Album Results

Items 1 – 15 of 15 shown.

Chen Yi
Chen Yi: Sparkle

Chou Wen-Chung
Chou Wen-chung: Eternal Pine

Christopher Walczak
Crossings

Mei-Chun Chen
East Meets West

Donald Reid Womack
Elements

Ying Zhang
eXchange: China
albums (15) works (7) tracks (83)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Bun-Ching Lam: Heidelberg Concerts Bun-Ching Lam Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Susanne Serfling, soprano; Willi Fischer, saxophone; Cfaba Asboth, trombone; Naoko Kikuchi, koto; Bernd Mallasch, percussion; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Isabelle Courret, harp; Angelika Bender, flute; Wolfgang Wendel, xiao; Mariette Leners, viola; Zhang Zhenfang, erhu; Xu Fengxia, zheng; Bun-Ching Lam, Conductor; Gilles Durot, percussion; Dimitri Vassilakis, piano; Jeanne-Marie Conquer, violin play
Chen Yi: Sparkle Chen Yi Sean Osborn, E-flat clarinet; Victor Kioulaphides, bass; David Fedele, flute; David Fedele, piccolo; William Trigg, percussion; Michael Lipsey, percussion; New Music Consort; Theodore Mook, cello; Rolf Schulte, violin; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; Wei Lai-gen, dizi ; Yang Yi, zheng; Joyce Lindorff, harpsichord; Phillip Bush, piano; New Music Consort; Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Eric Lewis, violin; Manhattan String Quartet; John Dexter, viola; Calvin Wiersma, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Rao Lan, soprano; Pablo Rieppi, percussion; Laura Frautschi, violin; New Music Ensemble; Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor; Jayn Rosenfeld, alto flute; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, bass clarinet; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Chou Wen-chung: Eternal Pine Chou Wen-Chung Contemporary Music Ensemble Korea; Yi Ji-young, gayageum; Kim Woong-sik, changgu; Kim Woong-sik, percussion; Kim Joeng-seung, daegum; Lee Hyang-hee, saenghwang; Park Chi-wan, piri ; Boston Musica Viva; Ann Bobo, flute; William Kirkley, clarinet; Geoffrey Burleson, piano; Bayla Keyes, violin; Jan Müller-Szeraws, cello; Robert Schulz, percussion; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Taipei Chinese Orchestra; Lai Yi-Chun, di; Lin En-Hsu, guan; Kuo Hsiu-Jung, sheng; Cheng Wen-Hsin, pipa; Liu Hong-Yu, guzheng; Hsieh Tsung-Hsin, percussion; Chen Ying-Chun, percussion; Chang Yin-fang, Conductor play
Crossings Contemporary Music for Chinese Instruments Christopher Walczak Ling-Tzu Chang, sheng; Hsin-Fang Hsu, zheng; Eric Lenz, cello; Christopher Butler, percussion; Fang-Pin Lin, dizi ; Ching-Ling Huang, yangqin; Ying-Chun Chen, pipa; Cheng-Ying Chuang, zhongruan; Chi-Yuan Chung, zhongruan; Yu-Hsiu Liu, erhu; The Little Giant Chinese Chamber Orchestra; Chih-Sheng Chen, Conductor play
David Johnson & Ken Rossner: Dual Force David Johnson David Johnson, marimba; David Johnson, vibraphone; David Johnson, percussion; Ken Rosser, electric guitar; Ken Rosser, acoustic guitar; Ken Rosser, pipa; Gregg Field, cymbals play
East Meets West Clarinet Music by Chinese Composers Mei-Chun Chen Jun Qian, clarinet; Kent McWilliams, piano; Jun Qian, E-flat clarinet; Sara Baumbauer, B-flat clarinet; Gao Hong, pipa; David Carter, cello; Francesca Anderegg, violin play
Elements New Music for Pipa by American Composers Donald Reid Womack Yang Jing, pipa; Rachel Schutz, soprano; Yi-Chieh Lai, guzheng; Anna Womack, viola play
eXchange: China Ying Zhang Ian Rashkin, string bass; Li Mengfan, zheng; Ziu Changfu, erhu; Zhao Taisheng, da-ruan; Sun Guisheng, xiao; Gao Hong, pipa; Frank Su Huang, cello; Kenneth Saxon, piano; Katie Helms, clarinet; Kim Felder, flute; James Platte, cello; Richard Foster, violin; Kawai Shiu, Conductor; Evelyne Luest, piano; Carole Weber, broiler pans; David Simons, propane cannisters; Jody Kruskal, octave zither; Skip LaPlante, kanon; Lisa Karrer, cloud chamber bowls; Sima Wolf, octave metal pipes; Jason Kao Hwang, violin; James Fei, bass clarinet; Ying Zhou, violin; Ying Yeh, soprano; Chen Yuanlin, electronics; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Tessa Brinkman, conch shell; Ian Rashkin, bass; Loren Dempster, conch shell; Karl Seely, conch shell; Byron Au Yong, prayer bowl; Anna Vinten Johansen, prayer bowl; Fred Ho, saxophone; Chinese Instrument Orchestra; Jin Xiang, Conductor play
The Floating Box Jason Kao Hwang Mona Chiang; Diana Herold, vibraphone; Patti Monson, piccolo; Patti Monson, flute; Sandia Ang, soprano; Ryu-Kyung Kim, mezzo-soprano; Wai Ching Ho; Scott Chan; Satoshi Takeishi, percussion; Michiyo Suzuki, clarinet; Wang Guowei, goohu ; Patti Monson, alto flute; Tomas Ulrich, violoncello; Chiv Charlee; Michiyo Suzuki, bass clarinet; Diana Herold, percussion; Juan Carlos Rivas, Conductor; Zheng Zhou, baritone; William Schimmel, accordion; Henry Yuk; Wang Guowei, zhonghu; Wang Guowei, erhu; Min Xiao-fen, pipa play
Leroy Jenkins' Driftwood:The Art of Improvisation Leroy Jenkins Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Leroy Jenkins' Driftwood; Denman Maroney, piano; Leroy Jenkins, violin; Rich O'Donnell, percussion play
Lou Harrison: For Strings Lou Harrison Rebecca Miller, Conductor; The New Professionals Orchestra; Wu Man, pipa play
Shih-Hui Chen: 66 Times Shih-Hui Chen Norman Fischer, cello; The Fischer Duo; Jeanne Kierman, piano; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Gil Rose, Conductor; Elizabeth Weigle, soprano; Min-Ho Yeh, clarinet; Wu Man, pipa play
Thomas Buckner: Contexts Thomas Buckner Thomas Buckner, baritone; Gustavo Aguilar, percussion; Wu Man, pipa; Borah Bergman, piano; David Darling, violoncello; Earl Howard, electronics play
Victoria Bond: Peculiar Plants Victoria Bond Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Renee Jolles, violin; Sheila Reinhold, violin; John Bruce Yeh, clarinet; Wang Guowei, erhu; Yang Wei, pipa; Daniel Panner, viola; Teresa Reilly, clarinet play
Zhou Long: Nature and Spirit Zhou Long Victor Kioulaphides, double bass; Wu Man, pipa; Composers Conference Ensemble; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Barbara Siesel, flute; Victoria Drake, harp; Wu Man, zheng; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Erik Charlston, percussion; Speculum Musicae; Victor Kioulaphides, bass; Frank Cassara, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Donald Palma, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page