Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 21 shown.

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Vocal Works

Henry Cowell
The Composer-Performer

David Del Tredici
David Del Tredici: An Alice Symphony

Robert Helps
Gay American Composers

David Del Tredici
Music of David Del Tredici

George Walker
Music of George Walker
albums (21) works (14) tracks (95)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Charles Wuorinen: Vocal Works Charles Wuorinen Philip Bush, piano; Cygnus Ensemble; John Whitfield, cello; June Han, harp; Carmit Zori, violin; Robert Routch, horn; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Mark Steinberg, violin; Jacqueline Leclair, English horn; Ryan MacPherson, tenor; Oren Fader, guitar; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Alan Feinberg, piano; James Winn, piano; William Anderson, guitar; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; William Ferguson, tenor; David Shifrin, clarinet play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
David Del Tredici: An Alice Symphony For Amplified Soprano, Folk Group and Orchestra David Del Tredici Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra; Oliver Knussen, Conductor play
Davidovsky: Scenes from Shir ha Shirim/Romancero Mario Davidovsky Peter Middleton, flute; Keith Underwood, alto flute; Peter Middleton, alto flute; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Parnassus; Diane Ragains, soprano; David Liptak, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Syzygy New Music Ensemble; Sergiu Luca, violin; James Primosch, piano; Melvin Warner, bass clarinet; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Edmund Neimann, piano; John Burton, cello; Keith Underwood, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Gerald Reuter, oboe d'amore; Peter Middleton, piccolo; Donald Palma, bass; Gerald Reuter, oboe; Charles Walker, tenor; Frank Hoffmeister, tenor; James Preiss, percussion; Christopher Finckel, cello; Melvin Warner, clarinet; Larry Livingston, Conductor play
DelTredici/Diamond David Diamond Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Richard Bock, cello; Michele Gallien, viola; Louise Schulman, viola; David Del Tredici, piano; Eugene Drucker, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Robert Helps, piano; Composers Quartet; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Rolf Schulte, violin; Fortunato Arico, cello; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Ruth Waterman, violin; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Fred Sherry, cello play
Gay American Composers Robert Helps Robert Helps, piano; Peter Stewart, baritone; Lee Hoiby, piano; Kronos Quartet; David Harrington, violin; John Sherba, violin; Hank Dutt, viola; Joan Jeanrenaud, cello; Anthony de Mare, piano; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; David Del Tredici, piano; Bart Feller, flute; Kathleen Nester, flute; Jonathan Spitz, cello; Fred Sherry, cello; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; Cummings Ensemble; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Larry Adams, baritone; Daryl Goldberg, cello; Conrad Cummings, keyboard; Andrew Sterman, woodwinds; Gregory Fulkerson, violin; Motter Forman, harp; Charles West, bass clarinet; Jon English, bass trombone; William Hibbard, Conductor; Jerry Hunt, electronics; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; William Colvig; Jacqueline Wiebe; Richard Vosper; Cindy Otterness; Andrew Ostwald; Trish Neilson; Alice Dahl; Larry Calame; Timothy Beswick; Robert Neilson; Lou Harrison; Michael Dash, baritone; Chris DeBlasio, piano play
Gideon/Weisgall: Song Cycles Hugo Weisgall Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Philip West, oboe; Eugene Drucker, violin; Michael Tolomeo, viola; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Alexander Heller, bassoon; Jack Shapiro, violin; Barry Jekofsky, percussion; Charles Bressler, tenor; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ynez Lynch, viola; Paul Dunkel, flute; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Fortunato Arico, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Felix Galimir, violin; Samuel Lipman, piano play
International Electronic Music Ronald Perera Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Mats Persson, piano play
Lockwood/Walker Normand Lockwood Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Donald Sutherland, piano; Max Pollikoff, violin; Wanda Maximilien, piano; Paul Laurence Dunbar; George Walker, piano; Lord Byron; Emily Dickinson; Robert Burns; A. E. Housman play
Music of David Del Tredici David Del Tredici David Del Tredici, Conductor; Mary Burgess, mezzo-soprano; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Composers Quartet; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Benita Valente, soprano; Mary Burgess, mezzo-soprano; Players from the Marlboro Festival; Myron Bloom, horn; Patricia Grignet, oboe; Harold Wright, clarinet; Judith Schenkman, piccolo; Ornulf Gulbransen, flute; Marilyn Dubow, violin; Ko Iwasaki, cello; Jerome Rosen, violin; Philip Naegele, viola; Kenneth Moore, bassoon; Donald Stewart, bass clarinet; David Del Tredici, Conductor; Festival Chamber Orchestra; Richard Dufallo, Conductor; David Del Tredici, piano; Robert Helps, piano play
Music of George Walker George Walker George Walker, piano; Gregory Walker, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano play
Music of Robert Starer Robert Starer Roberta Peters, soprano; Julian Patrick, baritone; Camerata Singers and Orchestra; Abraham Kaplan, Conductor; Per Brevig, trombone; Joseph Rabbai, clarinet; Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; Camerata String Orchestra; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Donald Sutherland, piano; Paul Ingraham, horn; Stephen Kates, cello; Karl Kraber, flute play
Mystery: The Songs of Lori Laitman Lori Laitman Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; William Sharp, baritone; Seth Knopp, piano; Thomas Kraines, cello; Lauren Wagner, soprano; Gary Louie, saxophone; Frederick Weldy, piano; Lori Laitman, piano play
Ned Rorem: The Nantucket Songs Ned Rorem Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Beverly Wolff, contralto; Phyllis Curtin, soprano; Donald Gramm, baritone; Katherine Ciesinski, mezzo-soprano play
Phillip Rhodes: Memory, Art, Time, Form Phillip Rhodes Lorraine Manz, mezzo-soprano; Carol Wilson, soprano; Carleton Contemporary Ensemble; William Wells, Conductor; James Livingston, clarinet; Louisville String Quartet; Paul Kling, violin; Peter McHugh, violin; Virginia Schneider, viola; Guillermo Helguera, cello; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Speculum Musicae String Quartet; Eugene Drucker, violin; Daniel Reed, violin; John Graham, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor play
Phyllis Bryn-Julson Laura Clayton Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Palma, flute; Laura Conwesser, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Susan Jolles, harp; Aleck Karis, celesta; Christopher Finckel, cello; Michael Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Fabian Sydnor, soprano; Nancy Young, soprano; Joel Lester, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Starer/Perlongo Robert Starer Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Karl Kraber, flute; Stephen Kates, cello; Paul Ingraham, horn; Donald Sutherland, piano; Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble; James Whipple, bassoon; James Wilson, clarinet; Linda DiAdamo, oboe; David Stock, Conductor; James Walker, flute; Ronald Leonard, cello play
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works Ursula Mamlok Christopher Finckel, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Samuel Baron, flute; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Phyllis Bryn-Julson; Harvey Sollberger; Fred Sherry; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Parnassus; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, flute; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Donald Palma, bass; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Vocal Music of Rhodes, Smith, Ronsheim & Mamlok Phillip Rhodes Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Speculum Musicae String Quartet; Eugene Drucker, violin; Daniel Reed, violin; John Graham, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Hilda Harris, soprano; Zita Carno, piano; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond Des Roches, vibraphone; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Voices From Elysium: Art Songs by Copland, Cowell, Seeger, Gideon, and Talma Miriam Gideon Speculum Musicae; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Paul Lustig Dunkel, Conductor; Beverly Morgan; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; André Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page