Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 23 shown.

Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921

Carlos Surinach
Carlos Surinach: Ritmo Jondo

Chris Newman
Chris Newman: Ghosts

Scott Johnson
Dora Ohrenstein - Urban Diva

Walter Donaldson
Isham Jones, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides

John Cage
John Cage Edition, Vol. 39: The Number Pieces 6
albums (23) works (4) tracks (109)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921 Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Arthur Layfield, drums; Albert Walthall, violin; Charley Straight, piano play
Brad Dutz: Railroads Brad Dutz Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, xylophone; Brad Dutz, vibraphone; Brad Dutz, bells; Brad Dutz, glass marimba; Brad Dutz, zarb; Jim Hershman, mandolin; Jim Hershman, banjo; Jim Hershman, electric guitar; Jim Hershman, acoustic guitar; Trey Henry, bass; Trey Henry, tuba; Kim Richmond, soprano saxophone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Kim Richmond, clarinet; Kim Richmond, bass clarinet; Kim Richmond, flute play
Carlos Surinach: Ritmo Jondo Carlos Surinach Pablo Zinger, Conductor; Susan Follari, viola; Lutz Rath, cello; Howard van Hyning, clapper; Dean Crandall, clapper; Marsha Heller, English horn; Theresa Norris, piccolo; Marsha Heller, oboe; Theresa Norris, flute; Theresa Norris, clapper; John Wion, flute; Glenn Paulson, xylophone; Mark Sherman, timpani; Rachel Rosales, soprano; The Bronx Arts Ensemble; Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet; Paul Gallo, clarinet; Dean Crandall, bass; Pablo Zinger, piano; Lorraine Cohen-Moses, trumpet; Glenn Paulson, percussion play
Chris Newman: Ghosts Chris Newman Ensemble KNM Berlin; Rebecca Lenton, flute; Winfried Rager, clarinet; Thomas Meixner, xylophone; Holger Groschopp, piano; Markus Schwind, trumpet; Andrew Digby, trombone; Arnulf Ballhorn, bass; Steffen Tast, Conductor; Gudrun Reschke, oboe; Dirk Rothbrust, marimba; Majella Stockhausen-Riegelbauer, piano; Ekkehard Windrich, violin; Ringela Riemke, cello; Natalia Pschenitschnikova, flute; Michael Gross, trumpet; Ernst Surberg, piano; Claudia Sack, violin play
Dora Ohrenstein - Urban Diva Scott Johnson Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Mary Rowell, violin; Jason Cirker, marimba; Jason Cirker, drums; Phillip Bush, synthesizer; Phillip Bush, piano; Bill Ruyle, drums; Bill Ruyle, percussion; Bill Ruyle, xylophone; Bill Ruyle, marimba; Mary Rowell, viola; Jason Cirker, percussion; Linda Bouchard, Conductor; John Thompson, electric bass guitar; Bill Ruyle, glockenspiel; Bill Ruyle, Indian bells; Bill Ruyle, tabla; Jessica Hagedorn, vocal samples; Anne LeBaron, vocal samples; James Pelletier, vocal samples; Ramon Hodel, vocal samples; Jason Cirker, vibraphone; Phillip Bush, keyboard play
Harrison/Perry/Gyring Julia Perry Richard Allen, bass drum; Howard Zwickler, bass drum; Mitchell Andrews, piano; Fred Eckler, timpani; Howard Zwickler, gongs; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Alan Silverman, cymbals; Richard Fitz, triangle; Thomas Maguire, woodblocks; Alan Silverman, clockcoils; Edward Burnham, bells; Edward Burnham, brake drums; Paul Price, Conductor; Howard Zwickler, tam-tam; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Wayne Brotherton, thundersheets; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Norman Bergen, piano; Alan Silverman, brake drums; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Wayne Brotherton, washtub; Wayne Brotherton, cymbals; Norman Bergen, celesta play
If, Bwana: Rex Xhu Ping Al Margolis Al Margolis, sampled sounds; Detta Andreana, organ; Dan Andreana, tape; Dr. George Omara, synthesizer; Dan Andreana, accordion; Detta Andreana, tape; Sarah Weaver, trombone; Matthew Maruszek, violoncello; Al Margolis, loops; Chris Burchell, trombone; Stephen Schweizer, bikelophone; Tom Wertz, guitar; Al Margolis, tape; Al Margolis, xylophone; Laura Biagi, voice; Detta Andreana, bowed cymbals; Dan Andreana, text; Al Margolis, clarinet; Dan Andreana, voice; Al Margolis, electronic processing; Orchestra D'Fou play
Isham Jones, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides Walter Donaldson Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra; Isham Jones, saxophone; Carroll Martin, trombone; Leo Murphy, violin; Alfred Eldridge, piano; Charles McNeill, banjo; John Kuhn, tuba; Joe Frank, drums; (not credited), xylophone; Carl Fenton [pseudonym of Gus Haenschen], piano; R. N. Putnam, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Isham Jones Orchestra; (not credited), trumpet play
John Cage Edition, Vol. 39: The Number Pieces 6 John Cage Essential Music; Judith Gordon, bottles; Maya Gunji, bottles; John Kennedy, bottles; Eric Kivnick, bottles; Charles Wood, bottles; Janet Axelrod, flute; Mark Lieb, clarinet; Greg Kitzis, violin; Tina Pelikan, viola; Ted Mook, cello; Judith Gordon, piano; V.J. Gunhük, percussion; Blair Tindall, oboe; Michael Finn, bassoon; Mary Rowell, violin; Ron Lawrence, viola; Mary Wooten, cello; Carl Albach, trumpet; Monique Buzzarté, trombone; David Braynard, tuba; John Kennedy, xylophone; Charles Wood, xylophone play
John Schott: Shuffle Play Elegies for the Recording Angel John Schott Jenny Scheinman, violin; Tara Flandreau, viola; Matt Brubeck, cello; Trevor Dunn, bass; Rob Burger, accordion; Scott Amendola, drums; Tom Yoder, trombone; Myles Boisen, electric bass guitar; Myles Boisen, faders; Carla Kihlstedt, violin; Gino Robair, xylophone; Karen Stackpole, percussion; John Schott, guitar; John Schott, organ; John Schott, percussion; John Schott, sampled sounds; Dan Plonsey, alto saxophone; Steve Adams, flute; Steve Adams, saxophone; Ben Goldberg, clarinet; Beth Custer, clarinet; Ensemble Diglossia play
Lou Harrison Lou Harrison James Barbagallo, tack piano; Alan Silverman, cymbals; Norman Bergen, piano; Howard Zwickler, bass drum; Alan Silverman, brake drums; Thomas Maguire, woodblocks; Richard Fitz, triangle; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Alan Silverman, clockcoils; Jerome Neff, percussion; Howard Zwickler, tam-tam; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Richard Fitz, temple blocks; Wayne Brotherton, suspended cymbal; Wayne Brotherton, thundersheets; Edward Burnham, bells; Edward Burnham, brake drums; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Wayne Brotherton, washtub; Scott L. Hartman, French horn; John Sherba, violin; Joan Jeanrenaud, cello; Patricia Jennerjohn, celesta; Don Marconi, percussion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; Machiko Kobialka, tack piano; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Norman Bergen, celesta; Richard Allen, bass drum; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Hank Dutt, viola; David Harrington, violin; Kronos Quartet; Susan Bates, violin; Howard Zwickler, gong play
Lou Harrison: Chamber & Gamelan Works Lou Harrison Patricia Jennerjohn, celesta; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Wayne Brotherton, bathtub; Wayne Brotherton; Richard Allen, bass drum; Wayne Brotherton, cymbals; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Edward Burnham; Edward Burnham, bells; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Howard Zwickler; Howard Zwickler, gong; Norman Bergen, celesta; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Paul Price, Conductor; Richard Fitz, triangle; Machiko Kobialka, tack piano; Jerome Neff, percussion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Don Marconi, percussion; James Barbagallo, tack piano; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Joan Jeanrenaud, violoncello; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; Scott L. Hartman, French horn; Susan Bates, violin; Kronos Quartet; Hank Dutt, viola; Lou Harrison, suling; John Sherba, violin; David Harrington, violin; Howard Zwickler, bass drum play
Made In America - The Complete Works of William Russell William Russell Judith Gordon, sheet metal; Eric Kivnick, triangle; John Kennedy, lion's roar; John Kennedy, alarm bells; Charles Wood, metronome; Peter Cooper, gong; Eric Kivnick, lion's roar; John Kennedy, gong; Maya Gunji, woodblock; John Redsecker, suitcase; Eric Kivnick, washtub bass; John Kennedy, woodblock; Charles Wood, tin cans; Eric Kivnick, gong; Maya Gunji, tom-tom; Eric Kivnick, rada drum; Peter Cooper, acons; Eleanor Sandresky, piano; John Kennedy, tin cans; Charles Wood, firecrackers; Charles Wood, found object drum kit; Maya Gunji, suitcase; Maya Gunji, ratchet; John Kennedy, firecrackers; Peter Cooper, alarm bells; Eric Kivnick, pipes; Eric Kivnick, brake drums; Maya Gunji, acons; Lawrence Spivack, rada drum; Charles Wood, bass drum; Charles Wood, steel bar; John Kennedy, rada drum; Eric Kivnick, cymbals; Maya Gunji, xylophone; Eric Kivnick, drums; John Kennedy, tom-tom; Maya Gunji, cymbals; Eric Kivnick, woodblock; Charles Wood, Conductor; Eric Charlston, xylophone; John Kennedy, tympani; Essential Music; Lawrence Spivack, triangle; Judith Gordon, piano; Eric Kivnick, bass drum; Jeff Milarsky, glockenspiel; Peter Cooper, cymbals; John Kennedy, metals; John Kennedy, Jack Daniels Bottle; Maya Gunji, guiro; John Kennedy, slide whistle; John Redsecker, drums; Eleanor Sandresky, celesta; Laurie Frink, trumpet; John Kennedy, washboard; John Kennedy, bass drum; Eric Kivnick, cowbell; Peter Cooper, guiro; Eric Kivnick, bongos; Maya Gunji, cowbell; John Kennedy, claves; John Kennedy, quijada; Maya Gunji, maracas; Charles Wood, marimbula; Maya Gunji, snare drum play
Michael Kowalski: Gringo Blaster Michael Kowalski Christopher Creviston, tenor saxophone; Stephen Thomas, piano; David L. Walker, percussion; David May, vibraphone; Jeffrey T. Rolka, alto saxophone; Scott Parkman, Conductor; Andy Drelles, woodwinds; Paul Harkins, xylophone; University of Michigan Percussion Ensemble; James Culley, voice; Russel Burge, percussion; Paul Harkins, glockenspiel; Clifton Smith, percussion; Colin Stetson, soprano saxophone; Paul Harkins, percussion; Mark Holen, latin drums; Michael Udow, congas; Timothy McAllister, baritone saxophone; Percussion Group Cincinnati; Michael Kowalski, piano; David May, percussion; Allen Otte, percussion; Jim Staley, trombone; John Fonville, flute; Michael Udow, director; Michael Kowalski, keyboard; Jeanine Sefton, marimba; James Culley, percussion play
Midnight Frolic – The BroadwayTheater Music of Louis A. Hirsch Louis A. Hirsch Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bernadette Boerckel, soprano; Colte Julian, baritone; Paul Murphy, cornet; James Musto III, xylophone; Rick Benjamin, piano play
Music of Chester Biscardi and David Olan Chester Biscardi Gary Beumee, percussion; Carl Lindh, percussion; Albert Natoli, percussion; Glen Fittin, percussion; John Tighe, percussion; Kenneth Piascik, percussion; John Ferrari, percussion; Michael Frasche, percussion; Ted Sturm, percussion; Peter Newell, percussion; Michael Toal, percussion; David Philip, percussion; Kenneth Piascik, percussion; Gary Fink, percussion; Anthony de Mare, piano; Gary Fink, finger cymbals; Gary Fink, hi-hat; Gary Fink, instrument; Gary Fink, tambourine; Gary Fink, timbales; Gary Fink, bongos; Gary Fink, timpani; Michael Toal, finger cymbals; Michael Toal, hi-hat; Michael Toal, instrument; Michael Toal, tambourine; Michael Toal, tom-tom; Michael Toal, bass drum; Peter Newell, castanets; Peter Newell, claves; Peter Newell, finger cymbals; Peter Newell, hi-hat; Peter Newell, triangle; Peter Newell, maracas; Peter Newell, suspended cymbal; Peter Newell, woodblocks; Peter Newell, marimba; David Philip, hi-hat; David Philip, instrument; David Philip, tambourine; David Philip, timpani; Gary Van Dyke, Conductor; John Ferrari, vibraphone; John Ferrari, chimes; John Ferrari, sizzle cymbal; Kenneth Piascik, castanets; Kenneth Piascik, chimes; Kenneth Piascik, claves; Kenneth Piascik, maracas; Kenneth Piascik, sizzle cymbal; Kenneth Piascik, marimba; Linda Guarino-Udeako, piano; John Tighe, castanets; John Tighe, claves; John Tighe, finger cymbals; John Tighe, hi-hat; John Tighe, maracas; John Tighe, triangle; John Tighe, slapstick; John Tighe, suspended cymbal; John Tighe, temple blocks; Glen Fittin, cowbell; Glen Fittin, crotales; Glen Fittin, glockenspiel; Glen Fittin, hi-hat; Glen Fittin, suspended cymbal; Albert Natoli, hi-hat; Albert Natoli, instrument; Albert Natoli, tambourine; Albert Natoli, timbales; Albert Natoli, tom-tom; Albert Natoli, military drum; Albert Natoli, piccolo snare drum; Albert Natoli, string drum; Michael Frasche, almglocken; Michael Frasche, bell-tree; Michael Frasche, Chinese cymbals; Michael Frasche, glockenspiel; Michael Frasche, hi-hat; Michael Frasche, suspended cymbal; Michael Frasche, tom-tom; Michael Frasche, brake drums; Carl Lindh, castanets; Carl Lindh, claves; Carl Lindh, hi-hat; Carl Lindh, maracas; Carl Lindh, suspended cymbal; Carl Lindh, instrument; Carl Lindh, temple blocks; Carl Lindh, woodblocks; Gary Beumee, vibraphone; Gary Beumee, finger cymbals; Gary Beumee, triangle; Gary Beumee, sizzle cymbal; New Jersey Percussion Ensemble at William Patterson College; Laura Flax, clarinet; Judith Bettina, soprano; Andy DeLucca, tam-tam; Ted Sturm, vibraphone; Ted Sturm, suspended cymbal; Ted Sturm, marimba; Ted Sturm, bass drum; Gary Van Dyke, vibraphone; Gary Van Dyke, suspended cymbal; Gary Van Dyke, timbales; Gary Van Dyke, marimba; Gary Van Dyke, bongos; John Ferrari, instrument; John Ferrari, triangle; John Ferrari, timpani; Kenneth Piascik, vibraphone; Kenneth Piascik, glockenspiel; Kenneth Piascik, suspended cymbal; Kenneth Piascik, bass drum; Gary Beumee, crotales; Gary Beumee, glockenspiel; Gary Beumee, temple blocks; Gary Beumee, timbales; Gary Beumee, woodblocks; Gary Beumee, xylophone; Gary Beumee, bongos; Peter Jarvis, Conductor play
Music of Rolv Yttrehus Rolv Yttrehus Polish National Radio Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; Catherine Rowe, soprano; The Louisville Orchestra; Peter Leonard, Conductor; Composers Guild of New Jersey Performance Ensemble; Bronwen Jones, bass clarinet; Barbara Hegner, celesta; George Hoyt, trombone; Michael Manly, French horn; Wade Weast, trumpet; Margaret Parkins, cello; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Ted Sturm, xylophone; John Ferrari, percussion; Daniel Kennedy, marimba; Peter Jarvis, Conductor; Janet Wheeler, soprano; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Rolv Yttrehus, Conductor play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1921 "Make Believe and Smile" Henry Busse Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, clarinet; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Al Jolson; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Marion Harris; Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Russ Gorman, clarinet; Aileen Stanley; Eddie Cantor; Henry Burr, tenor; Zez Confrey, piano; Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, alto saxophone; Walter Kahn, clarinet; Dave Klein, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; Dick Reynolds, piano; John Lucas, drums; Isham Jones Orchestra; Louis Panico, cornet; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Criterion Quartet; John Young, tenor; Frank Mellor, tenor; George Reardon, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Leo Reisman and his Orchestra; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; J. Russel Robinson, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Benny Krueger, saxophone play
Phonographic Yearbook: The 1890s, Vol. 2 John Philip Sousa Len Spencer; Vess L. Ossman, banjo; Greater New York Quartette; Roger Harding, tenor; Len Spencer, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; ____ Depew, bass; John W. Myers, baritone; Chas. P. Lowe, xylophone; George J. Gaskin; S. H. Dudley, baritone; U.S. Marine Band; Silas Leachman; Arthur Collins; Russell Hunting; The Sousa Band; Dan W. Quinn; Columbia Orchestra; Edison Quartet; Jere Mahoney, tenor; William F. Hooley, bass; Albert Campbell, tenor; Edison Concert Band; Marguerite Newton; Gilmore's Band; Cal Stewart; John Yorke AtLee play
Real Ragtime Disc Recordings From Its Heyday George L. Lowry Vess L. Ossman, banjo; Arthur Collins, voice; Victor Military Band; Joseph P. Cullen, banjo; William G. Collins, banjo; The Sousa Band; Chris Chapman, xylophone; John J. Kimmel, accordion; American Quartet; Columbia Orchestra; William Parke Hunter, banjo; Collins and Harlan; Arthur Collins; Byron G. Harlan; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Arthur Pryor's Band; (not credited), piano; Samuel Siegel, mandolin; Roy Butin, Harp-Guitar; Guido Deiro, accordion; Van Eps Trio; Felix Arndt, piano; Eddie King, drums; Metropolitan Orchestra; Billy Murray, tenor; Earl Fuller's Rector Novelty Orchestra; Earl Fuller, piano; Teddy Brown, xylophone; Arthur Reeves, trombone; Dan Parish, piano; Romy Jones, tuba; Henry Bowser, drums; Pietro Deiro, accordion; Eddie Morton, baritone; Van Eps Banjo Orchestra; 'Gene Greene play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page