Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 39 shown.

Chaya Czernowin
Chaya Czernowin: Afatsim - Chamber Music

Chinary Ung
Chinary Ung: Seven Mirrors

Henry Cowell
The Composer-Performer

David Felder
David Felder: a pressure triggering dreams

Mario Davidovsky
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations

Donald Martino
Donald Martino: Triple Concerto/Notturno
albums (39) works (20) tracks (133)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Chaya Czernowin: Afatsim - Chamber Music Chaya Czernowin Rohan de Saram, cello; Garth Knox, viola; Mayumi Miyata, u; Keizo Misoiri, double bass; Takashi Saito, alto saxophone; Fumio Tamura, Conductor; Ulfar Haraldsson, double bass; Mary Oliver, viola; Erik Ulman, violin; Conrad Bruderer, viola; Arun Bharali, violin; Arditti String Quartet; Irvine Arditti, violin; Graeme Jennings, violin; Bertram Turetzky, double bass; Robert Zelickman, clarinet; Päivikki Nykter, viola; Sonor Ensemble; János Négyesy, violin; John Fonville, flute; Steven Schick, percussion; Susan Barrett, oboe; Ivan Raykoff, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Hugh Livingston, cello; Frank Cox, cello play
Childs/Pleskow/Custer: Chamber Works Raoul Pleskow Bonnie Douglas, violin; Douglas Davis, cello; Josef Marx, oboe; Thomas Moore, violin; Howard Rovics, piano; Peter Middleton, flute; Lester Weil, bassoon; Gary Gray, clarinet; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Ernest Ormand, clarinet; Gary Sigurdson, flute; Lewis Lipnick, bassoon; Norman Schweikert, horn; Robert Morgan, oboe; Interlochen Arts Quintet play
Chinary Ung: Seven Mirrors Chinary Ung Gloria Cheng, piano; Sean Osborn, clarinet; Quake; Rob Tucker, percussion; La Jolla Symphony; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Walter Gray, violoncello; Ella Marie Gray, violin; Meade Crane, piano play
Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center 10th Anniversary Alice Shields Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; George Boberg, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; James Biddlecome, trombone; Richard Fitz, percussion; Lawrence Fishkind, tuba; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; John Bergamo, percussion; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Frank Donaruma, horn; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Robert Miller, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Robert Biddlecome, trombone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Robert Hauck, trombone; Donald Marcone, percussion play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
David Felder: a pressure triggering dreams David Felder June In Buffalo Festival Orchestra; Magnus Martensson, Conductor; Jean Kopperud, bass clarinet; James Winn, piano; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; David Felder, electronics play
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations Mario Davidovsky Charles Wuorinen, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Efrain Guigui, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Gerardo Levy, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Robert L. Martin, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Josef Marx, oboe; Gunther Schuller, Conductor play
Donald Martino: Triple Concerto/Notturno Donald Martino Daniel Shulman, Conductor; Speculum Musicae; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Leslie Thimmig, clarinet; David Holzman, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; Anand Devendra, clarinet play
ee²: a sound album by elaine barkin Elaine Barkin Nancy Cirillo, violin; Louise MacGillivray, horn; Elaine Barkin, speaker; Erika Duke Kirkpatrick, cello; Elaine Barkin; Wanda Bryant; Alice Hunt; David Martinelli; Benjamin Boretz, synthesizer; Grace M; Marcy Dicterow-Vaj, violin; Elaine Barkin, piano; Sue Carole DeVale, harp; Benjamin Boretz; Daniel Kessner, Conductor; Lynn Lusher Grants, viola; Jay Keister; Lindsay Clare; Tildy Bayar, speaker; Sheridan Stokes, flute; Mark Carlson, flute; Tildy Bayar, metal rod; Dan Poynton, piano; Tildy Bayar, piano; Harvey Sollberger, alto flute; Lorna Cooke deVaron, Conductor; Gary Gray, clarinet; New England Conservatory Chorus; Renee Coulombe, piano; Ben Thigpen; Scott Walton, piano; Alice Macgonigal, flute; Michael Bakan; David Jones play
Flute Possibilities Otto Luening Harvey Sollberger, flute; Robert Dick, flute; Keith Underwood, flute; Robert Weirich, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute play
Greenbaum/Hyla/Barkin/Jaffe: Chamber Works Matthew Greenbaum Contemporary Trio; Susan Palma, flute; David Holzman, piano; Maxine Neuman, cello; Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble; Janet Packer, violin; Anne Black, viola; Ted Mook, cello; Harvey Sollberger, alto flute; Curtis Macomber, violin; Linda Quan, violin play
Group for Contemporary Music – 20th Anniversary Celebration Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Starobin, guitar; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Raymond DesRoches, vibraphone; Robert Miller, piano; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano; The Manhattan Chorus; Daniel Paget, Conductor play
J.K. Randall-Benjamin Boretz Benjamin Boretz Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; J. K. Randall; La Jolla Symphony play
Matthews/Zupko William Matthews Richard McCandless, percussion; David Miller, bass; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Jane Funk, flute; Steven Schick, percussion; Charles Koster, bassoon; Linda Carolan, percussion; David Ross, clarinet; Karen Bernstein, harpsichord; James Dixon, Conductor; Gary Boerckel, piano; William Hibbard, viola; Andrew Thomas, piano; Nancy Elan, violin; Dennis Loftin, percussion; University of Iowa Ensemble of the Center for New Music; Barbara Bagatin, cello play
Music of Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen Patricia Spencer, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; David Jolley, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Josef Marx, oboe; Barry Benjamin, horn; Susan Barrett, oboe; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Wuorinen, piano; James Dixon, Conductor; George Boberg, percussion; John Bergamo, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Cheryl Seltzer, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Robert Miller, piano; Joan Tower, celesta; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Music of Chou Wen-Chung Chou Wen-Chung Barry Benjamin, French horn; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; Jack Kreiselman, clarinet; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Richard Fitz, percussion; James A. Biddlecome, trombone; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Erich Louis Graf, flute; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Josef Marx, English horn; Robert Biddlecome, bass trombone; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Group for Contemporary Music at Columbia University; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Yi-an Chang, piano; Peninsula Festival Orchestra; Thor Johnson, Conductor play
Music of Elliott Carter Elliott Carter Alvin Brehm, contrabass; Jan DeGaetani; American Composers Orchestra; Paul Dunkel, Conductor; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Thomas Paul, baritone; Group for Contemporary Music; Speculum Musicae; Taylor Steven, English horn; Lawrence Benz, bass trombone; Alvin Brehm, bass; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Jerry Grossman, cello; Robert Stallman, alto flute; John Graham, viola; David Starobin, guitar; Virgil Blackwell, bass clarinet; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Robert Black, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor play
Music of Francis Thorne Francis Thorne Janet Lyman Hill, violin; Robert Gutter, Conductor; Springfield Symphony Orchestra; Group for Contemporary Music String Quartet; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin; Janet Lyman Hill, viola; Jerry Grossman, cello; Catherine Rowe, soprano; Francis Thorne, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Boehm Woodwind Quintet; Richard Vrotney, bassoon; Susan Stewart, flute; Joseph Anderer, horn; Phillis Bohl, oboe; Donald Stewart, clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Milton Babbitt Milton Babbitt Fred Sherry, violoncello; Group for Contemporary Music; Nancy Bergman, voice; Janet Steele, voice; Johanna Arnold, voice; Susan Jacquemot, voice; Martha Rafferty-Page, voice; Barbara Ann Martin, voice; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Alan Feinberg, piano; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Aleck Karis, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, alto flute; Harvey Sollberger, piccolo; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Bethany Beardslee, soprano play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page