Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 157 shown.

"Blue" Gene Tyranny
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory

Akemi Naito
Akemi Naito: Strings and Time

Alan Tormey
Alan Tormey: Theories of Place

Alvin Singleton
Alvin Singleton: Sweet Chariot

Amy Williams
Amy Williams: Cineshape & Duos

Andrew Waggoner
Andrew Waggoner: Terror and Memory
albums (157) works (84) tracks (792)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory "Blue" Gene Tyranny Thomas Buckner, baritone; Steve Elson, saxophone; Jay Elfinbein, bass; Conrad Harris, violin; Pauline Kim, violin; Alan Johnson, Conductor; Lev Zhurbin, viola; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, piano; Ariane Lallemand, cello; Lloyd Maines, steel guitar; Ned Sublette, voice; Peter Gordon; Jimmy Daniel, drums; Tony Bass, bass; Tim Schellenbaum, guitar; Stan Harrison, saxophone; Lenny Pickett, saxophone; Ned Sublette Band; Luke Winslow-King, resonator guitar play
Akemi Naito: Strings and Time Akemi Naito John Whitfield, violoncello; Oren Fader, guitar; William Anderson, guitar; Martin Christ, piano; John Whitfield, cello; Ulrich Krieger, saxophone; Akemi Naito, electronics; Miharu Yoshida, viola; Shirabe Aoki, violin; Chiyoko Noguchi, violin; Yoichi Sugiyama, Conductor; Yusuke Sugakata, contrabass; Ichiro Hasebe, violoncello; Aiko Hosokawa, viola; Ai Kikuchi, violin; Noriko Matsuda, violin; Momoko Yamada, violin; Isaji Michio, violin; Madoka Suzuki, violin; Hisako Takahashi, violin; Miho Nakamura, cello; Mis en Loge String Ensemble; Michio Isaji, violin; Miho Nakamura, violoncello; Norio Sato, guitar play
Alan Tormey: Theories of Place Alan Tormey Anna Elder, electronics; Kevin Sapp, electronics; Alan Tormey, guitar; Alan Tormey, electronics; Destinee Tormey, voice; Heidi Matthews, keyboards; Jessica Marino, electronics; Haley Harrison, electronics; Damani Phillips, saxophone; Alan Tormey, keyboards; Jim Platania, percussion play
Alvin Singleton: Sweet Chariot Alvin Singleton Laura Gordy, piano; Ronald Crutcher, cello; Ted Gurch, bass clarinet; Peggy Benkeser, snare drum; Helen Hwaya Kim, violin; Ted Gurch, clarinet; Julietta Curenton, flute; Angel Hsiao, flute; Harrison Hollingsworth, bassoon; Doug O'Connor, saxophone; Lionel Cottet, cello play
Amy Williams: Cineshape & Duos Amy Williams Lindsey Goodman, flute; Amy Williams, piano; Kevin McFarland, cello; Andrew Jonathan Welch, piano; Ari Streisfeld, violin; Noah Getz, saxophone; Scott Christian, percussion; JACK Quartet; Christopher Otto, violin; John Pickford Richards, viola play
Andrew Waggoner: Terror and Memory Andrew Waggoner Open End; Michael Jinsoo Lim, violin; Andrew Waggoner, violin; Melia Watras, viola; Caroline Stinson, cello; Molly Morkoski, piano; Corigliano Quartet; Elisa Barston, violin; Amy Barston, cello; Flexible Music; Timothy Ruedman, saxophone; Daniel Lippel, guitar; Haruka Fuji, percussion; Eric Huebner, piano; Ensemble Nordlys; Viktor Wennesz, clarinet; Christine Pryn, violin; Øystein Sonstad, cello; Kristoffer Hyldig, piano play
Anthony Coleman: You Anthony Coleman TILT Brass Sextet; Christopher McIntyre, trumpet; Timothy Leopold, trumpet; Peter Evans, trumpet; Mike Gurfield, trombone; Jen Baker, trombone; William Lang, trombone; Anthony Coleman, piano; Mark Hannaford, piano; Doug Wieselman, bass clarinet; Alexandra Simpson, viola; Christopher Hoffman, cello; Dara Bloom, bass; Michaël Attias, baritone saxophone; Gareth Flowers, trumpet; Red Wierenga, accordion; David Shively, percussion; Anthony Coleman, Conductor; Jennifer Choi, violin; John Popham, cello; Anthony Coleman, electric organ; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Doug Wieselman, bass harmonica; Sarah Hughes, saxophone; Michaël Attias, saxophone play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound Ted Koehler Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Art Hickman, piano; Hickman Trio play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound, Vol. 2 Milton Ager Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Hickman Trio; Walter Beban, tenor saxophone; Art Hickman, piano play
The Billy Collins Suite Songs Inspired by his Poetry Lita Grier Joel Link, viola; Jonathan Beyer, baritone; Buffy Baggott, mezzo-soprano; Steve Robinson, narrator; Nuiko Wadden, harp; John Bruce Yeh, clarinet; Zhou Tian; Susan Cook, saxophone; Yoko Yamada-Selvaggio, piano; Lincoln Trio; John Goodwin, piano; David Cunliffe, cello; Marta Aznavorian, piano; Desirée Ruhstrat, violin; Tim Munro, flute play
Bun-Ching Lam: Heidelberg Concerts Bun-Ching Lam Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Susanne Serfling, soprano; Willi Fischer, saxophone; Cfaba Asboth, trombone; Naoko Kikuchi, koto; Bernd Mallasch, percussion; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Isabelle Courret, harp; Angelika Bender, flute; Wolfgang Wendel, xiao; Mariette Leners, viola; Zhang Zhenfang, erhu; Xu Fengxia, zheng; Bun-Ching Lam, Conductor; Gilles Durot, percussion; Dimitri Vassilakis, piano; Jeanne-Marie Conquer, violin play
Burkhard Schlothauer: ChamberEvents Burkhard Schlothauer Jongah Yoon, piano; Manuel Moser, violoncello; Craig Shepard, trombone; Reinhold Friedl, percussion; Franz Hautzinger, trumpet; Alexander Frangenheim, double bass; Melvyn Poore, tuba; Luca Venitucci, accordion; Burkhard Schlothauer, violin; Raymond Kaczynski, percussion; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet; Ulrich Krieger, saxophone; Zeitkratzer; Antoine Beuger, flute; Burkhard Schlothauer, clarinet; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet play
The Byard Lancaster Unit: Live at Macalester College J.R. Mitchell, percussion; Calvin Hill, bass; Lester Lumley, percussion; Paul Morrison, electric bass; Byard Lancaster, saxophone; Sid Simmons, piano; Jerome Hunter, bass; Byard Lancaster, alto saxophone play
Ccmix Paris Curtis Roads SWF Orchestra of Baden-Baden; Nicholas Isherwood, bass; Daniel Kientzy, saxophone; Roland Auzet, percussion; Claire Tailbart, percussion; Olaf Henzold, Conductor; Garth Knox, viola; Kazuko Takada, san-gen; Kazuko Takada, voice; Rohan de Saram, cello; Graeme Jennings, violin; Arditti String Quartet; Irvine Arditti, violin play
Christina's World Kenneth Fuchs Gary Green, Conductor; Whit Sidener, saxophone; University of Miami Wind Ensemble; Luciano Maganini, bassoon play
Citizens of Nowhere Gregory Wanamaker Jan Berry Baker, saxophone; Kenneth Long, clarinet play
Cleveland Plays Music by African-Americans T. J. Anderson Leroy Jenkins, violin; Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Neal Creque, piano; Howie Smith, saxophone; Edwin London, Conductor play
The Columbia Sessions Francis Poulenc Chrisropher Creviston, saxophone; Hannah Gruber, piano; Chrisropher Creviston, alto saxophone; Chrisropher Creviston, soprano saxophone play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930) The 3-minute 1000 Series Al Jolson Hit of the Week Orchestra; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Joe Tarto, tuba; (not credited), trumpet; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; (not credited), violin; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; (not credited), voice; Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Music; Ed Farley, trumpet; (not credited), tuba; Al Philburn, trombone; Paul Mason, saxophone; Chauncey Gray, piano; Tommy Felline, guitar; Adrian Rollini, vibraphone; Stan King, drums; Smith Ballew, voice; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Ben Pollack Orchestra; Rudy Weinstein, trumpet; Charlie Teagarden, trumpet; Jack Teagarden, trombone; Harry Goodman, tuba; Gil Roden, clarinet; Gil Roden, saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; Matty Matlock, clarinet; Matty Matlock, tenor saxophone; Ed Bergman, violin; Alex Beller, violin; Vic Briedis, piano; Dick Morgan, banjo; Dick Morgan, guitar; Adrian Rollini, bass saxophone; Ray Bauduc, drums; Ben Pollack, voice; Frank Cush, trumpet; Merrill Kline, tuba; Lou Bode, clarinet; Lou Bode, alto saxophone; Fletcher Hereford, clarinet; Fletcher Hereford, alto saxophone; Paul Mason, clarinet; Paul Mason, tenor saxophone; Mac Ceppos, violin; Frank Munn, voice; Hotel Pennsylvania Music; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Statler Pennsylvanians; New York Twelve; Jan Garber's Orchestra; Jan Garber, violin; Jan Garber, Conductor; Harlem Hot Chocolates; Arthur Whetsel, trumpet; Freddy Jenkins, trumpet; Cootie Williams, trumpet; Joe "Tricky Sam" Nanton, trombone; Juan Tizol, trombone; Johnny Hodges, clarinet; Johnny Hodges, saxophone; Barney Bigard, clarinet; Barney Bigard, saxophone; Harry Carney, clarinet; Harry Carney, saxophone; Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington, piano; Fred Guy, banjo; Braud Wellman, bass; Sonny Greer, drums; Sonny Greer, vibraphone; Irving Mills, voice; Phil Spitalny's Music; Bill Coty, voice; Bobby Dixon's Broadcasters; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Pee Wee Russell, clarinet; Pee Wee Russell, tenor saxophone; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), drums; Bobby Dixon, voice; Happy-Rose Orchestra; Irving Kaufman, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; Dick Robertson, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Elmer Feldkamp, clarinet; Elmer Feldkamp, alto saxophone; Larry Tice, clarinet; Larry Tice, alto saxophone; Frank Luther, voice; Bill Trone, trombone; Dick McDonough, banjo; Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra play
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931) S. Lesser Hit of the Week Orchestra; Dick Robertson, voice; Carson Robison, voice; Carson Robison, steel guitar; Ted Fio-Rito's Orchestra; Frank Luther, voice; Ted Fio Rito, Conductor; Lew White, organ; Dick Robertson's Collegians; Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble; Mannie Klein, trumpet; (not credited), trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Arthur Schutt, piano; Tony Colucci, banjo; Tony Colucci, guitar; (not credited), drums; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Benrus Radio Orchestra; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Jack Parker (pseudonym of Smith Ballew) , voice; New York Twelve; Harry Reser, banjo; Harry Reser, guitar; Harry Reser, Conductor; Reser's Radio Band; Paul Small, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Eddie Lang, guitar; Harry Reser's Radio Band; Dick Robertson's Orchestra; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), flute; Smith Ballew, voice; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; Cal Carson [pseudonym of Frank Luther], voice; Gid Carson [pseudonym of Carson Robison], voice; Eva Taylor, voice; Leola Felton, voice play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page