Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 36 shown.

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Two Circles

Annea Lockwood
Annea Lockwood: A Sound Map of the Danube

Bernadette Speach
Bernadette Speach: Without Borders

Leonel Kaplan
Birgit Ulher & Leonel Kaplan: Stereo Trumpet

Elaine Barkin
ee²: a sound album by elaine barkin

Morton Gould
Fall River Legend
albums (36) works (10) tracks (163)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alvin Lucier: Two Circles Alvin Lucier Alter Ego; Manuel Zurria, alto flute; Paolo Ravaglia, clarinet; Aldo Campagnari, violin; Francesco Dillon, cello; Oscar Pizzo, piano; Manuel Zurria, flute; Alvin Lucier, speaker; Simone Conforti, electronics play
Annea Lockwood: A Sound Map of the Danube Annea Lockwood Vania Hinkova, speaker; Josef Cerwenka, speaker; Gizela Ivković, speaker; Janós Horvát, speaker; Csaba Kiss, speaker; Helmut Morocutti, speaker; Martin Zöberl, speaker; Michael Fröschl, speaker; Rainer Moschak, speaker; Luise Reissner, speaker; Lambert Spadinger, speaker; Bernhard Everke, speaker; Nicolau Verdos, speaker play
Bernadette Speach: Without Borders Bernadette Speach Nils Vigeland, piano; Thulani Davis, speaker; Oliver Lake, alto saxophone; Lindsey Hormer, bass; Jeffrey Hoyer, trombone; Myra Melford, piano; Anthony de Mare, piano; Jan Williams, percussion; Jeffrey Schanzer, guitar; Michael Pugliese, percussion; The Bowery Ensemble; Leonard Krech, trombone; Bernadette Speach, Conductor play
Birgit Ulher & Leonel Kaplan: Stereo Trumpet Leonel Kaplan Leonel Kaplan, trumpet; Birgit Ulher, trumpet; Birgit Ulher, radio; Birgit Ulher, speaker; Birgit Ulher, objects play
ee²: a sound album by elaine barkin Elaine Barkin Nancy Cirillo, violin; Louise MacGillivray, horn; Elaine Barkin, speaker; Erika Duke Kirkpatrick, cello; Elaine Barkin; Wanda Bryant; Alice Hunt; David Martinelli; Benjamin Boretz, synthesizer; Grace M; Marcy Dicterow-Vaj, violin; Elaine Barkin, piano; Sue Carole DeVale, harp; Benjamin Boretz; Daniel Kessner, Conductor; Lynn Lusher Grants, viola; Jay Keister; Lindsay Clare; Tildy Bayar, speaker; Sheridan Stokes, flute; Mark Carlson, flute; Tildy Bayar, metal rod; Dan Poynton, piano; Tildy Bayar, piano; Harvey Sollberger, alto flute; Lorna Cooke deVaron, Conductor; Gary Gray, clarinet; New England Conservatory Chorus; Renee Coulombe, piano; Ben Thigpen; Scott Walton, piano; Alice Macgonigal, flute; Michael Bakan; David Jones play
Fall River Legend Morton Gould Milton Rosenstock, Conductor; National Philharmonic; Brock Peters, speaker play
Gaburo: Lingua II - Maledetto (Composition for 7 Virtuoso Speakers) Kenneth Gaburo Bruce Leibig, speaker; Robert MacDougall, speaker; Elinor Barron, speaker; Bruce Rittenbach, speaker; Kenneth Gaburo, Conductor; NMCE III; Alan Johnson, speaker; Sherry Dorn, speaker; Bonnie Mara Barnett, speaker play
George Lewis: Changing With the Times George E. Lewis Peter Gonzales III, percussion; Douglas Ewart, shakuhachi; Douglas Ewart, clarinet; Jeannie Cheatham, speaker; Douglas Ewart, didjeridu; Mary Oliver, voice; Douglas Ewart, bass clarinet; Bernard Mixon, speaker; Jeannie Cheatham, organ; Mary Oliver, violin; Mary Oliver, viola; Jeannie Cheatham, piano; George E. Lewis, trombone; Quincy Troupe; Daniel Koppelman, piano; Ruth Neville, piano; Jerome Rothenberg; Bernard Mixon, voice; Bernard Mixon, spoken word; Douglas Ewart, percussion; Douglas Ewart, saxophone; Douglas Ewart, woodwinds play
If, Bwana with/and/by Trio Scordatura: E (and sometimes why) Al Margolis Al Margolis, electronic realization; Trio Scordatura; Elisabeth Smalt, viola d'amore; Alfrun Schmid, voice; Bob Gilmore, keyboard; Bob Gilmore, laptop; Lisa Barnard Kelley, voice; Monique Buzzarté, trombone; Al Margolis, keyboard; Michael Peters, speaker play
John Cage Edition, Vol. 21: The Text Pieces 1 - The Artists Pieces John Cage John Cage, speaker play
John Cage Edition, Vol. 8: Europera 5 John Cage Don Metz, tape; Yvar Mikhashoff, piano; Martha Herr, soprano; Jan Williams, turntable; Gary Burgess, tenor; John Cage, speaker play
Jon Appleton Archive, Vol. 10: 1983-1984 Jon Appleton Jon Appleton, speaker play
Jon Appleton Archive, Vol. 15: 2002-2004 Jon Appleton Jon Appleton, speaker play
Jon Appleton Archive, Vol. 16: 2005 Jon Appleton Jon Appleton, speaker play
Kenneth Gaburo: Maledetto/Antiphony VIII Kenneth Gaburo Bruce Leibig, speaker; Winifred Golden, soprano; Linda Vickerman, alto; Howard Crook, tenor; Philip Larson, bass; Elinor Barron, speaker; Alan Johnson, narrator; Steven Schick, percussion play
Lost Sounds Blacks and the Birth of the Recording Industry 1891-1922 Chas. Hunn Unique Quartette; Standard Quartette; Oriole Quartette; Cousins and DeMoss; Sam Cousins; Ed DeMoss; Dinwiddie Colored Quartet; Polk Miller's Old South Quartette; Randall Graves, tenor; Fisk University Jubilee Quartet; John Wesley Work II, tenor; James Andrew Myers, tenor; Alfred Garfield King, bass; Noah Walker Ryder, bass; Apollo Jubilee Quartet; Right Quintette; James W. Loguen, tenor; Clarence Tisdale, tenor; James M. Thomas, baritone; James E. Lightfoot, bass; Leon Adger, piano; Four Harmony Kings; Ivan Browning, tenor; William A. Hann, bass; Charley Case, speaker; George W. Johnson; Louis Vasnier, speaker; Williams and Quinn's Imperial Minstrels Spencer; Len Spencer, speaker; Billy Williams, speaker; Williams and Walker; Bert Williams; George Walker; George W. Johnson, speaker; Bert Williams, baritone; Jack Johnson, speaker; Opal Cooper, tenor; Noble Sissle, tenor; Booker T. Washington, speaker; Thomas Craig, bass; Carroll Clark, baritone; Daisy Tapley, contralto; Roland Hayes, tenor; Harry T. Burleigh, baritone; Edward H.S. Boatner, baritone; Florence Cole-Talbert, soprano; William Leonard King, piano; R. Nathaniel Dett, piano; Clarence Cameron White, violin; Edward Sterling Wright, speaker; Europe's Society Orchestra; Joan Sawyer's Persian Garden Orchestra; Ciro's Club Coon Orchestra; Seth Jones, baritone; Wilbur Sweatman, clarinet; Emerson Trio; Memphis Pickaninny Band; Eubie Blake Trio; Eubie Blake, piano; Blake's Jazzone Orchestra; Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Dabney's Band; Handy's Memphis Blues Band play
Meredith Monk: Key Meredith Monk Colin Walcott, mrdangam; Lanny Harrison, speaker; Meredith Monk, electric organ; Daniel Ira Sverdlik, voice; Meredith Monk, jew's harp; Meredith Monk, voice; Dick Higgins, voice; Colin Walcott, voice; Mark Berger, speaker play
Milos Raickovich: B-A-G-D-A-D Milos Raickovich Vladimir Klyuzhev, baritone; Soboryane Russian Chamber Choir; Yoshie Tokimitsu, soprano recorder; Alexander Zemzerov, Conductor; Dalia Basiouny, speaker; Ladislav Mezei, cello; Ernest Krumes, violin; Slobodan Pavlovic, viola; Arco String Quartet; Zivojin Velimirovic, violin; Susie So-Hyun Lee, cello; Ana Milosavljevic, violin; Milos Raickovich, piano; Nina Kellman, harp; Ewald Henseler, soprano recorder play
Morton Feldman Edition, Vol. 2: First Recordings – 1950s Morton Feldman Stern Daniel, cello; Helmut Menzler, cello; Michael Sterling, cello; Hermann Kretzschmar, piano; Fritz Walther, piano; The Turfan Ensemble; Barbara Kink, violin; Philip Vandré, piano; Jackson Pollock, speaker play
Music from Bennington Lionel Nowak Eastman Brass Ensemble; Henry Brant, organ; Phyllis Martin Pearson, piano; Louis Calabro, chimes; Gunnar Schonbeck, clarinet; Frank S. Baker, speaker; Phyllis Martin Pearson, vibraphone; Bennington String Ensemble; Catherine Satterlee, mezzo-soprano; Marianne Finckel, harpsichord; Vivian Fine, Conductor; Louis Calabro, Conductor; Louis Calabro, timpani; Lionel Nowak, Conductor; Bennington Choral Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page