Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 51 shown.

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Adapting to the Times

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Chamber Works

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Fast Fantasy

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Golden Dance

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Vocal Works

Henry Cowell
The Composer-Performer
albums (51) works (30) tracks (207)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Bazelon/Lansky/Pleskow/Zuckerman/Cross Paul Lansky Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Robert Miller, piano; Ursula Oppens, piano; Glenn Jacobson, piano; James Winn, flute; Paul Sperry, tenor; Judith Allen, soprano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Linda Quan, violin; Patricia Spencer, flute; Karen Phillips, viola; Fred Sherry, cello play
Charles Wuorinen: Adapting to the Times Charles Wuorinen Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; James Winn, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Curtis Macomber, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Kevin Bowyer, organ; Steven Schick, percussion; Marilyn Nonken, piano play
Charles Wuorinen: Chamber Works Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, piano; Garrick Ohlsson, piano; Fred Sherry, cello; Lois Martin, viola; Carol Zeavin, violin; Benjamin Hudson, violin play
Charles Wuorinen: Fast Fantasy Charles Wuorinen Fred Sherry, cello; Tom Kolor, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, piano play
Charles Wuorinen: The Golden Dance Charles Wuorinen Orchestra of St. Luke's; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor; San Francisco Symphony; Eliahu Inbal, Conductor; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra play
Charles Wuorinen: Vocal Works Charles Wuorinen Philip Bush, piano; Cygnus Ensemble; John Whitfield, cello; June Han, harp; Carmit Zori, violin; Robert Routch, horn; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Mark Steinberg, violin; Jacqueline Leclair, English horn; Ryan MacPherson, tenor; Oren Fader, guitar; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Alan Feinberg, piano; James Winn, piano; William Anderson, guitar; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; William Ferguson, tenor; David Shifrin, clarinet play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
Crumb: Idyll for the Misbegotten/Vox Balaenae/Madrigals George Crumb Bonnie Insull, alto flute; Bonnie Insull, flute; Zizi Mueller, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Bonnie Insull, piccolo; Joel Thome, percussion; Matthew Hopkins, percussion; Jude Mollenhauer, harp; University of Pennsylvania Chamber Players; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Stephen Paysen, percussion; James Gemmell, piano; Richard Wernick, Conductor; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Benjamin Herman, percussion; James Freeman, contrabass play
David Diamond: Chamber Works David Diamond William Black, piano; Robert McDuffie, violin; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Louise Schulman, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello; Fred Sherry, cello; Linda Moss, viola; Lawrence Sobol, clarinet play
David Taylor - Past Tells Johann Sebastian Bach Fred Sherry, cello; Ted Rosenthal, harpsichord; David Taylor, bass trombone; Jon Kass, violin; Paul Smoker, flugelhorn; Andy Laster, clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, tenor saxophone; Jay Branford, alto saxophone; Andy Laster, baritone saxophone; Phil Haynes, percussion; Paul Smoker, trumpet; Lindsey Horner, double bass; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Louise Schulman, viola; Mark Helias, bass; Marty Ehrlich, bass clarinet; Emily Mitchell, harp; Gary M. Schneider, Conductor; Rolf Schulte, violin; Herb Robertson, valve trombone; Jay Branford, baritone saxophone; Phil Haynes, drums; Herb Robertson, trumpet play
Davidovsky/Korf/Wright: Orchestral Works Anthony Korf Riverside Symphony; George Rothman, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello play
DelTredici/Diamond David Diamond Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Richard Bock, cello; Michele Gallien, viola; Louise Schulman, viola; David Del Tredici, piano; Eugene Drucker, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Robert Helps, piano; Composers Quartet; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Rolf Schulte, violin; Fortunato Arico, cello; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Ruth Waterman, violin; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Fred Sherry, cello play
Derek Bermel: Soul Garden-Chamber Works Derek Bermel Yeesun Kim, cello; William Fedkenheuer, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Mai Motobuchi, viola; Borromeo String Quartet; Nicholas Kitchen, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Theo Primis, horn; Derek Bermel, clarinet; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Robert Ingliss, oboe; Frank Morelli, bassoon; Christopher Taylor, piano; Heleen Hulst, violin play
Eric Chasalow: Over The Edge Eric Chasalow Carol Zeavin, violin; Curtis Macomber, violin; Bruno Schneider, horn; Speculum Musicae String Quartet; Arthur Jarvinen, percussion; Amy Knoles, percussion; Fred Sherry, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Lois Martin, viola; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Eric Bartlett, cello play
Eric Moe: Siren Songs Eric Moe Renee Jolles, violin; Tom Chiu, violin; Christine Brandes, soprano; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Group for Contemporary Music; Rob Frankenberry, tenor; Toby Appel, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; Eric Moe, piano; J. Karla Lemon, Conductor play
Foote/Orrego-Salas/Diamond David Diamond Fred Sherry, cello; Judith Yanchus, violin; Janos Scholz, cello; Kees Kooper, violin; Mary Louise Boehm, piano; Richard Maximoff, viola; Paul Doktor, viola; David Gilbert, flute; Alvin Rogers, violin; Arthur Bloom, clarinet play
From Behind the Unreasoning Mask Earl Kim Miles Anderson, trombone; Roger Reynolds, percussion; Stewart Rose, French horn; Martha Potter, violin; Frank Morelli, bassoon; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Merja Sargon, soprano; Tom Rainey, percussion; Timothy Eddy, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet play
Gay American Composers Robert Helps Robert Helps, piano; Peter Stewart, baritone; Lee Hoiby, piano; Kronos Quartet; David Harrington, violin; John Sherba, violin; Hank Dutt, viola; Joan Jeanrenaud, cello; Anthony de Mare, piano; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; David Del Tredici, piano; Bart Feller, flute; Kathleen Nester, flute; Jonathan Spitz, cello; Fred Sherry, cello; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; Cummings Ensemble; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Larry Adams, baritone; Daryl Goldberg, cello; Conrad Cummings, keyboard; Andrew Sterman, woodwinds; Gregory Fulkerson, violin; Motter Forman, harp; Charles West, bass clarinet; Jon English, bass trombone; William Hibbard, Conductor; Jerry Hunt, electronics; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; William Colvig; Jacqueline Wiebe; Richard Vosper; Cindy Otterness; Andrew Ostwald; Trish Neilson; Alice Dahl; Larry Calame; Timothy Beswick; Robert Neilson; Lou Harrison; Michael Dash, baritone; Chris DeBlasio, piano play
Gideon/Phillips Miriam Gideon Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Juilliard Ensemble; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Anne Diener Giles, flute; Ronald Murray Romm, trumpet; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Max Lifchitz, piano; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; David Gilbert, Conductor; Richard Fitz, percussion; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Elinor Basescu, reader; Fred Sherry, cello; Isidore Cohen, violin; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Romuald Teco, violin play
Harbison/Johnson/Pleskow Roger Johnson Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Walter Ponce, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Karl Kraber, flute; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Frederic Rzewski, celesta; Barry Benjamin, horn; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Paul Dunkel, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Alvin Brehm, bass; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Allan Dean, trumpet play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page