Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 47 shown.

"Blue" Gene Tyranny
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Theme

Annea Lockwood
Annea Lockwood: Breaking The Surface

Jérôme Bourdellon
Bourdellon, Buckner, Kirili: Totem

George Marsh
Buckner, Graves, Marsh: Homage

Robert Ashley
Celestial Excursions
albums (47) works (23) tracks (269)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory "Blue" Gene Tyranny Thomas Buckner, baritone; Steve Elson, saxophone; Jay Elfinbein, bass; Conrad Harris, violin; Pauline Kim, violin; Alan Johnson, Conductor; Lev Zhurbin, viola; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, piano; Ariane Lallemand, cello; Lloyd Maines, steel guitar; Ned Sublette, voice; Peter Gordon; Jimmy Daniel, drums; Tony Bass, bass; Tim Schellenbaum, guitar; Stan Harrison, saxophone; Lenny Pickett, saxophone; Ned Sublette Band; Luke Winslow-King, resonator guitar play
Alvin Lucier: Theme Alvin Lucier Thomas Buckner, voice; Sam Ashley, voice; Lois Svard, piano; The Wesleyan University Gamelan Ensemble; Joan La Barbara, voice; Jacqueline Humbert, voice play
Annea Lockwood: Breaking The Surface Annea Lockwood Thomas Buckner, voice play
Bourdellon, Buckner, Kirili: Totem Improvisations with the sculpture of Alain Kirili Jérôme Bourdellon Jérôme Bourdellon, flute; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Jérôme Bourdellon, shakuhachi play
Buckner, Graves, Marsh: Homage George Marsh Mel Graves, bass; George Marsh, log drums; George Marsh, congas; George Marsh, marimba; George Marsh, percussion; Thomas Buckner, baritone; George Marsh, gong; George Marsh, drums; Mel Graves, piccolo bass; Marsh George, gong play
Bun-Ching Lam: Heidelberg Concerts Bun-Ching Lam Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Susanne Serfling, soprano; Willi Fischer, saxophone; Cfaba Asboth, trombone; Naoko Kikuchi, koto; Bernd Mallasch, percussion; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Isabelle Courret, harp; Angelika Bender, flute; Wolfgang Wendel, xiao; Mariette Leners, viola; Zhang Zhenfang, erhu; Xu Fengxia, zheng; Bun-Ching Lam, Conductor; Gilles Durot, percussion; Dimitri Vassilakis, piano; Jeanne-Marie Conquer, violin play
Celestial Excursions Robert Ashley Robert Ashley, voice; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, piano; Robert Ashley, electronics; Tom Hamilton, electronics; Sam Ashley, voice; Thomas Buckner, voice; Joan La Barbara, voice; Jacqueline Humbert, voice play
Dan Joseph: Tonalization (For the Afterlife) Dan Joseph Dan Joseph Ensemble; Dan Joseph, hammered dulcimer; Tom Chiu, violin; Loren Dempster, cello; Marija Ilic, harpsichord; Leah Paul, flute; Danny Tunick, marimba; Thomas Buckner, baritone play
Daniel Rothman: Cézanne’s Doubt Daniel Rothman Elliot Anderson, "video processing and projection"; Charles Baudelaire; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Kent Clelland, electronics; Theodore Mook, violoncello; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; David Smeyers, clarinet; Jim Campbell, "video processing and projection" play
David Behrman: My Dear Siegfried David Behrman David Behrman, electronics; Frankie Mann, electronics; Arthur Stidfole, electronics; Jon Gibson, electronics; Ralph Samuelson, shakuhachi; David Behrman, keyboards; Maria Ludovici, voice; Peter Zummo, trombone; Thomas Buckner, voice; Eric Barsness, voice; Katharine Morton Austin, electronics play
Frances White: In The Library of Dreams Frances Davis Ralph Samuelson, shakuhachi; Eighth Blackbird; Tim Munro, alto flute; Michael J. Maccaferri, clarinet; Matt Albert, violin; Nicholas Photinos, cello; Lisa Kaplan, piano; Matthew Duvall, percussion; Frances White, electronic realization; David Cerutti, viola d'amore; Liuh-Wen Ting, viola; Thomas Buckner, narrator; Mari Kimura, pre-recorded violin; Herve Bronnimann, pre-recorded narration play
His Tone Of Voice "Blue" Gene Tyranny Mary Rowell, violin; Bill Ruyle, marimba; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, piano; Stefani Starin, flute; Ralph Farris, viola; Ted Mook, cello; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Benjamin Herrington, trombone; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Josef Burgstaller, trumpet; Jeffrey Berman, vibraphone; Joseph Kubera, harpsichord; ETHEL; Mel Graves, contrabass; Todd Reynolds, violin; Leroy Jenkins, violin; Christopher Berg, Conductor; Jay Elfenbein, contrabass; Thomas Buckner, baritone play
Hyperrealism - Electroacoustic Music by Noah Creshevsky Noah Creshevsky Thomas Buckner, vocal samples; Marco Oppedisano, electric guitar; Noah Creshevsky, electronics; Thomas Buckner, voice play
If, Bwana - Thirty Al Margolis Jason Kao Hwang, violin; Jason Kao Hwang, viola; Chloe Roe, voice; Thomas Buckner, voice samples; Robert Dick, flute samples; Jerome Bourdellon, flute samples; Leslie Ross, bassoon; Lisa Barnard Kelley, voice; Steve Roe, guitar; Kevin Geraghty, guitar play
Indian Parrot And Other Stories: Music of W.A. Mathieu W.A. Mathieu Shira Kammen, viola; Devi Mathieu, soprano; Bob Afifi, alto flute; Daniel Kennedy, frame drums; Suzanne Elder-Wallace, alto; Joseph Kubera, piano; Thomas Buckner, baritone play
Inner Journey William Duckworth Stefani Starin, flute; The Orchestra of the SEM Ensemble; J. D. Parran, bass clarinet; David Wessel, synthesizer; Petr Kotík, Conductor; Leroy Jenkins, viola; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Joseph Kubera, piano play
JB Floyd: In Crossing the Busy Street George Marsh George Marsh, drums; J.B. Floyd, piano; Thomas Buckner, baritone play
Jerome Cooper/Thomas Buckner - alone, together, apart Thomas Buckner Thomas Buckner, voice; Jerome Cooper, multi-dimensional drums play
Mari Kimura: The World Below G And Beyond Works for Violin Subharmonics and Interactive Computer Mari Kimura Mari Kimura, violin; Thomas Buckner, baritone play
Matthew Welch: Luminosity Matthew Welch Aaron Siegel, percussion; Leah Paul, flute; Sam Kulik, bass trombone; Katherine Young, bassoon; Josh Sinton, baritone saxophone; Christa Robinson, oboe; Matthew Welch, bagpipes; Jessica Pavone, viola; Danielle Brin, bagpipes; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Trevor Dunn, bass; Shelley Burgon, harp; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Ostravská banda; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Christopher Hoffman, cello; Matthew Welch, Conductor; Reuben Radding, bass; Juho Laitinen, cello; Petr Šumník, Conductor; Stuart Liddell, bagpipes; Josh Sinton, bass clarinet; Matthew Welch, alto saxophone; Jennifer Choi, violin; Zeena Parkins, harp; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Anthony Kerr, bagpipes; Leanne Darling, viola; Adam Quinn, bagpipes; Tom Blancarte, bass; Jeremiah Cymerman, clarinet; Glen Mitchell, bagpipes play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page