Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 23 shown.

Mario Davidovsky
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations

Earl Kim
From Behind the Unreasoning Mask

Lou Harrison
Lou Harrison

Lou Harrison
Lou Harrison: Chamber & Gamelan Works

Morton Feldman
Morton Feldman

Morton Feldman
Morton Feldman: The Viola in My Life
albums (23) works (6) tracks (40)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center 10th Anniversary Alice Shields Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; George Boberg, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; James Biddlecome, trombone; Richard Fitz, percussion; Lawrence Fishkind, tuba; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; John Bergamo, percussion; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Frank Donaruma, horn; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Robert Miller, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Robert Biddlecome, trombone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Robert Hauck, trombone; Donald Marcone, percussion play
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations Mario Davidovsky Charles Wuorinen, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Efrain Guigui, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Gerardo Levy, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Robert L. Martin, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Josef Marx, oboe; Gunther Schuller, Conductor play
From Behind the Unreasoning Mask Earl Kim Miles Anderson, trombone; Roger Reynolds, percussion; Stewart Rose, French horn; Martha Potter, violin; Frank Morelli, bassoon; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Merja Sargon, soprano; Tom Rainey, percussion; Timothy Eddy, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet play
Gideon/Phillips Miriam Gideon Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Juilliard Ensemble; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Anne Diener Giles, flute; Ronald Murray Romm, trumpet; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Max Lifchitz, piano; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; David Gilbert, Conductor; Richard Fitz, percussion; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Elinor Basescu, reader; Fred Sherry, cello; Isidore Cohen, violin; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Romuald Teco, violin play
Harrison/Perry/Gyring Julia Perry Richard Allen, bass drum; Howard Zwickler, bass drum; Mitchell Andrews, piano; Fred Eckler, timpani; Howard Zwickler, gongs; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Alan Silverman, cymbals; Richard Fitz, triangle; Thomas Maguire, woodblocks; Alan Silverman, clockcoils; Edward Burnham, bells; Edward Burnham, brake drums; Paul Price, Conductor; Howard Zwickler, tam-tam; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Wayne Brotherton, thundersheets; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Norman Bergen, piano; Alan Silverman, brake drums; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Wayne Brotherton, washtub; Wayne Brotherton, cymbals; Norman Bergen, celesta play
Hodkinson/Heiss/Ung Chinary Ung David Starobin, guitar; Stephen Johns, tuba; William Albright, organ; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Nancy Elan, violin; Joseph Passaro, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Susan Jolles, harp; Porter Poindexter, trombone; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Louis Ranger, trumpet; Louise Schulman, viola; John T. Clark, horn; Richard Fitz, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano play
Lou Harrison Lou Harrison James Barbagallo, tack piano; Alan Silverman, cymbals; Norman Bergen, piano; Howard Zwickler, bass drum; Alan Silverman, brake drums; Thomas Maguire, woodblocks; Richard Fitz, triangle; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Alan Silverman, clockcoils; Jerome Neff, percussion; Howard Zwickler, tam-tam; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Richard Fitz, temple blocks; Wayne Brotherton, suspended cymbal; Wayne Brotherton, thundersheets; Edward Burnham, bells; Edward Burnham, brake drums; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Wayne Brotherton, washtub; Scott L. Hartman, French horn; John Sherba, violin; Joan Jeanrenaud, cello; Patricia Jennerjohn, celesta; Don Marconi, percussion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; Machiko Kobialka, tack piano; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Norman Bergen, celesta; Richard Allen, bass drum; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Hank Dutt, viola; David Harrington, violin; Kronos Quartet; Susan Bates, violin; Howard Zwickler, gong play
Lou Harrison: Chamber & Gamelan Works Lou Harrison Patricia Jennerjohn, celesta; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Wayne Brotherton, bathtub; Wayne Brotherton; Richard Allen, bass drum; Wayne Brotherton, cymbals; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Edward Burnham; Edward Burnham, bells; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Howard Zwickler; Howard Zwickler, gong; Norman Bergen, celesta; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Paul Price, Conductor; Richard Fitz, triangle; Machiko Kobialka, tack piano; Jerome Neff, percussion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Don Marconi, percussion; James Barbagallo, tack piano; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Joan Jeanrenaud, violoncello; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; Scott L. Hartman, French horn; Susan Bates, violin; Kronos Quartet; Hank Dutt, viola; Lou Harrison, suling; John Sherba, violin; David Harrington, violin; Howard Zwickler, bass drum play
Moevs/Druckman Robert Moevs Orchestra of the 20th Century; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Wanda Maximilien, piano; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Louis Oddo, percussion; Bruce Patti, percussion; Stephen Payson, percussion play
Moevs/Sims: Chamber Works Robert Moevs Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Susan Jolles, harp; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Lenox Quartet; Paul Hersh, viola; Donald McCall, cello; Delmar Pettys, violin; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Robert Sylvester, cello; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Jacob Glick, viola; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Ralph Froelich, horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Peter Marsh, violin play
Morton Feldman Morton Feldman Morton Feldman, Conductor; Yuji Takahashi, piano; Eberhard Blum, flute; Arnold Fromme, trombone; Seymour Barab, cello; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Jan Williams, percussion; Karen Phillips, viola; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; David Tudor, piano; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Paula Robison, flute; Morton Feldman, piano; Paul Jacobs, piano play
Morton Feldman: The Viola in My Life Morton Feldman Eberhard Blum, flute; Richard Fitz, percussion; Jan Williams, percussion; Morton Feldman, piano; Yuji Takahashi, piano; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Arnold Fromme, trombone; Seymour Barab, violoncello; Morton Feldman, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Karen Phillips, viola; David Tudor, piano; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Paula Robison, flute; Paul Jacobs, piano play
Music for Computers, Electronic Sounds and Players Charles Dodge David Gilbert, flute; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Michele Gallien, viola; George Haas, English horn; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Robert Miller, piano; Jacques-Louis Monod, Conductor; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Donald Butterfield, tuba play
Music of Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen Patricia Spencer, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; David Jolley, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Josef Marx, oboe; Barry Benjamin, horn; Susan Barrett, oboe; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Wuorinen, piano; James Dixon, Conductor; George Boberg, percussion; John Bergamo, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Cheryl Seltzer, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Robert Miller, piano; Joan Tower, celesta; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Music of Chou Wen-Chung Chou Wen-Chung Barry Benjamin, French horn; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; Jack Kreiselman, clarinet; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Richard Fitz, percussion; James A. Biddlecome, trombone; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Erich Louis Graf, flute; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Josef Marx, English horn; Robert Biddlecome, bass trombone; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Group for Contemporary Music at Columbia University; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Yi-an Chang, piano; Peninsula Festival Orchestra; Thor Johnson, Conductor play
Music of Francis Thorne Francis Thorne Janet Lyman Hill, violin; Robert Gutter, Conductor; Springfield Symphony Orchestra; Group for Contemporary Music String Quartet; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin; Janet Lyman Hill, viola; Jerry Grossman, cello; Catherine Rowe, soprano; Francis Thorne, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Boehm Woodwind Quintet; Richard Vrotney, bassoon; Susan Stewart, flute; Joseph Anderer, horn; Phillis Bohl, oboe; Donald Stewart, clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Irwin Bazelon Irwin Bazelon Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Izler Solomon, Conductor; Herb Bushler, electric bass; Tom Pearson, electric organ; Dave Friedman, percussion; Herbert Harris, percussion; Tom Mitchell, trombone; Chauncey Welsch, trombone; Dick San Filippo, trumpet; Ray Crisara, trumpet; Joe Wilder, trumpet; Dick Berg, French horn; Harvey Estrin, alto saxophone; Harvey Estrin, flute; Harvey Estrin, clarinet; Gene Bertoncini, electric guitar; Zita Carno, electric piano; John Kasica, percussion; Irwin Bazelon, Conductor; Karen Phillips, viola; Glenn Jacobson, piano; Colin Walcott, percussion; Walter Rosenberger, percussion; Arnie Lang, percussion; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion play
Music of Jacob Druckman Jacob Druckman Orchestra of the 20th Century; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Harvey Phillips, tuba; David Uber, trombone; Ralph Froelich, horn; Fred Mills, trumpet; Robert Ayers, percussion; Gerald Carlyss, percussion; Robert Nagel, trumpet; New York Brass Quintet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion play
Music of Tobias Picker Tobias Picker Linda Quan, violin; Aleck Karis, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; American Composers Orchestra; Paul Dunkel, Conductor; Ursula Oppens, piano; Tobias Picker, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Speculum Musicae; Michael Parloff, flute; Jerry Grossman, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Donald Palma, bass; Joseph Passaro, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page