Album Results

Items 1 – 15 of 15 shown.

Tom Johnson
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 1

David Chaitkin
Music of David Chaitkin

Elliott Carter
Music of Elliott Carter

Judith Shatin
Music of Judith Shatin & Peter Child

Miriam Gideon
Music of Miriam Gideon

Stephen Dembski
Music of Stephen Dembski
albums (15) works (12) tracks (101)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Babbitt/Ghent/Persichetti/Pollock: Music for Viola Emmanuel Ghent John Graham, viola; Robert Black, piano play
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 1 Tom Johnson Robert Black, bass; Robert Black, bass; William Doerrfeld, Emulator sampler; Chris Vassiliades, piano; Kate Light, violin; Karl Parens, cello; Kathleen Nester, flute; Andrew Sterman, bass clarinet; Jim Baker, marimba; Scott Lindroth, Conductor; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Ted Kuhn, violin; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Claude Lamothe, cello; Alain Giguere, violin; Vincent Dhavernas, percussion; Francis Ouelet, horn; Brian Bacon, viola; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Rene Gosselin, bass; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Boo Elmer, trombone; Jean Moncrieff, kempli ; John Van Buskirk, piano; Karen Phenpimon, percussion; Rob McEwan, percussion; Danny Tunick, percussion; John Ferrari, percussion; Laura Goldberg, violin; Muneko Otani, violin; Michiko Oshima, viola; Anna Cholakian, cello; Daniel Kennedy, Conductor play
Music for the Viola, Vol. 1 A Twentieth Century Anthology Milton Babbitt John Graham, viola; Robert Black, piano; Thomas Muraco, piano play
Music of David Chaitkin David Chaitkin Sylvan Winds; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Edward Murray, piano; Gordon Stout, percussion; Joseph Tamosaitis, bass; New York New Music Ensemble; James Baker, tubular bells; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Daniel Druckman, vibraphone; Alan Feinberg, piano; Robert Black, Conductor; Eric Bartlett, cello; David Burge, piano; Cantata Singers; John Harbison, Conductor play
Music of Elliott Carter Elliott Carter Alvin Brehm, contrabass; Jan DeGaetani; American Composers Orchestra; Paul Dunkel, Conductor; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Thomas Paul, baritone; Group for Contemporary Music; Speculum Musicae; Taylor Steven, English horn; Lawrence Benz, bass trombone; Alvin Brehm, bass; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Jerry Grossman, cello; Robert Stallman, alto flute; John Graham, viola; David Starobin, guitar; Virgil Blackwell, bass clarinet; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Robert Black, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor play
Music of Erich Itor Kahn Erich Itor Kahn Robert Black, piano; Bernède Quartet; Jean-Claude Bernède, violin; Marcel Charpentier, violin; Michel Laleouse, viola; Pierre Penassou, cello play
Music Of Gerard Pape Gerard Pape David Alberman, violin; Peter Simmons, bassoon; Kelly Morisheen, violin; Richard Ford, trombone; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Prism Orchestra; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Olivia Koppell, viola; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Donald Flachs, oboe; Gail Kruvand, bass; James Baker, percussion; Susan Panny, horn; Donald Batchelder, trumpet; Mary Rowell, violin; Levine Andrade, viola; Irvine Arditti, violin; Arditti String Quartet; Rohan de Saram, cello; Janet Pape, voice; Sydney Hodkinson, Conductor; Janet Pape, soprano; Thomas Buckner, baritone; William Albright, organ; Carl Daehler, Conductor; Ann Arbor Chamber Orchestra; Robert Black, Conductor play
Music of Judith Shatin & Peter Child Judith Shatin James Orleans, bass; Renee Siebert, flute; Prism Chamber Orchestra; Robert Black, Conductor; Ariel Quintet; Clare Nielsen, flute; Charlyn Bethell, oboe; Rebecca Leonard, clarinet; Ellen Donohue-Saltman, French horn; Tracy McGinnis, bassoon; Peggy Pearson, oboe; Collage New Music; James Cook, violin; Fredric T. Cohen, oboe; James Orleans, bass; Randolph Bowman, flute; Robert Annis, clarinet; Ronan Lefkowitz, violin; Joel Moerschel, cello; Frank Epstein, percussion; Joan Heller, soprano; Roberto Diaz, viola; Christopher Oldfather, piano; David Hoose, Conductor play
Music of Louise Talma Louise Talma Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Ronald Oakland, violin; Alvin McCall, cello; Sahan Arzruni, piano; Prism Orchestra; Robert Black, Conductor; André Emelianoff, cello; Louise Talma, piano play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
Music of Stephen Dembski Stephen Dembski Alan Feinberg, piano; New York New Music Ensemble; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Linda Quan, violin; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Laura Flax, clarinet; Robert Black, Conductor; Eric Bartlett, cello; Rolf Schulte, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Prism Orchestra; Stephen Dembski play
New Music for Virtuosos Harvey Sollberger Robert Black, piano; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Daniel Shulman, piano; Claire Heldrich, vibraphone; Kevin Aanerud, piano; Ellen Weckler, piano; Donald Sinta, saxophone; Donald Palma, bass; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Bertram Turetzky, bass; William O. Smith, clarinet play
Ralph Shapey: Radical Traditionalism Ralph Shapey Everett Zlatoff-Mirsky, viola; Laura Flax, clarinet; Alan Feinberg, piano; New York New Music Ensemble; Eric Bartlett, violoncello; Robert Black, Conductor; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Robert Black, piano; Elliott Golub, violin; Quartet of the Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Barbara Haffner, violoncello; Lee Lane, violin; Wanda Maximilien, piano play
Sessions/Gideon/Weber: Piano Works Roger Sessions Robert Black, piano play
Speculum Musicae plays Blaustein, Rakowski, Anderson & Clement Susan Blaustein Speculum Musicae; Charles Descarfino, percussion; John Graham, viola; Christopher Finckel, cello; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Susan Palma Nidel, piccolo; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Donald Palma, bass; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Robert Black, Conductor; Stephen Taylor, English horn; Eric Bartlett, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Lois Martin, viola; Donald Palma, Conductor; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Jonathan Taylor, trombone; Laura Conwesser, piccolo; David Braynard, tuba; Marji Danilow, bass; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Allen Blustine, B-flat clarinet; William Purvis, French horn; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page