Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 24 shown.

Aaron Jay Kernis
Aaron Jay Kernis: Love Scenes

Alla Borzova
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue

Henry Cowell
The Composer-Performer

Edward Smaldone
Edward Smaldone: Three Scenes from "The Heartland"

Jeffrey Mumford
Jeffrey Mumford: The Focus of Blue Light

Joan Tower
Joan Tower: Black Topaz
albums (24) works (13) tracks (95)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Aaron Jay Kernis: Love Scenes Aaron Jay Kernis Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Robert Helps, piano; Carmen Pelton, soprano; André Emelianoff, cello; Jan Opalach, bass-baritone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Grace Paradise, harp; Daire Fitzgerald, cello; Eriko Sato, violin; Barry Centanni, percussion; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Elizabeth Mann, flute; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola; Allen Blustine, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Ransom Wilson, Conductor play
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue Alla Borzova Alla Borzova, piano; Lisa Moore, piano; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Gabriel Kovach, French horn; Gabriel Kovach, shofar; Paul Sperry, tenor; Bill Ruyle, cymbalom; Rozanna, viola; Eva Gruesser, violin; William Schimmel, accordion; Yevgenia Strenger, violin; Meighan Stoops, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; David Bowlin, violin; James Rio, tenor; André Emelianoff, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Alla Borzova, Conductor; Lois Martin, viola; Daniel Mallon, riq; Victor Schultz, violin; Bill Ruyle, percussion play
Chatman/Morgan/Hudson Joe Hudson Elizabeth Vochecowicz, percussion; Polly Schaffner, celesta; Robert Onofrey, clarinet; Carole Morgan, flute; Eastman Musica Nova Ensemble; Sydney Hodkinson, Conductor; Barbara Haffner, cello; Robin Chudy, harp; Maura Chatman, celesta; John Loban, violin; Linda Quan, violin; Melissa Shuler, flute; Judith LeClair, bassoon; James Culley, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Lambert Orkis, harpsichord; John Graham, viola; Meredith Cooper, cello play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
Da Capo Chamber Players' 10th Anniversary Joseph Schwantner Da Capo Chamber Players; Patricia Spencer, flute; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joel Lester, violin; André Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano play
Edward Smaldone: Three Scenes from "The Heartland" Edward Smaldone Munich Radio Orchestra; Michael Boriskin, piano; Arthur Fagen, Conductor; Speculum Musicae; André Emelianoff, cello; Curtis Macomber, violin; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Donald Pirone, piano play
Gideon/Boykan Miriam Gideon Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; American Composers Orchestra; James Dixon, Conductor; Pro Arte Quartet; Norman Paulu, violin; Martha Francis, violin; Richard Blum, viola; Parry Karp, cello play
Jeffrey Mumford: The Focus of Blue Light Jeffrey Mumford Aspen Wind Quintet; Bärli Nugent, flute; Robert Ingliss, oboe; Todd Levy, clarinet; Susan Heineman, bassoon; Chris Komer, horn; Kurt Nikkanen, violin; Bruce Anderson, piano; Joshua Gordon, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Eric Wyrick, violin; Sarah Rothenberg, piano; Laura Flax, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Peter Brown, flute; Karen Johnson, flute play
Joan Tower: Black Topaz Joan Tower Carol Wincenc, flute; Deborah Moore, percussion; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Jonathan Haas, percussion; Stephen Gosling, piano; Mike Powell, trombone; Nurit Tilles, piano; Edmund Niemann, piano; Double Edge; Peter Zazofsky, violin; Bayla Keyes, violin; André Emelianoff, cello; Sharon Isbin, guitar; Laura Flax, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Steven Ansell, viola; Michael Reynolds, cello; The Muir String Quartet; Joan Tower, piano play
Laugh Regardless of Creed Larry Alan Smith Gerald Robins, piano; Maxine Neuman, cello; New York Virtuosi; Peter Martin-Weimar, violin; Mary Barranger, piano; Robert Xavier Rodríguez, Conductor; Sarah Tuck, flute; Paul Sundfor, clarinet; Mary Szanto, cello; Jon Szanto, percussion; Mark Danishovzsky, accordion; Nick Grant, violin; Barbara Hustis, viola; Ross Powell, clarinet; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Dean Witten, percussion; Rosanna Weinberger, viola; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Lisa Moore, piano; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Gabriel Kovach, French horn; André Emelianoff, cello; Paul Sperry, tenor; Frank Foerster, viola; Bill Ruyle, cymbalom; Eva Gruesser, violin; Kenneth Klein, Conductor; Bill Ruyle, percussion; Naomi Drucker, clarinet; Harvey, Boatwright, flute play
Lewis/Rovics Peter Tod Lewis Anne Chamberlain, piano; David Wells, cello; Sylvia Alexander, flute; Carol Zeavin, violin; Columbia String Quartet; André Emelianoff, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Janet Lyman Hill, viola; Lee Dougherty, soprano play
The Listeners Irving Fine Carol Zeavin, violin; Janet Hill, viola; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Columbia String Quartet; Dalton Baldwin, piano; William Huckaby, piano; William Parker, baritone; André Emelianoff, cello play
Lukas Foss: Curriculum Vitae Lukas Foss Rick Kazmierczak, marimba; Columbia String Quartet; Carol Zeavin, violin; Edward Folger, vibraphone; Kathryn Kayne, electric piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Yvar Mikhashoff, piano; RoseMarie Freni, soprano; University of Buffalo Percussion Ensemble; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Janet Lyman Hill, viola; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Jan Williams, percussion; Bruce Penner, marimba; James Calabrese, synthesizer; Jan Williams, vibraphone; Robert Dick, flute play
Music of Gerald Levinson Gerald Levinson Benjamin Ramirez, percussion; Paul Hostetter, percussion; Peter Basquin, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; James Freeman, piano; Charles Abramovic, piano; Constance Beavon, mezzo-soprano; Orchestra 2001; Dong Jin Kim, clarinets; Dorothy Freeman, oboe; Allison Herz, clarinet; Pamela Guidetti, flute; Barbara Sonies, violin; Lori Barnet, cello; James Freeman, Conductor play
Music of Joan Tower Joan Tower Da Capo Chamber Players; Sarah Rothenberg, piano; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Joan Tower, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Collage New Music; Randolph Bowman, flute; Robert Annis, clarinet; Joel Moerschel, cello; Frank Epstein, percussion; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Helen Harbison, cello; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Daniel Shulman, Conductor play
Music of Louise Talma Louise Talma Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Ronald Oakland, violin; Alvin McCall, cello; Sahan Arzruni, piano; Prism Orchestra; Robert Black, Conductor; André Emelianoff, cello; Louise Talma, piano play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
Music of Peter Tod Lewis Peter Tod Lewis Peter Tod Lewis, tape; Columbia String Quartet; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin; Janet Lyman Hill, viola; André Emelianoff, cello; Peter Tod Lewis, tape; Steven Schick, percussion; William Hibbard, Conductor; Michael Geary, percussion; James Reck, cello; Connie Lorber, viola; Members of the Center for New Music Ensemble; Claire Hillard, violin; John R. Melton, trombone; Jane Walker, flute; Jane Walker, piccolo; Marsha Johnson, piano; John Ferrell, violin; James Avery, piano play
Peter Westergaard: Chamber and Vocal Works Peter Westergaard Elizabeth DiFelice, celesta; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Jack D. Litten, tenor; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Group for Contemporary Music; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, harpsichord; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Maria Tegzes, soprano; Composer's Ensemble at Princeton; Theophanis Dymiotis, violin; Joyce Hammen-Feibel, violin; John Arrucci, percussion; Marcia Butler, oboe; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Louise Schulman, viola; Chris Gekker, trumpet; André Emelianoff, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Michael Pratt, Conductor play
Roadshow: Music of Carl Schimmel Carl Schimmel Alex Sopp, flute; Romie deGuise-Langlois, clarinet; Sumire Kudo, cello; Steven Beck, piano; SOLI Chamber Ensemble; Ertan Torgul, violin; Stephanie Key, clarinet; David Mollenauer, cello; Carolyn True, piano; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Patricia Spencer, flute; Curtis Macomber, violin; Meighan Stoops, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Blair McMillen, piano; Left Coast Chamber Ensemble; Anna Presler, violin; Phyliss Kamrin, violin; Kurt Rohde, viola; Leighton Fong, cello; Sharon Roffman, violin; Wendy Law, cello play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page