Album Results

Items 1 – 19 of 19 shown.

Alla Borzova
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue

Henry Cowell
The Composer-Performer

David Glaser
David Glaser: Kinesis

Jeffrey Mumford
Jeffrey Mumford: The Focus of Blue Light

Louis Karchin
Louis Karchin: American Visions

Martin Bresnick
Martin Bresnick: Opere Della Musica Povera (Works of a Poor Music)
albums (19) works (14) tracks (74)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue Alla Borzova Alla Borzova, piano; Lisa Moore, piano; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Gabriel Kovach, French horn; Gabriel Kovach, shofar; Paul Sperry, tenor; Bill Ruyle, cymbalom; Rozanna, viola; Eva Gruesser, violin; William Schimmel, accordion; Yevgenia Strenger, violin; Meighan Stoops, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; David Bowlin, violin; James Rio, tenor; André Emelianoff, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Alla Borzova, Conductor; Lois Martin, viola; Daniel Mallon, riq; Victor Schultz, violin; Bill Ruyle, percussion play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
Da Capo Chamber Players' 10th Anniversary Joseph Schwantner Da Capo Chamber Players; Patricia Spencer, flute; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joel Lester, violin; André Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano play
David Glaser: Kinesis David Glaser New York New Music Ensemble; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Christopher Finckel, cello; James Baker, percussion; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Calvin Wiersma, violin; Susannah Chapman, cello; Oren Fader, guitar; Linda Larson, soprano; Richard Macdowell, clarinet; Da Capo Chamber Players; Patricia Spencer, flute; Blair McMillen, piano; Marshall Taylor, alto saxophone; The Momenta Quartet; Asmira Woodward-Page, violin; Emilie-Anne Gendron, violin; Stephanie Griffin, viola; Joanne Lin, cello play
Fennelly/Hibbard: Chamber Works Brian Fennelly Joel Lester, violin; Stradivari Quartet; Helen Harbison, cello; John Ferrell, violin; Allen Ohmes, violin; Da Capo Chamber Players; Charles Wendt, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Edward Murray, Conductor; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; William Preucil, viola play
Gideon/Boykan Miriam Gideon Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; American Composers Orchestra; James Dixon, Conductor; Pro Arte Quartet; Norman Paulu, violin; Martha Francis, violin; Richard Blum, viola; Parry Karp, cello play
Jeffrey Mumford: The Focus of Blue Light Jeffrey Mumford Aspen Wind Quintet; Bärli Nugent, flute; Robert Ingliss, oboe; Todd Levy, clarinet; Susan Heineman, bassoon; Chris Komer, horn; Kurt Nikkanen, violin; Bruce Anderson, piano; Joshua Gordon, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Eric Wyrick, violin; Sarah Rothenberg, piano; Laura Flax, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Peter Brown, flute; Karen Johnson, flute play
Louis Karchin: American Visions Louis Karchin Louis Karchin, Conductor; Washington Square Contemporary Music Society Players; Da Capo Chamber Players play
Martin Bresnick: Opere Della Musica Povera (Works of a Poor Music) Martin Bresnick Yale Philharmonia; Jesse Levine, Conductor; Povera Players; Martin Bresnick, Conductor; Eduardo Leandro, percussion; Martin Kuuskmann, bassoon; Marc Mellits, synthesizer; Lisa Moore, piano; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Todd Reynolds, violin; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Evan Ziporyn, clarinet; Marguerite L. Brooks, Conductor; Yale Pro Musica; Lawrence Leighton Smith, Conductor; Bang on a Can All-Stars; Maya Beiser, cello; Mark Stewart, electric guitar; Robert Black, bass; Steven Schick, percussion; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Da Capo Chamber Players; Eva Gruesser, viola; Patrick O'Keefe, clarinet; Zeitgeist; Martin Bresnick, narrator; Patti Cudd, percussion; Carl Witt, piano; Heather Barringer, percussion; Eva Gruesser, violin play
Music of Brian Fennelly Brian Fennelly Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Edward Murray, Conductor; Dorian Woodwind Quintet; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Karl Kraber, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Joan Tower Joan Tower Da Capo Chamber Players; Sarah Rothenberg, piano; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Joan Tower, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Collage New Music; Randolph Bowman, flute; Robert Annis, clarinet; Joel Moerschel, cello; Frank Epstein, percussion; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Helen Harbison, cello; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Daniel Shulman, Conductor play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
Pleskow/Miller/Tower/Yarden Joan Tower Allen Blustine, clarinet; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joan Tower, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Elliott Golub, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Roger Malitz, cello; Ralph Shapey, Conductor; Paul Ingraham, horn; Stanley Davis, clarinet; Fred Sherry, cello; New York Brass Quintet; Rolf Schulte, violin; Marie Moulton, flute; Robert Miller, piano; Thompson Hanks, tuba; Joel Lester, violin; John Cobb, piano; Abraham Stockman, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Everett Zlatoff-Mirsky, viola; Helen Harbison, cello; John Swallow, trombone; Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Robert Nagel, trumpet play
Roadshow: Music of Carl Schimmel Carl Schimmel Alex Sopp, flute; Romie deGuise-Langlois, clarinet; Sumire Kudo, cello; Steven Beck, piano; SOLI Chamber Ensemble; Ertan Torgul, violin; Stephanie Key, clarinet; David Mollenauer, cello; Carolyn True, piano; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Patricia Spencer, flute; Curtis Macomber, violin; Meighan Stoops, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Blair McMillen, piano; Left Coast Chamber Ensemble; Anna Presler, violin; Phyliss Kamrin, violin; Kurt Rohde, viola; Leighton Fong, cello; Sharon Roffman, violin; Wendy Law, cello play
Skyscapes - Chamber Music of Brian Fennelly Brian Fennelly Parry Karp, cello; Pro Arte Quartet; Suzanne Beia, violin; David Perry, violin; counter)induction; Jeffrey Zeigler, cello; Benjamin Fingland, clarinet; Jessica Meyer, viola; Sally Chisholm, viola; David Bowlin, violin; Blair McMillen, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Meighan Stoops, bass clarinet; Meighan Stoops, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, piccolo; Da Capo Chamber Players; Asmira Woodward-Page, violin play
Tower/Tanenbaum Joan Tower Daniel Paget, Conductor; Helen Harbison, cello; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Joan Tower, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Joel Lester, violin; Chorus and Instrumental Ensemble of the Manhattan School of Music; Patricia Spencer, flute; Elizabeth Reel, soprano play
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works Ursula Mamlok Christopher Finckel, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Samuel Baron, flute; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Phyllis Bryn-Julson; Harvey Sollberger; Fred Sherry; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Parnassus; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, flute; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Donald Palma, bass; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Voices From Elysium: Art Songs by Copland, Cowell, Seeger, Gideon, and Talma Miriam Gideon Speculum Musicae; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Paul Lustig Dunkel, Conductor; Beverly Morgan; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; André Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page