Album Results

Items 1 – 18 of 18 shown.

Benjamin Boretz
Benjamin Boretz/J.K. Randall

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Golden Dance

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds

Mario Davidovsky
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations

Donald Harris
Donald Harris: For the Night to Wear

Charles Jones
Music of Charles Jones
albums (18) works (10) tracks (71)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Benjamin Boretz/J.K. Randall Benjamin Boretz J. K. Randall, keyboards; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Benjamin Boretz, keyboards play
Blank/Flanagan: Vocal Works Allan Blank Gilbert Kalish, piano; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Edward Gerber, Conductor; Michael Sussman, clarinet; John Goberman, cello; Noël Lee, piano; Allan Blank, Conductor; June Barton, soprano; Eugenie Dengel, viola; Susan Jolles, harp; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Antonia Lavanne, soprano; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Arthur Bloom, bass clarinet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Paul Zukofsky, viola; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Newell Jenkins, Conductor play
Charles Wuorinen: The Golden Dance Charles Wuorinen Orchestra of St. Luke's; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor; San Francisco Symphony; Eliahu Inbal, Conductor; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra play
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds Charles Wuorinen Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Rie Schmidt, flute; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Steven Dibner, bassoon; David Braynard, tuba; Judy Geist, viola; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Parnassus; Glen Velez, percussion; Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Edmund Niemann, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Susan Jolles, harp; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Preiss, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet play
Crumb/Jones: Chamber Works George Crumb Gilbert Kalish, piano; New York String Quartet; Timothy Eddy, cello; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Romuald Teco, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola play
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations Mario Davidovsky Charles Wuorinen, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Efrain Guigui, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Gerardo Levy, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Robert L. Martin, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Josef Marx, oboe; Gunther Schuller, Conductor play
Donald Harris: For the Night to Wear Donald Harris Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Edwin London, Conductor; Janice Meyerson, mezzo-soprano; Boston Musica Viva; Ron Lowry, cello; Renee Krimsier, alto flute; Renee Krimsier, flute; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Nancy Cirillo, viola; Robert Annis, bass clarinet; William Wrzesien, alto clarinet; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Hugh Hinton, piano; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Veronica Jochum, piano; Susan Davenny Wyner, soprano; Yehudi Wyner, piano; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Ohio State University Faculty Ensemble; Rosemary Platt, piano; William Conable, cello; Michael Davis, violin; Michael Davis, viola; Dan Lochrie, bass clarinet; Dan Lochrie, clarinet; Kathryn Borst Jones, alto flute; Kathryn Borst Jones, flute; Craig Kirchhoff, Conductor; Composers Quartet; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Paul Zukofsky, violin; St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Sydney Hodkinson, Conductor play
Hoffmann/Martino: Chamber Works Richard Hoffmann Gilbert Kalish, piano; Jean Dupouy, viola; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Robert Sylvester, cello; Arthur Bloom, clarinet play
Moevs/Sims: Chamber Works Robert Moevs Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Susan Jolles, harp; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Lenox Quartet; Paul Hersh, viola; Donald McCall, cello; Delmar Pettys, violin; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Robert Sylvester, cello; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Jacob Glick, viola; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Ralph Froelich, horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Peter Marsh, violin play
Music of Charles Jones Charles Jones Nardo Poy, viola; Tomm Roland, percussion; David MacDonald, percussion; Joyce Hammann, viola; Joshua Gordon, cello; Blair McMillen, piano; Curtis Macomber, violin; George Tsontakis, Conductor; Jeffrey Carney, bass; Neal Kirkwood, piano; Ah-Ling Neu, viola; Martin Kuuskmann, bassoon; Brent Dodson, trumpet; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Neal Kirkwood, harpsichord; Gregory Purnhagen, baritone; Jacqueline Horner, soprano; New York String Quartet; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Romuald Teco, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Justin Bischof, organ play
Music of Donald Martino Donald Martino Michael Webster, clarinet; Samuel Baron, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble of Rutgers University; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet play
Music of Roger Sessions and Stefan Wolpe Roger Sessions Paul Zukofsky, violin; Orchestre Philharmonique de l'Office de la Radio diffusion-Television Francaise; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Orchestra of the 20th Century; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor play
Riegger/Harris/ Moss: Chamber Works Wallingford Riegger New Music Quartet; Broadus Erle, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Walter Trampler, viola; Claus Adam, cello; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Romuald Teco, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Raymond Des Roches, percussion play
Sydeman/Cortés: Chamber Works William Sydeman Ed Altshuler; Bonnie Lichter; Anton Swensen; Albert Fine; Jerry Kuhl; Susan Cohn; Martin James; Lloyd Rosevear; Mary Anne Stephens; James Byers; William H. Lewis; Janice Miner; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Max Neuhaus, percussion; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Jacob Glick, viola; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Henry Schuman, oboe; Charles Russo, clarinet; Robert Sylvester, cello; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Lloyd Rosevear, instrument; Albert Fine, instrument; Jerry Kuhl, instrument; James Byers, instrument; Janice Miner, instrument; Mary Anne Stephens, instrument; Ed Altshuler, instrument; Susan Cohn, instrument; Bonnie Lichter, instrument; Martin James, instrument; William H. Lewis, instrument; Anton Swensen, instrument; Charles McCracken, cello play
Works by Diamond/Babbitt/Persichetti David Diamond Christopher Keene, Conductor; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor; James DePreist, Conductor; Juilliard Orchestra play
Works by Erickson, Sollberger, Rhodes, Dugger, and Wester Harvey Sollberger Paul Zukofsky, violin; Lynn Newton, trombone; Jack Kreielman, clarinet; Lawrence Dwyer, trombone; Charles Kiefer, tape; Fred Sherry, cello; Max Winder, violin; Stephen Geber, cello; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Bernard Kadinoff, viola; Paul Vander Gheynst, trombone; Frank Harmantas, trombone; Jack Kreielman, bass clarinet; Robert Sylvester, cello; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Robert DiDomenica, piccolo; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Peter Bowman, oboe; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; David Gilbert, "Flute"; Thomas Nyfenger, "Flute"; David Epstein, Conductor; Robert DiDomenica, flute play
Works by Schuman, Copland, Sessions William Schuman Paul Zukofsky, Conductor; Otto-Werner Mueller, Conductor; Sixten Ehrling, Conductor; Juilliard Orchestra play
Wuorinen/Lieberman Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Patricia Spencer, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Susan Barrett, oboe; Josef Marx, oboe; Ronald Sell, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Barry Benjamin, horn; David Jolley, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New Music Consort; David Stanton, clarinet; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Glenn Lieberman, Conductor; New York String Ensemble; Claudio Bloom, violin; Katherine Cash, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Linda Quan, violin; David Sills, viola; Miriam Dye Corey, viola; Marion Lutzke, cello; Guillermo Zucia, bass; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page