Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 851 shown.

Alvin Singleton
Alvin Singleton: Extension of a Dream

Alvin Singleton
Alvin Singleton: Sing to the Sun

Traditional
Amazing Grace: Organ Music of Adolphus Hailstork

Milton Babbitt
American Masterpieces for Solo Percussion

Charles Wuorinen
American Masterpieces for Solo Percussion, Vol. II

Charles Tomlinson Griffes
American Profiles
albums (851) works (477) tracks (4349)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alvin Singleton: Extension of a Dream Percussion Music of Alvin Singleton Alvin Singleton Cheryl Boyd-Waddell, soprano; Paul Brittan, alto flute; Peggy Benkeser, percussion; Michael Cebulski, percussion; Laura Gordy, piano; Brent Runnels, piano; Thamyris play
Alvin Singleton: Sing to the Sun Alvin Singleton Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Richard Faria, clarinet; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet; Barbara Cook, oboe; Laura Gordy, piano; Spivey Hall Children's Choir; Ashley Bryan, narrator; Peggy Benkeser, percussion; Amy Leventhal, viola; Ted Gurch, clarinet; Sara Vargas-Barritt, flute; Teresa McCollough, piano; Peggy Benkeser, vibraphone; David Shifrin, clarinet play
Amazing Grace: Organ Music of Adolphus Hailstork Traditional James Kosnik, organ; Eastern Virginia Brass Quintet; Rob Cross, timpani; Frank Ward, bass-baritone; Rob Cross, percussion; David Walker, percussion play
American Masterpieces for Solo Percussion Milton Babbitt Tom Kolor, percussion; Tom Kolor, snare drum play
American Masterpieces for Solo Percussion, Vol. II Charles Wuorinen Tom Kolor, percussion play
American Profiles Charles Tomlinson Griffes Susan Rotholz, flute; Matthew Dine, oboe; Michael Finn, bassoon; James Baker, percussion; Alan R. Kay, clarinet; Carl Albach, trumpet; Victoria Eisen, horn; Lewis Paer, bass; Paul Hostetter, percussion; Jeffrey Lang, horn; Diane Chaplin, violoncello; Stephen Rogers Radcliffe, Conductor; David Korevaar, piano; New York Chamber Ensemble; Julie Rosenfeld, violin; Francesca Martin Silos, viola; Carolyn Davis Fryer, bass play
Americantus: Meridian Arts Ensemble Plays Britton Theurer Britton Theurer Daniel Grabois, horn; Laura Carter, horn; Brian McWhorter, trumpet; Adam Fussell, trombone; Meridian Arts Ensemble; John Ferrari, percussion; Benjamin Herrington, trombone; Alex Jackson, trumpet; David Felton, tuba; Chris Neverse, trumpet; Jon Nelson, trumpet; Raymond Stewart, tuba play
Amy Williams: Cineshape & Duos Amy Williams Lindsey Goodman, flute; Amy Williams, piano; Kevin McFarland, cello; Andrew Jonathan Welch, piano; Ari Streisfeld, violin; Noah Getz, saxophone; Scott Christian, percussion; JACK Quartet; Christopher Otto, violin; John Pickford Richards, viola play
And Trouble Came - Musical Responses to AIDS Chris DeBlasio Margaret Kampmeier, synthesizer; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, piccolo; Mark Lamos; Charles Tomlinson, contrabass; Michael Dash, baritone; Chris DeBlasio, piano; Musicians' Accord; Terry Szor, trumpet; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, flute; Curtis Bahn, computer tape; Charles Tomlinson, bass; Matthew Sullivan, oboe; Ted Mook, cello; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Michael Pugliese, percussion; C. Bryan Rulon, Conductor; Fidelio; Mark Lamos, narrator; Sanda Achuldmann, piano; Harry Clark, cello; Lois Martin, viola play
Andrew Byrne: White Bone Country Andrew Byrne Stephen Gosling, prepared piano; David Shively, percussion; Stephen Gosling, piano play
Andrew Imbrie: Dream Sequence Andrew Imbrie James Preiss, percussion; Alan R. Kay, clarinet; Keith Underwood, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; Edmund Niemann, piano; Barbara Allen, harp; Sarah Adams, viola; Alan R. Kay, bass clarinet; Parnassus; Martin Goldray, piano; Matthew Dine, oboe; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Susan Narucki, soprano; Joan Peterson Krause, soprano; Nancy Wertsch, alto; Mark Bleeke, tenor; Nathaniel Watson, baritone; Matthew Dine, English horn play
Andrew McGraw: Kolaborasi Andrew McGraw Lisa Kaplan, piano; Sekaa Batuyang; Gusti Sudarta; I Made Subandi; Chandra Wirabhuana; Gamelan Cudamani; Shahzad Ismaily, dobro; Andrew McGraw, percussion; Andrew McGraw, gender; Matt Albert, violin; Nicholas Photinos, cello; Matthew Duvall, percussion; Eighth Blackbird; Michael J. Maccaferri, clarinet; Tim Munro, flute; Andrew McGraw; Gusti Sudarta, voice; Tawatchai Tumtong, pin-pia; Andrew McGraw, pin-pia play
Andrew Raffo Dewar: Six Lines of Transformation Andrew Raffo Dewar Katherine Young, bassoon; Andrew McGraw, suling; Nick Brooke, suling; I. Dewa Nyoman Supenida, suling; Ida Bagus Widnyana, suling; Andrew Raffo Dewar, suling; Chris Miller, suling; A.L. Suwardi, suling; Matthew Welch, Conductor; Jane Rigler, flute; Andrew Lafkas, contrabass; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Jennifer Caputo, percussion; Pande Made Sukerta, suling play
Andrew Waggoner: Terror and Memory Andrew Waggoner Open End; Michael Jinsoo Lim, violin; Andrew Waggoner, violin; Melia Watras, viola; Caroline Stinson, cello; Molly Morkoski, piano; Corigliano Quartet; Elisa Barston, violin; Amy Barston, cello; Flexible Music; Timothy Ruedman, saxophone; Daniel Lippel, guitar; Haruka Fuji, percussion; Eric Huebner, piano; Ensemble Nordlys; Viktor Wennesz, clarinet; Christine Pryn, violin; Øystein Sonstad, cello; Kristoffer Hyldig, piano play
Anne LeBaron: Pope Joan, Transfiguration Anne LeBaron Keve Wilson, English horn; Nicholas Terry, percussion; Jim Sullivan, bass clarinet; Lorna Eder, piano; Dorothy Stone, flute; Camilla Hoitenga, flute; June Han, harp; Rand Steiger, Conductor; William Trigg, percussion; Kristin Norderval, soprano; Dorothy Stone, piccolo; Mark Menzies, Conductor; Andrew McIntosh, viola; Keve Wilson, oboe; Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick, violoncello; Jim Sullivan, clarinet; Eric km Clark, violin; Dorothy Stone, alto flute; Lucy Shelton, soprano play
Anne LeBaron: Rana, Ritual & Revelations Anne LeBaron Nina Kellman, harp; Anne LeBaron, harp; Masao Kawasaki, viola; Theater Chamber Players of Kennedy Center; Hamao Fujiwara, violin; Evelyn Elsing, cello; Anne LeBaron, Conductor; Jim Staley, trombone; George Cartwright, tenor saxophone; David Shea, baritone; William Trigg, tape; Anne LeBaron, tape; Frank Cassara, percussion; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Linda Bouchard, Conductor; New Music Consort; Allen Shearer, baritone; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Paul Guerguerian, percussion; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; William Trigg, percussion; George Cartwright play
Anne LeBaron: Sacred Theory of the Earth Anne LeBaron Paul Murphy, viola; Paula Peace, piano; Christopher Pulgram, violin; Amy Porter, flute; Anne LeBaron, harp; Atlanta Chamber Players; Ted Gurch, clarinet; John Lawless, percussion; Brad Ritchie, cello; Paul Murphy, violin; Michael Cebulski, percussion; David Rosenboom, Conductor play
Anthony Brandt: The Birth of Something Will Eno, Librettist Maia String Quartet; Michael Chioldi, baritone; Brian Connelly, piano; Karol Bennett, soprano; Jonathan Shames, Conductor; Ensō String Quartet; Blake Wilkins, percussion play
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006 Anthony Braxton Andrew Raffo Dewar, clarinet; Nicole Mitchell, piccolo; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Reut Regev, flugelbone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpbone; Nicole Mitchell, bass flute; Nicole Mitchell, alto flute; Andrew Raffo Dewar, c-melody saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, voice; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; James Fei, clarinet; Stephen H. Lehman, sopranino saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, flute; Jay Rozen, euphonium; Anthony Braxton, contra-alto clarinet; Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Jessica Pavone, violin; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; James Fei, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Sara Schoenbeck, suona; Stephen H. Lehman, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, double bass; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, shell; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; James Fei, alto saxophone; Carl Testa, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; The Anthony Braxton 12+1tet; Reut Regev, trombone play
Anthony Coleman: Lapidation Anthony Coleman Ned Rothenberg, clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, clarinet; Jacob Garchik, trombone; Doug Wieselman, bass clarinet; Marco Cappelli, mandolin; Marco Cappelli, guitar; Marco Cappelli, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Joseph Kubera, piano; Marty Ehrlich, tenor saxophone; Sean Conly, bass; Kevin Norton, percussion; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Jim Pugliese, percussion; Doug Wieselman, E-flat clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, bass clarinet; Anthony Coleman, electric organ; Dan Barrett, violoncello; Stephen Gosling, piano; Anthony Coleman, Conductor; Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Ted Reichman, accordion; Ned Rothenberg, bass clarinet; Chris Veilleux, alto saxophone; Jameson Swanagon, electric guitar; Cory Pesaturo, accordion; Eli Keszler, drums; Matt Plummer, trombone; Ben Davis, bass; Christopher McDonald, piano; Ashley Paul, alto saxophone; Dana Jessen, bassoon; Gareth Flowers, trumpet play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page