Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 134 shown.

Gerry Hemingway
Braxton/Hemingway – Old Dogs

Gary Smart
Bright Eyed Fancy - The Chamber Music of Gary Smart

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Duos

Chris Brown
Chris Brown: Iconicities

Christian Wolff
Christian Wolff: Exercise 15

Christian Wolff
Christian Wolff: Ten Exercises
albums (134) works (51) tracks (528)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Braxton/Hemingway – Old Dogs Gerry Hemingway Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; Anthony Braxton, bass saxophone; Anthony Braxton, c-melody saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, drums; Gerry Hemingway, woodblocks; Gerry Hemingway, percussion; Gerry Hemingway, steel drums; Anthony Braxton, contrabass saxophone; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, sampler; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, voice; Gerry Hemingway, harmonica; Gerry Hemingway, marimba; Anthony Braxton, baritone saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, vibraphone play
Bright Eyed Fancy - The Chamber Music of Gary Smart Gary Smart Guy Yehuda, clarinet; Simon Shiao, violin; Nick Curry, cello; Gary Smart, piano; Michael Bovenzi, tenor saxophone; Michael Taylor, vibraphone play
Charles Wuorinen: Duos Charles Wuorinen Robert Aitken, flute; Thomas Meglioranza, baritone; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; John Ferrari, marimba; John Ferrari, vibraphone; Eliot Gattegno, alto saxophone; Eric Wubbels, piano; Michael Caterisano, vibraphone; Erik Carlson, violin; Wilbur Pauley, bass; Christopher Hall, tuba; Joan Forsyth, piano; William Anderson, guitar; James Avery, piano play
Chatman/Morgan/Hudson Joe Hudson Elizabeth Vochecowicz, percussion; Polly Schaffner, celesta; Robert Onofrey, clarinet; Carole Morgan, flute; Eastman Musica Nova Ensemble; Sydney Hodkinson, Conductor; Barbara Haffner, cello; Robin Chudy, harp; Maura Chatman, celesta; John Loban, violin; Linda Quan, violin; Melissa Shuler, flute; Judith LeClair, bassoon; James Culley, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Lambert Orkis, harpsichord; John Graham, viola; Meredith Cooper, cello play
Chris Brown: Iconicities Chris Brown William Winant, vibraphone; Chris Brown, piano; Chris Brown, electronics; William Winant Percussion Group; Jordan Glenn, flat-gongs; Krystof Golinski, flat-gongs; Shayna Dunkelman, flat-gongs; David Douglas, flat-gongs; William Winant, Conductor; William Winant, crotales; William Winant, glockenspiel; William Winant, hi-hat play
Christian Wolff: Exercise 15 Christian Wolff Chris Weinheimer, bass flute; Post No Bills; Carl Ludwig Hübsch, tuba; Robert Schleisiek, piano; Ole Schmidt, bass clarinet; Tom Lorenz, vibraphone play
Christian Wolff: Ten Exercises Christian Wolff Larry Polansky, percussion; Michael Riessler, percussion; Robin Schulkowsky, vibraphone; Garrett List, percussion; Christian Wolff, melodica; Christian Wolff, percussion; Natacha Diels, flute; Garrett List, trombone; Michael Riessler, bass clarinet; Christian Wolff, piano; Larry Polansky, mandolin; Frederic Rzewski, percussion; Chiyoko Szlavnics, soprano saxophone; Larry Polansky, electric guitar; Frederic Rzewski, piano; Robin Schulkowsky, percussion; Chiyoko Szlavnics, percussion; Robin Schulkowsky, marimba play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930) The 3-minute 1000 Series Al Jolson Hit of the Week Orchestra; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Joe Tarto, tuba; (not credited), trumpet; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; (not credited), violin; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; (not credited), voice; Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Music; Ed Farley, trumpet; (not credited), tuba; Al Philburn, trombone; Paul Mason, saxophone; Chauncey Gray, piano; Tommy Felline, guitar; Adrian Rollini, vibraphone; Stan King, drums; Smith Ballew, voice; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Ben Pollack Orchestra; Rudy Weinstein, trumpet; Charlie Teagarden, trumpet; Jack Teagarden, trombone; Harry Goodman, tuba; Gil Roden, clarinet; Gil Roden, saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; Matty Matlock, clarinet; Matty Matlock, tenor saxophone; Ed Bergman, violin; Alex Beller, violin; Vic Briedis, piano; Dick Morgan, banjo; Dick Morgan, guitar; Adrian Rollini, bass saxophone; Ray Bauduc, drums; Ben Pollack, voice; Frank Cush, trumpet; Merrill Kline, tuba; Lou Bode, clarinet; Lou Bode, alto saxophone; Fletcher Hereford, clarinet; Fletcher Hereford, alto saxophone; Paul Mason, clarinet; Paul Mason, tenor saxophone; Mac Ceppos, violin; Frank Munn, voice; Hotel Pennsylvania Music; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Statler Pennsylvanians; New York Twelve; Jan Garber's Orchestra; Jan Garber, violin; Jan Garber, Conductor; Harlem Hot Chocolates; Arthur Whetsel, trumpet; Freddy Jenkins, trumpet; Cootie Williams, trumpet; Joe "Tricky Sam" Nanton, trombone; Juan Tizol, trombone; Johnny Hodges, clarinet; Johnny Hodges, saxophone; Barney Bigard, clarinet; Barney Bigard, saxophone; Harry Carney, clarinet; Harry Carney, saxophone; Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington, piano; Fred Guy, banjo; Braud Wellman, bass; Sonny Greer, drums; Sonny Greer, vibraphone; Irving Mills, voice; Phil Spitalny's Music; Bill Coty, voice; Bobby Dixon's Broadcasters; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Pee Wee Russell, clarinet; Pee Wee Russell, tenor saxophone; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), drums; Bobby Dixon, voice; Happy-Rose Orchestra; Irving Kaufman, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; Dick Robertson, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Elmer Feldkamp, clarinet; Elmer Feldkamp, alto saxophone; Larry Tice, clarinet; Larry Tice, alto saxophone; Frank Luther, voice; Bill Trone, trombone; Dick McDonough, banjo; Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra play
Damon Short: Go Figure Damon Short Chuck Burdelik, baritone saxophone; Jim Yanda, guitar; Paul Scea, tenor saxophone; Chuck Burdelik, tenor saxophone; Paul Scea, bass clarinet; Damon Short, vibraphone; Damon Short, drums; Ryan Schultz, bass trumpet; Paul Scea, soprano saxophone; Paul Smoker, trumpet; Paul Scea, flute; Larry Kohut, bass play
The Dancing Bird Thad Wheeler Victor Rice, electric bass guitar; Dominique Soucy, piccolo; Francesco Vanasco, cello; Thad Wheeler, vibraphone; Dominique Soucy, flute; Dominique Soucy, alto flute play
Dancing on Water Jim Fox Bryan Pezzone, piano; Waddada Leo Smith, trumpet; David Johnson, marimba; David Johnson, vibraphone; Susan Allen, harp; Rick Cox, contra-alto clarinet; Marty Walker, clarinet; Marty Walker, bass clarinet; Amy Knoles, voice; William Winant, marimba play
David Hurley: Outer Nebula Inner Nebula David Hurley David Hurley, bells; Brian Ellis, violin; David Hurley, double reed horn; David Hurley, recorder; David Hurley, gong; Leonard Mack II, shakers; Ousmane Traore, tambourine; David Hurley, bongos; David Hurley, flute; David Hurley, piano; David Hurley, marimba; David Hurley, reong; David Hurley, bamboo flute; David Hurley, claves; David Hurley, Moog synthesizer; Ousmane Traore, junjun; Zuri Waters, alto saxophone; Zuri Waters, bells; Preston Swirnoff, organ; David Hurley, drums; Leonard Mack II, djembe; David Hurley, voice; David Hurley, double flute; David Hurley, shakers; David Hurley, congas; David Hurley, balaphone; David Hurley, vibraphone play
David Johnson & Ken Rossner: Dual Force David Johnson David Johnson, marimba; David Johnson, vibraphone; David Johnson, percussion; Ken Rosser, electric guitar; Ken Rosser, acoustic guitar; Ken Rosser, pipa; Gregg Field, cymbals play
Daydreams from the Prairie: JCL plays the compositions of John Rapson John Rapson Brian Umlah, trumpet; John Willmarth, drums; Brad Pashcal, marimba; Aaron Rader, trombone; Dianna Hannah, tenor saxophone; Mike Luken, trumpet; Jason Cook, guitar; Drew Selim, percussion; Tim Owen, alto saxophone; Andrey Kharlamov, bass trombone; Wes Phillips, bass; Matt Hektoen, trumpet; Tim Owen, flute; Andy Lynch, percussion; Dianna Hannah, flute; Tim Gilbert, baritone saxophone; Alex Lunsqui, piano; Pete Connell, trombone; John Cord, trumpet; Tim Owen, bass clarinet; Luke Ziegenhorn, soprano saxophone; Dianna Hannah, clarinet; Michael Giles, soprano saxophone; Johnson County Landmark; Luke Ziegenhorn, tenor saxophone; Michael Giles, alto saxophone; Tim Owen, clarinet; Brad Pashcal, vibraphone; Dianna Hannah, soprano saxophone; Adam Robertson, trumpet; Matt Baucum, trombone; Jim Dreier, congas play
Don Walker: Chamber Music for Mixed Ensembles Don Walker Jana Tutkova, flute; Juraj Tomka, violin; Magdalena Bajuszdva, piano; Evzenie Brezinová, viola; Ladislav Bilan, vibraphone; Vlastimil Hrda, bassoon; Veronika Prokesova, viola; Pavel Mucha, cello; ÖGZM Ensemble; Werner Hackl, Conductor; Marianna Oczkowska, violin; Alexander Boiadjiev, piano; Julia Galova, clarinet play
Donovan/Moevs: Choral Works Robert Moevs (not credited), vibraphone; Robert Nagel, trumpet; Allan Dean, trumpet; Gordon Emerson, timpani; Kirkpatrick Chapel Choir; (not credited), organ; Jack Holland, trumpet; Charles Krigbaum, Conductor; Charles Krigbaum, organ; Battell Chapel Choir; Barbara Harbach, organ; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), trumpet; David Drinkwater, Conductor play
Dora Ohrenstein - Urban Diva Scott Johnson Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Mary Rowell, violin; Jason Cirker, marimba; Jason Cirker, drums; Phillip Bush, synthesizer; Phillip Bush, piano; Bill Ruyle, drums; Bill Ruyle, percussion; Bill Ruyle, xylophone; Bill Ruyle, marimba; Mary Rowell, viola; Jason Cirker, percussion; Linda Bouchard, Conductor; John Thompson, electric bass guitar; Bill Ruyle, glockenspiel; Bill Ruyle, Indian bells; Bill Ruyle, tabla; Jessica Hagedorn, vocal samples; Anne LeBaron, vocal samples; James Pelletier, vocal samples; Ramon Hodel, vocal samples; Jason Cirker, vibraphone; Phillip Bush, keyboard play
DownTown Only Peter Zummo William Hellermann, guitar; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Daniel Goode, clarinet; Peter Zummo, trombone; Bill Ruyle, marimba; Jon Gibson, saxophone; Jeffrey Berman, vibraphone; John Rojak, bass trombone; Jack Schatz, bass trombone; David Taylor, bass trombone; Steve Norrell, bass trombone; Joseph Kubera, piano; Gregory Reeve, viola play
Dust to Dust Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris Wayne Horvitz, keyboards; Andrew Cyrille, drums; Jason Kao Hwang, violin; John Purcell, oboe; Jean-Paul Bourelly, guitar; J. A. Deane, electronics; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Zeena Parkins, harp; J. A. Deane, trombone; Wayne Horvitz, electronics; Janet Grice, bassoon; Bryan Carrott, vibraphone; Marty Ehrlich, clarinet; Myra Melford, piano; Vickey Bodner, English horn play
Earle Brown: Tracer – Chamber Works 1952-1999 Earle Brown Ne(x)tworks Ensemble; Aaron Trant, percussion; Aaron Trant, vibraphone; Brian McWhorter, trumpet; Joan La Barbara, voice; Taimur Sullivan, saxophone; Kenji Bunch, viola; Chris McIntyre, trombone; Ariana Kim, violin; Stephen Gosling, piano; Carol McGonnell, clarinet; Jennifer Grimm, flute; Yves Dharamraj, cello; Stephen Sas, double bass; Benjamin Fingland, bass clarinet; Christian Wolff, Conductor; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Micah Silver, piano play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page