Album Results

Items 1 – 14 of 14 shown.

Lew Brown
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?

Ray Klages
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931)

Elsie Janis
Elsie Janis: Sweetheart of the A. E. F.

Stoddard King
The Great War

Annie Fortesque Harrison
Heidelberg Quintet: Floating Down the River

Roger Graham
Marion Harris - The Complete Victor Releases
albums (14) works (0) tracks (19)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? Lew Brown Glen Gray and the Casa Loma Orchestra; Bing Crosby, voice; Kenny Baker, voice; David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, voice; Woody Guthrie, guitar; Woody Guthrie, harmonica; Gene Autry, voice; Woody Guthrie, voice; Pete Seeger, voice; Glenn Miller and His Orchestra; Almanac Singers; Glenn Miller; Delmore Brothers; Glen Gray; Bill Cox, voice; Evening Breezes Sextet; Bill Cox, harmonica; David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, banjo; Harry Sosnik; Lennie Hayton and His Orchestra; Bill Cox, guitar; Rudy Vallee and His Connecticut Yankees; Dick Powell, voice; Rudy Vallee, voice; Deane Janis, voice; Big Bill Broonzy, voice; Anon.; Shirley Temple, voice play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931) Ray Klages Sam Lanin's Orchestra; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Arthur Schutt, piano; Paul Small, voice; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Hit of the Week Orchestra; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; College Humor Trio; Scrappy Lambert's Collegians; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, trombone; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Alwyn Bach, announcer; Freddie Rich's Radio Orchestra; Tommy Gott, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Cornell Smelser, accordion; Joe Venuti, violin; Eddie Lang, guitar; Men About Town Trio; Tony Wons, announcer; Phil Spitalny's Orchestra; Bob Effros, trumpet; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Red Book Magazine Orchestra; Phil Spitalny's Music; Eddie Cantor, voice; Walter Gross, piano; Ben Alley, voice; The Paull Sisters; Julia Paull, voice; Ruth Paull, voice; The Eton Boys; Earl Smith, tenor; Art Gentry, tenor; Jack Day, baritone; Charles Day, bass; Gene Austin, voice; Helen Rowland, voice; Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians; Bill Coty, voice; Rudy Vallee and His Connecticut Yankees; Joe Miller, saxophone; Manny Lowy, violin; Jules de Vorzon, violin; Cliff Burwell, piano; Charles Peterson, banjo; Harry Patent, bass; Roy Toland, drums; Rudy Vallee, voice; Rudy Vallee Orchestra; Richard Himber, Conductor; Erno Rapée's Orchedtra; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Jimmy Dorsey, saxophone; Erno Rapée, Conductor play
Elsie Janis: Sweetheart of the A. E. F. Elsie Janis Elsie Janis; Basil Hallam; Palace Theatre Orchestra; Herman Finck, Conductor; Owen Nares; Stanley Lupino; Will West play
The Great War An American Musical Fantasy Stoddard King John McCormack, tenor; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Cal Stewart; Morton Harvey, tenor; Manhattan Quartet; Arion Singing Society of Brooklyn; Eugen Klee, Conductor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Sam Ash, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; John Meyer, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Columbia Male Quartette; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Orpheus Quartet; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; Shannon Four; Farber Sisters; Al Jolson; Noble Sissle; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Gitz Rice; George Gordon, tenor; Robert Bruce, tenor; Arthur Pryor's Band; Avon Comedy Four; Dixie Stars; Al Bernard; J. Russel Robinson play
Heidelberg Quintet: Floating Down the River Complete Releases, 1912-1914 Annie Fortesque Harrison Will Oakland, countertenor; American Quartet; John Bieling, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Heidelberg Quintet; Robert D. Armour, tenor play
Marion Harris - The Complete Victor Releases Roger Graham Marion Harris; Billy Murray play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1916 "The Country Found Them Ready" Lena Guilbert Ford Frederick Wheeler, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; James Reed [pseudonym of Reed Miller], tenor; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; Prince's Band; Orpheus Quartet; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Al Jolson, tenor; Anna Chandler, mezzo-soprano; American Quartet; ____ Redmond, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Albert Campbell, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Marguerite Farrell, soprano; Joseph Cawthorn; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Columbia Mixed Double Quartette play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1917 "Yankees to the Ranks" L. Wolfe Gilbert Rene Dietrich, soprano; Rene Dietrich, ukulele; Horace Wright, tenor; Horace Wright, ukulele; Helen Louise, guitar; Frank Ferera, guitar; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; John Meyer, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; Knickerbocker Male Quartette; George Eldred, tenor; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; William Morgan, baritone; Glenn Howard, bass; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Emerson Symphony Orchestra; Victor Military Band; Marion Harris; Anna Wheaton, soprano; James Harrod, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; John McCormack, tenor; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Shannon Four; Charles Hart, tenor; Harvey Hindermyer, tenor; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Wilfred Glenn, bass; Sterling Trio; Francis J. Lapitino, harp; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; Henry Ragas, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Arthur Fields, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1920 "Even Water's Getting Weaker" Irving Berlin Al Jolson; Billy Murray, tenor; Selvin's Novelty Orchestra; Bert Williams; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Charles Hart, tenor; Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, clarinet; Marion Harris; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Edith Day, soprano; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Harry Raderman, trombone; Al Jolson, baritone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Nora Bayes, soprano; Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, alto saxophone; Hale Byers, soprano saxophone; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Warren Luse, slide whistle; Kentucky Serenaders; John Steel, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Eddie Cantor; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, voice play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1921 "Make Believe and Smile" Henry Busse Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, clarinet; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Al Jolson; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Marion Harris; Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Russ Gorman, clarinet; Aileen Stanley; Eddie Cantor; Henry Burr, tenor; Zez Confrey, piano; Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, alto saxophone; Walter Kahn, clarinet; Dave Klein, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; Dick Reynolds, piano; John Lucas, drums; Isham Jones Orchestra; Louis Panico, cornet; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Criterion Quartet; John Young, tenor; Frank Mellor, tenor; George Reardon, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Leo Reisman and his Orchestra; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; J. Russel Robinson, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Benny Krueger, saxophone play
Sophie Tucker - Origins of the Red Hot Mama Victor H. Smalley Sophie Tucker, contralto; Five Kings of Syncopation play
Steppin' on the Gas: Rags to Jazz (1913-1927) James Reese Europe Europe's Society Orchestra; Clarence Williams' Blue Five; Perry Bradford's Jazz Phools; Johnny Dunn and His Jazz Band; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Ory's Sunshine Orchestra; Piron's New Orleans Orchestra; Sam Morgan's Jazz Band; Freddie Keppard's Jazz Cardinals; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; The Six Brown Brothers; New Orleans Rhythm Kings play
Van and Schenck Pennant-Winning Battery of Songland L. Wolfe Gilbert Gus Van, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Helena & Palakiko; Helen Louise, ukulele; Frank Ferera, guitar; Malvin M. Franklin, piano play
Where Have We Met Before? Forgotten Songs from Broadway, Hollywood and Tin Pan Alley Richard Rodgers Mark Dawson, voice; Jack Leonard, voice; Joey Nash, voice; Richard Himber's Orchestra; Eddie Duchin's Orchestra; Lew Sherwood, voice; Tommy Dorsey's Orchestra; Milton Rosenstock, Conductor; Lois Lee, voice; Jan Clayton, voice; Jane Harvey, voice; Benny Goodman Quintet; George Stoll's Orchestra; Judy Garland, voice; Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Paul Small, voice; Ethel Shutta, voice; Clare Hanlon, voice; Fred Waring and His Pennsylvanians; Frank Luther, voice; Arden and Ohman Orchestra; George Olsen's Orchestra; Ramona, voice; Frank Munn, voice; Victor Young's Orchestra; Smith Ballew, voice; Leo Reisman and his Orchestra play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page