Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 32 shown.

Alan Seidel
Alan Seidler: Vocal and Choral Works (1990-2008)

Traditional
Amazing Grace: Organ Music of Adolphus Hailstork

Anthony Newman
Anthony Newman: Bach 2000-A Tribute

Carlos Surinach
Carlos Surinach: Ritmo Jondo

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds

David Lang
David Lang: Are You Experienced?
albums (32) works (16) tracks (93)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alan Seidler: Vocal and Choral Works (1990-2008) Alan Seidel William Trigg, timpani; The Collegiate Chorale; Martha Mooke, viola; Jeffrey Kraus, percussion; Susan Jolles, harp; William Trigg, percussion; Frank Cassara, percussion; Joel Thome, Conductor; Graham Ashton, trumpet; Steven Goldstein, tenor; Frank Nemhauser, Conductor; Michael Finckel, cello; Ayako Oshima Neidich, clarinet; Chris Nappi, percussion; Gregor Kitzis, violin; Laura Last, soprano; Daniel Spiegel, piano; Linda Wetherill, flute; Anthony Cecere, horn; Kory Grossman, percussion; The Orchestra of Our Time play
Amazing Grace: Organ Music of Adolphus Hailstork Traditional James Kosnik, organ; Eastern Virginia Brass Quintet; Rob Cross, timpani; Frank Ward, bass-baritone; Rob Cross, percussion; David Walker, percussion play
Anthony Newman: Bach 2000-A Tribute Anthony Newman David Ossenfort, tenor; Seth McConnell, timpani; Anthony Newman, organ play
Carlos Surinach: Ritmo Jondo Carlos Surinach Pablo Zinger, Conductor; Susan Follari, viola; Lutz Rath, cello; Howard van Hyning, clapper; Dean Crandall, clapper; Marsha Heller, English horn; Theresa Norris, piccolo; Marsha Heller, oboe; Theresa Norris, flute; Theresa Norris, clapper; John Wion, flute; Glenn Paulson, xylophone; Mark Sherman, timpani; Rachel Rosales, soprano; The Bronx Arts Ensemble; Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet; Paul Gallo, clarinet; Dean Crandall, bass; Pablo Zinger, piano; Lorraine Cohen-Moses, trumpet; Glenn Paulson, percussion play
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds Charles Wuorinen Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Rie Schmidt, flute; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Steven Dibner, bassoon; David Braynard, tuba; Judy Geist, viola; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Parnassus; Glen Velez, percussion; Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Edmund Niemann, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Susan Jolles, harp; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Preiss, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet play
David Lang: Are You Experienced? David Lang Andre Moisan, clarinets; Gilles Plante, clarinets; Ursula Oppens, piano; David Lang; Rolf Schulte, violin; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Brian Bacon, viola; Rene Gosselin, bass; Christine Giguere, cello; Jacques Drouin, synthesizer; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Francis Ouellet, horn; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Guy Pelletier, piccolo; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Tim Brady, electric guitar; Jay Rozen, electric tuba; David Lang, narrator; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; Double Edge; Nurit Tilles, piano; Edmund Niemann, piano; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, bass clarinet; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Julien Gregoire, timpani play
Donovan/Moevs: Choral Works Robert Moevs (not credited), vibraphone; Robert Nagel, trumpet; Allan Dean, trumpet; Gordon Emerson, timpani; Kirkpatrick Chapel Choir; (not credited), organ; Jack Holland, trumpet; Charles Krigbaum, Conductor; Charles Krigbaum, organ; Battell Chapel Choir; Barbara Harbach, organ; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), trumpet; David Drinkwater, Conductor play
Flights of Fancy William Albright David Robbins, timpani; Pamela Decker, organ play
Harrison/Perry/Gyring Julia Perry Richard Allen, bass drum; Howard Zwickler, bass drum; Mitchell Andrews, piano; Fred Eckler, timpani; Howard Zwickler, gongs; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Alan Silverman, cymbals; Richard Fitz, triangle; Thomas Maguire, woodblocks; Alan Silverman, clockcoils; Edward Burnham, bells; Edward Burnham, brake drums; Paul Price, Conductor; Howard Zwickler, tam-tam; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Wayne Brotherton, thundersheets; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Norman Bergen, piano; Alan Silverman, brake drums; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Wayne Brotherton, washtub; Wayne Brotherton, cymbals; Norman Bergen, celesta play
I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes: Music of Leo Sowerby Leo Sowerby Andrew Tucker, tuba; Andrew Tucker, timpani; Gregory Ott, trombone; Rebekah Weber, French horn; Michael Parisi, trumpet; Daniel Herman, trumpet; Roberts Wesleyan College Chorale; Roberts Wesleyan Brass Ensemble; James Bobb, organ; Paul Shewan, trumpet; Robert Shewan, Conductor; Matthew Trost, snare drum play
Irwin Bazelon: Bazz Ma Tazz Irwin Bazelon Keith Underwood, flute; James Pugh, tenor trombone; Jonathan Haas, Conductor; Aspen Percussion Ensemble & Trombone Choir; Amali Premawardharra, cello; Matt Donello, percussion; Philip Everall, clarinet; Jonathan Haas, timpani; Thomas Hoyt, trumpet; William Moersch, marimba; Jonathan Haas, percussion; Dennis Masuzzo, bass; James McElwaine, clarinet; David Taylor, bass trombone play
Jeff Kaiser: Nothing Is Not Breath – Music for Double Quartet Jeff Kaiser Jeff Kaiser, trumpet; Jeff Kaiser, pump organ; Michael Vlatkovich, trombone; Vinny Golia, alto flute; Vinny Golia, bass clarinet; Vinny Golia, sopranino saxophone; Vinny Golia, bass saxophone; Gene Doi, flute; Gene Doi, clarinet; Gene Doi, soprano saxophone; Gene Doi, tenor saxophone; Jim Connolly, contrabass; Hannes Giger, contrabass; Rich West, drums; Rich West, phonograph; Rich West, toys; Rich West, whistles; Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, glass marimba; Brad Dutz, bodhran; Brad Dutz, bones; Brad Dutz, timpani; Brad Dutz, metal rattles; Brad Dutz, chimes; Brad Dutz, gong play
Jennifer Magaret Barker: Nyvaigs Jennifer Margaret Barker Dianne Barton, voice; Lisa Relaford Costin, voice; Kathleen Franz, voice; Kimberly D. Lee, voice; Patricia Ricciarelli, voice; Karen Scott, voice; Tiffany A. Temple, voice; Arthur Broadbent III, voice; Joey Parrish, voice; Larry Enscore, voice; Vanessa Angelone, voice; Kristen Wagner, voice; Susan Arnold, voice; Jason Radford, voice; Lance Pedigo, percussion; Catherine Hauke, percussion; Norm Frigault, percussion; Ann E. Scott, voice; James L. Harney, baritone saxophone; Eilidh Mackenzie, vocal solo; John Whitelock, trumpet; Darrell Whitaker, voice; William S. Brown, trumpet; Kay Krekow, soprano; Scott Jackson, percussion; J. Craig Barker, narrator; Tim Bishop, percussion; Daniel Knipple, percussion; James Richmond, ocarina; James Richmond, alto saxophone; Laurie Baefsky, flute; Mark U. Reimer, Conductor; Scott Jackson, marimba; Jorge Aguirre, violin; Eilidh Mackenzie, voice; Wendy Williams Keyes, viola; Scott Jackson, timpani; James Herbison, violoncello; Leslie Stewart, violin; Jennifer Margaret Barker, piano; Marvin Western, clarinet; Janice Bengtson, clarinet; Peter DuBeau, tuba; Christopher Fensom, trumpet; Melanie Richards, clarinet; Heather Corbett, vibraphone; Billye Brown Youmans, soprano; Angela M. Caesar, soprano play
John Allemeier: Deep Water - The Murder Ballads John Allemeier Madison Park String Quartet; Kari Giles, violin; Jenny Topilow, violin; Kirsten Swanson, viola; Mira Frisch, cello; Erinn Frechette, flute; John Sadak, clarinet; Scott Christian, percussion; Shawn Smith, Conductor; Reese Manceaux, saxophone; Reese Manceaux, English horn; Michael Hackett, flugelhorn; Michael Hackett, trumpet; Emily Jarrell Urbanek, flugelhorn; Scott Christian, timpani play
Lou Harrison Lou Harrison James Barbagallo, tack piano; Alan Silverman, cymbals; Norman Bergen, piano; Howard Zwickler, bass drum; Alan Silverman, brake drums; Thomas Maguire, woodblocks; Richard Fitz, triangle; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Alan Silverman, clockcoils; Jerome Neff, percussion; Howard Zwickler, tam-tam; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Richard Fitz, temple blocks; Wayne Brotherton, suspended cymbal; Wayne Brotherton, thundersheets; Edward Burnham, bells; Edward Burnham, brake drums; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Wayne Brotherton, washtub; Scott L. Hartman, French horn; John Sherba, violin; Joan Jeanrenaud, cello; Patricia Jennerjohn, celesta; Don Marconi, percussion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; Machiko Kobialka, tack piano; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Norman Bergen, celesta; Richard Allen, bass drum; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Hank Dutt, viola; David Harrington, violin; Kronos Quartet; Susan Bates, violin; Howard Zwickler, gong play
Lou Harrison: Chamber & Gamelan Works Lou Harrison Patricia Jennerjohn, celesta; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Wayne Brotherton, bathtub; Wayne Brotherton; Richard Allen, bass drum; Wayne Brotherton, cymbals; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Edward Burnham; Edward Burnham, bells; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Howard Zwickler; Howard Zwickler, gong; Norman Bergen, celesta; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Paul Price, Conductor; Richard Fitz, triangle; Machiko Kobialka, tack piano; Jerome Neff, percussion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Don Marconi, percussion; James Barbagallo, tack piano; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Joan Jeanrenaud, violoncello; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; Scott L. Hartman, French horn; Susan Bates, violin; Kronos Quartet; Hank Dutt, viola; Lou Harrison, suling; John Sherba, violin; David Harrington, violin; Howard Zwickler, bass drum play
Michael Kurek Michael Kurek Gary Lawrence, double bass; Leslie Norton, horn; Charlene Harb, celesta; Gerald Greer, violin; Joann Cruthirds, violin; Janet Askey, violin; Bradley Mansell, cello; Kenneth Schermerhorn, Conductor; Sam Bacco, percussion; Bruce Christensen, viola; Cornelia Heard, violin; John Kochanowski, viola; Mario Falcao, harp; Cassandra Lee, clarinet; Norma Rogers, piccolo; Grace Mihi Bahng, cello; Laura Ross, violin; Cynthia Estill, bassoon; Kristi Seehafer, violin; Blair String Quartet; Blair Woodwind Quintet; Shu Zheng Yang, viola; Jane Kirchner, flute; Bobby Taylor, oboe; James Helton, piano; Julia Tanner, cello; Mary Kathryn Vanosdale, violin; William Wiggins, timpani; Craig Hunting, violin; Norma Rogers, flute; Charlene Harb, piano play
Music from Bennington Lionel Nowak Eastman Brass Ensemble; Henry Brant, organ; Phyllis Martin Pearson, piano; Louis Calabro, chimes; Gunnar Schonbeck, clarinet; Frank S. Baker, speaker; Phyllis Martin Pearson, vibraphone; Bennington String Ensemble; Catherine Satterlee, mezzo-soprano; Marianne Finckel, harpsichord; Vivian Fine, Conductor; Louis Calabro, Conductor; Louis Calabro, timpani; Lionel Nowak, Conductor; Bennington Choral Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola play
Music of Chester Biscardi and David Olan Chester Biscardi Gary Beumee, percussion; Carl Lindh, percussion; Albert Natoli, percussion; Glen Fittin, percussion; John Tighe, percussion; Kenneth Piascik, percussion; John Ferrari, percussion; Michael Frasche, percussion; Ted Sturm, percussion; Peter Newell, percussion; Michael Toal, percussion; David Philip, percussion; Kenneth Piascik, percussion; Gary Fink, percussion; Anthony de Mare, piano; Gary Fink, finger cymbals; Gary Fink, hi-hat; Gary Fink, instrument; Gary Fink, tambourine; Gary Fink, timbales; Gary Fink, bongos; Gary Fink, timpani; Michael Toal, finger cymbals; Michael Toal, hi-hat; Michael Toal, instrument; Michael Toal, tambourine; Michael Toal, tom-tom; Michael Toal, bass drum; Peter Newell, castanets; Peter Newell, claves; Peter Newell, finger cymbals; Peter Newell, hi-hat; Peter Newell, triangle; Peter Newell, maracas; Peter Newell, suspended cymbal; Peter Newell, woodblocks; Peter Newell, marimba; David Philip, hi-hat; David Philip, instrument; David Philip, tambourine; David Philip, timpani; Gary Van Dyke, Conductor; John Ferrari, vibraphone; John Ferrari, chimes; John Ferrari, sizzle cymbal; Kenneth Piascik, castanets; Kenneth Piascik, chimes; Kenneth Piascik, claves; Kenneth Piascik, maracas; Kenneth Piascik, sizzle cymbal; Kenneth Piascik, marimba; Linda Guarino-Udeako, piano; John Tighe, castanets; John Tighe, claves; John Tighe, finger cymbals; John Tighe, hi-hat; John Tighe, maracas; John Tighe, triangle; John Tighe, slapstick; John Tighe, suspended cymbal; John Tighe, temple blocks; Glen Fittin, cowbell; Glen Fittin, crotales; Glen Fittin, glockenspiel; Glen Fittin, hi-hat; Glen Fittin, suspended cymbal; Albert Natoli, hi-hat; Albert Natoli, instrument; Albert Natoli, tambourine; Albert Natoli, timbales; Albert Natoli, tom-tom; Albert Natoli, military drum; Albert Natoli, piccolo snare drum; Albert Natoli, string drum; Michael Frasche, almglocken; Michael Frasche, bell-tree; Michael Frasche, Chinese cymbals; Michael Frasche, glockenspiel; Michael Frasche, hi-hat; Michael Frasche, suspended cymbal; Michael Frasche, tom-tom; Michael Frasche, brake drums; Carl Lindh, castanets; Carl Lindh, claves; Carl Lindh, hi-hat; Carl Lindh, maracas; Carl Lindh, suspended cymbal; Carl Lindh, instrument; Carl Lindh, temple blocks; Carl Lindh, woodblocks; Gary Beumee, vibraphone; Gary Beumee, finger cymbals; Gary Beumee, triangle; Gary Beumee, sizzle cymbal; New Jersey Percussion Ensemble at William Patterson College; Laura Flax, clarinet; Judith Bettina, soprano; Andy DeLucca, tam-tam; Ted Sturm, vibraphone; Ted Sturm, suspended cymbal; Ted Sturm, marimba; Ted Sturm, bass drum; Gary Van Dyke, vibraphone; Gary Van Dyke, suspended cymbal; Gary Van Dyke, timbales; Gary Van Dyke, marimba; Gary Van Dyke, bongos; John Ferrari, instrument; John Ferrari, triangle; John Ferrari, timpani; Kenneth Piascik, vibraphone; Kenneth Piascik, glockenspiel; Kenneth Piascik, suspended cymbal; Kenneth Piascik, bass drum; Gary Beumee, crotales; Gary Beumee, glockenspiel; Gary Beumee, temple blocks; Gary Beumee, timbales; Gary Beumee, woodblocks; Gary Beumee, xylophone; Gary Beumee, bongos; Peter Jarvis, Conductor play
Music of Chris Theofanidis Christopher Theofanidis Julie Smith, trumpet; Stefon Harris, congas; Timothy Schutt, cymbals; David Carlisle, congas; Adrian Justus, violin; Timothy Lees, viola; Karen Bennett, flute; Christian Ellenwood, clarinet; Maria Lin, violin; Christopher Theofanidis, Conductor; Christopher Theofanidis, piano; James Holland, cello; Mauricio Náder, piano; Paul Shewan, trumpet; Nancy Weems, piano; Rochester Composers Chorus and Brass Ensemble; Darla Barrow-Theofanidis, soprano; Barrow Chamber Orchestra; Roberts Wesleyan College Chorale; Gregory Mohr, trombone; Lee Ann McClean, trombone; David Ciarvella, timpani; Ann Musser Honeywell, organ; Robert Shewan, Conductor; Denise Cohen, flute; Mauricio Náder, piano; Shafer Mahoney, Conductor; Rochester Composers Orchestra; Gareth Farr, percussion play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page