Album Results

Items 1 – 13 of 13 shown.

Lou Harrison
Looking to the East

Hugh Aitken
Music of Hugh Aitken

Seymour Shifrin
Music of Seymour Shifrin

Wallingford Riegger
Music of Wallingford Riegger
albums (13) works (11) tracks (58)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Argento/Ahrold/Hervig Richard Hervig Eldon Obrecht, bass; John Simms, piano; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; William Hibbard, Conductor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Leopold La Fosse, violin; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano; Corrine Curry, mezzo-soprano; Eric Wilson, cello; Edward Brewer, harpsichord; Thomas L. Davis, percussion; Linda Quan, violin; Betty Bang Mather, flute; Thomas Ayres, clarinet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Members of the London Symphony Orchestra; Harold Farberman, Conductor play
Brunswick/Gideon/Newlin Miriam Gideon Ynez Lynch, viola; Liza Marketta, piano; Ralph Froelich, horn; William Strickland, Conductor; Julius Baker, flute; Morris Newman, bassoon; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Karel Horitz, cello; Alexander Kougell, cello; Robert Listokan, clarinet; Jack Rothstein, violin; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; London Czech Trio; Imperial Philharmonic of Tokyo play
Foss/Shifrin Lukas Foss Keith Wyatt, voice; Charles Russo, clarinet; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Harriet Wingreen, piano; Ynez Lynch, viola; Lukas Foss, piano; James MacInnes, piano; Richard Levitt, voice; Claire Gordon, voice; Roger Wagner Chorale; Roger Wagner, Conductor; Robert Cecil, horn play
Gideon/Weisgall: Song Cycles Hugo Weisgall Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Philip West, oboe; Eugene Drucker, violin; Michael Tolomeo, viola; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Alexander Heller, bassoon; Jack Shapiro, violin; Barry Jekofsky, percussion; Charles Bressler, tenor; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ynez Lynch, viola; Paul Dunkel, flute; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Fortunato Arico, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Felix Galimir, violin; Samuel Lipman, piano play
Goeb/Sydeman: Chamber Works Roger Goeb Ralph Froelich, horn; Charles McCracken, cello; Max Pollikoff, violin; Paul Wolfe, Conductor; Joseph Schor, violin; Charles Treger, violin; Alvin Brehm, bass; CRI Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Henry Schuman, oboe; Martin Orenstein, flute; New Art Wind Quintet; Charles Russo, clarinet; Morris Newman, bassoon; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Lois Schaefer, flute play
Looking to the East Lou Harrison Anahid Ajemian, violin; Maro Ajemian, piano; Carroll Bratman, percussion; Jascha Zayde, celesta; Gloria Agostini, harp; Robert E. Morris, flute; Jerome Roth, oboe; Harvey Shapiro, cello; Jesse Teiko, bass; George Ricci, cello; Murray Panitz, flute; William Masselos, piano; Leopold Stokowski, Conductor; Leopold Avakian, violin; Mitchell Andrews, piano; Basil Bahar, Persian Drum; Hessian Radio Symphony Orchestra; David Van Vactor, Conductor; Elden Bailey, percussion; Ruth Negri, harp; Melvin Kaplan, English horn; Walter Rosenberger, percussion; Alan Hovhaness, Conductor; Elgar Howarth, trumpet; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Arthur Bennett Lipkin, Conductor; Benita Valente, soprano; Bamberg Symphony; Bavarian Radio Singers; Alfredo Antonini, Conductor play
Luening/Ussachevsky/Powell Otto Luening New York Chamber Soloists; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Alexander Kouguell, cello; Charles Bressler, tenor; Ynez Lynch, viola; Gerald Tarack, violin; Keith Wilson, clarinet; Ward Davenny, piano; David Schwartz, viola; Lee Bowman, voice; Mildred Dunnock, voice; Martha Scott, voice; José Serebrier, Conductor; Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Melvin Kaplan, Conductor play
Music of Hovhaness, Sims & Moss Alan Hovhaness Elden Baily, percussion; Yehudi Wyner, piano; Seymour Fink, piano; Felix Viscuglia, bass clarinet; Daniel Pinkham, Conductor; Felix Viscuglia, clarinet; Elinor Preble, flute; William Hibbard, viola; Richard Conrad, tenor; Judith Davidoff, cello; Helen Keany, harpsichord; Ruth Negri, harp; Alan Hovhaness, Conductor; Melvin Kaplan, English horn; Walter Rosenberger, percussion; Matthew Raimondi, violin play
Music of Hugh Aitken Hugh Aitken Fortunato Arico, cello; Ynez Lynch, viola; Helen Kwalwasser, violin; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Charles Bressler, tenor; Julius Levine, bass; Karl Kraber, flute; Jean Hakes, soprano; Gary Kirkpatrick, piano; Ted Taylor, piano; Jan Opalach, bass-baritone play
Music of Seymour Shifrin Seymour Shifrin Jacques-Louis Monod, Conductor; London Sinfonietta; Fine Arts Quartet; Leonard Sorkin, violin; George Sopkin, violin; Bernard Zaslav, viola; Abram Loft, cello; Charles Russo, clarinet; Robert Cecil, French horn; Ynez Lynch, viola; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Harriet Wingreen, piano play
Music of Wallingford Riegger Wallingford Riegger Orchestra of the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia - Roma; Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra; American Brass Quintet; Orchestra of the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia - Roma; Alfredo Antonini, Conductor; Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; New Art Wind Quintet; Martin Orenstein, flute; Morris Newman, bassoon; Charles Russo, clarinet; Robert Cecil, A clarinet; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Harriet Wingreen, piano; Members of the Alumni of the National Orchestra Association; John Barnett, Conductor; John Eckert, trumpet; Allan Dean, trumpet; Robert Biddlecome, trombone; Jascha Zayde, piano; John R. Ware, trumpet; Edward Birdwell, horn; Paul Ingraham, horn; Arnold Fromme, trombone; Edward Herman, trombone; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra; Howard Hanson, Conductor play
Riegger: Concerto for Piano and Wind Quintet/Laderman: Theme, Variations and Finale Ezra Laderman Saidenberg Chamber Players; New Art Wind Quintet; Robert Cecil, horn; Charles Russo, clarinet; Morris Newman, bassoon; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Harriet Wingreen, piano; Samuel Baron, Conductor; New York Woodwind Quintet; Martin Orenstein, flute play
William Bergsma: Scenes from "The Wife of Martin Guerre" William Bergsma Frederic Waldman, Conductor; Harold Levine, violin; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Morris Newman, bassoon; Aldo Simonelli, clarinet; Lynn Clarke; John Parella; Annamaria Saritelli; Stephen Harbachick, baritone; Frank Poretta; Francis Barnard; Richard Kuelling; Robert Nagel, trumpet; Regina Sarfaty, mezzo-soprano; Herbert Feldman, viola; Christine Stavrache, harp; Robert P. Bobo, horn; Kenneth Schmidt, flute; Paul Wolfe, violin; Lorin Bernsohn, cello; Andrew Lolya, flute; Philip Cherry, cello; Elayne Jones, percussion; Georges Andre, bass; Mary Judd, soprano; William Sparks play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page