Album Results

Items 1 – 16 of 16 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

Henry Creamer
Bert Williams: His Final Releases, 1919-1922

Ernest Hogan
Bert Williams: The Early Years, 1901-1909

Eubie Blake
Black Manhattan, Volume 2

James Reese Europe
Black Manhattan: Theater and Dance Music of James Reese Europe, Will Marion Cook, and Members of the Legendary Clef Club

Henry Hamilton
Dan W. Quinn Anthology
albums (16) works (0) tracks (28)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
Bert Williams: His Final Releases, 1919-1922 Henry Creamer Bert Williams, baritone play
Bert Williams: The Early Years, 1901-1909 Ernest Hogan Bert Williams, baritone; George Walker, tenor; Bert Williams, piano play
Black Manhattan, Volume 2 Eubie Blake Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Mat Fieldes, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; Mike Dobson, percussion; Arthur Sato, oboe; James Musto III, percussion; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Anita Johnson, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Robert Mack, tenor; Linda Thompson Williams, contralto play
Black Manhattan: Theater and Dance Music of James Reese Europe, Will Marion Cook, and Members of the Legendary Clef Club James Reese Europe Awet Andemicael, soprano; Johnson Brothers; Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Edward Pleasant, baritone play
Dan W. Quinn Anthology The King of Comic Singers, 1894-1917 Henry Hamilton Dan W. Quinn play
Ed. Morton's "Bit of Broadway" (The Sound of Vaudeville, Vol. 2) Harry Williams Eddie Morton, baritone; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Emerson Symphony Orchestra play
Eddie Morton - The Sound of Vaudeville George A. Norton Eddie Morton, baritone play
Elsie Janis: Sweetheart of the A. E. F. Elsie Janis Elsie Janis; Basil Hallam; Palace Theatre Orchestra; Herman Finck, Conductor; Owen Nares; Stanley Lupino; Will West play
Lost Sounds Blacks and the Birth of the Recording Industry 1891-1922 Chas. Hunn Unique Quartette; Standard Quartette; Oriole Quartette; Cousins and DeMoss; Sam Cousins; Ed DeMoss; Dinwiddie Colored Quartet; Polk Miller's Old South Quartette; Randall Graves, tenor; Fisk University Jubilee Quartet; John Wesley Work II, tenor; James Andrew Myers, tenor; Alfred Garfield King, bass; Noah Walker Ryder, bass; Apollo Jubilee Quartet; Right Quintette; James W. Loguen, tenor; Clarence Tisdale, tenor; James M. Thomas, baritone; James E. Lightfoot, bass; Leon Adger, piano; Four Harmony Kings; Ivan Browning, tenor; William A. Hann, bass; Charley Case, speaker; George W. Johnson; Louis Vasnier, speaker; Williams and Quinn's Imperial Minstrels Spencer; Len Spencer, speaker; Billy Williams, speaker; Williams and Walker; Bert Williams; George Walker; George W. Johnson, speaker; Bert Williams, baritone; Jack Johnson, speaker; Opal Cooper, tenor; Noble Sissle, tenor; Booker T. Washington, speaker; Thomas Craig, bass; Carroll Clark, baritone; Daisy Tapley, contralto; Roland Hayes, tenor; Harry T. Burleigh, baritone; Edward H.S. Boatner, baritone; Florence Cole-Talbert, soprano; William Leonard King, piano; R. Nathaniel Dett, piano; Clarence Cameron White, violin; Edward Sterling Wright, speaker; Europe's Society Orchestra; Joan Sawyer's Persian Garden Orchestra; Ciro's Club Coon Orchestra; Seth Jones, baritone; Wilbur Sweatman, clarinet; Emerson Trio; Memphis Pickaninny Band; Eubie Blake Trio; Eubie Blake, piano; Blake's Jazzone Orchestra; Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Dabney's Band; Handy's Memphis Blues Band play
May Irwin and Clarice Vance: The High Priestess of Jollity & The Southern Singer Ren Shields May Irwin, voice; Miss Clarice Vance, voice play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1907 "Dear Old Golden Rule Days" Franz Lehár Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Billy Murray, tenor; Frank C. Stanley, baritone; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; U.S. Marine Band; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Elise Stevenson, soprano; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Harry Lauder; Helen Trix, soprano; Victor Dance Orchestra; Bob Roberts, baritone; Columbia Quartette; Albert Campbell, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; Frank C. Stanley, bass; The Peerless Trio; Bert Williams, baritone; May Irwin play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1909 "Talk of Your Scand'lous Times" Jack Norworth Elise Stevenson, soprano; Frank C. Stanley, bass; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Miss Walton, soprano; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Harold Jarvis, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Blanche Ring; Will Oakland, countertenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; The Sousa Band; Victor Light Opera Company; Harry Lauder; Columbia Quartette; Albert Campbell, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Clarice Vance; Eddie Morton, baritone; Harry Tally, tenor; Haydn Quartet; John Bieling, tenor; S. H. Dudley, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1914 "Her Memory Haunts You" Jack Mahoney American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert D. Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Will Oakland, countertenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Alma Gluck, soprano; Rosario Bourdon, cello; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Heidelberg Quintet; George MacFarlane, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Joe Hayman; Helen Clark, mezzo-soprano; Eddie Morton, baritone; Ada Jones, soprano; Billy Watkins, tenor; Chauncey Olcott, tenor; Victor Military Band; Elida Morris, contralto; Peerless Quartet; John Meyer, bass play
Stomp and Swerve American Music Gets Hot John Philip Sousa David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, voice; David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, banjo; Edison Concert Band; Joseph P. Cullen, banjo; William G. Collins, banjo; Len Spencer; Arthur Collins, baritone; Vess L. Ossman, banjo; Bert Williams; Columbia Orchestra; Arthur Pryor's Band; Dan W. Quinn; Silas Leachman; Ossman-Dudley Trio; Audley Dudley, mandolin; George N. Dudley, Harp-Guitar; Zon-O-Phone Concert Band; Europe's Society Orchestra; Versatile Four; Gus Haston, banjo; Gus Haston, voice; Tony Tuck, banjo; Charlie Mills, piano; Charlie Johnson, drums; Polk Miller and His Old South Quartet; Sophie Tucker; Van Eps Banjo Orchestra; Harry C. Browne; Peerless Quartet; Earl Fuller's Famous Jazz Band; Earl Fuller, piano; Walter Kahn, cornet; Ted Lewis, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; John Lucas, drums; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Henry Ragas, piano; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Larry Shields, clarinet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, piano; W. Gus Haenschen, piano; T. T. Schiffer, drums; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Lanin's Southern Serenaders; Jimmy Durante, piano; Phil Napoleon, trumpet; Doc Behrendson, clarinet; Moe Gappell, trombone; Jack Roth, drums; Clarence Williams' Blue Five; Clarence Williams, piano; Louis Armstrong, cornet; Sidney Bechet, soprano saxophone; Charlie Irvis, trombone; Buddy Christian, banjo; Eva Taylor, voice play
Van and Schenck Pennant-Winning Battery of Songland L. Wolfe Gilbert Gus Van, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Helena & Palakiko; Helen Louise, ukulele; Frank Ferera, guitar; Malvin M. Franklin, piano play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page