Album Results

Items 1 – 15 of 15 shown.

Alvin Singleton
Alvin Singleton: Sweet Chariot

Milton Babbitt
American Masterpieces for Solo Percussion

Henry Russell
Cheer, Boys, Cheer! Music Of The 26th N.C. Regimental Band, CSA Volume 2

Craig Shepard
Craig Shepard: On Foot: Brooklyn

Fast Forward: Same Same

Leo Sowerby
I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes: Music of Leo Sowerby
albums (15) works (2) tracks (60)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alvin Singleton: Sweet Chariot Alvin Singleton Laura Gordy, piano; Ronald Crutcher, cello; Ted Gurch, bass clarinet; Peggy Benkeser, snare drum; Helen Hwaya Kim, violin; Ted Gurch, clarinet; Julietta Curenton, flute; Angel Hsiao, flute; Harrison Hollingsworth, bassoon; Doug O'Connor, saxophone; Lionel Cottet, cello play
American Masterpieces for Solo Percussion Milton Babbitt Tom Kolor, percussion; Tom Kolor, snare drum play
Cheer, Boys, Cheer! Music Of The 26th N.C. Regimental Band, CSA Volume 2 Henry Russell David Wakefield, alto horn; Buckley; Raymond Mase, E-flat cornet; Kenneth Finn, alto horn; John R. Beck, snare drum; Michael Hosford, B-flat tenor horn; Allan Dean, E-flat cornet; Kevin Cobb, cornet; Lee Soper, cornet; Benjamin Herman, bass drum; John D. Rojak, E-flat bass horn; Michael Powell, B-flat tenor horn; American Brass Quintet Brass Band; Robert E. Sheldon, alto horn; Anon. play
Craig Shepard: On Foot: Brooklyn Craig Shepard Craig Shepard, field recording; Katie Porter, clarinet; Devin Maxwell, snare drum; Devin Maxwell, glockenspiel; Jack Callahan, melodica; Jack Callahan, triangle; Erik Carlson, violin; Nick Didkovsky, electric guitar; Dan Joseph, dulcimer; Larry Polansky, electric guitar; Mathew Schumer, baritone saxophone; Kristen McKeon, alto saxophone; Erin Rogers, tenor saxophone; Jack Callahan, bottles play
Fast Forward: Same Same Alex Tobias; Fast Forward, timbales; Fast Forward; Fast Forward, water whistle; Fast Forward, alarm sirens; Yuval Gabay, water whistle; Yuval Gabay, tom-tom; James Lo, voice; David Moss, tom-tom; Ben Neill, water whistle; David Moss, water whistle; Ben Neill, mutantrumpet; Ben Neill, electronics; Yuval Gabay; James Lo, water whistle; David Moss, snare drum; Ikue Mori, drum machine; James Lo, tom-tom; David Moss, percussion; Fast Forward, tape; Alex Tobias, bodhran; Takehisa Kosugi, violin; Michelle Kinney, adhesive tape; Fast Forward, dishes; Michelle Kinney, cello; Fast Forward, pedal steel guitar; Fast Forward; Alex Tobias, harmonica; David Shea, turntables; Fast Forward, televisions; David Moss, electronics; David Moss, voice; Takehisa Kosugi, voice; Fast Forward, peddlers drums; Fast Forward, telephone books; Guy Klucevsek, accordion play
Gustavo Aguilar: Unsettled on an Old Sense of Place Gustavo Aguilar Gustavo Aguilar, teponaztli; Gustavo Aguilar, flute; Gustavo Aguilar, electronics; Phil Curtis, electronic processing; Nina Eidsheim, voice; Anne LeBaron, prepared harp; Mary Oliver, viola; Gustavo Aguilar, electric guitar; Gustavo Aguilar, dulcimer; Gustavo Aguilar, whistles; Gustavo Aguilar, percussion; Alan Lechusza, woodwinds; Gustavo Aguilar, snare drum; Gustavo Aguilar, live electronics; Gustavo Aguilar, glockenspiel; Steven Schick, voice play
Harrison/Perry/Gyring Julia Perry Richard Allen, bass drum; Howard Zwickler, bass drum; Mitchell Andrews, piano; Fred Eckler, timpani; Howard Zwickler, gongs; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Alan Silverman, cymbals; Richard Fitz, triangle; Thomas Maguire, woodblocks; Alan Silverman, clockcoils; Edward Burnham, bells; Edward Burnham, brake drums; Paul Price, Conductor; Howard Zwickler, tam-tam; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Wayne Brotherton, thundersheets; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Norman Bergen, piano; Alan Silverman, brake drums; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Wayne Brotherton, washtub; Wayne Brotherton, cymbals; Norman Bergen, celesta play
I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes: Music of Leo Sowerby Leo Sowerby Andrew Tucker, tuba; Andrew Tucker, timpani; Gregory Ott, trombone; Rebekah Weber, French horn; Michael Parisi, trumpet; Daniel Herman, trumpet; Roberts Wesleyan College Chorale; Roberts Wesleyan Brass Ensemble; James Bobb, organ; Paul Shewan, trumpet; Robert Shewan, Conductor; Matthew Trost, snare drum play
Jerome Cooper - In Concert Lorenz Hart Jerome Cooper, hi-hat; Jerome Cooper, electronic keyboard; Jerome Cooper, drum synthesizer; Jerome Cooper, electronic tonal rhythm activator; Jerome Cooper, bass drum; Jerome Cooper, talking drum; Jerome Cooper, tom-tom; Jerome Cooper, cymbals; Jerome Cooper, snare drum play
John Cage Edition, Vol. 15: The Lost Works John Cage Charles Wood, tom-tom; Paul Schmidt, voice; Eric Kivnick, voice; Melissa Gardner, voice; Jerome Kitzke, voice; Joy Cutler, voice; Alice Hom, voice; David Avidor, voice; Louis Meader, voice; Don Gillespie, voice; Rozella Floranz, voice; Charles Wood, voice; Brian Brandt, voice; Judith Gordon, hand claps; Charles Wood, whistling; Judith Gordon, piano; Charles Wood, washtub; John Kennedy, whistling; John Kennedy, hand claps; Charles Wood, hand claps; John Kennedy, snare drum; John Kennedy, voice; Rafael Mostel, voice play
Lou Harrison Lou Harrison James Barbagallo, tack piano; Alan Silverman, cymbals; Norman Bergen, piano; Howard Zwickler, bass drum; Alan Silverman, brake drums; Thomas Maguire, woodblocks; Richard Fitz, triangle; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Alan Silverman, clockcoils; Jerome Neff, percussion; Howard Zwickler, tam-tam; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Richard Fitz, temple blocks; Wayne Brotherton, suspended cymbal; Wayne Brotherton, thundersheets; Edward Burnham, bells; Edward Burnham, brake drums; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Wayne Brotherton, washtub; Scott L. Hartman, French horn; John Sherba, violin; Joan Jeanrenaud, cello; Patricia Jennerjohn, celesta; Don Marconi, percussion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; Machiko Kobialka, tack piano; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Norman Bergen, celesta; Richard Allen, bass drum; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Hank Dutt, viola; David Harrington, violin; Kronos Quartet; Susan Bates, violin; Howard Zwickler, gong play
Lou Harrison: Chamber & Gamelan Works Lou Harrison Patricia Jennerjohn, celesta; Barbara Bondelid, harp; Wayne Brotherton, bathtub; Wayne Brotherton; Richard Allen, bass drum; Wayne Brotherton, cymbals; Manhattan Percussion Ensemble; Richard Fitz, brake drums; Edward Burnham; Edward Burnham, bells; Richard Fitz, vibraphone; Howard Zwickler; Howard Zwickler, gong; Norman Bergen, celesta; Edward Burnham, snare drum; Howard Zwickler, xylophone; Paul Price, Conductor; Richard Fitz, triangle; Machiko Kobialka, tack piano; Jerome Neff, percussion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Don Marconi, percussion; James Barbagallo, tack piano; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Joan Jeanrenaud, violoncello; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; Scott L. Hartman, French horn; Susan Bates, violin; Kronos Quartet; Hank Dutt, viola; Lou Harrison, suling; John Sherba, violin; David Harrington, violin; Howard Zwickler, bass drum play
Made In America - The Complete Works of William Russell William Russell Judith Gordon, sheet metal; Eric Kivnick, triangle; John Kennedy, lion's roar; John Kennedy, alarm bells; Charles Wood, metronome; Peter Cooper, gong; Eric Kivnick, lion's roar; John Kennedy, gong; Maya Gunji, woodblock; John Redsecker, suitcase; Eric Kivnick, washtub bass; John Kennedy, woodblock; Charles Wood, tin cans; Eric Kivnick, gong; Maya Gunji, tom-tom; Eric Kivnick, rada drum; Peter Cooper, acons; Eleanor Sandresky, piano; John Kennedy, tin cans; Charles Wood, firecrackers; Charles Wood, found object drum kit; Maya Gunji, suitcase; Maya Gunji, ratchet; John Kennedy, firecrackers; Peter Cooper, alarm bells; Eric Kivnick, pipes; Eric Kivnick, brake drums; Maya Gunji, acons; Lawrence Spivack, rada drum; Charles Wood, bass drum; Charles Wood, steel bar; John Kennedy, rada drum; Eric Kivnick, cymbals; Maya Gunji, xylophone; Eric Kivnick, drums; John Kennedy, tom-tom; Maya Gunji, cymbals; Eric Kivnick, woodblock; Charles Wood, Conductor; Eric Charlston, xylophone; John Kennedy, tympani; Essential Music; Lawrence Spivack, triangle; Judith Gordon, piano; Eric Kivnick, bass drum; Jeff Milarsky, glockenspiel; Peter Cooper, cymbals; John Kennedy, metals; John Kennedy, Jack Daniels Bottle; Maya Gunji, guiro; John Kennedy, slide whistle; John Redsecker, drums; Eleanor Sandresky, celesta; Laurie Frink, trumpet; John Kennedy, washboard; John Kennedy, bass drum; Eric Kivnick, cowbell; Peter Cooper, guiro; Eric Kivnick, bongos; Maya Gunji, cowbell; John Kennedy, claves; John Kennedy, quijada; Maya Gunji, maracas; Charles Wood, marimbula; Maya Gunji, snare drum play
A Storm in the Land: Music of the 26th N.C. Regimental Band, CSA Daniel Decatur Emmett Kenneth Finn, baritone horn; Allan Dean, E-flat cornet; Kevin Cobb, cornet; Lee Soper, cornet, "3"; Raymond Mase, E-flat cornet; John Beck, snare drum; Michael Hosford, B-flat tenor horn; Michael Powell, B-flat tenor horn; Robert E. Sheldon, alto horn; David Wakefield, alto horn; John D. Rojak, E-flat bass horn; American Brass Quintet; Swabada; Benjamin Herman, bass drum play
Thoroughbred Thunder John Philip Sousa Kathleen Mitchell, alto saxophone; Marc Moroz, tenor saxophone; Brian Zappasodi, bassoon; Gabriel Kovach, French horn; Jennifer Stahl, French horn; Joseph M. McNichols, trumpet; Joseph Panebianco, trumpet; Michael G. Franchetti, trumpet; Peter Andrew Jensen, trombone; Peter Holmes, trombone; Brad Schoener, trombone; Michael J. Norton, tuba; Randall Jay Rudolph, snare drum; Brian E. Kovach, snare drum; Peter Heinemann, clarinet; Joshua L. Kovach, clarinet; Jackie Kovach, oboe; Matthew Phillips Circus Band; Matthew Phillips, Conductor; David DiGiacobbe, piccolo; David DiGiacobbe, flute; Curtis Datko, double bass play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page