Album Results

Items 1 – 18 of 18 shown.

Donald Erb
Donald Erb: Chamber Music

Jacques Castérède
Forget Me Nots

Anthony Braxton
Four Compositions (Washington D.C.) 1998

Helmut Lachenmann
Helmut Lachenmann

John Van der Slice
John Van der Slice: Solos and Duos (1985-2002)

Lee Hyla
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan
albums (18) works (8) tracks (76)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Chaitkin/Moore: Chamber Works David Chaitkin Sylvan Winds; Svjetlana Kabalin, flute; Katherine Hoover, flute; Susan Carlson, flute; David Rowland, oboe; Mark Hill, oboe; Robert Botti, English horn; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Steven Hartman, clarinet; Charles McCracken, bassoon; Jeffrey Marchand, bassoon; Lauren Goldstein, contrabassoon; Melissa Coren, horn; Janet Uhrlass, horn; Richard Hagen, horn; Ann Yarbrough, horn; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; James Hamlin, trumpet; Lowell Hershey, trumpet; Terry Pierce, tenor trombone; James Scott, tenor trombone; C. Michael Richardson, bass trombone; Todd Kaufman, tuba; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Aeolian Chamber Players play
Donald Erb: Chamber Music Donald Erb Gregory Fulkerson, violin; Merry Peckham, cello; Annie Fullard, violin; Erika Eckert, viola; Susan Waterbury, violin; Audrey Andrist, piano; Cavani String Quartet; Bradford Buckley, contrabassoon; Lynn Harrell, cello; Gregg Henegar, contrabassoon; Audrey Andrist, synthesizer play
Forget Me Nots Jacques Castérède Lewis Kirk, contrabassoon; DePaul University Wind Ensemble; Christopher Costanza, cello; Donald DeRoche, Conductor; William Buchman, bassoon play
Four Compositions (Washington D.C.) 1998 Anthony Braxton Rafael Cohen, English horn; James Fei, bass clarinet; Jackson Moore, clarinet; Anthony Braxton, Conductor; Yosuke Oshima, oboe; Rob Brown, flute; Anita Miller, French horn; Chris Olness, bass trombone; Joe Fiedler, trombone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpet; Chris Washburne, tuba; Rachel Thompson, violin; Eric Ronick, piano; Anthony Braxton, E flat clarinet; Anthony Braxton, flute; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; Anthony Braxton, contrabass clarinet; Anthony Braxton, F saxophone; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; James Fei, clarinet; James Fei, alto saxophone; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Kevin Norton, percussion; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; David Novak, bassoon; David Novak, contrabassoon; Jonathan Zorn, bass; Peter Cafarella, accordion; Jackson Moore, tenor saxophone; Jackson Moore, alto saxophone; Joe Fonda, bass; Anthony Braxton, bass saxophone; Chris Jonas, soprano saxophone; Chris Jonas, alto saxophone; Chris Jonas, tenor saxophone; James Fei, baritone saxophone; Jonathan Zorn, accordion; Richard McGhee, soprano saxophone; Andre Vida, tenor saxophone; Andre Vida, baritone saxophone; Andre Vida, soprano saxophone; Brandon Evans, tenor saxophone; Brandon Evans, bass clarinet; Brandon Evans, C soprano saxophone; Brandon Evans, sopranino clarinet; Brandon Evans, flute; J. D. Parran, bass saxophone; J. D. Parran, soprano saxophone; Kevin O'Neil, electric guitar play
Gerald Eckert: on the edges Gerald Eckert ensemble reflexion K; Beatrix Wagner, flute; Joachim Striepens, clarinet; Jorge Garcia del Valle Méndez, bassoon; Damir Bacikin, trumpet; Matthias Jann, trombone; Johannes Fischer, percussion; Martin von der Heydt, piano; Lenka Župková, violin; Christiane Veltman, viola; Burkart Zeller, cello; Heiko Maschmann, bass; Gerald Eckert, Conductor; Jonathan Shapiro, percussion; André Wittmann, percussion; Felix Kroll, accordion; Sebastian Wendt, contrabass clarinet; Jorge Garcia del Valle Méndez, contrabassoon; Delphine Gautier-Guiche, horn; Karsten Süßmilch, contrabass trombone; Nikolaus Schlierf, viola; Anna Gayed, cello; Nora Matthis, cello; Daniel Sorour, cello; Kathrin Maschmann, cello play
Heiss/Brün/Yttrehus: Chamber Works Rolv Yttrehus David Gilbert, piccolo; William Parsons, percussion; Charles Lipp, contrabassoon; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; Claire Heldrich, percussion; University of Illinois Contemporary Chamber Players; Charles Rullman, oboe; Charles Lipp, bassoon; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Mary Marsh, viola; David Walter, bass; Ernie Bastin, trumpet; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Evelyn Zuckerman, piano; Jon English, trombone; Jay Humeston, cello; Alan Goldman, bass; Barry Benjamin, horn; Donald DeRoche, clarinet; Dan Fairchild, horn; John Heiss, flute; Charles Rullman, English horn; Paul Dunkel, flute; Thomas Kornacker, violin; Trix Kout, flute; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; David Gilbert, flute; Boston Musica Viva; Paul Gorski, violin; Donald DeRoche, bass clarinet play
Helmut Lachenmann Helmut Lachenmann Ensemble Signal; Jessica Schmitz, flute; Jessica Schmitz, alto flute; Jessica Schmitz, piccolo; Kelli Kathman, bass flute; Jacqueline Leclair, English horn; Bill Kalinkos, bass clarinet; Ken Thomson, contrabass clarinet; Brad Balliett, contrabassoon; Mike Gurfield, trumpet; Andy Kozar, trumpet; Steven Parker, trombone; Dan Peck, tuba; David Skidmore, percussion; Bill Solomon, percussion; Bridget Kibbey, harp; Kobe Van Cauwenberghe, guitar; Oliver Hagen, piano; Ari Streisfeld, violin; Olivia DePrato, violin; John Pickford Richards, viola; Christopher Otto, viola; Kevin McFarland, cello; Lauren Radnofsky, cello; Gregory Chudzik, bass; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; Helmut Lachenmann, piano play
Irwin Bazelon: Fairy Tale/Fusions Irwin Bazelon Marc Goldberg, contrabassoon; Harold Farberman, Conductor; Mitchell Estrin, clarinet; Paul Lustig Dunkel, piccolo; Randall Wolfgang, English horn; Jeffrey Carney, bass; Richard Rodney Bennett, piano; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Randall Wolfgang, oboe; Neil Balm, trumpet; Jeffrey Lang, French horn; Jonathan Haas, percussion; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Lois Martin, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Scott Dunn, piano; James Pugh, trombone; John Van Buskirk, harpsichord; Marcus Rojas, tuba; John Van Buskirk, piano play
John Van der Slice: Solos and Duos (1985-2002) John Van der Slice Henry Skolnick, contrabassoon; Scott Deal, malletkat; Mischa Dacic, piano; José Lopez, piano; Glenn Basham, violin; Craig Hultgren, cello; John Olah, tuba; Ross Harbaugh, cello; Joseph Evans, tenor play
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan Lee Hyla Donald Palma, Conductor; Marji Danilow, double bass; Lydian String Quartet; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Judith Eissenberg, violin; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Curtis Macomber, violin; Rhonda Rider, cello; Donald MacCourt, contrabassoon; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Susan Palma Nidel, alto flute; Tim Berne, baritone saxophone; Yann Ghiro, clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; New York Concert Singers; Aleck Karis, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Daniel Stepner, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; John Moses, clarinet; Stewart Rose, French horn; Mike Powell, trombone play
Matthew Barber and Christopher Bailey Matthew Barber Ossia New Music Ensemble; Erin Ellis, cello; Colin Stokes, cello; Mariel Roberts, cello; David Warren, contrabass clarinet; Scott Switzer, contrabassoon; Scott Worthington, contrabass; Ian Wisekal, oboe; Trevor Mowry, oboe; Sara Parulski Ricer, oboe; Matthew Barber, electronics; Stefan Van Sant, clarinet; Peter Thompson, E-flat clarinet; Chester Howard, bass clarinet; Shiau-uen Ding, piano play
Music of Richard Wilson Richard Wilson Marc Schachman, oboe; Gilbert Dejean, bassoon; Walter Trampler, viola; John Solum, alto flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Gilbert Dejean, contrabassoon; Marc Schachman, English horn; Blanca Uribe, harpsichord; Amy Burton, soprano; Blanca Uribe, piano play
Philip Corner: Extreme Positions Philip Corner Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Hilary Jeffery, trombone; Philip Corner, piano; James Fulkerson, trombone; Hilary Jeffery, trombone; Krijn van Arnhem, contrabassoon; Michael Visser, viola; Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Boris M. Visser, violin; Nina Hitz, violoncello; John Anderson, clarinet; Rozemarie Heggen, contrabass; Jos Zwaanenburg, flute; Dante Oei, piano; John Anderson, clarinets; Jos Zwaanenburg, flute; Dante Oei, piano; Taylan Susam, Conductor; Philip Corner, piano; James Fulkerson, Music Director; Manuel Visser, viola; Rozemarie Heggen, contrabass; Krijn van Arnhem, bassoon; James Fulkerson, trombone; Nina Hitz, cello; Boris M. Visser, violin; Barton Workshop; Krijn van Arnhem, bassoon play
Stephen Hartke: Sons of Noah Stephen Hartke Allen Savedoff, contrabassoon; Stephen Kujala, flute; William Crockett, Conductor; David Johnson, marimba; Leslie Reed, English horn; Bruce Morgenthaler, double bass; Kazi Pitelka, viola; Elizabeth Baker, violin; Vicki Ray, piano; Steven Becknell, horn; Donald Crockett, Conductor; Roger Lebow, violoncello; Angela Wiegand, flute; James Smith, mandolin; Xtet; Gary Woodward, alto flute; John Dearman, guitar; Gary Woodward, bass flute; John Steinmetz, bassoon; Brian Head, guitar; Lisa Stidham, soprano; Gary Woodward, flute; David Shostac, flute; William Kanengiser, guitar; Dave Riddles, bassoon; William Wood, bassoon; James Smith, guitar; Emily Bernstein, bass clarinet play
Susan Allen/Vinny Golia: Duets Susan Allen Vinny Golia, piccolo; Vinny Golia, flute; Vinny Golia, alto flute; Vinny Golia, bass flute; Vinny Golia, strich; Vinny Golia, clarinet; Vinny Golia, bass clarinet; Vinny Golia, soprano saxophone; Vinny Golia, contrabassoon; Susan Allen, harp play
Sylvan Winds Plays American Composers George Tsontakis Scott Temple, horn; Svjetlana Kabalin, flute; Mark Hill, oboe; Sylvan Winds; Charles McCracken, bassoon; Michael Tree, violin; Svjetlana Kabalin, piccolo; John Smith, horn; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Katherine Fink, flute; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Henry Schuman, oboe; Steven Hartman, clarinet; James Scott, tenor trombone; Lowell Hershey, trumpet; James Hamlin, trumpet; Melissa Coren, horn; Susan Carlson, flute; Todd Kaufman, tuba; C. Michael Richardson, bass trombone; Terry Pierce, tenor trombone; Ann Yarbrough, horn; Richard Hagen, horn; Janet Uhrlass, horn; Lauren Goldstein, contrabassoon; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Robert Botti, English horn; David Rowland, oboe; Jeffrey Marchand, bassoon; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; Katherine Hoover, flute; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Charles Neidich, clarinet play
Thorne/Moryl Francis Thorne Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Ralph Shapey, Conductor; Marilyn Bass, clarinet; Stanley Davis, bass clarinet; James Berkenstock, contrabassoon; James McKay, bassoon; Rodney Miller, trumpet; Luther Didrickson, trumpet; James Mattern, trombone; Edward Ponemba, percussion; Norman Szymanski, percussion; Harold Katz, viola; Everett Zlatoff-Mirsky, viola; Stephanie Smith, bass; John Cobb, piano; John Cobb, celesta; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; New England Contemporary Ensemble; Philip West, oboe; Alvin Brehm, bass; Joann Freeman, piano; Robert D'Angelo, percussion; David Smith, percussion play
Works by Parsi, Lifchitz, Sierra Roberto Sierra Louise Scribner, oboe; Lucille Goeres, flute; Mitchell Weiss, clarinet; Charles McCracken, contrabassoon; Ronald Sell, horn; Roger Wendt, horn; Nancy Elan, violin; Gabriel Morales, cello; John Beal, bass; Paul Gallo, clarinet; Mary Landolfi, flute; William Scribner, bassoon; Joseph Kubera, piano; Puli Toro, mezzo-soprano; Evangelina Colon, soprano; The Bronx Arts Ensemble; Brad Garner, flute; Marsha Heller, English horn; Marsha Heller, oboe; Sharon Moe, horn; Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page