Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 448 shown.

Anthony Coleman
Anthony Coleman: You

Anthony Paul De Ritis
Anthony Paul De Ritis: Electroacoustic Music

Pat Muchmore
Anti-Social Music Sings The Great American Songbook

Charles Wuorinen
Archæopteryx

Ted Koehler
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound

Milton Ager
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound, Vol. 2
albums (448) works (223) tracks (2529)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Anthony Coleman: You Anthony Coleman TILT Brass Sextet; Christopher McIntyre, trumpet; Timothy Leopold, trumpet; Peter Evans, trumpet; Mike Gurfield, trombone; Jen Baker, trombone; William Lang, trombone; Anthony Coleman, piano; Mark Hannaford, piano; Doug Wieselman, bass clarinet; Alexandra Simpson, viola; Christopher Hoffman, cello; Dara Bloom, bass; Michaël Attias, baritone saxophone; Gareth Flowers, trumpet; Red Wierenga, accordion; David Shively, percussion; Anthony Coleman, Conductor; Jennifer Choi, violin; John Popham, cello; Anthony Coleman, electric organ; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Doug Wieselman, bass harmonica; Sarah Hughes, saxophone; Michaël Attias, saxophone play
Anthony Paul De Ritis: Electroacoustic Music Anthony Paul De Ritis Vicky Chow, piano; Min Xiao-Fen, pipa; Lin Zhantao, erhu; Jennifer Hymer, kalimba; Gamin Kang, piri ; Orlando Cela, flute; Bill Lowe, trombone; Anthony Paul De Ritis, laptop; Amy Advocat, clarinet; Patrick Owen, cello; Hu Jianbing, sheng; Demetrius Spaneas, alto saxophone play
Anti-Social Music Sings The Great American Songbook Pat Muchmore William Brittelle, voice; George Wright, voice; Judith Berkson, voice; Jean Cook, voice; Philippa Thompson, voice; Philippa Thompson, violin; Peyman Sangiabadi, trombone; Judith Berkson, alto; Loren Dempster, cello; Andrew Eisenberg, percussion; Paul Chuffo, percussion; Nate Mayland, trombone; Harry Marenstein, Conductor; George Wright, baritone; Melissa Collum, soprano; Andrea La Rose, flute; John Wriggle, trombone; Pat Muchmore, voice; Hubert Chen, violin; Philippa Thompson, viola; Jean Cook, violin; Danny Mulligan, electric guitar; Ken Thomson, clarinet; Dan Neustadt, piano; Pat Muchmore, cello; Franz Nicolay, accordion; Peter Hess, clarinet; Karen Waltuch, viola; Franz Nicolay, mandolin; Phil Greene, alto saxophone; Ty Citerman, electric guitar; Ty Citerman, guitar; Peter Hess, alto saxophone; Peter Hess, tenor saxophone play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound Ted Koehler Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Art Hickman, piano; Hickman Trio play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound, Vol. 2 Milton Ager Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Hickman Trio; Walter Beban, tenor saxophone; Art Hickman, piano play
Asbury Brass Quintet Witold Lutoslawski Charles Schuchat, tuba; Adolph Herseth, trumpet; Mark Fisher, euphonium; Neal Berntsen, trumpet; Mark Fisher, trombone; Gregory Flint, horn; Asbury Brass Quintet; Hartman Kevin, trumpet play
À la Albéniz Rodion Shchedrin Chris Buckholz, trombone; Sean Botkin, piano play
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 1 Tom Johnson Robert Black, bass; Robert Black, bass; William Doerrfeld, Emulator sampler; Chris Vassiliades, piano; Kate Light, violin; Karl Parens, cello; Kathleen Nester, flute; Andrew Sterman, bass clarinet; Jim Baker, marimba; Scott Lindroth, Conductor; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Ted Kuhn, violin; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Claude Lamothe, cello; Alain Giguere, violin; Vincent Dhavernas, percussion; Francis Ouelet, horn; Brian Bacon, viola; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Rene Gosselin, bass; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Boo Elmer, trombone; Jean Moncrieff, kempli ; John Van Buskirk, piano; Karen Phenpimon, percussion; Rob McEwan, percussion; Danny Tunick, percussion; John Ferrari, percussion; Laura Goldberg, violin; Muneko Otani, violin; Michiko Oshima, viola; Anna Cholakian, cello; Daniel Kennedy, Conductor play
Barbara Benary: Sun On Snow Barbara Benary Jody Kruskal, gamelan; Jon Gibson, soprano saxophone; Barbara Benary, violin; Daniel Goode, clarinet; Nick Didkovsky, electric guitar; Jody Kruskal, concertina; Phyllis Clark, percussion; Phyllis Clark, soprano; Chris Nappi, marimba; Barbara Benary, vibraphone; Chris Nappi, drums; Peter Zummo, trombone; Peter Thompson, clarinet; Barbara Benary, gamelan; Chris Nappi, vibraphone; Steven Silverstein, clarinet; David Simons, gamelan; Daniel Goode, gamelan; David Demnitz, gamelan; Lisa Karrer, gamelan; Joseph Kubera, piano; Laura Liben, gamelan; Patrick Grant, gamelan; Bill Ruyle, marimba; Marcus Rojas, tuba play
Bassett/Erb/Edwards/MacDougall George Edwards Andrew Jennings, violin; John Graham, cello; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Timothy Eddy, cello; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Bruce Coppock, cello; George Haas, oboe; Eric Wilson, viola; Paul Ingraham, horn; Concord String Quartet; Allan Dean, trumpet; Robert Nagel, trumpet; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; John Kochanowski, viola; Thompson Hanks, tuba; John Heiss, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Dunkel, flute; Mark Sokol, violin; Boston Musica Viva; John Swallow, trombone; Contemporary Music Ensemble; Marcus Thompson, viola; New York Brass Quintet; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Norman Fischer, cello play
Ben Holmes Quartet: Anvil of the Lord Ben Holmes Ben Holmes, trumpet; Curtis Hasselbring, trombone; Matt Pavolka, bass; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums play
Ben Johnston: Ponder Nothing Ben Johnston Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Marti Sweet, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Tony Falanga, bass; Scott Kuney, guitar; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Elizabeth Mann, flute; James Pugh, trombone; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, piccolo; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Music Amici; Melanie Feld, English horn; William Blount, clarinet; Mark Shuman, cello; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Robert Carlisle, French horn; Melanie Feld, oboe play
Benjamin Boretz 9X9 J. K. Randall Leah Plave, cello; Peter Phelan, cello; Scot Moore, violin; Reina Murooka, violin; Rosemary Nelis, viola; Stanley Moore, cello; Keith Eisenbrey, clavichord; Blair McMillan, piano; Holly Jenkins, violin; Mia Laity, violin; Scot Moore, viola; Eleanor Lee, cello; Martin Supper, computer; Frank Brickle, piano; Chris Stover, trombone; Jen Baker, trombone; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Benjamin Boretz, piano; Sascia Pellegrini, piano; Hilary Hawke, banjo; Joseph Brent, mandolin; TJ Wible, alto flute; Zachary Boeding, violin; Group for Contemporary Music; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Richard Teitelbaum, polymoog; Richard Teitelbaum, flute; Benjamin Boretz, computer; Jeff Presslaff, piano play
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921 Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Arthur Layfield, drums; Albert Walthall, violin; Charley Straight, piano play
Bernadette Speach: Without Borders Bernadette Speach Nils Vigeland, piano; Thulani Davis, speaker; Oliver Lake, alto saxophone; Lindsey Hormer, bass; Jeffrey Hoyer, trombone; Myra Melford, piano; Anthony de Mare, piano; Jan Williams, percussion; Jeffrey Schanzer, guitar; Michael Pugliese, percussion; The Bowery Ensemble; Leonard Krech, trombone; Bernadette Speach, Conductor play
Bert Turetzky/Mike Wofford: Transition & Transformation Oscar Pettiford George Lewis, trombone; Kristin Korb, voice; Mike Wofford, piano; Bertram Turetzky, contrabass play
Black Manhattan, Vol. 3 Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Keiko Tokunaga, violin; Melissa Tong, violin; Colin Brooks, viola; Lisa Caravan, cello; Max Jacob, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Vasko Dukovski, clarinet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Michael Blutman, cornet; Michael Boschen, trombone; Mike Dobson, percussion; Diane Scott, piano; Janai Brugger, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Paragon Minstrel Band; Paul Draper, banjo; Chauncey Packer, tenor; Andrea Jones, soprano play
Black Manhattan, Volume 2 Eubie Blake Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Mat Fieldes, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; Mike Dobson, percussion; Arthur Sato, oboe; James Musto III, percussion; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Anita Johnson, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Robert Mack, tenor; Linda Thompson Williams, contralto play
Blind Pursuits Jim Staley Borah Bergman, piano; Phoebe Legere, voice; Jim Staley, trombone; Jim Staley, didjeridu; Phoebe Legere, accordion play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page