Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 37 shown.

Ted Koehler
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound

Jean Havez
Bert Williams: The Middle Years, 1910-1918

Raymond A. Browne
Billy Murray Anthology

Al Jolson
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930)

S. Lesser
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931)

Ray Klages
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931)
albums (37) works (0) tracks (126)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound Ted Koehler Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Art Hickman, piano; Hickman Trio play
Bert Williams: The Middle Years, 1910-1918 Jean Havez Bert Williams, baritone play
Billy Murray Anthology The Denver Nightingale Raymond A. Browne Billy Murray, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Haydn Quartet; Harry MacDonough, tenor; John Bieling, tenor; S. H. Dudley, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; American Quartet; Will Oakland, countertenor; John Bieling, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Aileen Stanley, soprano; Ed Smalle, tenor; International Novelty Orchestra; Midnight Ramblers; Walter Scanlan [pseudonym of Walter Van Brunt], tenor; Harry's Tavern Band play
Come Josephine in My Flying Machine: Inventions and Topics in Popular Songs 1910-1929 Stanley Murphy Belle Baker; Isham Jones and His Orchestra; Lewis James, voice; Vernon Dalhart, voice; Al Jolson, voice; Harris, Frank [pseudonym of Irving Kaufman], voice; Nora Bayes, voice; Howard Lanin and his Orchestra; Bert Williams, voice; Blosson Seeley, voice; American Quartet; Blanche Ring, voice; Billy Murray, voice; Will Halley, voice; Happiness Boys; Elida Morris, voice; Sam Ash, voice; Eddie Morton, voice; Harry MacDonough, voice play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930) The 3-minute 1000 Series Al Jolson Hit of the Week Orchestra; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Joe Tarto, tuba; (not credited), trumpet; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; (not credited), violin; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; (not credited), voice; Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Music; Ed Farley, trumpet; (not credited), tuba; Al Philburn, trombone; Paul Mason, saxophone; Chauncey Gray, piano; Tommy Felline, guitar; Adrian Rollini, vibraphone; Stan King, drums; Smith Ballew, voice; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Ben Pollack Orchestra; Rudy Weinstein, trumpet; Charlie Teagarden, trumpet; Jack Teagarden, trombone; Harry Goodman, tuba; Gil Roden, clarinet; Gil Roden, saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; Matty Matlock, clarinet; Matty Matlock, tenor saxophone; Ed Bergman, violin; Alex Beller, violin; Vic Briedis, piano; Dick Morgan, banjo; Dick Morgan, guitar; Adrian Rollini, bass saxophone; Ray Bauduc, drums; Ben Pollack, voice; Frank Cush, trumpet; Merrill Kline, tuba; Lou Bode, clarinet; Lou Bode, alto saxophone; Fletcher Hereford, clarinet; Fletcher Hereford, alto saxophone; Paul Mason, clarinet; Paul Mason, tenor saxophone; Mac Ceppos, violin; Frank Munn, voice; Hotel Pennsylvania Music; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Statler Pennsylvanians; New York Twelve; Jan Garber's Orchestra; Jan Garber, violin; Jan Garber, Conductor; Harlem Hot Chocolates; Arthur Whetsel, trumpet; Freddy Jenkins, trumpet; Cootie Williams, trumpet; Joe "Tricky Sam" Nanton, trombone; Juan Tizol, trombone; Johnny Hodges, clarinet; Johnny Hodges, saxophone; Barney Bigard, clarinet; Barney Bigard, saxophone; Harry Carney, clarinet; Harry Carney, saxophone; Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington, piano; Fred Guy, banjo; Braud Wellman, bass; Sonny Greer, drums; Sonny Greer, vibraphone; Irving Mills, voice; Phil Spitalny's Music; Bill Coty, voice; Bobby Dixon's Broadcasters; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Pee Wee Russell, clarinet; Pee Wee Russell, tenor saxophone; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), drums; Bobby Dixon, voice; Happy-Rose Orchestra; Irving Kaufman, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; Dick Robertson, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Elmer Feldkamp, clarinet; Elmer Feldkamp, alto saxophone; Larry Tice, clarinet; Larry Tice, alto saxophone; Frank Luther, voice; Bill Trone, trombone; Dick McDonough, banjo; Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra play
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931) S. Lesser Hit of the Week Orchestra; Dick Robertson, voice; Carson Robison, voice; Carson Robison, steel guitar; Ted Fio-Rito's Orchestra; Frank Luther, voice; Ted Fio Rito, Conductor; Lew White, organ; Dick Robertson's Collegians; Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble; Mannie Klein, trumpet; (not credited), trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Arthur Schutt, piano; Tony Colucci, banjo; Tony Colucci, guitar; (not credited), drums; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Benrus Radio Orchestra; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Jack Parker (pseudonym of Smith Ballew) , voice; New York Twelve; Harry Reser, banjo; Harry Reser, guitar; Harry Reser, Conductor; Reser's Radio Band; Paul Small, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Eddie Lang, guitar; Harry Reser's Radio Band; Dick Robertson's Orchestra; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), flute; Smith Ballew, voice; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; Cal Carson [pseudonym of Frank Luther], voice; Gid Carson [pseudonym of Carson Robison], voice; Eva Taylor, voice; Leola Felton, voice play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931) Ray Klages Sam Lanin's Orchestra; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Arthur Schutt, piano; Paul Small, voice; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Hit of the Week Orchestra; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; College Humor Trio; Scrappy Lambert's Collegians; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, trombone; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Alwyn Bach, announcer; Freddie Rich's Radio Orchestra; Tommy Gott, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Cornell Smelser, accordion; Joe Venuti, violin; Eddie Lang, guitar; Men About Town Trio; Tony Wons, announcer; Phil Spitalny's Orchestra; Bob Effros, trumpet; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Red Book Magazine Orchestra; Phil Spitalny's Music; Eddie Cantor, voice; Walter Gross, piano; Ben Alley, voice; The Paull Sisters; Julia Paull, voice; Ruth Paull, voice; The Eton Boys; Earl Smith, tenor; Art Gentry, tenor; Jack Day, baritone; Charles Day, bass; Gene Austin, voice; Helen Rowland, voice; Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians; Bill Coty, voice; Rudy Vallee and His Connecticut Yankees; Joe Miller, saxophone; Manny Lowy, violin; Jules de Vorzon, violin; Cliff Burwell, piano; Charles Peterson, banjo; Harry Patent, bass; Roy Toland, drums; Rudy Vallee, voice; Rudy Vallee Orchestra; Richard Himber, Conductor; Erno Rapée's Orchedtra; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Jimmy Dorsey, saxophone; Erno Rapée, Conductor play
Dancing on the Edge of a Volcano Jewish Cabaret Popular and Political Songs 1900-1945 Gustav Pick Julia Bentley, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth Ko, flute; Stewart Miller, bass; Stewart Figa, baritone; Deborah Bard, soprano; Peter Blagoev, violin; Hank Tausend, percussion; Jon Steinhagen; Ilya Levinson, piano; New Budapest Orpheum Society play
Ed. Morton's "Bit of Broadway" (The Sound of Vaudeville, Vol. 2) Harry Williams Eddie Morton, baritone; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Emerson Symphony Orchestra play
Eddie Morton - The Sound of Vaudeville George A. Norton Eddie Morton, baritone play
Elsie Janis: Sweetheart of the A. E. F. Elsie Janis Elsie Janis; Basil Hallam; Palace Theatre Orchestra; Herman Finck, Conductor; Owen Nares; Stanley Lupino; Will West play
The Great War An American Musical Fantasy Stoddard King John McCormack, tenor; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Cal Stewart; Morton Harvey, tenor; Manhattan Quartet; Arion Singing Society of Brooklyn; Eugen Klee, Conductor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Sam Ash, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; John Meyer, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Columbia Male Quartette; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Orpheus Quartet; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; Shannon Four; Farber Sisters; Al Jolson; Noble Sissle; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Gitz Rice; George Gordon, tenor; Robert Bruce, tenor; Arthur Pryor's Band; Avon Comedy Four; Dixie Stars; Al Bernard; J. Russel Robinson play
Guido Deiro: Complete Recorded Works, Vol. 2 Ernesto Becucci Guido Deiro, accordion; Pietro Deiro, accordion play
Heidelberg Quintet: Floating Down the River Complete Releases, 1912-1914 Annie Fortesque Harrison Will Oakland, countertenor; American Quartet; John Bieling, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Heidelberg Quintet; Robert D. Armour, tenor play
Henry Burr Anthology The Original King of Pop Frederic E. Weatherly Henry Burr, tenor; Irving Gillette [pseudonym of Henry Burr], tenor; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; Frank C. Stanley, bass; Ada Jones, soprano; Will Oakland, countertenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Sterling Trio; Billy Murray, tenor; Carl Mathieu, tenor; Frank Banta, piano play
Irving Berlin - "This Is The Life!" The Breakthrough Years: 1909–1921 Irving Berlin Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Carolyn Chin, violin; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Jonathan Dexter, cello; Troy Rinker, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Vasko Dukovski, clarinet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Michael Blutman, cornet; Mike Lormand, trombone; Taylor Goodson, percussion; Diane Scott, piano; Daniel Marcus, tenor; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Bernadette Boerckel, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Heather Hill, soprano; Thomas Carle, tenor play
Irving Kaufman Anthology The Last Recording Pioneer Grant Clarke Irving Kaufman, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Columbia Quartette; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; The Three Kaufields; Jack Kaufman, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; Eubie Blake, piano; Bailey's Lucky Seven; Harris, Frank [pseudonym of Irving Kaufman], tenor; The Dandies; Belle Brooks, piano play
Occident Meets Orient Sigmund Romberg Carole FitzPatrick, soprano; Robert Barefield, baritone; Russell Ryan, piano play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1909 "Talk of Your Scand'lous Times" Jack Norworth Elise Stevenson, soprano; Frank C. Stanley, bass; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Miss Walton, soprano; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Harold Jarvis, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Blanche Ring; Will Oakland, countertenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; The Sousa Band; Victor Light Opera Company; Harry Lauder; Columbia Quartette; Albert Campbell, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Clarice Vance; Eddie Morton, baritone; Harry Tally, tenor; Haydn Quartet; John Bieling, tenor; S. H. Dudley, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1911 "Up, Up a Little Bit Higher" Irving Berlin Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; John Bieling, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Will Oakland, countertenor; John McCormack, tenor; Walter Van Brunt, tenor; Elise Stevenson, soprano; Lucy Isabelle Marsh, soprano; Gene Greene, baritone; Edward Meeker; Eddie Morton, baritone; Elida Morris; Brunswick Quartette; Arthur C. Clough, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Blanche Ring; Sophie Tucker; Columbia Quartette play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page