Album Results

Items 1 – 12 of 12 shown.

Ted Koehler
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound

Eubie Blake
Black Manhattan, Volume 2

S. Lesser
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931)

Dorothy Fields
Earl Hines & Jimmy Rushing: Blues & Things

Chas. Hunn
Lost Sounds

Harry L. Alford
Minding the Score - The Music of Harry L. Alford
albums (12) works (0) tracks (13)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"...and then we wrote..." American Composers and Lyricists Sing, Play and Cover Their Own Songs Victor Herbert Stephen Sondheim, piano; W.C. Handy's Orchestra; Thomas "Fats" Waller, piano; Harold Rome, voice; Richard Rodgers, piano; The Pied Pipers; Beatrice Lillie, voice; Cy Coleman, voice; Stephen Sondheim, voice; Artie Bernstein, bass; George Gershwin, piano; Spike Jones, drums; Harold Arlen, voice; Cole Porter, voice; Cole Porter, piano; Johnny Mercer, voice; The Jungle Band; Joe Howard, voice; Gene Kardos and His Orchestra; Victor Herbert and His Orchestra; Paul Weston and His Orchestra; Harold Rome, piano; Hoagy Carmichael, piano; Hoagy Carmichael, whistling; Hoagy Carmichael, voice; Mary Martin, voice; Vincent Youmans, piano play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound Ted Koehler Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Art Hickman, piano; Hickman Trio play
Black Manhattan, Volume 2 Eubie Blake Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Mat Fieldes, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; Mike Dobson, percussion; Arthur Sato, oboe; James Musto III, percussion; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Anita Johnson, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Robert Mack, tenor; Linda Thompson Williams, contralto play
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931) S. Lesser Hit of the Week Orchestra; Dick Robertson, voice; Carson Robison, voice; Carson Robison, steel guitar; Ted Fio-Rito's Orchestra; Frank Luther, voice; Ted Fio Rito, Conductor; Lew White, organ; Dick Robertson's Collegians; Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble; Mannie Klein, trumpet; (not credited), trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Arthur Schutt, piano; Tony Colucci, banjo; Tony Colucci, guitar; (not credited), drums; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Benrus Radio Orchestra; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Jack Parker (pseudonym of Smith Ballew) , voice; New York Twelve; Harry Reser, banjo; Harry Reser, guitar; Harry Reser, Conductor; Reser's Radio Band; Paul Small, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Eddie Lang, guitar; Harry Reser's Radio Band; Dick Robertson's Orchestra; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), flute; Smith Ballew, voice; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; Cal Carson [pseudonym of Frank Luther], voice; Gid Carson [pseudonym of Carson Robison], voice; Eva Taylor, voice; Leola Felton, voice play
Earl Hines & Jimmy Rushing: Blues & Things Dorothy Fields Jimmy Rushing, voice; Budd Johnson, tenor saxophone; Budd Johnson, soprano saxophone; Oliver Jackson, drums; Earl Hines, piano; Bill Pemberton, bass play
Lost Sounds Blacks and the Birth of the Recording Industry 1891-1922 Chas. Hunn Unique Quartette; Standard Quartette; Oriole Quartette; Cousins and DeMoss; Sam Cousins; Ed DeMoss; Dinwiddie Colored Quartet; Polk Miller's Old South Quartette; Randall Graves, tenor; Fisk University Jubilee Quartet; John Wesley Work II, tenor; James Andrew Myers, tenor; Alfred Garfield King, bass; Noah Walker Ryder, bass; Apollo Jubilee Quartet; Right Quintette; James W. Loguen, tenor; Clarence Tisdale, tenor; James M. Thomas, baritone; James E. Lightfoot, bass; Leon Adger, piano; Four Harmony Kings; Ivan Browning, tenor; William A. Hann, bass; Charley Case, speaker; George W. Johnson; Louis Vasnier, speaker; Williams and Quinn's Imperial Minstrels Spencer; Len Spencer, speaker; Billy Williams, speaker; Williams and Walker; Bert Williams; George Walker; George W. Johnson, speaker; Bert Williams, baritone; Jack Johnson, speaker; Opal Cooper, tenor; Noble Sissle, tenor; Booker T. Washington, speaker; Thomas Craig, bass; Carroll Clark, baritone; Daisy Tapley, contralto; Roland Hayes, tenor; Harry T. Burleigh, baritone; Edward H.S. Boatner, baritone; Florence Cole-Talbert, soprano; William Leonard King, piano; R. Nathaniel Dett, piano; Clarence Cameron White, violin; Edward Sterling Wright, speaker; Europe's Society Orchestra; Joan Sawyer's Persian Garden Orchestra; Ciro's Club Coon Orchestra; Seth Jones, baritone; Wilbur Sweatman, clarinet; Emerson Trio; Memphis Pickaninny Band; Eubie Blake Trio; Eubie Blake, piano; Blake's Jazzone Orchestra; Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Dabney's Band; Handy's Memphis Blues Band play
Minding the Score - The Music of Harry L. Alford Harry L. Alford Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Carolyn Chin, violin; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Troy Rinker, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Michael Blutman, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Mike Dobson, percussion; Dan Block, alto saxophone; Peter Anderson, tenor saxophone play
Moonlight Bay: Bolcom & Morris Michael Nolan Joan Morris, mezzo-soprano; William Bolcom, piano play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1914 "Her Memory Haunts You" Jack Mahoney American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert D. Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Will Oakland, countertenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Alma Gluck, soprano; Rosario Bourdon, cello; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Heidelberg Quintet; George MacFarlane, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Joe Hayman; Helen Clark, mezzo-soprano; Eddie Morton, baritone; Ada Jones, soprano; Billy Watkins, tenor; Chauncey Olcott, tenor; Victor Military Band; Elida Morris, contralto; Peerless Quartet; John Meyer, bass play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1920 "Even Water's Getting Weaker" Irving Berlin Al Jolson; Billy Murray, tenor; Selvin's Novelty Orchestra; Bert Williams; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Charles Hart, tenor; Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, clarinet; Marion Harris; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Edith Day, soprano; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Harry Raderman, trombone; Al Jolson, baritone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Nora Bayes, soprano; Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, alto saxophone; Hale Byers, soprano saxophone; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Warren Luse, slide whistle; Kentucky Serenaders; John Steel, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Eddie Cantor; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, voice play
Songs of the Night Dance Recordings, 1916-1925 by Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra Stuart James Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Harry MacDonough, tenor; George Hamilton Green, xylophone; Hugo Frey, piano; Frank Banta, piano; Joseph C. Smith Trio; Henry Burr, tenor; Joseph C. Smith, voice; Billy Murray, tenor; Harry Akst, piano; Harry Raderman, trombone; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; William Bergé, piano; Teddy Brown, xylophone play
Steppin' on the Gas: Rags to Jazz (1913-1927) James Reese Europe Europe's Society Orchestra; Clarence Williams' Blue Five; Perry Bradford's Jazz Phools; Johnny Dunn and His Jazz Band; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Ory's Sunshine Orchestra; Piron's New Orleans Orchestra; Sam Morgan's Jazz Band; Freddie Keppard's Jazz Cardinals; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; The Six Brown Brothers; New Orleans Rhythm Kings play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page