Album Results

Items 1 – 16 of 16 shown.

Ralph Shapey
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets

Henry Brant
Henry Brant: Music For Massed Flutes

Karl Korte
Karl Korte - A Retrospective

Donald Martino
Music of Donald Martino

Frank Wigglesworth
Music of Frank Wigglesworth

Vittorio Rieti
Music of Vittorio Rieti
albums (16) works (15) tracks (67)
title composer artists/ensemble play
20th Century American Music for Flute Frank Wigglesworth Samuel Baron, flute play
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets Ralph Shapey Samuel Baron, alto flute; New York Woodwind Quintet; Charles Neidich, clarinet; American Brass Quintet; Samuel Baron, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Ronald Roseman, English horn; Charles Neidich, bass clarinet play
Etler/Hamilton Alvin Etler Lewis Kaplan, violin; Robert Sylvester, cello; Stanley Walden, clarinet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Samuel Baron, flute; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Paulina Ruvinska, piano; Harvey Phillips, tuba; Robert Nagel, trumpet; John Swallow, trombone; Barry Benjamin, horn; New York Brass Quintet; Robert Heinrich, trumpet; Arthur Bloom, clarinet play
Evett/Humel Robert Evett Robert Parris, harpsichord; Robert Gross, violin; Peter Hewitt, piano; Samuel Baron, flute play
Franchetti:Three Italian Masques/Johnson: Trio Arnold Franchetti Samuel Baron, Conductor; Douglas Nordli, piano; Julius Baker, flute; Keith Brown, trombone; Robert Nagel, trumpet; John Glasel, trumpet; Ronald Gould, percussion; David Uber, trombone; Raymond Hanson, piano; New York Brass Ensemble; Stuart Sankey, bass; Ted Weis, trumpet; Robert Bloom, oboe play
Henry Brant: Music For Massed Flutes Henry Brant Lois Schaefer, flute; Karen Purpura, flute; Patricia Zuber, flute; Pamela Sklar, flute; Katherine McClure, flute; Barbara Williams, flute; Rochelle Itzen, flute; Seth Rosenthal, flute; Gerardo Levy, flute; Karl F. Kraber, flute; Alice Barmore, flute; Frederick Wilkins, flute; Claude Monteux, flute; Kenneth Schmidt, flute; Harry Moskovitz, flute; Frances Blaisdell, flute; Harold Jones, flute; Murray Panitz, flute; Andrew Lolya, flute; Henry Brant, Conductor; Philip Dunigan, flute; Samuel Baron, flute; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Don Hulbert, flute; Sue Ann Kahn, alto flute; Kathleen Nester, piccolo; New York Flute Club; Stefani Starin, alto flute; Patti Monson, bass flute; Donato Cabrera, Conductor; Jeffrey Kraus, drums; Robert Aitken, Conductor; Bart Feller, flute; Paul Taub, flute; Robert Aitken, flute; Laura George, flute; Ardith Bondi, flute; Leslie Allt, flute; Lucille Goeres, flute; Sue Ann Kahn, flute; Emily Hodges, flute; Dianne Aitken, flute; Stefani Starin, flute; Svjetlana Kabalin, piccolo; Dianne Aitken, bass flute play
Karl Korte - A Retrospective Karl Korte Doris Stevenson, piano; Mark Peskanov, violin; Elizabeth Korte, piano; David Glazer, clarinet; Albert Hamme, saxophone; Ralph Froelich, French horn; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Arthur Weisberg, bassoon; New York Woodwind Quintet; Samuel Baron, flute; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Joe Clark, percussion; Steve Harris, percussion; Mark Singer, percussion; Bruce Radek, percussion; George Frock, Conductor; University of Texas Percussion Ensemble; Albert Regni, saxophone play
Korte/Seeger/Orbon: Chamber Works Karl Korte Arthur Weisberg, bassoon; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Samuel Rhodes, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Robert Parris, harpsichord; Group for Contemporary Music; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Robert Miller, harmonium; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Joan Tower, celesta; Howard T. Howard, horn; Humbert Lucarelli, oboe; Alan Brown, bassoon; David Glazer, clarinet; Samuel Baron, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; New York Woodwind Quintet; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Elizabeth Korte, piano; Albert Hamme, saxophone; Ralph Froelich, French horn; The Lark Quintet; John Wion, flute; Raymond Des Roches, vibraphone play
Lee/Bucci: Vocal Works Noël Lee Adele Addison, soprano; Samuel Baron, flute; José Rey de la Torre, guitar; James Payne, piano play
Music of Donald Martino Donald Martino Michael Webster, clarinet; Samuel Baron, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble of Rutgers University; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet play
Music of Frank Wigglesworth Frank Wigglesworth The Vienna Orchestra; F. Charles Adler, Conductor; Andrew Bolotowsky, Baroque flute; Choir of the Church of Saint Luke in the Fields; David Shuler, Conductor; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Samuel Baron, flute; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Sunghae Anna Lim, violin; Jeanne Wilson, flute; Kathy Fink, flute; Elizabeth Brown, flute; David Taylor, trombone; Kevin James, trombone play
Music of Henry Brant and Irving Fine Henry Brant Frances Blaisdell, flute; Irving Fine, piano; Andrew Lolya, flute; Philip Dunigan, flute; Claude Monteux, flute; Lois Schaefer, flute; Murray Panitz, flute; Kenneth Schmidt, flute; Henry Brant, Conductor; Harold Jones, flute; Harry Moskovitz, flute; Samuel Baron, flute; Frederick Wilkins, flute; New York Flute Club; Eunice Alberts, contralto play
Music of Vittorio Rieti Vittorio Rieti Chamber Orchestra; Longy Artists Ensemble; Tom Stephenson, bassoon; Elizabeth Foulser, bass; Harold Lieberman, viola; Luis Ibanez, violin; Kirsi Perttuli-Kehayias, violin; Gerald Serfass, trumpet; Isabelle Plaster, bassoon; Steven Jackson, clarinet; Sandy Consiglio, oboe; Beth Anderson, flute; Janet Packer, violin; Michael Curry, cello; Melvin Strauss, Conductor; Sylvia Marlowe, harpsichord; Samuel Baron, Conductor; Samuel Baron, flute; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Charles Libove, violin; Harry Zaaratzian, viola; Charles McCraken, cello play
Riegger: Concerto for Piano and Wind Quintet/Laderman: Theme, Variations and Finale Ezra Laderman Saidenberg Chamber Players; New Art Wind Quintet; Robert Cecil, horn; Charles Russo, clarinet; Morris Newman, bassoon; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Harriet Wingreen, piano; Samuel Baron, Conductor; New York Woodwind Quintet; Martin Orenstein, flute play
Rorem/Ward-Steinman: Songs Ned Rorem Ned Rorem, piano; Beverly Wolff, contralto; Donald Gramm, baritone; Phyllis Curtin, soprano; David Glazer, clarinet; Samuel Baron, flute; David Ward-Steinman, piano play
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works Ursula Mamlok Christopher Finckel, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Samuel Baron, flute; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Phyllis Bryn-Julson; Harvey Sollberger; Fred Sherry; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Parnassus; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, flute; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Donald Palma, bass; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page