Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 20 shown.

David Weinstein
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 2

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Adapting to the Times

Chaya Czernowin
Chaya Czernowin: Afatsim - Chamber Music

Jason Eckardt
Jason Eckardt: Undersong

Kenneth Gaburo
Kenneth Gaburo: Maledetto/Antiphony VIII

Lei Liang
Lei Liang: Luminous
albums (20) works (7) tracks (45)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 2 David Weinstein David Weinstein, electronics; Shelley Hirsch, voice; A Cloud Nine Consort; Alan Moverman, synthesizer; Alan Moverman, piano; Tigger Benford, percussion; Gary Trosclair, trumpet; Mark Stewart, electric guitar; Cees van Zeeland, piano; Gerard Bouwhuis, piano; Mayuki Fukuhara, violin; Sara Clarke, viola; Elizabeth Brown, shakuhachi; Theodore Mook, cello; Steven Schick, percussion; Joshua Gordon, cello; Laura Gilbert, alto flute; Victoria Drake, harp; Phil Kline, boomboxes; Phil Kline, harmonica play
Charles Wuorinen: Adapting to the Times Charles Wuorinen Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; James Winn, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Curtis Macomber, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Kevin Bowyer, organ; Steven Schick, percussion; Marilyn Nonken, piano play
Chaya Czernowin: Afatsim - Chamber Music Chaya Czernowin Rohan de Saram, cello; Garth Knox, viola; Mayumi Miyata, u; Keizo Misoiri, double bass; Takashi Saito, alto saxophone; Fumio Tamura, Conductor; Ulfar Haraldsson, double bass; Mary Oliver, viola; Erik Ulman, violin; Conrad Bruderer, viola; Arun Bharali, violin; Arditti String Quartet; Irvine Arditti, violin; Graeme Jennings, violin; Bertram Turetzky, double bass; Robert Zelickman, clarinet; Päivikki Nykter, viola; Sonor Ensemble; János Négyesy, violin; John Fonville, flute; Steven Schick, percussion; Susan Barrett, oboe; Ivan Raykoff, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Hugh Livingston, cello; Frank Cox, cello play
Gustavo Aguilar: Unsettled on an Old Sense of Place Gustavo Aguilar Gustavo Aguilar, teponaztli; Gustavo Aguilar, flute; Gustavo Aguilar, electronics; Phil Curtis, electronic processing; Nina Eidsheim, voice; Anne LeBaron, prepared harp; Mary Oliver, viola; Gustavo Aguilar, electric guitar; Gustavo Aguilar, dulcimer; Gustavo Aguilar, whistles; Gustavo Aguilar, percussion; Alan Lechusza, woodwinds; Gustavo Aguilar, snare drum; Gustavo Aguilar, live electronics; Gustavo Aguilar, glockenspiel; Steven Schick, voice play
Jason Eckardt: Undersong Jason Eckardt Fred Sherry, cello; International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE); Claire Chase, flute; Jennifer Curtis, violin; Wendy Richman, viola; Eric Lamb, flute; Joshua Rubin, clarinet; Kivie Cahn-Lipman, cello; Tony Arnold, soprano; James Austin Smith, oboe; Rebekah Heller, bassoon; Jacob Greenberg, piano; Nathan Davis, percussion; Randy Ziegler, bass; Steven Schick, Conductor play
Kenneth Gaburo: Maledetto/Antiphony VIII Kenneth Gaburo Bruce Leibig, speaker; Winifred Golden, soprano; Linda Vickerman, alto; Howard Crook, tenor; Philip Larson, bass; Elinor Barron, speaker; Alan Johnson, narrator; Steven Schick, percussion play
Lei Liang: Luminous Lei Liang Jasmine Lin, violin; Wayne Lee, violin; Che-Yen Chen, viola; Deborah Pae, cello; Steven Schick, percussion; Aleck Karis, piano; Third Coast Percussion; David Skidmore, percussion; Robert Dillon, percussion; Peter Martin, percussion; Sean Connors, percussion; Daniel Schlosberg, piano; Michael Lewanski, Conductor; Palimpsest Ensemble; Erik Carlson, violin; Batya MacAdam-Somer, viola; Tyler J. Borden, cello; Samuel Dunscombe, clarinet; Nicolee Kuester, horn; Christopher Clarino, percussion; Mark Dresser, bass play
Lennon/Cory/Biscardi/Wuorinen John Anthony Lennon James Forger, saxophone; Deborah Moriarty, piano; Arioso Trio; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Judith Davidoff, cello; Harold Lewin, piano; Robert Weirich, piano; James Avery, piano; Steven Schick, percussion play
Lewis Nielson: Axis Lewis Nielson JACK Quartet; Christopher Otto, violin; Ari Streisfeld, violin; John Pickford Richards, viola; Kevin McFarland, cello; red fish blue fish; Eric Derr, percussion; Leah Bowden, percussion; Dustin Donahue, percussion; Ryan Nestor, percussion; Stephen Solook, percussion; Jonathan Hepfer, percussion; Steven Schick, Conductor; Emily Dufour, cello; Nicholas DeMaison, Conductor play
Martin Bresnick: My Twentieth Century Martin Bresnick Izumi Sinfonietta Osaka; Marija Ilic, keyboard; Povera Players; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; John Ferrari, drums; Lisa Moore, piano; Patti Monson, flute; Jeanine Wynton, violin; Meighan Stoops, bass clarinet; Jason Treuting, vibraphone; Ole Akahoshi, violoncello; Marka Gustavsson, viola; Norichika Iimori, Conductor; Kunihiko Komori, marimba; Robert van Sice, marimba; Steven Schick, percussion; Maya Beiser, violoncello; Taimur Sullivan, saxophone; Ransom Wilson, Conductor; Mark Stewart, guitar; Timothy Fain, violin play
Martin Bresnick: Opere Della Musica Povera (Works of a Poor Music) Martin Bresnick Yale Philharmonia; Jesse Levine, Conductor; Povera Players; Martin Bresnick, Conductor; Eduardo Leandro, percussion; Martin Kuuskmann, bassoon; Marc Mellits, synthesizer; Lisa Moore, piano; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Todd Reynolds, violin; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Evan Ziporyn, clarinet; Marguerite L. Brooks, Conductor; Yale Pro Musica; Lawrence Leighton Smith, Conductor; Bang on a Can All-Stars; Maya Beiser, cello; Mark Stewart, electric guitar; Robert Black, bass; Steven Schick, percussion; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Da Capo Chamber Players; Eva Gruesser, viola; Patrick O'Keefe, clarinet; Zeitgeist; Martin Bresnick, narrator; Patti Cudd, percussion; Carl Witt, piano; Heather Barringer, percussion; Eva Gruesser, violin play
Matthews/Zupko William Matthews Richard McCandless, percussion; David Miller, bass; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Jane Funk, flute; Steven Schick, percussion; Charles Koster, bassoon; Linda Carolan, percussion; David Ross, clarinet; Karen Bernstein, harpsichord; James Dixon, Conductor; Gary Boerckel, piano; William Hibbard, viola; Andrew Thomas, piano; Nancy Elan, violin; Dennis Loftin, percussion; University of Iowa Ensemble of the Center for New Music; Barbara Bagatin, cello play
Music of Peter Tod Lewis Peter Tod Lewis Peter Tod Lewis, tape; Columbia String Quartet; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin; Janet Lyman Hill, viola; André Emelianoff, cello; Peter Tod Lewis, tape; Steven Schick, percussion; William Hibbard, Conductor; Michael Geary, percussion; James Reck, cello; Connie Lorber, viola; Members of the Center for New Music Ensemble; Claire Hillard, violin; John R. Melton, trombone; Jane Walker, flute; Jane Walker, piccolo; Marsha Johnson, piano; John Ferrell, violin; James Avery, piano play
Paredes: The Seventh Seed/Permutaciones Hilda Paredes Rohan de Saram, cello; Rand Steiger, Conductor; Carol Plantamura, mezzo-soprano; Garth Knox, viola; Lourdes Ambriz, soprano; John Oakley-Tucker, baritone; Arditti String Quartet; Virginia Sublett, soprano; David Alberman, violin; Issac Langen, tenor; Irvine Arditti, violin; Steven Schick, percussion play
Roger Reynolds: Electroacoustic Music Roger Reynolds Steven Schick, percussion; Kayoko Shiraishi, speaker, "Dionysus"; Philip Larson, voice; Members of the Suzuki Company of Toga; Edwin Harkins, trumpet; János Négyesy, violin; John Fonville, piccolo; Regina Mushabac, cello play
SONOR Ensemble plays Steiger, Ferneyhough, Yuasa & Reynolds for woodwind sextet Rand Steiger Sonor Ensemble; Steven Schick, percussion; Aleck Karis, piano; Doug Hall, French horn; Tim Brandt, trumpet; Frank Garcia, bass clarinet; Frank Garcia, clarinet; Jane Rigler, flute; Jane Rigler, piccolo; Matthew Zory, contrabass; Glen Campbell, cello; Frank Cox, cello; Karen Elaine, viola; Nancy Hill, violin; Alyze Dreiling Rozsnyai, violin; Erik Ulman, violin; Eric Dries, synthesizer; Richard Gordon, trombone; Michael Fellinger, trombone; Conrad Bruderer, viola; Arun Bharali, violin; Joan Zelickman, violin; Päivikki Nykter, violin; Warren Gref, French horn; Eunjoo Lee, cello; Francesca Savage, viola; David Savage, bassoon; Robert Zelickman, bass clarinet; Agnes Gottschewski, violin; Mary Oliver, viola; Ruth Neville, synthesizer; Daniel Koppelman, synthesizer; Edwin Harkins, trumpet; Bertram Turetzky, bass; János Négyesy, violin; Peter Farrell, cello; John Fonville, flute; Rand Steiger, Conductor; Warren Gref, horn; Peggy Michel, oboe; Ellen Waterman, flute; Susan Barrett, English horn; Robert Zelickman, clarinet; John Fonville, Conductor; Carol Plantamura, soprano; Fred Benedetti, guitar; Robert Zelickman, clarinets; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; John Fonville, piccolo play
Stockhausen: The Complete Early Percussion Works Karlheinz Stockhausen Pavlos Antoniadis, cymbals; Pavlos Antoniadis, celesta; James Avery, piano; James Avery, woodblocks; Steven Schick, vibraphone; Steven Schick, woodblocks; Katalin Lukács, piano; Justin Dehart, timpani; Fabio Oliveira, timpani; Steven Schick, percussion; red fish blue fish; Justin Dehart, percussion; Ross Karre, percussion; Matthew Jenkins, percussion; Fabio Oliveira, percussion; Jonathan Hepfer, percussion; Greg Stuart, percussion play
Stuart Saunders Smith: The Links Series of Vibraphone Essays Sylvia Smith Bill Sallak, vibraphone; Katalin Lukács, piano; Aiyun Huang, percussion; Dale Speicher, vibraphone; Masako Kunimoto, vibraphone; Ayano Kataoka, vibraphone; Gisela Mashayekhi-Beer, flute; Fabio Oliveira, percussion; Steven Sehman, vibraphone; Sylvia Smith, narrator; Jude Traxler, vibraphone; Steven Schick, vibraphone; Berndt Thurner, vibraphone; Justin Dehart, vibraphone; Chris Leonard, vibraphone; Aiyun Huang, vibraphone; Matthew Apanius, vibraphone play
Xenakis Edition, Vol. 13: Ensemble Works 3 Iannis Xenakis Cory Smythe, piano; International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE); Steven Schick, Conductor; Joshua Rubin, bass clarinet; Tony Arnold, soprano; Benny Sluchin, trombone; red fish blue fish; Brian Archinal, marimba; Dustin DeHart, marimba; Justin Donahue, marimba; Ross Karre, marimba; Bonnie Whiting, marimba; Stephen Solook, marimba; Steven Schick, percussion play
Xenakis Edition, Vol. 7: Percussion Works Iannis Xenakis Patti Cudd, percussion; Stephen Schick, percussion; Gustavo Aguilar, percussion; Ross Karre, percussion; Ivan Manzanilla, percussion; Greg Stuart, percussion; Philip Larson, voice; Don Nichols, percussion; John Mark Harris, harpsichord; Morris Palter, percussion; Shannon Wettstein, harpsichord; Lisa Tolentino, percussion; David Shively, percussion; Brett Reed, percussion; Terry Longshore, percussion; Aiyun Huang, percussion; Vanessa Tomlinson, percussion; red fish blue fish; Steven Schick, percussion; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Rob Esler, percussion play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page