Album Results

Items 1 – 15 of 15 shown.

Henry Cowell
The Composer-Performer

Brian Fennelly
Music of Brian Fennelly

Harvey Sollberger
Music of Harvey Sollberger

Joan Tower
Music of Joan Tower

Miriam Gideon
Music of Miriam Gideon

Ursula Mamlok
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works
albums (15) works (8) tracks (48)
title composer artists/ensemble play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
Da Capo Chamber Players' 10th Anniversary Joseph Schwantner Da Capo Chamber Players; Patricia Spencer, flute; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joel Lester, violin; André Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano play
Fennelly/Hibbard: Chamber Works Brian Fennelly Joel Lester, violin; Stradivari Quartet; Helen Harbison, cello; John Ferrell, violin; Allen Ohmes, violin; Da Capo Chamber Players; Charles Wendt, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Edward Murray, Conductor; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; William Preucil, viola play
Gideon/Boykan Miriam Gideon Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; American Composers Orchestra; James Dixon, Conductor; Pro Arte Quartet; Norman Paulu, violin; Martha Francis, violin; Richard Blum, viola; Parry Karp, cello play
London/Nowak Edwin London James Darling, trumpet; John Brndiar, trumpet; Richard Solis, horn; James DeSano, trombone; Ronald Bishop, tuba; Extended Vocal Techniques Ensemble; Deborah Kavasch, soprano; Linda Vickerman, mezzo-soprano; Edwin Harkins, tenor; Philip Larson, bass-baritone; Contemporary Quartet; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Jacob Glick, viola; Christopher Finckel, cello; Vladimir Havsky, piano play
Music of Brian Fennelly Brian Fennelly Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Edward Murray, Conductor; Dorian Woodwind Quintet; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Karl Kraber, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Joan Tower Joan Tower Da Capo Chamber Players; Sarah Rothenberg, piano; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Joan Tower, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Collage New Music; Randolph Bowman, flute; Robert Annis, clarinet; Joel Moerschel, cello; Frank Epstein, percussion; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Helen Harbison, cello; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Daniel Shulman, Conductor play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
Phyllis Bryn-Julson Laura Clayton Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Palma, flute; Laura Conwesser, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Susan Jolles, harp; Aleck Karis, celesta; Christopher Finckel, cello; Michael Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Fabian Sydnor, soprano; Nancy Young, soprano; Joel Lester, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Pleskow/Miller/Tower/Yarden Joan Tower Allen Blustine, clarinet; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joan Tower, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Elliott Golub, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Roger Malitz, cello; Ralph Shapey, Conductor; Paul Ingraham, horn; Stanley Davis, clarinet; Fred Sherry, cello; New York Brass Quintet; Rolf Schulte, violin; Marie Moulton, flute; Robert Miller, piano; Thompson Hanks, tuba; Joel Lester, violin; John Cobb, piano; Abraham Stockman, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Everett Zlatoff-Mirsky, viola; Helen Harbison, cello; John Swallow, trombone; Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Robert Nagel, trumpet play
Tower/Tanenbaum Joan Tower Daniel Paget, Conductor; Helen Harbison, cello; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Joan Tower, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Joel Lester, violin; Chorus and Instrumental Ensemble of the Manhattan School of Music; Patricia Spencer, flute; Elizabeth Reel, soprano play
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works Ursula Mamlok Christopher Finckel, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Samuel Baron, flute; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Phyllis Bryn-Julson; Harvey Sollberger; Fred Sherry; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Parnassus; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, flute; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Donald Palma, bass; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Voices From Elysium: Art Songs by Copland, Cowell, Seeger, Gideon, and Talma Miriam Gideon Speculum Musicae; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Paul Lustig Dunkel, Conductor; Beverly Morgan; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; André Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players play
Wuorinen/Lieberman Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Patricia Spencer, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Susan Barrett, oboe; Josef Marx, oboe; Ronald Sell, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Barry Benjamin, horn; David Jolley, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New Music Consort; David Stanton, clarinet; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Glenn Lieberman, Conductor; New York String Ensemble; Claudio Bloom, violin; Katherine Cash, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Linda Quan, violin; David Sills, viola; Miriam Dye Corey, viola; Marion Lutzke, cello; Guillermo Zucia, bass; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page