Album Results

Items 1 – 14 of 14 shown.

Miya Masaoka
Accordion/Koto

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Ever Present

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Still Lives

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Vespers and Other Early Works

Anthony Braxton
Composition No. 102 (For Orchestra and Puppet Theatre)

Donald Reid Womack
Donald Reid Womack: Breaking Heaven
albums (14) works (7) tracks (59)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Accordion/Koto Miya Masaoka Miya Masaoka, koto; Pauline Oliveros, accordion play
Alvin Lucier: Ever Present Alvin Lucier Matt Welch, bagpipes; Brian Johnson, triangle; Sascha Armbruster, alto saxophone; Drescher-Okabe-Armbruster Trio; Akiko Okabe, piano; Jacqueline Martelle, flute; Miki Maruta, koto; Yoko Nishi, koto; Kayoko Nakagawa, koto; Ryuko Mizutani, koto; Erik Drescher, flute play
Alvin Lucier: Still Lives Alvin Lucier Joseph Kubera, piano; Ryuku Mizutani, koto; Marilyn Nonken, piano play
Alvin Lucier: Vespers and Other Early Works Alvin Lucier Rees Archibald, shakuhachi; Charlie Looker, electric guitar; Matt Welch, accordion; Shawn Onsgard, piano; Ryuku Mizutani, koto play
Bun-Ching Lam: Heidelberg Concerts Bun-Ching Lam Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Susanne Serfling, soprano; Willi Fischer, saxophone; Cfaba Asboth, trombone; Naoko Kikuchi, koto; Bernd Mallasch, percussion; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Isabelle Courret, harp; Angelika Bender, flute; Wolfgang Wendel, xiao; Mariette Leners, viola; Zhang Zhenfang, erhu; Xu Fengxia, zheng; Bun-Ching Lam, Conductor; Gilles Durot, percussion; Dimitri Vassilakis, piano; Jeanne-Marie Conquer, violin play
Composition No. 102 (For Orchestra and Puppet Theatre) Anthony Braxton Kevin Uehlinger, piano; Dan Gilbet, guitar; Steve Laronga, trumpet; Ronaldo Garces, piano; Christine Whitledge, flute; Sung Kim, melodica; Eric Ronick, piano; Stewart Gillmor, euphonium; David Kasher, alto saxophone; April Monroe, flute; Niko Higgins, alto saxophone; Matthew Lee, alto saxophone; Jackson Moore, alto saxophone; Jackson Moore, clarinet; Nickie Braxton, violin; Vivian Lee, cello; Anil Seth, cello; Zach See, trumpet; Daniel Young, cornet; Rafael Cohen, oboe; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; Sam Hoyt, trumpet; John Speck, trombone; Kevin O'Neill, guitar; Edmond Cho, guitar; Josh Rosenblatt, percussion; Rene Muslin, percussion; Brett Larner, koto; Allen Livermore, alto saxophone; Michael Buescher, piano; Dorene Zjawinski, soprano; Michael Thompson, piano; Dirck Westervelt, bass; Joshua Shimkin, puppeteer; Owen Benediktsson, puppeteer; Anthony Braxton, Conductor; Robert Weythman, keyboard; Thom Loubet, guitar play
Donald Reid Womack: Breaking Heaven Donald Reid Womack Kenji Yamaguchi, shakuhachi; Tetsuya Nozawa, shamisen; Erina Matsumura, koto; Rohouzan Tachibana, shakuhachi; Yuuzan Tachibana, shakuhachi; Seizan Sakata, shakuhachi; Akiko Sakurai, biwa; Reiko Kimura, koto; Donald Reid Womack, Conductor; AURA-J; Asako Hisatake, cello play
Donald Reid Womack: Walk Across the Surface of the Sun Donald Reid Womack Tetsuya Nozawa, shamisen; AURA-J; Seizan Sakata, shakuhachi; Erina Matsumura, koto; Hiroko Kuwako, koto; Tȏru Sakakibara, Conductor; Kenji Yamaguchi, shakuhachi; Reiko Kimura, koto; I-Bei Lin, cello; Akiko Sakurai, biwa; Michie Kobayashi, koto; Kazue Tajima, sho; Ignace Jang, violin; Nobuhiro Wakatsuki, percussion; Yuka Sawada, shinobue; Thomas Rosenkranz, piano play
Earl Howard: Granular Modality Earl Howard Earl Howard, synthesizer; Miya Masaoka, koto; Earl Howard, alto saxophone play
Elizabeth Brown: Mirage Elizabeth Brown Newband; Elizabeth Brown, theremin; Dean Drummond, guitar; Jared Soldiviero, harmonic canon I; Dave Broom, chromolodeon; Bill Ruyle, diamond marimba; Joe Bergen, zoomoozophone; Joe Fee, bass marimba; Joe Fee, juststrokerods; Elizabeth Brown, flute; The Momenta Quartet; Annaliesa Place, violin; Sharon Roffman, violin; Stephanie Griffin, viola; Joanne Lin, cello; Benjamin Verdery, guitar; Elizabeth Brown, shakuhachi; Pro Musica Nipponia; Makoto Takei, 1.8 shakuhachi; Takashi Harago, 1.8 shakuhachi; Hiromu Motonaga, 2.1 shakuhachi; Kohei Nishikawa, nohkan ; Yuji Nishihara, sho; Chizuko Yamazaki, shamisen; Chie Sakurai, koto; Keiki Hisamoto, koto; Noriko Tamura, 21-string koto; No Kyeong Soon, ko-tsuzumi; No Kyeong Soon, binzasara; Yasushi Inada, Conductor play
The Harry Partch Collection, Volume 4 Harry Partch Warren Smith, bass marimba; Barbara Grammar, harmonic canon; Jan Bach; Danlee Mitchell, diamond marimba; Herbert Bielawa; William Olson; Joseph Firrantello, bass clarinet; Carol Zuckerberg, koto; William Olson, marimba eroica; Warren Birkett, clarinet; Thomas Gauger, bamboo marimba; Charles Delaney, piccolo; Georgi Mayer, harmonic canon; Chorus of Lost Musicians; John Garvey, Conductor; George Andrix, cloud chamber bowls; Michael Donzella, spoils of war; Jack McKenzie; Peter Farrell, violoncello; Freda Schell, soprano; University of Illinois Musical Ensemble; Sanford Berry play
O'Keefe/Stanyek/Walten/Whitehead: unbalancing act Pat O'Keefe Pat O'Keefe, clarinet; Pat O'Keefe, bass clarinet; Jason Stanyek, quarter-tone guitar; Jason Stanyek, fretless guitar; Jason Stanyek, koto; Scott Walton, bass; Scott Walton, prepared piano; Glen Whitehead, trumpet play
Tania León: In Motion Tania León Dance Theatre of Harlem Ensemble; Joyce Jackson, flute; David Gagne, bassoon; James Barlow, guitar; Maria Purl, koto; Pat Dixon, cello; David Moore, bass; Barbara Burton, percussion; Robert Sallier, percussion; Alfonso M. Pollard, percussion; Philip Kaplan, percussion; Andrew Strobert, percussion; Tania León, Conductor; Son Sonora Voices; Son Sonora Ensemble; Jorge Avila, violin; Ilmar Gavilan, violin; Belinda Whitney, violin; Chala Yancy, violin; Ah Ling Neu, viola; Jill Jaffe, viola; Sibylle Johner, cello; Akua Dixon, cello; Ron Wasserman, bass; Erik Charlston, percussion; DanceBrazil Percussion; Tote Gira, percussion; Edmilson Pereira Santos, percussion; Daniel Souza Santos, percussion; Sérgio Santos, percussion play
Testament: A Conduction Collection/Conduction #50 Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Michihiro Sato, tugara shamisen; Tomomi Adachi, voice; Asuka Kaneko, electric violin; Haruna Miyake, piano; Shonosuke Okura, otsuzumi; Yoshihide Otomo, turntables; Hikaru Sawai, koto; Yumiko Tanaka, gidayu; Motoharu Yoshizawa, electric vertical bass; Kim Dae Hwan, percussion; Keizo Mizoiri, bass; Ayuo Takahashi, guzheng play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page