Album Results

Items 1 – 10 of 10 shown.

Wayne Vitale
American Works for Balinese Gamelan

Gustav Pick
Dancing on the Edge of a Volcano

Dark and Light in Spanish New Mexico

Frank Lewin
Ethnic Kaleidoscope

Evan Ziporyn
Evan Ziporyn: Gamelan Galak Tika

Ying Zhang
eXchange: China
albums (10) works (0) tracks (0)
title composer artists/ensemble play
American Works for Balinese Gamelan Wayne Vitale Sekar Jaya; Seka Gong Abdi Budaya play
Dancing on the Edge of a Volcano Jewish Cabaret Popular and Political Songs 1900-1945 Gustav Pick Julia Bentley, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth Ko, flute; Stewart Miller, bass; Stewart Figa, baritone; Deborah Bard, soprano; Peter Blagoev, violin; Hank Tausend, percussion; Jon Steinhagen; Ilya Levinson, piano; New Budapest Orpheum Society play
Dark and Light in Spanish New Mexico Luis Montoya, voice; Ricardo Archuleta, voice; Vicente Padilla, pito; Melitón Roybal, violin play
Ethnic Kaleidoscope Frank Lewin (not credited); Walter Trampler, viola d'amore; Jonas Partridge; Johnny Cunningham, fiddle play
Evan Ziporyn: Gamelan Galak Tika Evan Ziporyn Gamelan Galak Tika; Eric Byers, electric guitar; Mark Stewart, electric guitar; Yukiko Ueno, keyboard; Blake Newman, electric bass guitar; Robert Black, double bass play
eXchange: China Ying Zhang Ian Rashkin, string bass; Li Mengfan, zheng; Ziu Changfu, erhu; Zhao Taisheng, da-ruan; Sun Guisheng, xiao; Gao Hong, pipa; Frank Su Huang, cello; Kenneth Saxon, piano; Katie Helms, clarinet; Kim Felder, flute; James Platte, cello; Richard Foster, violin; Kawai Shiu, Conductor; Evelyne Luest, piano; Carole Weber, broiler pans; David Simons, propane cannisters; Jody Kruskal, octave zither; Skip LaPlante, kanon; Lisa Karrer, cloud chamber bowls; Sima Wolf, octave metal pipes; Jason Kao Hwang, violin; James Fei, bass clarinet; Ying Zhou, violin; Ying Yeh, soprano; Chen Yuanlin, electronics; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Tessa Brinkman, conch shell; Ian Rashkin, bass; Loren Dempster, conch shell; Karl Seely, conch shell; Byron Au Yong, prayer bowl; Anna Vinten Johansen, prayer bowl; Fred Ho, saxophone; Chinese Instrument Orchestra; Jin Xiang, Conductor play
Shalom folk songs and dances of a young nation Emanuel Amiran Claire Hungerford; Katherine Matasy, accordion; Karen Kevra, flute; Amy Frostman; Don Baldini, bass; Linda Radtke; Katherine Matasy, clarinet; Roger Grow; John Muratore, guitar; Counterpoint; Melissa Chesnut-Tangerman; Tom Toner, percussion; Robert De Cormier, Conductor play
When the Rabbi Danced Songs of Jewish Life from the Shtetl to the Resistance Elya Taytelboym Eric K. Brooks, baritone; Karen Kevra, flute; Gene White Jr., mandolin; Don Baldini, bass; Gene White Jr., violin; Colleen Flynn Campbell, soprano; Katherine Matasy, clarinet; John Muratore, guitar; Counterpoint; Linda Radtke, alto; Brett Murphy, bass; Roger Grow, tenor; Katherine Matasy, accordion; Claire Hungerford, soprano; Mary Chestnut-Tangerman, alto; Robert De Cormier, Conductor; Tom Toner, percussion; Amy Frostman, soprano; Yampolsky play
Zhou Long: Nature and Spirit Zhou Long Victor Kioulaphides, double bass; Wu Man, pipa; Composers Conference Ensemble; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Barbara Siesel, flute; Victoria Drake, harp; Wu Man, zheng; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Erik Charlston, percussion; Speculum Musicae; Victor Kioulaphides, bass; Frank Cassara, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Donald Palma, Conductor play
Zoop! Zoop! Zoop! Joe Parris Hot Shots; Cold Goose Gang; Jamesy and the Happy Seven; Ten Sleepless Knights; Whim Handicapped Band play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page