Album Results

Items 1 – 13 of 13 shown.

Henry Cowell
The Composer-Performer

Mario Davidovsky
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations

David Felder
Extreme Measures

Ingolf Dahl
Flute Force

Donald Freund
Jubal Songs

Preston Trombly
Music for Flute and Percussion
albums (13) works (3) tracks (31)
title composer artists/ensemble play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations Mario Davidovsky Charles Wuorinen, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Efrain Guigui, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Gerardo Levy, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Robert L. Martin, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Josef Marx, oboe; Gunther Schuller, Conductor play
Extreme Measures David Felder Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Stephen Gosling, piano play
Flute Force Ingolf Dahl Peter Bacchus, piccolo; Rie Schmidt, bass flute; Gretchen Pusch, alto flute; Rie Schmidt, piccolo; Flute Force; Gretchen Pusch, flute; Wendy Stern, flute; Peter Bacchus, flute; Rie Schmidt, flute play
Group for Contemporary Music – 20th Anniversary Celebration Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Starobin, guitar; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Raymond DesRoches, vibraphone; Robert Miller, piano; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano; The Manhattan Chorus; Daniel Paget, Conductor play
Jubal Songs Donald Freund Jubal Trio; Sue Ann Kahn, flute; Susan Jolles, harp; Christine Schadeberg, soprano play
Music for Flute and Percussion Preston Trombly Salvatore Macchia, double bass; Kory Grossman, percussion; Rachel Rudich, flute; Salvatore Macchia, bass; William Trigg, percussion play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
New Music for Virtuosos Harvey Sollberger Robert Black, piano; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Daniel Shulman, piano; Claire Heldrich, vibraphone; Kevin Aanerud, piano; Ellen Weckler, piano; Donald Sinta, saxophone; Donald Palma, bass; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Bertram Turetzky, bass; William O. Smith, clarinet play
Pulse! Percussion Works John Cage New Music Consort play
Sollberger/Lerdahl: Chamber Works Harvey Sollberger Charles Wuorinen, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Robert Miller, piano play
Tribute to Otto Luening Otto Luening Eleanor Lawrence, flute; Eleanor Lawrence, piccolo; Paige Brook, alto flute; Paige Brook, flute; Paige Brook, piccolo; Florence Nelson, flute; Peggy Schecter, flute; John Solum, flute; John Heiss, flute; New York Flute Club; Rachel Rudich, flute; Susan Deaver, alto flute; Peter Ader, piccolo; Polly Meyerding, piccolo; Russell Dedrick, flute; Mary Schmidt, flute; Lisa Johnson, flute; Kathleen Nester, flute; Rheva Kaplan, flute; Peter Bacchus, flute; Wendy Rolfe, alto flute; Rie Schmidt, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Sue Ann Kahn, flute; John Wion, flute; Carol Wincenc, flute; Gerardo Levy, flute; Harold Jones, flute; Marcia Butler, oboe play
Works by Erickson, Sollberger, Rhodes, Dugger, and Wester Harvey Sollberger Paul Zukofsky, violin; Lynn Newton, trombone; Jack Kreielman, clarinet; Lawrence Dwyer, trombone; Charles Kiefer, tape; Fred Sherry, cello; Max Winder, violin; Stephen Geber, cello; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Bernard Kadinoff, viola; Paul Vander Gheynst, trombone; Frank Harmantas, trombone; Jack Kreielman, bass clarinet; Robert Sylvester, cello; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Robert DiDomenica, piccolo; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Peter Bowman, oboe; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; David Gilbert, "Flute"; Thomas Nyfenger, "Flute"; David Epstein, Conductor; Robert DiDomenica, flute play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page