Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 21 shown.

Jerome Kern
American Dreamer: Heart Songs

Harry Williams
Ed. Morton's "Bit of Broadway"

Elsie Janis
Elsie Janis: Sweetheart of the A. E. F.

Vincent Bryan, Lyricist
I Wants To Be A Actor Lady And Other Hits From Early Musical Comedies

Walter Donaldson
Isham Jones, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides

Jerome Kern
Jerome Kern: Sally
albums (21) works (4) tracks (152)
title composer artists/ensemble play
American Dreamer: Heart Songs Jerome Kern Jean Danton, soprano; Thomas Stumpf, piano; Michael Curry, cello play
Ed. Morton's "Bit of Broadway" (The Sound of Vaudeville, Vol. 2) Harry Williams Eddie Morton, baritone; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Emerson Symphony Orchestra play
Elsie Janis: Sweetheart of the A. E. F. Elsie Janis Elsie Janis; Basil Hallam; Palace Theatre Orchestra; Herman Finck, Conductor; Owen Nares; Stanley Lupino; Will West play
I Wants To Be A Actor Lady And Other Hits From Early Musical Comedies Vincent Bryan, Lyricist Cincinnati's University Singers and Theater Orchestra play
Isham Jones, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides Walter Donaldson Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra; Isham Jones, saxophone; Carroll Martin, trombone; Leo Murphy, violin; Alfred Eldridge, piano; Charles McNeill, banjo; John Kuhn, tuba; Joe Frank, drums; (not credited), xylophone; Carl Fenton [pseudonym of Gus Haenschen], piano; R. N. Putnam, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Isham Jones Orchestra; (not credited), trumpet play
Jerome Kern: Sally Jerome Kern Light Opera of New York Orchestra; Gerald Steichen, Conductor; Emma Grimsley; Alex Corson; Bryan Elsesser; Adam Cannedy; Claire Kuttler; Richard Holmes; Natalie Ballenger; Rachel Braunstein play
Jerome Kern: The Cabaret Girl Jerome Kern Ashly Evans; Lindsay O'Neil; Holly White; Kelly Dainton; Tania Mandzy; Julie Wright; Jon Gerhard; Stefan Gordon; Amanda Dahlin; Jarvis Wyche; Paul Hopper; Gary Moss; Sahara Glasener-Boles; Ben Robinson; Jacob Allen; Karla Hughes; Ohio Light Opera; Anthony Buck; Michael Borowitz, Conductor; Natalie Easter play
Joe Manis: Evidence Joe Manis Kevin Congleton, drums; Dave Captein, bass; Joe Manis, tenor saxophone play
Lost Sounds Blacks and the Birth of the Recording Industry 1891-1922 Chas. Hunn Unique Quartette; Standard Quartette; Oriole Quartette; Cousins and DeMoss; Sam Cousins; Ed DeMoss; Dinwiddie Colored Quartet; Polk Miller's Old South Quartette; Randall Graves, tenor; Fisk University Jubilee Quartet; John Wesley Work II, tenor; James Andrew Myers, tenor; Alfred Garfield King, bass; Noah Walker Ryder, bass; Apollo Jubilee Quartet; Right Quintette; James W. Loguen, tenor; Clarence Tisdale, tenor; James M. Thomas, baritone; James E. Lightfoot, bass; Leon Adger, piano; Four Harmony Kings; Ivan Browning, tenor; William A. Hann, bass; Charley Case, speaker; George W. Johnson; Louis Vasnier, speaker; Williams and Quinn's Imperial Minstrels Spencer; Len Spencer, speaker; Billy Williams, speaker; Williams and Walker; Bert Williams; George Walker; George W. Johnson, speaker; Bert Williams, baritone; Jack Johnson, speaker; Opal Cooper, tenor; Noble Sissle, tenor; Booker T. Washington, speaker; Thomas Craig, bass; Carroll Clark, baritone; Daisy Tapley, contralto; Roland Hayes, tenor; Harry T. Burleigh, baritone; Edward H.S. Boatner, baritone; Florence Cole-Talbert, soprano; William Leonard King, piano; R. Nathaniel Dett, piano; Clarence Cameron White, violin; Edward Sterling Wright, speaker; Europe's Society Orchestra; Joan Sawyer's Persian Garden Orchestra; Ciro's Club Coon Orchestra; Seth Jones, baritone; Wilbur Sweatman, clarinet; Emerson Trio; Memphis Pickaninny Band; Eubie Blake Trio; Eubie Blake, piano; Blake's Jazzone Orchestra; Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Dabney's Band; Handy's Memphis Blues Band play
Marion Harris - The Complete Victor Releases Roger Graham Marion Harris; Billy Murray play
Mirage: Avant-Garde and Third-Stream Jazz George Russell John Lewis; Brandeis Festival Orchestra; George Russell and his Smalltet; Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington; Woody Herman; Ran Blake, piano; Jeanne Lee, voice; Charles Mingus Jazz Workshop; Lennie Tristano; Stan Kenton play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1906 "When Things Was Lookin' Bright" Jean Havez Billy Murray, tenor; Ada Jones; Henry Burr; Edward M. Favor; Bert Williams; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Antonio Scotti, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Harry Tally, tenor; Bob Roberts, baritone; Corinne Morgan, contralto; Haydn Quartet; Harry MacDonough, tenor; John Bieling, tenor; S. H. Dudley, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Vess L. Ossman, banjo; Arthur Collins, baritone; Len Spencer; Albert Campbell, tenor; Arthur Pryor's Band; Frank C. Stanley; Elise Stevenson; Arthur Collins play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1915 "They'd Sooner Sleep on Thistles" Gene Buck Alice Green [pseudonym of Olive Kline], soprano; Edward Hamilton [pseudonym of Reinald Werrenrath], baritone; Alma Gluck, soprano; Morton Harvey, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Harry MacDonough, tenor; James Reed [pseudonym of Reed Miller], tenor; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; George MacFarlane, baritone; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; John McCormack, tenor; Al Jolson, tenor; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Alice Nielsen, soprano; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Prince's Band; Lyric Quartet; Olive Kline, soprano; Elsie Baker, contralto; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1917 "Yankees to the Ranks" L. Wolfe Gilbert Rene Dietrich, soprano; Rene Dietrich, ukulele; Horace Wright, tenor; Horace Wright, ukulele; Helen Louise, guitar; Frank Ferera, guitar; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; John Meyer, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; Knickerbocker Male Quartette; George Eldred, tenor; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; William Morgan, baritone; Glenn Howard, bass; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Emerson Symphony Orchestra; Victor Military Band; Marion Harris; Anna Wheaton, soprano; James Harrod, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; John McCormack, tenor; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Shannon Four; Charles Hart, tenor; Harvey Hindermyer, tenor; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Wilfred Glenn, bass; Sterling Trio; Francis J. Lapitino, harp; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; Henry Ragas, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Arthur Fields, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1920 "Even Water's Getting Weaker" Irving Berlin Al Jolson; Billy Murray, tenor; Selvin's Novelty Orchestra; Bert Williams; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Charles Hart, tenor; Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, clarinet; Marion Harris; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Edith Day, soprano; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Harry Raderman, trombone; Al Jolson, baritone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Nora Bayes, soprano; Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, alto saxophone; Hale Byers, soprano saxophone; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Warren Luse, slide whistle; Kentucky Serenaders; John Steel, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Eddie Cantor; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, voice play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1921 "Make Believe and Smile" Henry Busse Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, clarinet; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Al Jolson; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Marion Harris; Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Russ Gorman, clarinet; Aileen Stanley; Eddie Cantor; Henry Burr, tenor; Zez Confrey, piano; Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, alto saxophone; Walter Kahn, clarinet; Dave Klein, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; Dick Reynolds, piano; John Lucas, drums; Isham Jones Orchestra; Louis Panico, cornet; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Criterion Quartet; John Young, tenor; Frank Mellor, tenor; George Reardon, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Leo Reisman and his Orchestra; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; J. Russel Robinson, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Benny Krueger, saxophone play
Roberta Jerome Kern Orchestra of Ireland; Rob Berman, Conductor; Tally Sessions; Patrick Cummings; Laura Daniel; Adam Alexander; Kyle Guglielmo; Justin Keyes; Michael Marcotte; Timothy McDevitt; Patrick Mellen; Kevin Vortmann; Jason Graae; Jeanne Lehmann; Diana Montague; Eamonn Mulhall; Annalene Beechey; John Molloy; Kim Criswell; Michele McKenzie; Mary O'Sullivan; Aine Mulvey; Christina Whyte; Stephen Cole; Vincent Lynch, piano play
Sitting Pretty Jerome Kern John McGlinn, Conductor; Roberta Peters, voice, "Empress Eugenie"; Paula Laurence, voice, "Mrs. Wagstaff"; Merwin Goldsmith, voice, "Uncle Jo"; Jason Graae, voice, "Horace Peabody"; Judy Blazer, voice, "Dixie Tolliver"; Paige O'Hara, voice, "May Tolliver"; Beverly Lambert, voice, "Babe LaMarr"; Paul V. Ames, voice, "Judson Waters"; Davis Gaines, voice, "Bill Pennington"; Richard Woods, voice, "William Pennington"; Princess Theatre Ensemble play
Songs of the Night Dance Recordings, 1916-1925 by Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra Stuart James Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Harry MacDonough, tenor; George Hamilton Green, xylophone; Hugo Frey, piano; Frank Banta, piano; Joseph C. Smith Trio; Henry Burr, tenor; Joseph C. Smith, voice; Billy Murray, tenor; Harry Akst, piano; Harry Raderman, trombone; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; William Bergé, piano; Teddy Brown, xylophone play
Stomp and Swerve American Music Gets Hot John Philip Sousa David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, voice; David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, banjo; Edison Concert Band; Joseph P. Cullen, banjo; William G. Collins, banjo; Len Spencer; Arthur Collins, baritone; Vess L. Ossman, banjo; Bert Williams; Columbia Orchestra; Arthur Pryor's Band; Dan W. Quinn; Silas Leachman; Ossman-Dudley Trio; Audley Dudley, mandolin; George N. Dudley, Harp-Guitar; Zon-O-Phone Concert Band; Europe's Society Orchestra; Versatile Four; Gus Haston, banjo; Gus Haston, voice; Tony Tuck, banjo; Charlie Mills, piano; Charlie Johnson, drums; Polk Miller and His Old South Quartet; Sophie Tucker; Van Eps Banjo Orchestra; Harry C. Browne; Peerless Quartet; Earl Fuller's Famous Jazz Band; Earl Fuller, piano; Walter Kahn, cornet; Ted Lewis, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; John Lucas, drums; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Henry Ragas, piano; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Larry Shields, clarinet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, piano; W. Gus Haenschen, piano; T. T. Schiffer, drums; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Lanin's Southern Serenaders; Jimmy Durante, piano; Phil Napoleon, trumpet; Doc Behrendson, clarinet; Moe Gappell, trombone; Jack Roth, drums; Clarence Williams' Blue Five; Clarence Williams, piano; Louis Armstrong, cornet; Sidney Bechet, soprano saxophone; Charlie Irvis, trombone; Buddy Christian, banjo; Eva Taylor, voice play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page