Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 48 shown.

Arthur Levering
Arthur Levering: Still Raining, Still Dreaming

Beth Anderson
Beth Anderson: Swales and Angels

"Blue" Gene Tyranny
Blue Gene Tyranny: Country Boy Country Dog

Chas Smith
Cold Blue

Goffredo Petrassi
Dallapiccola & Petrassi: Musica Da Camera

Dominick Argento
Dominick Argento: Postcard from Morocco
albums (48) works (32) tracks (237)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Arthur Levering: Still Raining, Still Dreaming Arthur Levering Donald Berman, piano; Dinosaur Annex Chamber Orchestra; John McDonald, piano; Donald Berman, celesta; Fumito Nunoya, vibraphone; Nicholas Kitchen, violin; Scott Wheeler, Conductor; Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble; Scott Woolweaver, viola play
Beth Anderson: Swales and Angels Beth Anderson Jessica Maresten, soprano; Andrew Bolotowsky, flute; Darren Campbell, string bass; Joseph Kubera, piano; Andre Tarantiles, harp; Joseph Kubera, celesta; Ilia Laporev, cello; Dirk Van den Hauwe, violin; Gary M. Schneider, Conductor; David Rozenblatt, percussion; Marc Sonnaert, viola; Rubio String Quartet play
Blue Gene Tyranny: Country Boy Country Dog (How to Discover Music in the Sounds of Your Daily Life) "Blue" Gene Tyranny "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics; Gregory Barber, bassoon; Norman Peck, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, flute; George Mealy, bassoon; Johannes Mager, trombone; Carole Klein, trumpet; Robin May, oboe; William Wohlmacher, clarinet; Mel Graves, bass; Ward Spangler, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, piccolo; Dan Smiley, violin; Rae Imamura, celesta; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Ami Radunskaya, cello; Robin May, English horn; Betsy London, viola; Arch Ensemble; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics play
Chatman/Morgan/Hudson Joe Hudson Elizabeth Vochecowicz, percussion; Polly Schaffner, celesta; Robert Onofrey, clarinet; Carole Morgan, flute; Eastman Musica Nova Ensemble; Sydney Hodkinson, Conductor; Barbara Haffner, cello; Robin Chudy, harp; Maura Chatman, celesta; John Loban, violin; Linda Quan, violin; Melissa Shuler, flute; Judith LeClair, bassoon; James Culley, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Lambert Orkis, harpsichord; John Graham, viola; Meredith Cooper, cello play
Cold Blue Chas Smith Harold Budd, synthesizer; Rick Cox, prepared electric guitar; Read Miller, voice; John Kuhlman, electric guitar; Jack Loeffler, drum; Jack Loeffler, bullroarer; Robert Krupnick, piano; Peter Garland, piano; Daniel Lentz, wineglasses; Eugene Bowen, guitar synthesizer; Fred Parcells, trombone; Janyce Collins, voice; John Kuhlman, voice; Michael Jon Fink, celesta; Beverly Johnson, marimba; Gary Eister, wineglasses; Stan Carey, wineglasses; Dane Little, cello; Ingram Marshall, piano; Fausto, mandolin; Ingram Marshall, electronics; Chas Smith, pedal steel guitar; Chas Smith, banjo; William Winant, marimba; Gary Eister, voice; Bryan Pezzone, piano; Kevin Little, marimba; Mike Perry, marimba; Rick Cox, electric guitar; Stan Carey, voice; Daniel Lentz, voice play
Cold Blue Two Daniel Lentz Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick, cello; Clement Marshall, classical guitar; Ingram Marshall, electronics; Philip Schroeder, celesta; Philip Schroeder, electronics; Marty Walker, clarinet; Phil O'Connor, clarinet; Thomas Newman, piano; Rick Cox, electronics; ETHEL; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Jennifer Choi, violin; Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Sarah Cahill, piano; Rick Cox, electric guitar; Alma Lisa Fernandez, viola; James Bergman, bass; Brian Walsh, clarinet; Alex Iles, alto trombone; Alex Iles, tenor trombone; Alex Iles, bass trombone; Michael Jon Fink, electric guitar; Erin Barnes, diamond marimba; Formalist Quartet; Andrew McIntosh, violin; Andrew Tholl, violin; Mark Menzies, viola; Ashley Waters, cello; John Schneider, voice; John Schneider, National Steel Guitar; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Theresa Dimond, hammered dulcimer; Bryan Pezzone, piano; Jessica Catron, cello play
Contemporary Music From the University of Iowa Dennis Riley Jon English, bass trombone; James Avery, piano; Charles West, bass clarinet; William Parsons, percussion; Robert Strava, violin; Motter Forman, harp; Patrick Purswell, flute; William Hibbard, toy piano; James Avery, celesta; Candace Nightbay, soprano; Carolyn Berdahl, cello; William Hibbard, Conductor; Andreas Marchand, piano; Betty Bang Mather, alto flute; William Hibbard, viola; Betty Bang Mather, piccolo play
Cowell: Persian Set; Harrison: Suite Henry Cowell Louis Gabowitz, violin; David Nadien, violin; Max Pollikoff, violin; Harvey Shapiro, cello; Homer Mensch, bass; Julius Baker, flute; Bernard Portnoy, clarinet; Joseph Castka, percussion; Charles Colston, piano; Leonid Bolotine, tar; Leopold Stokowski, Conductor; Carroll Bratman, percussion; Jascha Zayde, celesta; Gloria Agostini, harp; Robert E. Morris, flute; Jerome Roth, oboe; Jesse Teiko, bass; George Ricci, cello; Murray Panitz, flute; Anahid Ajemian, violin; William Masselos, piano; Maro Ajemian, piano play
Dallapiccola & Petrassi: Musica Da Camera Goffredo Petrassi Alessandro Tomassetti, percussion; Cristina Zavalloni, mezzo-soprano; Arturo Viola, clarinet; Tommaso Rossi, flute; Ciro Longobardi, celesta; Gaetano Russo, clarinet; Antonella Valenti, harp; Daniele Colombo, violin; Ciro Longobardi, piano; Avi Avital, mandolin; Ensemble Dissonanzen; Francesco Solombrino, viola; Marco Cappelli, guitar; Manuela Albano, cello; Antonio Sciancalepore, double bass; Claudio Lugo, Conductor; Silvia Bellio, flute play
Dominick Argento: Postcard from Morocco Dominick Argento Elliot Madore, baritone; Tammy Coil, mezzo-soprano; Alexander Michael Petersen, viola; Aaron Stewart, saxophone; Gabe Globus-Hoenich, percussion; Melissa White, violin; Joshua Stewart, tenor; Johnny Teyssier, clarinet; Eric L. Thompson III, double bass; Curtis Chamber Ensemble; Achilles Liarmakopoulos, trombone; Rossen Milanov, Conductor; Amanda Majeski, soprano; Lisa Keller, piano; Benjamin Folk, percussion; Brian Zachary Porter, tenor; Evan Hughes, bass; Rinnah Moriah, soprano; Curtis Opera Theatre; Lisa Keller, celesta; Stanley Alexandrowicz, guitar play
Fischer/Nagel/Chou/Lessard Irwin Fischer Peninsula Festival Orchestra; Nicholas Kilburn, bassoon; John Ehrlich, cello; John Krell, flute; Richard Adams, violin; Isidore Cohen, violin; Robert Marcellus, clarinet; Eugene Blee, trumpet; Mayne Miller, celesta; Thor Johnson, Conductor; Erik Kahlson, viola play
Flanagan/Heilner/Pinkham/Berger William Flanagan William Strickland, Conductor; Brandeis Festival Orchestra; Claude Jean Chiasson, harpsichord; Robert Brink, violin; Edward Low, celesta; Izler Solomon, Conductor; Mitsuko Maki, soprano; Imperial Philharmonic of Tokyo play
George Crumb: Night Music I/Robert Erickson: Chamber Cto. George Crumb Paul Parmelee, piano; George Crumb, Conductor; David Burge, percussion; Louise Toth, soprano; Thomas MacCluskey, percussion; Paul Parmelee, celesta; Ralph Shapey, Conductor; Hartt Chamber Players play
Harbison/Johnson/Pleskow Roger Johnson Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Walter Ponce, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Karl Kraber, flute; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Frederic Rzewski, celesta; Barry Benjamin, horn; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Paul Dunkel, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Alvin Brehm, bass; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Allan Dean, trumpet play
Harrison/Perry/Gyring Julia Perry Richard Allen, bass drum; Howard Zwickler, bass drum; Mitchell Andrews, piano; Fred Eckler, timpani; Howard Zwickler, gongs; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Alan Silverman, cymbals; Richard Fitz, triangle; Thomas Maguire, woodblocks; Alan Silverman, clockcoils; Edward Burnham, bells; Edward Burnham, brake drums; Paul Price, Conductor; Howard Zwickler, tam-tam; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Wayne Brotherton, thundersheets; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Norman Bergen, piano; Alan Silverman, brake drums; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Wayne Brotherton, washtub; Wayne Brotherton, cymbals; Norman Bergen, celesta play
Jack Beeson: Dr. Heidegger's Fountain of Youth Jack Beeson Thomas Martin, Conductor; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Gerald A. Brown, harmonium; Gerald A. Brown, celesta; Gerald A. Brown, piano; Ruth Negri, harp; Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet; Charles Russo, clarinet; Karla Moe, flute; John Beal, bass; Michael Haber, cello; Ronald Carbone, viola; Ronald Oakland, violin; Joseph Schor, violin; Miranda Beeson; Alfred Anderson, bass-baritone; Robert Shiesley, baritone; Grayson Hirst, tenor; Judith Christin, mezzo-soprano; Carol Wilcox, soprano play
Jack Beeson: Dr. Heidegger's Fountain of Youth/Hello Out There Jack Beeson Michael Haber, cello; Ruth Negri, harp; Joseph Schor, violin; Ronald Carbone, viola; Miranda Beeson; Gerald A. Brown, harmonium; Gerald A. Brown, celesta; Gerald A. Brown, piano; Thomas Martin, Conductor; Karla Moe, flute; Charles Russo, clarinet; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Ronald Oakland, violin; John Beal, bass; Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet; Alfred Anderson, bass-baritone; Grayson Hirst, tenor; Robert Shiesley, baritone; Carol Wilcox, soprano; Judith Christin, mezzo-soprano; John Reardon, baritone; Leyna Gabriele, soprano; Columbia Chamber Orchestra; Frederic Waldman, Conductor play
James Mulcro Drew: Animating Degree Zero James Mulcro Drew Eleonore Pameijer, flute; Stefan Pliquett, bass; Eleonore Pameijer, alto flute; Tobias Liebezeit, drums; Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Manuel Visser, viola; Charles van Tassel, baritone; Tobias Liebezeit, gong; Jos Zwaanenburg, flute; Marieke Keser, violin; Enric Monfort Barbera, percussion; Hilary Jeffery, trombone; Barton Workshop; James Fulkerson, trombone; Anna Magda de Geus, cello; John Anderson, clarinet; Jos Zwaanenburg, Conductor; Max Knigge, viola; Frank Denyer, piano; Frank Denyer, celesta; John Anderson, bass clarinet play
John Luther Adams: Clouds of Forgetting, Clouds of Unknowing John Luther Adams Stephen Kolb, piano; David Wick, horn; Allen Patterson, horn; Stephen Carlson, trumpet; Rodney Martell, bass trombone; Vahn Armstong, violin; Debra H. Fong, violin; Michael Daniels, cello; Scott Harris, double bass; Barbara Chapman, celesta; Thomas Bishop, percussion; Robert W. Cross, percussion; JoAnn Falletta, Conductor; Apollo Chamber Orchestra; Debra Wendells Cross, piccolo; Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Laurie Baefsky, piccolo; Laurie Baefsky, flute; Patti Carlson, clarinet; Norm Schononbrick, clarinet; Norm Schononbrick, bass clarinet; Beverly Kane Baker, viola play
John Luther Adams: Songbird Songs John Luther Adams Callithumpian Consort; Jessi Rosinski, piccolo; Jessi Rosinski, ocarina; Benjamin Smolen, piccolo; Benjamin Smolen, ocarina; Nana Aomori, piccolo; Jeffrey Means, percussion; George Nickson, percussion; Joseph LaPalomento, percussion; Daniel Zawodniak, percussion; Aziz Bernard-Luce, percussion; Stephen Olsen, celesta; Gabriela Diaz, violin; Stephen Drury, Conductor; New England Conservatory Contemporary Music Ensemble; Bianca Garcia, piccolo; TJ Wibble, piccolo; Stephanie Cambra, flute; Lisa Conley, flute; Hyuncheong Park, flute; Jessi Rosinski, alto flute; Robert Myers, alto flute; Nana Aomori, bass flute; John Heiss, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page