Album Results

Items 1 – 15 of 15 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921

Bloody War: Songs 1924-1939

Al Jolson
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930)

S. Lesser
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931)

Walter Donaldson
Isham Jones, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
albums (15) works (2) tracks (174)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921 Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Arthur Layfield, drums; Albert Walthall, violin; Charley Straight, piano play
Bloody War: Songs 1924-1939 Zeke Morris, voice; Zeke Morris, guitar; Jimmy Yates' Boll Weevils; David Lischkoff, fiddle; Jimmy Yates, steel guitar; Alfred McCarty, guitar; Al Treadway, ukulele; Al Treadway, voice; Buell Kazee, voice; Bert Hirsch, violin; (not credited), piano; Carson Robison, guitar; Coley Jones, voice; Coley Jones, guitar; Tom Darby & Jimmie Tarlton; Jimmie Tarlton, steel guitar; Jimmie Tarlton, voice; Tom Darby, guitar; Tom Darby, voice; Red Patterson's Piedmont Log Rollers; Percy Setliff, fiddle; John Fletcher 'Red" Patterson, banjo; John Fletcher 'Red" Patterson, voice; Dick Nolen, tenor banjo; Lee Nolen, guitar; Frank Hutchison, harmonica; Frank Hutchison, guitar; Fiddlin' John Carson & His Virginia Reelers; Dixon Brothers; Howard Dixon, steel guitar; Howard Dixon, voice; Dorsey Dixon, guitar; Dorsey Dixon, voice; Mutt Evans, guitar; Mutt Evans, voice; Earl Johnson & His Clodhoppers; Earl Johnson, fiddle; Earl Johnson, voice; Emmett Bankston, banjo; Lee "Red" Henderson, guitar; Ernest V. Stoneman, voice; Ernest V. Stoneman, harmonica; Ernest V. Stoneman, autoharp; Grayson and Whitter; Gilliam Banmon Grayson, fiddle; Gilliam Banmon Grayson, voice; Henry Whitter, guitar; Wade Mainer & Sons of the Mountaineers; Wade Mainer, voice; Wade Mainer, banjo; Clyde Moody, voice; Jay Hugh Hall, voice; William and Versey Smith play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930) The 3-minute 1000 Series Al Jolson Hit of the Week Orchestra; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Joe Tarto, tuba; (not credited), trumpet; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; (not credited), violin; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; (not credited), voice; Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Music; Ed Farley, trumpet; (not credited), tuba; Al Philburn, trombone; Paul Mason, saxophone; Chauncey Gray, piano; Tommy Felline, guitar; Adrian Rollini, vibraphone; Stan King, drums; Smith Ballew, voice; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Ben Pollack Orchestra; Rudy Weinstein, trumpet; Charlie Teagarden, trumpet; Jack Teagarden, trombone; Harry Goodman, tuba; Gil Roden, clarinet; Gil Roden, saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; Matty Matlock, clarinet; Matty Matlock, tenor saxophone; Ed Bergman, violin; Alex Beller, violin; Vic Briedis, piano; Dick Morgan, banjo; Dick Morgan, guitar; Adrian Rollini, bass saxophone; Ray Bauduc, drums; Ben Pollack, voice; Frank Cush, trumpet; Merrill Kline, tuba; Lou Bode, clarinet; Lou Bode, alto saxophone; Fletcher Hereford, clarinet; Fletcher Hereford, alto saxophone; Paul Mason, clarinet; Paul Mason, tenor saxophone; Mac Ceppos, violin; Frank Munn, voice; Hotel Pennsylvania Music; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Statler Pennsylvanians; New York Twelve; Jan Garber's Orchestra; Jan Garber, violin; Jan Garber, Conductor; Harlem Hot Chocolates; Arthur Whetsel, trumpet; Freddy Jenkins, trumpet; Cootie Williams, trumpet; Joe "Tricky Sam" Nanton, trombone; Juan Tizol, trombone; Johnny Hodges, clarinet; Johnny Hodges, saxophone; Barney Bigard, clarinet; Barney Bigard, saxophone; Harry Carney, clarinet; Harry Carney, saxophone; Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington, piano; Fred Guy, banjo; Braud Wellman, bass; Sonny Greer, drums; Sonny Greer, vibraphone; Irving Mills, voice; Phil Spitalny's Music; Bill Coty, voice; Bobby Dixon's Broadcasters; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Pee Wee Russell, clarinet; Pee Wee Russell, tenor saxophone; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), drums; Bobby Dixon, voice; Happy-Rose Orchestra; Irving Kaufman, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; Dick Robertson, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Elmer Feldkamp, clarinet; Elmer Feldkamp, alto saxophone; Larry Tice, clarinet; Larry Tice, alto saxophone; Frank Luther, voice; Bill Trone, trombone; Dick McDonough, banjo; Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra play
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931) S. Lesser Hit of the Week Orchestra; Dick Robertson, voice; Carson Robison, voice; Carson Robison, steel guitar; Ted Fio-Rito's Orchestra; Frank Luther, voice; Ted Fio Rito, Conductor; Lew White, organ; Dick Robertson's Collegians; Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble; Mannie Klein, trumpet; (not credited), trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Arthur Schutt, piano; Tony Colucci, banjo; Tony Colucci, guitar; (not credited), drums; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Benrus Radio Orchestra; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Jack Parker (pseudonym of Smith Ballew) , voice; New York Twelve; Harry Reser, banjo; Harry Reser, guitar; Harry Reser, Conductor; Reser's Radio Band; Paul Small, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Eddie Lang, guitar; Harry Reser's Radio Band; Dick Robertson's Orchestra; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), flute; Smith Ballew, voice; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; Cal Carson [pseudonym of Frank Luther], voice; Gid Carson [pseudonym of Carson Robison], voice; Eva Taylor, voice; Leola Felton, voice play
Isham Jones, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides Walter Donaldson Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra; Isham Jones, saxophone; Carroll Martin, trombone; Leo Murphy, violin; Alfred Eldridge, piano; Charles McNeill, banjo; John Kuhn, tuba; Joe Frank, drums; (not credited), xylophone; Carl Fenton [pseudonym of Gus Haenschen], piano; R. N. Putnam, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Isham Jones Orchestra; (not credited), trumpet play
Jazzin' Straight Thru' Paradise Cliff Hess Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band; Wilbur Sweatman, clarinet; Russell Smith, trumpet; Arthur Reeves, trombone; Dan Parish, piano; Romy Jones, tuba; William Hicks, trumpet; Major Jackson, trombone; Henry Bowser, drums; (not credited), violin; (not credited), saxophone; Walter Gray, banjo; Arnold Ford, banjolin; Arthur Shaw, banjolin; Arthur Gray, banjolin play
Masters of the Clarinet 1892-1920 E. S. Thornton R. K. Franklin, clarinet; (not credited), clarinet; Felix Jardella, clarinet; Joseph Norrita, clarinet; August Stengler, clarinet; George McNeice, clarinet; Theodore Pusinelli, clarinet; William Tuson, clarinet; George Rubel, clarinet; Louis H. Christie, clarinet; Anthony Giammatteo, clarinet; Julius Spindler, flute; Frederick Brissett, clarinet; Pietro Caso, flute play
Music of Paul Des Marais Paul Des Marais Paul Des Marais, piano; Jan-Kees van der Gaag, tenor; UCLA Madrigal Singers; (not credited), piano; (not credited), celesta; Don Weiss, Conductor; Unknown, piano; Los Angeles Chamber Singers; Peter Rutenberg, Conductor play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1921 "Make Believe and Smile" Henry Busse Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, clarinet; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Al Jolson; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Marion Harris; Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Russ Gorman, clarinet; Aileen Stanley; Eddie Cantor; Henry Burr, tenor; Zez Confrey, piano; Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, alto saxophone; Walter Kahn, clarinet; Dave Klein, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; Dick Reynolds, piano; John Lucas, drums; Isham Jones Orchestra; Louis Panico, cornet; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Criterion Quartet; John Young, tenor; Frank Mellor, tenor; George Reardon, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Leo Reisman and his Orchestra; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; J. Russel Robinson, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Benny Krueger, saxophone play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1922 "An Angel's Voice I Hear" George Gershwin Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Phil Ohman, celeste; Fanny Brice; Al Jolson; Eddie Cantor; Isham Jones Orchestra; Billy Jones, tenor; Ernest Hare, baritone; Club Royal Orchestra; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; George Tjordy, violin; Tommy Gott, trumpet; (not credited), trombone; Warren Luce, slide whistle; Hugo Frey, piano; Harry Reser, banjo; John Helleberg, tuba; Billy Murray, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Marion Harris; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Isham Jones, tenor saxophone; Al Mauling, alto saxophone; Artie Vanasec, soprano saxophone; Leo Murphy, violin; Louis Panico, cornet; Carroll Martin, trombone; Al Eldridge, piano; Charles McNeill, banjo; John Kuhn, tuba; Lucy Isabelle Marsh, soprano; Royal Dadmun, baritone; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Isabelle Patricola, voice; The Virginians; Henry Busse, trumpet; Tommy Gott, cornet; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Ross Gorman, clarinet; Hale Byers, alto saxophone; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Jack Barsby, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Ed Gallagher; Al Shean; Hale Byers, tenor saxophone; Don Clark, alto saxophone; Vaughn De Leath, contralto; American Quartet; John H. Meyer, baritone; Frank Croxton, bass play
Real Ragtime Disc Recordings From Its Heyday George L. Lowry Vess L. Ossman, banjo; Arthur Collins, voice; Victor Military Band; Joseph P. Cullen, banjo; William G. Collins, banjo; The Sousa Band; Chris Chapman, xylophone; John J. Kimmel, accordion; American Quartet; Columbia Orchestra; William Parke Hunter, banjo; Collins and Harlan; Arthur Collins; Byron G. Harlan; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Arthur Pryor's Band; (not credited), piano; Samuel Siegel, mandolin; Roy Butin, Harp-Guitar; Guido Deiro, accordion; Van Eps Trio; Felix Arndt, piano; Eddie King, drums; Metropolitan Orchestra; Billy Murray, tenor; Earl Fuller's Rector Novelty Orchestra; Earl Fuller, piano; Teddy Brown, xylophone; Arthur Reeves, trombone; Dan Parish, piano; Romy Jones, tuba; Henry Bowser, drums; Pietro Deiro, accordion; Eddie Morton, baritone; Van Eps Banjo Orchestra; 'Gene Greene play
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players Lawrence Moss San Francisco Contemporary Music Players; Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Janet Ketchum-Lawrence, flute; Barbara Chaffe, piccolo; Gregory Dufford, clarinet; Marcella DeCray, harp; Marvin Tartak, piano; Nancy Ellis, viola; Jean-Louis LeRoux, Conductor; Roy Malan, violin; Bonnie Hampton, cello; (not credited), bass; Allen Shearer, baritone play
Tim Hodgkinson: Onsets Tim Hodgkinson Hyperion Ensemble; Alice Teyssier, flute; Rane Moore, clarinet; Matei Teodorescu, clarinet; Orban Gödri, bassoon; Victor Arsene, trombone; Tiberiu Cenuser, trombone; Anthony Cheung, piano; Joshua Modney, violin; Jonathan Truscott, violin; Craig Stanton, violin; Elisabeth Weisser, viola; Ioan Marius Lacraru, viola; Elisa Bergersen, viola; David Requiro, cello; Rachel Firmager, cello; Vasile Comsa, cello; Felipe Canales, bass; Corrado Canonici, bass; Tim Hodgkinson, Conductor; Tim Hodgkinson, bass clarinet; Cornelia Petroiu, viola; Theodor Iancu, cello; Andrei Kivu, cello; Ion Ghita, bass; Ciprian Ghita, bass; (not credited), gong; Andrei Kivu, flute; Emil Visenescu, clarinet; Denis Simandy, horn; Radu Clipa, trombone; Monica Timofticiuc, piano; Ana-Maria Avram, tape; Diana Cazaban, violin; Gustavo Aguilar, percussion; Petru Teodorescu, percussion; Ne(X)tworks; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Ariana Kim, violin; Stephanie Griffin, viola; Yves Dharamraj, cello; Shelley Burgon, harp; Miguel Frasconi, glass; Miguel Frasconi, synthesizer; Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Christopher McIntyre, synthesizer; Tim Hodgkinson, clarinet; Alex Lipowski, percussion play
When I Have Sung My Songs The American Art Song 1900 - 1940 Edward MacDowell Alma Gluck, soprano; Rosario Bourdon, piano; Johanna Gadski, soprano; (not credited), piano; Emma Eames, soprano; Emilio de Gogorza, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Edwin Schneider, piano; David Bispham, baritone; Roland Hayes, tenor; Lawrence Brown, piano; Marian Anderson, contralto; Kosti Vehanen, piano; Paul Robeson, baritone; Mary Garden, soprano; Jean H. Dansereau, piano; Eleanor Steber, soprano; James Quillian, piano; Rose Bampton, contralto; Wilfred Pelletier, piano; Povla Frijsch, soprano; Celius Dougherty, piano; Kirsten Flagstad, soprano; Edwin McArthur, piano; Radiana Pazmor, soprano; Genevieve Pitot, piano play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page