Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 25 shown.

Mario Davidovsky
Aleck Karis: Secret Geometry

Allen Anderson
Allen Anderson: An Opportunity for Mischief

Donald Martino
Donald Martino: Later Works

Allen Anderson
Drawn from Life - Music of Allen Anderson

James Primosch
James Primosch: Icons

Eric Moe
Kicking and Screaming: Music of Eric Moe
albums (25) works (19) tracks (90)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Aleck Karis: Secret Geometry Music for Piano and Electronic Tape Mario Davidovsky Aleck Karis, piano play
Allen Anderson: An Opportunity for Mischief Allen Anderson Curtis Macomber, violin; Charles Curtis, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; David Russell, cello; Rasa Saxophone Quartet; Paul Nolen, soprano saxophone; Paul Forsyth, alto saxophone; Bryan Jao, tenor saxophone; Wilton Elder, baritone saxophone; Thomas Warburton, piano; Empyrean Ensemble; Tod Brody, flute; Peter Josheff, clarinet; Joshua Garrett, horn; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Terrie Baune, violin; Ellen Ruth Rose, viola; Jennifer Culp, cello; Ross Bauer, Conductor play
Donald Martino: Later Works Donald Martino Aleck Karis, piano; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Lois Martin, viola; Carol Zeavin, violin; Gregory Hesselink, cello; Curtis Macomber, violin; Stephen Gosling, piano; Christopher Finckel, cello; Alan R. Kay, clarinet play
Drawn from Life - Music of Allen Anderson Allen Anderson Aleck Karis, piano; Lydian String Quartet; Daniel Stepner, violin; Judith Eissenberg, violin; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Rhonda Rider, cello play
Group for Contemporary Music – 20th Anniversary Celebration Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Starobin, guitar; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Raymond DesRoches, vibraphone; Robert Miller, piano; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano; The Manhattan Chorus; Daniel Paget, Conductor play
James Primosch: Icons James Primosch Aleck Karis, piano; James Primosch, piano; Jonathan Spitz, cello; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Kirsten Docter, viola; Erica Kiesewetter, violin; Mari Sato, violin; Leonardo Trio; Annie Fullard, violin; Cavani String Quartet; Merry Peckham, cello; Cameron Grant, piano play
Kicking and Screaming: Music of Eric Moe Eric Moe Speculum Musicae; Donald Palma, Conductor; Eric Moe, piano; Eric Moe, keyboard sampler; Rachel Rudich, flute; Aleck Karis, piano play
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan Lee Hyla Donald Palma, Conductor; Marji Danilow, double bass; Lydian String Quartet; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Judith Eissenberg, violin; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Curtis Macomber, violin; Rhonda Rider, cello; Donald MacCourt, contrabassoon; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Susan Palma Nidel, alto flute; Tim Berne, baritone saxophone; Yann Ghiro, clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; New York Concert Singers; Aleck Karis, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Daniel Stepner, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; John Moses, clarinet; Stewart Rose, French horn; Mike Powell, trombone play
Lei Liang: Brush-Stroke Lei Liang John Russell, trumpet; Benjamin Seltzer, clarinet; Karina Fox, viola; Ralph Ehlers, viola; Lucas Fels, cello; Chien-Kwan Lin, alto saxophone; Benjamin Smolen, flute; David Goodchild, bass; Jeffrey Means, percussion; Callithumpian Consort; Ashot Sarkissjan, violin; Takae Ohnishi, harpsichord; Paula Robison, flute; Arditti String Quartet; Elizabeth Lowell, horn; Stephen Drury, Conductor; Ethan Wood, violin; Ken Moses, trombone; Benjamin Schwartz, cello; Yukiko Takagi, piano; Aziz Barnard Luce, percussion; Maximilian Haft, violin; Benjamin Fox, oboe; Irvine Arditti, violin; Jennifer Reid, bassoon; Aleck Karis, piano play
Lei Liang: Luminous Lei Liang Jasmine Lin, violin; Wayne Lee, violin; Che-Yen Chen, viola; Deborah Pae, cello; Steven Schick, percussion; Aleck Karis, piano; Third Coast Percussion; David Skidmore, percussion; Robert Dillon, percussion; Peter Martin, percussion; Sean Connors, percussion; Daniel Schlosberg, piano; Michael Lewanski, Conductor; Palimpsest Ensemble; Erik Carlson, violin; Batya MacAdam-Somer, viola; Tyler J. Borden, cello; Samuel Dunscombe, clarinet; Nicolee Kuester, horn; Christopher Clarino, percussion; Mark Dresser, bass play
Lou Harrison: Piano Concerto/Suite for Violin, Piano and Small Orchestra Lou Harrison Aleck Karis, tack piano; Michael Willens, contrabass; Lanny Paykin, cello; Eugene Moye, cello; Elizabeth DiFelice, celesta; Judith Mendenhall, flute; Robert Stallman, flute; New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra; Barbara Allen, harp; Henry Schuman, oboe; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Naoto Otomo, Conductor; Keith Jarrett, piano; Benjamin Herman; Lucy Chapman Stoltzman, violin play
Music of Edward Cohen & Eleanor Cory Edward Cohen Laura Flax, clarinet; Atlantic String Quartet; Linda Quan, violin; Evan Paris, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Christopher Finckel, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Ellen Taaffe Zwilich & Eleanor Cory Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Boston Musica Viva; Richard Pittman, Conductor; New York String Quartet; William Fitzpatrick, violin; Paul Kanto, violin; Brian Dembow, viola; Stephen Erdody, cello; Joseph Zwilich, violin; James Gemmell, piano; Christopher Finckel, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Aleck Karis, piano; Arioso Trio; Harold Lewin, piano; Judith Davidoff, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Milton Babbitt Milton Babbitt Fred Sherry, violoncello; Group for Contemporary Music; Nancy Bergman, voice; Janet Steele, voice; Johanna Arnold, voice; Susan Jacquemot, voice; Martha Rafferty-Page, voice; Barbara Ann Martin, voice; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Alan Feinberg, piano; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Aleck Karis, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, alto flute; Harvey Sollberger, piccolo; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Bethany Beardslee, soprano play
Music of Tobias Picker Tobias Picker Linda Quan, violin; Aleck Karis, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; American Composers Orchestra; Paul Dunkel, Conductor; Ursula Oppens, piano; Tobias Picker, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Speculum Musicae; Michael Parloff, flute; Jerry Grossman, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Donald Palma, bass; Joseph Passaro, Conductor play
Music of Will Ogdon Will Ogdon Bertram Turetzky, double bass; Sonor Ensemble; Stefani Walens, piano; Philip Larson, baritone; Carol Plantamura, soprano; Aleck Karis, piano; Peter Farrell, cello; Beverly Ogdon, soprano; Bertram Turetzky, bass; John Fonville, flute; David Shively, percussion; Edwin Harkins, trumpet; Will Ogdon, piano; János Négyesy, violin; Eolus Quintet; Warren Gref, horn; David Savage, bassoon; Susan Barrett, oboe; Robert Zelickman, clarinet; Päivikki Nykter, viola; Jean-Charles François, percussion; Keith Humble, piano play
Phyllis Bryn-Julson Laura Clayton Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Palma, flute; Laura Conwesser, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Susan Jolles, harp; Aleck Karis, celesta; Christopher Finckel, cello; Michael Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Fabian Sydnor, soprano; Nancy Young, soprano; Joel Lester, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Quartet Romantic Works of Riegger, Cowell, Seeger, Harrison and Becker Lou Harrison Lois Martin, viola; Linda Quan, violin; John Graham, viola; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; New Jersey Percussion Ensemble at William Patterson College; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Evan Paris, violin; Frank Morelli, bassoon; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Aleck Karis, piano; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Raymond DesRoches, Conductor; Rolf Schulte, violin; Stewart Rose, horn play
SONOR Ensemble plays Steiger, Ferneyhough, Yuasa & Reynolds for woodwind sextet Rand Steiger Sonor Ensemble; Steven Schick, percussion; Aleck Karis, piano; Doug Hall, French horn; Tim Brandt, trumpet; Frank Garcia, bass clarinet; Frank Garcia, clarinet; Jane Rigler, flute; Jane Rigler, piccolo; Matthew Zory, contrabass; Glen Campbell, cello; Frank Cox, cello; Karen Elaine, viola; Nancy Hill, violin; Alyze Dreiling Rozsnyai, violin; Erik Ulman, violin; Eric Dries, synthesizer; Richard Gordon, trombone; Michael Fellinger, trombone; Conrad Bruderer, viola; Arun Bharali, violin; Joan Zelickman, violin; Päivikki Nykter, violin; Warren Gref, French horn; Eunjoo Lee, cello; Francesca Savage, viola; David Savage, bassoon; Robert Zelickman, bass clarinet; Agnes Gottschewski, violin; Mary Oliver, viola; Ruth Neville, synthesizer; Daniel Koppelman, synthesizer; Edwin Harkins, trumpet; Bertram Turetzky, bass; János Négyesy, violin; Peter Farrell, cello; John Fonville, flute; Rand Steiger, Conductor; Warren Gref, horn; Peggy Michel, oboe; Ellen Waterman, flute; Susan Barrett, English horn; Robert Zelickman, clarinet; John Fonville, Conductor; Carol Plantamura, soprano; Fred Benedetti, guitar; Robert Zelickman, clarinets; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; John Fonville, piccolo play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page