Items 41 – 60 of 281 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Shapey/Lutoslawski/Seeger/Ives/Luening: Oboe Works
|
Ralph Shapey
|
James Ostryniec, oboe; Wanda Maximilien, piano; Patricia Berlin, mezzo-soprano; Paul Hoffman, piano; Dan Armstrong, percussion; Alard Quartet; Joanne Zagst, violin; Donald Hopkins, violin; Raymond Page, viola; Leonard Feldman, cello; David Rossi, bass viola |
|
Shall I Compare Thee: Choral Songs on Shakespeare Texts
|
Matthew Harris
|
Aaron Johnson, baritone; Susan Schober, mezzo-soprano; Matthew Greenberg, baritone; Elizabeth Grizzell, mezzo-soprano; Chicago a Cappella; Kathleen Dietz, soprano |
|
Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer's Day?
Oxford Songs of Joseph Summer
|
Joseph Summer
|
Jan Müller-Szeraws, cello; Max Zeugner, double bass; Anna Reinersman, harp; Sarah Brady, flute; Peter Sulski, viola; Krista Buckland Reisner, violin; Kellie Van Horn, mezzo-soprano; Eve Gigliotti, soprano; QX; Rohan Gregory, violin; Alan Schneider, tenor; John McGinn, piano; Heather Curley, soprano; Tom O'Toole, baritone |
|
Sessions, Roger/When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
|
Roger Sessions
|
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Walt Whitman; Seiji Ozawa, Conductor; Esther Hinds, soprano; Florence Quivar, mezzo-soprano; Dominic Cossa, baritone; Tanglewood Festival Chorus, voice; John Oliver, Conductor; Boston Symphony Orchestra |
|
Scott Lindroth: Human Gestures
|
Scott Lindroth
|
Donald Berman, piano; Scott Wheeler, Conductor; Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble; Michael Curry, cello; Diane Heffner, clarinet; James Russell Smith, percussion; Cyrus Stevens, violin; D'Anna Fortunato, mezzo-soprano; Eric Pritchard, violin; Frederic Raimi, cello; Hsiao-mei Ku, violin; Jonathan Bagg, viola; Ciompi Quartet; Libby Van Cleve, oboe; Veronica Macchia-Kadlubkiewicz, violin; Curtis Macomber, violin |
|
Scott Joplin: Treemonisha
|
Scott Joplin
|
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Troy Rinker, bass; Caroline Chin, violin; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; James Musto III, percussion; Anita Johnson, soprano; Chauncey Packer, tenor; Edward Pleasant, baritone; AnnMarie Sandy, mezzo-soprano; Frank Jr. Ward, bass-baritone; Paragon Singers; Heather Hill, soprano; Pamela Jones, soprano; Andrea Jones-Sojola, soprano; Marie-Yan Pringle, soprano; Linda T. Williams, alto; Taleesha J. Scott, alto; Geraldine McMillian, alto; Phumzile Sojola, tenor; Taiwan Norris, tenor; Nathaniel E. Thompson, bass; Steven Herring, bass; Frederick Jackson, bass; Robert Mack, tenor; Janinah Burnett, soprano; Darren Stokes, bass-baritone; Todd Payne, baritone; LaErma White, reader |
|
Scott Eyerly: The House of the Seven Gables
|
Scott Eyerly
|
Manhattan School of Music Opera Theater; David Gilbert, Conductor; James Schaffner, tenor; Christianne Rushton, mezzo-soprano; Kelly Smith, soprano; Bert Johnson, bass; Dominic Aquilino, baritone |
|
Sasha Matson: Cooperstown
Jazz Opera in Nine Innings
|
Sasha Matson
|
Gernot Bernroider, drums; Russ Johnson, trumpet; Rich Mollin, bass; Jason Rigby, saxophone; Sean Wayland, keyboards; Sasha Matson, Conductor; Daniel Favela, tenor; Rod Gilfry, baritone; Daniel Montenegro, tenor; Julie Adams, soprano; Carin Gilfry, mezzo-soprano |
|
Samuel Barber: Antony and Cleopatra
|
Samuel Barber
|
William Shakespeare; Esther Hinds, soprano, "Cleopatra"; Jane Bunnell, mezzo-soprano, "Iras"; Jeffrey Wells, bass-baritone, "Antony"; Eric Halfvarson, bass-baritone, "Enobarbus"; Christian Badea, Conductor; Westminster Choir; Spoleto Festival Orchestra; Robert Grayson, tenor, "Caesar"; Christian Badea, Music Director |
|
Samuel Adler: String Quartets
|
Samuel Adler
|
Jan DeGaetani; Meliora Quartet; Ian Swenson, violin; Calvin Wiersma, violin; Maria Lambros, viola; Elizabeth Anderson, cello; Cleveland Quartet; Donald Weilerstein, violin; Peter Salaff, violin; Atar Arad, viola; Paul Katz, cello; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Fine Arts Quartet; Leonard Sorkin, violin; Abram Loft, violin; Bernard Zaslav, viola; George Sopkin, cello |
|
Samuel Adler: Choose Life
|
Samuel Adler
|
Mary Creswell, mezzo-soprano; University of Southern Mississippi Symphony Orchestra & Chorus; Timothy Koch, Conductor; Dan Frazure, tenor; University of Southern Mississippi Faculty Chamber Ensemble; Alan Feinberg, piano |
|
Ruth Lomon: Songs of Remembrance
|
Ruth Lomon
|
Pamela Dellal, mezzo-soprano; Donald Berman, piano; Laura Ahlbeck, English horn |
|
Royal Mezzo
|
Samuel Barber
|
Grant Park Orchestra; Carlos Kalmar, Conductor; Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano |
|
Rossini in Venice
|
Gioachino Rossini
|
Brad Hougham, baritone; Lorie Gratis, mezzo-soprano; Julianne Baird, soprano; Frederick Urrey, tenor; Andrew Willis, fortepiano |
|
Romances of the Russian Masters
|
Reinhold Glière
|
Linn Maxwell, mezzo-soprano; Robert McCoy, piano; Charles Wendt, cello |
|
Robert Ward: The Crucible
|
Robert Ward
|
Patricia Brooks, soprano; Frances Bible, mezzo-soprano; John Macurdy, bass; Chester Ludgin, baritone; Spiro Malas, bass; Jack DeLon, tenor; Nancy Foster, soprano; Richard Krause, tenor; Paul Ukena, baritone; Norman Kelley, tenor; Gloria Wynder, contralto; Maurice Stern, tenor; Eunice Alberts, contralto; Naomi Farr, soprano; Emerson Buckley, Conductor; New York City Opera |
|
Robert Starer: Vocal Works
|
Robert Starer
|
Robert Lurtsema, narrator; Harry Clark, cello; Sanda Schuldmann, piano; Ann Keri Donaldson, soprano; Mariani String Quartet; Theresa Santiago, soprano; Jennifer Hines, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Griffey, tenor; Neil Michaels, baritone; Adelaide Roberts, piano; Edgar Roberts, piano; Jonathan Hazen, violin; Nicholas Orbavich, violin; Ralph Boyd, viola; Sarah Wollan, cello |
|
Robert Nelson: Shadows and Music
|
Robert Nelson
|
Moores School Symphony Orchestra; Noe Marmolejo, trumpet; Noe Marmolejo, flugelhorn; Woodrow Witt, saxophone; Franz Anton Krager, Conductor; Moores School Jazz Orchestra; Timothy Hester, piano; Ruth Tomfohrde, piano; Débria Brown, mezzo-soprano; Charles Tauber, piano; Catherine Nguyen, mezzo-soprano; Laura Coker Llana, soprano; Eden Somer, violin |
|
Robert Lombardo: Works for Mandolin
|
Robert Lombardo
|
Paul Bowman, guitar; Julia Bentley, mezzo-soprano; Dimitris Dessyllas, marimba; Dimitris Marinos, mandolin; Alison Attar, harp; Cliff Colnot, Conductor |
|
The River of Love
|
Aaron Copland
|
Harel Gietheim, cello; Bill Geha, piano; Pamela Dellal, mezzo-soprano; New England Voices; Andrew Leonard, tenor; Emily Browder, soprano; Corinne Candilis, voice; Amy Carroll, flute; Michael Pritchard, bass; Robert Honeysucker, baritone; Thomas Erik Sumner, tenor; Karen Oosterbahn, violin; Jennifer Shaw, soprano; Thomas Fajaro, viola; Grace Long, soprano; Frederick Bednarz, violin; Diane Taraz Shriver, soprano; Laura Stanfield Prichard, soprano; Philip Candilis, bass; Nancy McDowell, soprano; Malcolm Halliday, Conductor |
|