Album Results

Items 1 – 15 of 15 shown.

Morton Feldman
Morton Feldman

Charles Wuorinen
Music of Charles Wuorinen

Irwin Bazelon
Music of Irwin Bazelon

Miriam Gideon
Music of Miriam Gideon

Lou Harrison
Quartet Romantic

Harvey Sollberger
Works by Erickson, Sollberger, Rhodes, Dugger, and Wester
albums (15) works (7) tracks (40)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center 10th Anniversary Alice Shields Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; George Boberg, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; James Biddlecome, trombone; Richard Fitz, percussion; Lawrence Fishkind, tuba; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; John Bergamo, percussion; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Frank Donaruma, horn; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Robert Miller, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Robert Biddlecome, trombone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Robert Hauck, trombone; Donald Marcone, percussion play
Davidovsky/Street/Trythall Mario Davidovsky Paul Jacobs, piano; Jacob Glick, viola; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Joel Krosnick, cello; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Gerardo Levy, flute; John Kochanowski, viola; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Karl Kraber, flute; Concord String Quartet; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Richard Trythall, piano; Andrew Jennings, violin; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Fortunato Arico, cello; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Mark Sokol, violin; David Gilbert, Conductor; Alvin Brehm, bass; Norman Fischer, cello; Porter Poindexter, trombone play
Gideon/Phillips Miriam Gideon Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Juilliard Ensemble; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Anne Diener Giles, flute; Ronald Murray Romm, trumpet; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Max Lifchitz, piano; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; David Gilbert, Conductor; Richard Fitz, percussion; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Elinor Basescu, reader; Fred Sherry, cello; Isidore Cohen, violin; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Romuald Teco, violin play
Group for Contemporary Music – 20th Anniversary Celebration Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Starobin, guitar; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Raymond DesRoches, vibraphone; Robert Miller, piano; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano; The Manhattan Chorus; Daniel Paget, Conductor play
Moevs/Druckman Robert Moevs Orchestra of the 20th Century; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Wanda Maximilien, piano; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Louis Oddo, percussion; Bruce Patti, percussion; Stephen Payson, percussion play
Morton Feldman Morton Feldman Morton Feldman, Conductor; Yuji Takahashi, piano; Eberhard Blum, flute; Arnold Fromme, trombone; Seymour Barab, cello; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Jan Williams, percussion; Karen Phillips, viola; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; David Tudor, piano; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Paula Robison, flute; Morton Feldman, piano; Paul Jacobs, piano play
Music of Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen Patricia Spencer, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; David Jolley, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Josef Marx, oboe; Barry Benjamin, horn; Susan Barrett, oboe; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Wuorinen, piano; James Dixon, Conductor; George Boberg, percussion; John Bergamo, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Cheryl Seltzer, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Robert Miller, piano; Joan Tower, celesta; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Music of Irwin Bazelon Irwin Bazelon Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Izler Solomon, Conductor; Herb Bushler, electric bass; Tom Pearson, electric organ; Dave Friedman, percussion; Herbert Harris, percussion; Tom Mitchell, trombone; Chauncey Welsch, trombone; Dick San Filippo, trumpet; Ray Crisara, trumpet; Joe Wilder, trumpet; Dick Berg, French horn; Harvey Estrin, alto saxophone; Harvey Estrin, flute; Harvey Estrin, clarinet; Gene Bertoncini, electric guitar; Zita Carno, electric piano; John Kasica, percussion; Irwin Bazelon, Conductor; Karen Phillips, viola; Glenn Jacobson, piano; Colin Walcott, percussion; Walter Rosenberger, percussion; Arnie Lang, percussion; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
Phyllis Bryn-Julson Laura Clayton Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Palma, flute; Laura Conwesser, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Susan Jolles, harp; Aleck Karis, celesta; Christopher Finckel, cello; Michael Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Fabian Sydnor, soprano; Nancy Young, soprano; Joel Lester, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Quartet Romantic Works of Riegger, Cowell, Seeger, Harrison and Becker Lou Harrison Lois Martin, viola; Linda Quan, violin; John Graham, viola; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; New Jersey Percussion Ensemble at William Patterson College; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Evan Paris, violin; Frank Morelli, bassoon; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Aleck Karis, piano; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Raymond DesRoches, Conductor; Rolf Schulte, violin; Stewart Rose, horn play
Sydeman/Cortés: Chamber Works William Sydeman Ed Altshuler; Bonnie Lichter; Anton Swensen; Albert Fine; Jerry Kuhl; Susan Cohn; Martin James; Lloyd Rosevear; Mary Anne Stephens; James Byers; William H. Lewis; Janice Miner; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Max Neuhaus, percussion; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Jacob Glick, viola; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Henry Schuman, oboe; Charles Russo, clarinet; Robert Sylvester, cello; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Lloyd Rosevear, instrument; Albert Fine, instrument; Jerry Kuhl, instrument; James Byers, instrument; Janice Miner, instrument; Mary Anne Stephens, instrument; Ed Altshuler, instrument; Susan Cohn, instrument; Bonnie Lichter, instrument; Martin James, instrument; William H. Lewis, instrument; Anton Swensen, instrument; Charles McCracken, cello play
Westergaard/G. Wilson/R. Wilson Peter Westergaard Thomas Howell, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Ken Ferrantino, trumpet; Thomas Siwe, percussion; University of Illinois Contemporary Chamber Players; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Peter Griffith, guitar; Jack D. Litten, tenor; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Yoko Matsuda, violin; Edwin London, Conductor; Thomas Fredrickson, bass; Fred Sherry, cello; Peter Farrell, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; John Leisenring, trombone; Thomas Holden, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, harpsichord; Ronald Dewar, bass clarinet; Daniel Perlongo, accordion; Paul Martin Zonn, clarinet; John Garvey, violin play
Works by Erickson, Sollberger, Rhodes, Dugger, and Wester Harvey Sollberger Paul Zukofsky, violin; Lynn Newton, trombone; Jack Kreielman, clarinet; Lawrence Dwyer, trombone; Charles Kiefer, tape; Fred Sherry, cello; Max Winder, violin; Stephen Geber, cello; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Bernard Kadinoff, viola; Paul Vander Gheynst, trombone; Frank Harmantas, trombone; Jack Kreielman, bass clarinet; Robert Sylvester, cello; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Robert DiDomenica, piccolo; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Peter Bowman, oboe; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; David Gilbert, "Flute"; Thomas Nyfenger, "Flute"; David Epstein, Conductor; Robert DiDomenica, flute play
Wuorinen/Lieberman Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Patricia Spencer, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Susan Barrett, oboe; Josef Marx, oboe; Ronald Sell, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Barry Benjamin, horn; David Jolley, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New Music Consort; David Stanton, clarinet; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Glenn Lieberman, Conductor; New York String Ensemble; Claudio Bloom, violin; Katherine Cash, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Linda Quan, violin; David Sills, viola; Miriam Dye Corey, viola; Marion Lutzke, cello; Guillermo Zucia, bass; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page