Items 21 – 40 of 365 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Arnold Rosner: Songs of Lightness and Angels
|
Arnold Rosner
|
Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Jonathan Goodman, tenor; Daniel Grabois, horn; Jeffrey Grossman, harpsichord; Dominic Inferrera, baritone |
|
Arthur Honegger: Christophe Colomb
|
Arthur Honegger
|
Charles Peltz, Conductor; Stratton Rawson, "The Magician"; Opera Sacra Buffalo; Neil Garvey, "Christopher Columbus"; Anthony Furnival, "King Ferdinand"; Elaine Knecht, "Queen Isabella"; Daniel McCabe, baritone |
|
As Dreams Fall Apart
|
Ilya Levinson, arr.
|
New Budapest Orpheum Society; Iordanka Kissiova, violin; Don Stille, accordion; Ilya Levinson, piano; Mark Sonksen, bass; Danny Howard, percussion; Stewart Figa, baritone; Julia Bentley, mezzo-soprano; Philip Boulman, narrator |
|
The Astronaut's Tale
|
Charles Fussell
|
Gregory Miller, French horn; James Maddelena, baritone; James Bolle, Conductor; Monadnock Festival Ensemble; Astrid Schween, cello; Hugh Hinton, synthesizer; Jack Larson, narrator; Judith Kellock, soprano; William Hite, tenor; Steven Jackson, clarinet; Hugh Hinton, piano; Ole Bohn, violin; Laura Gilbert, flute; Craig McNutt, percussion |
|
Avery Claflin: La Grande Bretèche
|
Avery Claflin
|
The Vienna Orchestra; Patricia Brinton, soprano; Werner Harms; Kari Nurmala; Eugene Hartzell; F. Charles Adler, Conductor; William Blankenship, tenor; Earl Gilmore, tenor; Sheila Jones, soprano; Richard Owens, baritone |
|
Beaser/Schoenfield/Schwantner: Flutes
|
Robert Beaser
|
Alasdair Neale, Conductor; Brian Zeger, piano; Douglas Webster, baritone; Paula Robison, flute; Carol Wincenc, flute; Ransom Wilson, flute; Solisti New York Chamber Orchestra |
|
Becoming a Redwood
|
Lori Laitman
|
Warren Jones, piano; Jennifer Check, soprano; Kirsten Taylor, piano; Thomas Kraines, cello; Juliette Kang, violin; Patricia Green, mezzo-soprano; William Sharp, baritone; Lori Laitman, piano; Barbara Quintiliani, soprano; Marcy Rosen, cello; Robert McPherson, tenor; Lee Poulis, baritone; Randall Scarlata, baritone; Gary Poster, bass; Sari Gruber, soprano |
|
Ben Johnston: Ponder Nothing
|
Ben Johnston
|
Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Melanie Feld, oboe; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Scott Kuney, guitar; Tony Falanga, bass; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Marti Sweet, violin; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Maryhelen Ewing, viola; James Pugh, trombone; Elizabeth Mann, piccolo; Robert Carlisle, French horn; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Mark Shuman, cello; William Blount, clarinet; Melanie Feld, English horn; Music Amici; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Charles Yassky, Conductor |
|
Bernard Stevens: The Shadow of the Glen
|
Bernard Stevens
|
Richard Jackson, baritone; Della Jones, mezzo-soprano; John Gibbs, baritone; Paul Hudson, bass; Neil Mackie, tenor; Divertimenti Orchestra; Howard Williams, Conductor; Igor Kennaway, piano |
|
Bert Williams: His Final Releases, 1919-1922
|
Henry Creamer
|
Bert Williams, baritone |
|
Bert Williams: The Early Years, 1901-1909
|
Ernest Hogan
|
Bert Williams, baritone; George Walker, tenor; Bert Williams, piano |
|
Bert Williams: The Middle Years, 1910-1918
|
Jean Havez
|
Bert Williams, baritone |
|
Beth Anderson: Quilt Music
|
Beth Anderson
|
Johannes Wallmann, piano; Keith Borden, baritone; Joseph Kubera, piano; Ana Milosavljevic, violin; Darren Campbell, bass; Terezija Cukrov, piano; Kirsty Matheson, bass |
|
The Billy Collins Suite
Songs Inspired by his Poetry
|
Pierre Jalbert
|
Zhou Tian; John Bruce Yeh, clarinet; Nuiko Wadden, harp; Steve Robinson, narrator; Buffy Baggott, mezzo-soprano; Jonathan Beyer, baritone; Joel Link, viola; Susan Cook, saxophone; Tim Munro, flute; Desirée Ruhstrat, violin; Marta Aznavorian, piano; David Cunliffe, cello; John Goodwin, piano; Lincoln Trio; Yoko Yamada-Selvaggio, piano |
|
Billy Murray Anthology
The Denver Nightingale
|
Raymond A. Browne
|
Billy Murray, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Haydn Quartet; Harry MacDonough, tenor; John Bieling, tenor; S. H. Dudley, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; American Quartet; Will Oakland, countertenor; John Bieling, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Aileen Stanley, soprano; Ed Smalle, tenor; International Novelty Orchestra; Midnight Ramblers; Walter Scanlan [pseudonym of Walter Van Brunt], tenor; Harry's Tavern Band |
|
Birth of Liberty: Music of the American Revolution
|
Abraham Wood
|
American Fife Ensemble; Continental Harmony Singers; Seth McCoy, tenor; Thomas Pyle, Conductor; James Richman, harpsichord; Jon Spong, harpsichord; Liberty Tree Wind Players; Sherrill Milnes, baritone; Anon.; Neely Bruce, Conductor |
|
Black Manhattan, Vol. 3
|
Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts
|
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Keiko Tokunaga, violin; Melissa Tong, violin; Colin Brooks, viola; Lisa Caravan, cello; Max Jacob, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Vasko Dukovski, clarinet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Michael Blutman, cornet; Michael Boschen, trombone; Mike Dobson, percussion; Diane Scott, piano; Janai Brugger, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Paragon Minstrel Band; Paul Draper, banjo; Chauncey Packer, tenor; Andrea Jones, soprano |
|
Black Manhattan, Volume 2
|
Eubie Blake
|
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Mat Fieldes, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; Mike Dobson, percussion; Arthur Sato, oboe; James Musto III, percussion; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Anita Johnson, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Robert Mack, tenor; Linda Thompson Williams, contralto |
|
Black Manhattan: Theater and Dance Music of James Reese Europe, Will Marion Cook, and Members of the Legendary Clef Club
|
J. Turner Layton
|
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Johnson Brothers; Awet Andemicael, soprano; Edward Pleasant, baritone |
|
Boris Blacher: Romeo and Juliet
|
Boris Blacher
|
Leneida Crawford, mezzo-soprano; Michael Tolaydo; David Robinson, tenor; N'Kenge Simpson, soprano; Deborah Greitzer, bassoon; John Legg, piano; Irvin Peterson, tenor; Larry Vote, baritone; Kathleen Wilson, soprano; Phil Snedecor, trumpet; Kristan Cybriwsky, flute; Aron Rider, cello; Chesapeake Chamber Orchestra; José Cueto, violin; Joseph Coates, bass; Chris Sheih, viola; Eriko Sato, violin; Jeffrey Silberschlag, Conductor; Michael Tolaydo, narrator |
|