Album Results

Items 1 – 19 of 19 shown.

Arthur Berger
Berger/Wolpe-FORM

Ralph Shapey
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds

Mario Davidovsky
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations

Lee Hyla
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan

Charles Wuorinen
Music of Charles Wuorinen
albums (19) works (11) tracks (61)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Berger/Wolpe-FORM Arthur Berger Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Rose Mary Harbison, violin; Russell Sherman, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin play
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets Ralph Shapey Samuel Baron, alto flute; New York Woodwind Quintet; Charles Neidich, clarinet; American Brass Quintet; Samuel Baron, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Ronald Roseman, English horn; Charles Neidich, bass clarinet play
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds Charles Wuorinen Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Rie Schmidt, flute; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Steven Dibner, bassoon; David Braynard, tuba; Judy Geist, viola; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Parnassus; Glen Velez, percussion; Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Edmund Niemann, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Susan Jolles, harp; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Preiss, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet play
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations Mario Davidovsky Charles Wuorinen, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Efrain Guigui, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Gerardo Levy, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Robert L. Martin, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Josef Marx, oboe; Gunther Schuller, Conductor play
Group for Contemporary Music – 20th Anniversary Celebration Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Starobin, guitar; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Raymond DesRoches, vibraphone; Robert Miller, piano; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano; The Manhattan Chorus; Daniel Paget, Conductor play
Hodkinson/Heiss/Ung Chinary Ung David Starobin, guitar; Stephen Johns, tuba; William Albright, organ; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Nancy Elan, violin; Joseph Passaro, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Susan Jolles, harp; Porter Poindexter, trombone; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Louis Ranger, trumpet; Louise Schulman, viola; John T. Clark, horn; Richard Fitz, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano play
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan Lee Hyla Donald Palma, Conductor; Marji Danilow, double bass; Lydian String Quartet; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Judith Eissenberg, violin; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Curtis Macomber, violin; Rhonda Rider, cello; Donald MacCourt, contrabassoon; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Susan Palma Nidel, alto flute; Tim Berne, baritone saxophone; Yann Ghiro, clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; New York Concert Singers; Aleck Karis, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Daniel Stepner, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; John Moses, clarinet; Stewart Rose, French horn; Mike Powell, trombone play
Lieberson/Lundborg Erik Lundborg Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Light Fantastic Players; Peter Lieberson, Conductor; Ursula Oppens, piano; Donald Palma, bass; Thomas James, piano; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; David Holzman, piano; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Speculum Musicae; Susan Jolles, harp; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Daniel Reed, violin; Louise Shulman, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Rolf Schulte, violin; Paul Dunkel, flute play
Moevs/Sims: Chamber Works Robert Moevs Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Susan Jolles, harp; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Lenox Quartet; Paul Hersh, viola; Donald McCall, cello; Delmar Pettys, violin; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Robert Sylvester, cello; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Jacob Glick, viola; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Ralph Froelich, horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Peter Marsh, violin play
Music of Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen Patricia Spencer, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; David Jolley, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Josef Marx, oboe; Barry Benjamin, horn; Susan Barrett, oboe; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Wuorinen, piano; James Dixon, Conductor; George Boberg, percussion; John Bergamo, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Cheryl Seltzer, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Robert Miller, piano; Joan Tower, celesta; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Music of Chou Wen-Chung Chou Wen-Chung Barry Benjamin, French horn; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; Jack Kreiselman, clarinet; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Richard Fitz, percussion; James A. Biddlecome, trombone; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Erich Louis Graf, flute; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Josef Marx, English horn; Robert Biddlecome, bass trombone; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Group for Contemporary Music at Columbia University; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Yi-an Chang, piano; Peninsula Festival Orchestra; Thor Johnson, Conductor play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
Music of Paul Chihara Paul Chihara Akira Endo, Conductor; Harvey Pittel, saxophone; The Louisville Orchestra; Craig Kupka, trombone; Kenny Sawhill, trombone; Robert Ose, trombone; Karen Ervin, percussion; Roger Bobo, tuba; Sheridon Strokes, bass flute; Kenneth Watson, percussion; Paul Chihara, percussion; Bertram Turetzky, bass; Arthur Weisberg, bassoon; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Irwin Eisenberg, viola; Charles Brennand, cello; Veda Reynolds, violin; Philadelphia Quartet; Alan Iglitzin, viola; Chorus of the New England Conservatory; Lorna Cooke deVaron, Conductor play
Paul Chihara: Tree Music Paul Chihara Arthur Weisberg, bassoon; Roger Bobo, tuba; Sheridon Strokes, bass flute; Karen Ervin, percussion; Veda Reynolds, violin; Kenny Sawhill, trombone; Kenneth Watson, percussion; Irwin Eisenberg, viola; Paul Chihara, percussion; Charles Brennand, cello; Craig Kupka, trombone; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Alan Iglitzin, viola; Robert Ose, trombone; Philadelphia Quartet; Bertram Turetzky, string bass play
Peter Westergaard: Chamber and Vocal Works Peter Westergaard Elizabeth DiFelice, celesta; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Jack D. Litten, tenor; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Group for Contemporary Music; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, harpsichord; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Maria Tegzes, soprano; Composer's Ensemble at Princeton; Theophanis Dymiotis, violin; Joyce Hammen-Feibel, violin; John Arrucci, percussion; Marcia Butler, oboe; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Louise Schulman, viola; Chris Gekker, trumpet; André Emelianoff, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Michael Pratt, Conductor play
Speculum Musicae: Music of Sanford, Rosenzweig, Moe David Sanford Erik Charlston, bassoon; Michael Willens, double bass; William Purvis, French horn; Dennis Smylie, clarinets; Speculum Musicae; David Carroll, bassoon; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Curtis Macomber, violin; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Aleck Karis, piano; William Purvis, Conductor; James Baker, percussion; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; David Krakauer, clarinet; Michael Willens, bass; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Carol Zeavin, violin; Morris Rosenzweig, Conductor; Erik Charlston, percussion; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Donald Palma, Conductor play
Westergaard/G. Wilson/R. Wilson Peter Westergaard Thomas Howell, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Ken Ferrantino, trumpet; Thomas Siwe, percussion; University of Illinois Contemporary Chamber Players; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Peter Griffith, guitar; Jack D. Litten, tenor; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Yoko Matsuda, violin; Edwin London, Conductor; Thomas Fredrickson, bass; Fred Sherry, cello; Peter Farrell, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; John Leisenring, trombone; Thomas Holden, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, harpsichord; Ronald Dewar, bass clarinet; Daniel Perlongo, accordion; Paul Martin Zonn, clarinet; John Garvey, violin play
Wuorinen/Lieberman Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Patricia Spencer, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Susan Barrett, oboe; Josef Marx, oboe; Ronald Sell, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Barry Benjamin, horn; David Jolley, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New Music Consort; David Stanton, clarinet; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Glenn Lieberman, Conductor; New York String Ensemble; Claudio Bloom, violin; Katherine Cash, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Linda Quan, violin; David Sills, viola; Miriam Dye Corey, viola; Marion Lutzke, cello; Guillermo Zucia, bass; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page