Album Results

Items 1 – 12 of 12 shown.

Samuel Barber
But Yesterday is Not Today: The American Art Song, 1927-1972

Milton Babbitt
Milton Babbitt: Philomel

Fred Lerdahl
Music of Fred Lerdahl

Milton Babbitt
Music of Milton Babbitt

Ralph Shapey
Music of Ralph Shapey

Robert Helps
Music of Robert Helps
albums (12) works (10) tracks (71)
title composer artists/ensemble play
But Yesterday is Not Today: The American Art Song, 1927-1972 Samuel Barber Donald Hassard, piano; Donald Gramm, baritone; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Robert Helps, piano play
Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center 10th Anniversary Alice Shields Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; George Boberg, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; James Biddlecome, trombone; Richard Fitz, percussion; Lawrence Fishkind, tuba; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; John Bergamo, percussion; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Frank Donaruma, horn; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Robert Miller, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Robert Biddlecome, trombone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Robert Hauck, trombone; Donald Marcone, percussion play
Milton Babbitt: Philomel Milton Babbitt Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Lynne Webber, soprano; Robert Miller, piano; Jerome Kuderna, piano play
Music of Fred Lerdahl Fred Lerdahl Rolf Schulte, violin; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Beverly Morgan, mezzo-soprano; Collage New Music; Ann Hobson Pilot, harp; Christopher Keyes, piano; John Damian, electric bass guitar; Henry Gwiazda, electric guitar; Ronald Knudsen, viola; Paul Fried, alto flute; Thomas Gauger, percussion; Frank Epstein, percussion; Fred Lerdahl, Conductor; Musical Elements; Syoko Aki, violin; Karl Parens, cello; William Moersch, percussion; David Krakauer, clarinet; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Keith Underwood, flute; Robert Beaser, Conductor; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Boston Symphony Chamber Players; Charles Smith, percussion; Arthur Press, percussion; Everett Firth, percussion; Jules Eskin, cello; Burton Fine, viola; Joseph Silverstein, violin; David Epstein, Conductor play
Music of Milton Babbitt Milton Babbitt Fred Sherry, violoncello; Group for Contemporary Music; Nancy Bergman, voice; Janet Steele, voice; Johanna Arnold, voice; Susan Jacquemot, voice; Martha Rafferty-Page, voice; Barbara Ann Martin, voice; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Alan Feinberg, piano; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Aleck Karis, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, alto flute; Harvey Sollberger, piccolo; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Bethany Beardslee, soprano play
Music of Ralph Shapey Ralph Shapey William Thomas McKinley, piano; Elsa Charlston, soprano; Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Ralph Shapey, Conductor; London Sinfonietta; Paul Ondracek, horn; Norbert Szymanski, percussion; Lenny Morrison, trumpet; Charles Geyer, trumpet; Frederick Hemke, saxophone; Roger Malitz, cello; Edward Poremba, timpani; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; John Cobb, piano play
Music of Robert Helps Robert Helps Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Zoltan Rozsnyai, Conductor; American Composers Orchestra; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; David Del Tredici, piano; William Masselos, piano; Robert Helps, piano play
New Vocal Music Robert Erickson Peter Leonard; Gary Sheldon; William Komaiko; Arthur Jennings; Andrew Thomas, Conductor; Stephen Taylor; Rolla Durham III; Gary McGee; Benjamin Herman Jr.; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Nadine Asen; Notes from the Underground; Ethan Bauch; Thomas James, piano; Kenneth Gaburo, Conductor; NMCE I; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Neva Pilgrim, mezzo-soprano; Ursula Oppens, piano; Albert Regni, saxophone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; David Gilbert, Conductor; Barry Jekowsky play
O'Brien/Peyton Eugene O'Brien Reconnaissance; Timothy Lane, flute; Robert Hill, clarinet; Michael Bevers, bassoon; Christine Dolce, trumpet; Laura Okuniewski, piano; Anita Pontremoli, piano; Anita Pontremoli, electric organ; Terri Hilyard, violin; Ruth Dreier, cello; The Percussion Group; James Culley, percussion; William Youhass, percussion; Allan Otte, percussion; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Malcolm Peyton, piano; Linda Quan, violin play
Shapey/Perkins Ralph Shapey Ralph Shapey, Conductor; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Easley Blackwood, piano play
Songs by George Perle George Perle Morey Ritt, piano; Bethany Beardslee, soprano play
Tribute to Soprano Bethany Beardslee Philip Batstone Susan Greenberg, piccolo; Susan Greenberg, alto flute; David Atkins, bass clarinet; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; U.C.L.A. Chamber Ensemble; Victoria Bond, voice, "echo"; Emily Just, percussion; Eric Remsen, percussion; Gary Foster, clarinet; Susan Greenberg, flute; John Dare, Conductor; Natalie Limonick, piano; Gary Gray, clarinet; Jeffrey Solow, cello; Morey Ritt, piano; Robert Helps, piano; Malcolm Peyton, piano; Linda Quan, violin play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page