Album Results

Items 1 – 12 of 12 shown.

Chinary Ung
Chinary Ung: Grand Spiral

Morgan Powell
FoRay FroMorgan 〮The Beastly Beatitudes

Gunther Schuller
Gunther Schuller/Easley Blackwood: Chamber Works

Harold Blumenfeld
Harold Blumenfeld: Mythologies

Miriam Gideon
Music of Miriam Gideon
albums (12) works (7) tracks (48)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Blank/Flanagan: Vocal Works Allan Blank Gilbert Kalish, piano; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Edward Gerber, Conductor; Michael Sussman, clarinet; John Goberman, cello; Noël Lee, piano; Allan Blank, Conductor; June Barton, soprano; Eugenie Dengel, viola; Susan Jolles, harp; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Antonia Lavanne, soprano; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Arthur Bloom, bass clarinet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Paul Zukofsky, viola; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Newell Jenkins, Conductor play
Chinary Ung: Grand Spiral Chinary Ung Arizona State University Symphonic Band; Richard Strange, Conductor; Judy May Sellheim, mezzo-soprano; Robert Hamilton, piano; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Daniel Perantoni, tuba; Susan Lee Pounders Ung, viola; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Jolles, harp; David Starobin, guitar; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano; Marc Johnson, cello; Robert Atherholt, oboe; Joan Heller, soprano; Christopher Finckel, cello; Keith Underwood, flute play
Etler/Hamilton Alvin Etler Lewis Kaplan, violin; Robert Sylvester, cello; Stanley Walden, clarinet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Samuel Baron, flute; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Paulina Ruvinska, piano; Harvey Phillips, tuba; Robert Nagel, trumpet; John Swallow, trombone; Barry Benjamin, horn; New York Brass Quintet; Robert Heinrich, trumpet; Arthur Bloom, clarinet play
FoRay FroMorgan 〮The Beastly Beatitudes Morgan Powell William Brooks, Conductor; Michael Udow, percussion; Morgan Powell, trombone; Ray Sasaki, trumpet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Tone Road Ramblers; Jim Staley, trombone; David Sasaki, clarinet; John Fonville, flutes; University of Illinois Jazz Band; Thomas Birkner, director play
Gunther Schuller/Easley Blackwood: Chamber Works Gunther Schuller New York Brass Quintet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Laszlo Varga, cello; Sterling Hunkins, cello; Jules Eskin, cello; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Harvey Phillips, tuba; Ray Alonge, horn; Robert Nagel, trumpet; John Swallow, trombone; John Glasel, trumpet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor play
Harbison/Johnson/Pleskow Roger Johnson Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Walter Ponce, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Karl Kraber, flute; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Frederic Rzewski, celesta; Barry Benjamin, horn; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Paul Dunkel, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Alvin Brehm, bass; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Allan Dean, trumpet play
Harold Blumenfeld: Mythologies Harold Blumenfeld Camilla Boatright, cello; Voices of Change; Harold Blumenfeld, voice; Harvey, Boatwright, flute; Donnie Ray Albert, baritone; Brad Wagner, percussion; Mitch Maxwell, cello; Deborah Mashburn, percussion; Kim Kashkashian, viola; Louis Oddo, percussion; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Paul Garner, clarinet; Anthony Adkins, cello; Voices of Change; Paul Phillips, Conductor; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Patrick Mason, baritone; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gregg Smith Singers; Gregg Smith, Conductor; Alan Rosenkoetter, guitar; David Starobin, guitar; Gregg Smith Singers; Washington University Madrigal Singers; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion play
Hodkinson/Heiss/Ung Chinary Ung David Starobin, guitar; Stephen Johns, tuba; William Albright, organ; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Nancy Elan, violin; Joseph Passaro, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Susan Jolles, harp; Porter Poindexter, trombone; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Louis Ranger, trumpet; Louise Schulman, viola; John T. Clark, horn; Richard Fitz, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano play
Moevs/Sims: Chamber Works Robert Moevs Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Susan Jolles, harp; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Lenox Quartet; Paul Hersh, viola; Donald McCall, cello; Delmar Pettys, violin; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Robert Sylvester, cello; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Jacob Glick, viola; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Ralph Froelich, horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Peter Marsh, violin play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
Phyllis Bryn-Julson Laura Clayton Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Palma, flute; Laura Conwesser, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Susan Jolles, harp; Aleck Karis, celesta; Christopher Finckel, cello; Michael Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Fabian Sydnor, soprano; Nancy Young, soprano; Joel Lester, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Sydeman/Cortés: Chamber Works William Sydeman Ed Altshuler; Bonnie Lichter; Anton Swensen; Albert Fine; Jerry Kuhl; Susan Cohn; Martin James; Lloyd Rosevear; Mary Anne Stephens; James Byers; William H. Lewis; Janice Miner; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Max Neuhaus, percussion; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Jacob Glick, viola; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Henry Schuman, oboe; Charles Russo, clarinet; Robert Sylvester, cello; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Lloyd Rosevear, instrument; Albert Fine, instrument; Jerry Kuhl, instrument; James Byers, instrument; Janice Miner, instrument; Mary Anne Stephens, instrument; Ed Altshuler, instrument; Susan Cohn, instrument; Bonnie Lichter, instrument; Martin James, instrument; William H. Lewis, instrument; Anton Swensen, instrument; Charles McCracken, cello play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page