Album Results

Items 1 – 17 of 17 shown.

Joan Tower
Chronicles of Discovery: American Music for Flute and Guitar

William Mayer
Death In The Family

David Diamond
Foote/Orrego-Salas/Diamond

Karel Husa
Karel Husa: Recollections

Miriam Gideon
Music of Miriam Gideon

Robert Ward
Robert Ward: Roman Fever
albums (17) works (10) tracks (122)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Chronicles of Discovery: American Music for Flute and Guitar Joan Tower David Gilbert, Conductor; Bonita Boyd, flute; Nicholas Goluses, guitar; Eastman Virtuosi Soloists play
Davidovsky/Street/Trythall Mario Davidovsky Paul Jacobs, piano; Jacob Glick, viola; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Joel Krosnick, cello; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Gerardo Levy, flute; John Kochanowski, viola; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Karl Kraber, flute; Concord String Quartet; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Richard Trythall, piano; Andrew Jennings, violin; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Fortunato Arico, cello; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Mark Sokol, violin; David Gilbert, Conductor; Alvin Brehm, bass; Norman Fischer, cello; Porter Poindexter, trombone play
Death In The Family William Mayer Oshin Gregorian, voice, "Bar Patron 1"; Ted Schmitz, voice, "Andrew Lynch"; Carissa Kett, voice, "Sadie Follett"; Amanda Nisenson, voice, "Loud Speaker"; Robert Wickstrom, voice, "Sentimental Drunk"; Jennifer Powell, voice, "Jesse Follett"; Ian Samplin, voice, "Rufus Follett"; Ted Huffman, voice, "Sales Helper"; Bert K. Johnson, voice, "Jay Follett"; Darrell Babidge, voice, "Father Jackson"; Rob Gildon, voice, "Salesman"; Jay Glazer, voice, "Bully 1"; Jennifer Goode, voice, "Mary Follett"; Yanni Amouris, voice, "Banjo Player"; Julie Cross, voice, "Hannah Lynch"; Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater; David Gilbert, Conductor; Stanford Felix, voice, "Bartender/Stranger"; Marcos Vigil, voice, "Bar Patron 2/Fantasy Angel"; Christianne Rushton, voice, "Victoria"; Gabriel Levi, voice, "Bully 3"; Ethan Watermeier, voice, "Ralph Follett"; Kyle Barisich, voice, "Clerk Assistant"; Eric Catania, voice, "Mr. Nashly"; Daniel Gross, voice, "John Henry Follett"; Deborah Lifton, voice, "Catherine Lynch"; Deborah Domanski, voice, "Sally Follett"; Henry Stenta, voice, "Gruff Clerk"; Carl Kranz, voice, "Boy's Voice/ Bully 2" play
Foote/Orrego-Salas/Diamond David Diamond Fred Sherry, cello; Judith Yanchus, violin; Janos Scholz, cello; Kees Kooper, violin; Mary Louise Boehm, piano; Richard Maximoff, viola; Paul Doktor, viola; David Gilbert, flute; Alvin Rogers, violin; Arthur Bloom, clarinet play
Gideon/Phillips Miriam Gideon Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Juilliard Ensemble; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Anne Diener Giles, flute; Ronald Murray Romm, trumpet; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Max Lifchitz, piano; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; David Gilbert, Conductor; Richard Fitz, percussion; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Elinor Basescu, reader; Fred Sherry, cello; Isidore Cohen, violin; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Romuald Teco, violin play
Heiss/Brün/Yttrehus: Chamber Works Rolv Yttrehus David Gilbert, piccolo; William Parsons, percussion; Charles Lipp, contrabassoon; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; Claire Heldrich, percussion; University of Illinois Contemporary Chamber Players; Charles Rullman, oboe; Charles Lipp, bassoon; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Mary Marsh, viola; David Walter, bass; Ernie Bastin, trumpet; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Evelyn Zuckerman, piano; Jon English, trombone; Jay Humeston, cello; Alan Goldman, bass; Barry Benjamin, horn; Donald DeRoche, clarinet; Dan Fairchild, horn; John Heiss, flute; Charles Rullman, English horn; Paul Dunkel, flute; Thomas Kornacker, violin; Trix Kout, flute; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; David Gilbert, flute; Boston Musica Viva; Paul Gorski, violin; Donald DeRoche, bass clarinet play
Karel Husa: Recollections Karel Husa Matthew Sullivan, oboe; David Oei, piano; Barbara Oldham, horn; David Gilbert, Conductor; Perspectives Ensemble; Quintet of the Americas; Sato Moughalian, flute; Laura Koepke, bassoon; Edward Gilmore, clarinet play
Music for Computers, Electronic Sounds and Players Charles Dodge David Gilbert, flute; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Michele Gallien, viola; George Haas, English horn; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Robert Miller, piano; Jacques-Louis Monod, Conductor; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Donald Butterfield, tuba play
Music of Harley Gaber/William Hellermann/Paul Zonn Harley Gaber Karl Kraber, flute; Wilma Zonn, oboe; Arthur Maddox, piano; William Hellermann, tape; Philip Corner, amplified piano; Michael Levenson, percussion; Linda Cummiskey, violin; David Gilbert, flute; Raymond Des Roches, vibraphone play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
New Vocal Music Robert Erickson Peter Leonard; Gary Sheldon; William Komaiko; Arthur Jennings; Andrew Thomas, Conductor; Stephen Taylor; Rolla Durham III; Gary McGee; Benjamin Herman Jr.; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Nadine Asen; Notes from the Underground; Ethan Bauch; Thomas James, piano; Kenneth Gaburo, Conductor; NMCE I; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Neva Pilgrim, mezzo-soprano; Ursula Oppens, piano; Albert Regni, saxophone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; David Gilbert, Conductor; Barry Jekowsky play
Parris/Rochberg/Wuorinen Robert Parris Ladzistan Szostak, Conductor; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jacob Maxin, piano; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Aeolian Chamber Players; Lloyd Greenberg, clarinet; David Gilbert, flute; Roman Siwek, trombone; Polish National Radio Orchestra play
Robert Ward: Roman Fever Robert Ward Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater; David Gilbert, Conductor; Dorothy Grimley, voice; Maxime Alvarez de Toledo, voice; Erin Elizabeth Smith, voice; Eudora Brown, voice; Amy Shoremount, voice play
Scott Eyerly: The House of the Seven Gables Scott Eyerly Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater; David Gilbert, Conductor; James Schaffner, tenor; Christianne Rushton, mezzo-soprano; Kelly Smith, soprano; Bert Johnson, bass; Dominic Aquilino, baritone play
The Seagull Thomas Pasatieri Amy Gough, voice; Raymond Ayers, voice; Maxime Alvarez de Toledo, voice; Keri Behan, voice; Thomas Pertel, voice; Isai Jess Muñoz, voice; Matthew Worth, voice; Sarah Kraus, voice; Alvaro Vallejo, voice; David Gilbert, Conductor; Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater; Amy Shoremount, voice play
Wolpe/Crumb: Chamber Works George Crumb David Gilbert, alto flute; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Aeolian Chamber Players; Lloyd Greenberg, clarinet; Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Jacob Maxin, piano; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Joel Krosnick, cello play
Works by Erickson, Sollberger, Rhodes, Dugger, and Wester Harvey Sollberger Paul Zukofsky, violin; Lynn Newton, trombone; Jack Kreielman, clarinet; Lawrence Dwyer, trombone; Charles Kiefer, tape; Fred Sherry, cello; Max Winder, violin; Stephen Geber, cello; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Bernard Kadinoff, viola; Paul Vander Gheynst, trombone; Frank Harmantas, trombone; Jack Kreielman, bass clarinet; Robert Sylvester, cello; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Robert DiDomenica, piccolo; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Peter Bowman, oboe; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; David Gilbert, "Flute"; Thomas Nyfenger, "Flute"; David Epstein, Conductor; Robert DiDomenica, flute play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page