Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 20 shown.

Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921

Raymond A. Browne
Billy Murray Anthology

S. Lesser
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931)

Ray Klages
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931)

Stoddard King
The Great War

Frederic E. Weatherly
Henry Burr Anthology
albums (20) works (0) tracks (25)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921 Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Arthur Layfield, drums; Albert Walthall, violin; Charley Straight, piano play
Billy Murray Anthology The Denver Nightingale Raymond A. Browne Billy Murray, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Haydn Quartet; Harry MacDonough, tenor; John Bieling, tenor; S. H. Dudley, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; American Quartet; Will Oakland, countertenor; John Bieling, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Aileen Stanley, soprano; Ed Smalle, tenor; International Novelty Orchestra; Midnight Ramblers; Walter Scanlan [pseudonym of Walter Van Brunt], tenor; Harry's Tavern Band play
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931) S. Lesser Hit of the Week Orchestra; Dick Robertson, voice; Carson Robison, voice; Carson Robison, steel guitar; Ted Fio-Rito's Orchestra; Frank Luther, voice; Ted Fio Rito, Conductor; Lew White, organ; Dick Robertson's Collegians; Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble; Mannie Klein, trumpet; (not credited), trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Arthur Schutt, piano; Tony Colucci, banjo; Tony Colucci, guitar; (not credited), drums; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Benrus Radio Orchestra; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Jack Parker (pseudonym of Smith Ballew) , voice; New York Twelve; Harry Reser, banjo; Harry Reser, guitar; Harry Reser, Conductor; Reser's Radio Band; Paul Small, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Eddie Lang, guitar; Harry Reser's Radio Band; Dick Robertson's Orchestra; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), flute; Smith Ballew, voice; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; Cal Carson [pseudonym of Frank Luther], voice; Gid Carson [pseudonym of Carson Robison], voice; Eva Taylor, voice; Leola Felton, voice play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931) Ray Klages Sam Lanin's Orchestra; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Arthur Schutt, piano; Paul Small, voice; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Hit of the Week Orchestra; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; College Humor Trio; Scrappy Lambert's Collegians; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, trombone; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Alwyn Bach, announcer; Freddie Rich's Radio Orchestra; Tommy Gott, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Cornell Smelser, accordion; Joe Venuti, violin; Eddie Lang, guitar; Men About Town Trio; Tony Wons, announcer; Phil Spitalny's Orchestra; Bob Effros, trumpet; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Red Book Magazine Orchestra; Phil Spitalny's Music; Eddie Cantor, voice; Walter Gross, piano; Ben Alley, voice; The Paull Sisters; Julia Paull, voice; Ruth Paull, voice; The Eton Boys; Earl Smith, tenor; Art Gentry, tenor; Jack Day, baritone; Charles Day, bass; Gene Austin, voice; Helen Rowland, voice; Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians; Bill Coty, voice; Rudy Vallee and His Connecticut Yankees; Joe Miller, saxophone; Manny Lowy, violin; Jules de Vorzon, violin; Cliff Burwell, piano; Charles Peterson, banjo; Harry Patent, bass; Roy Toland, drums; Rudy Vallee, voice; Rudy Vallee Orchestra; Richard Himber, Conductor; Erno Rapée's Orchedtra; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Jimmy Dorsey, saxophone; Erno Rapée, Conductor play
The Great War An American Musical Fantasy Stoddard King John McCormack, tenor; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Cal Stewart; Morton Harvey, tenor; Manhattan Quartet; Arion Singing Society of Brooklyn; Eugen Klee, Conductor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Sam Ash, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; John Meyer, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Columbia Male Quartette; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Orpheus Quartet; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; Shannon Four; Farber Sisters; Al Jolson; Noble Sissle; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Gitz Rice; George Gordon, tenor; Robert Bruce, tenor; Arthur Pryor's Band; Avon Comedy Four; Dixie Stars; Al Bernard; J. Russel Robinson play
Henry Burr Anthology The Original King of Pop Frederic E. Weatherly Henry Burr, tenor; Irving Gillette [pseudonym of Henry Burr], tenor; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; Frank C. Stanley, bass; Ada Jones, soprano; Will Oakland, countertenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Sterling Trio; Billy Murray, tenor; Carl Mathieu, tenor; Frank Banta, piano play
Intersection Jazz Meets Classical Song Tibor Harsanyi Patrice Michaels, soprano; Kuang-Hao Huang, piano; Zach Brock, violin; Nicholas Photinos, cello; Patrice Michaels, piano; Dedé Sampaio, percussion play
Irving Kaufman Anthology The Last Recording Pioneer Grant Clarke Irving Kaufman, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Columbia Quartette; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; The Three Kaufields; Jack Kaufman, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; Eubie Blake, piano; Bailey's Lucky Seven; Harris, Frank [pseudonym of Irving Kaufman], tenor; The Dandies; Belle Brooks, piano play
Jazzin' Straight Thru' Paradise Cliff Hess Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band; Wilbur Sweatman, clarinet; Russell Smith, trumpet; Arthur Reeves, trombone; Dan Parish, piano; Romy Jones, tuba; William Hicks, trumpet; Major Jackson, trombone; Henry Bowser, drums; (not credited), violin; (not credited), saxophone; Walter Gray, banjo; Arnold Ford, banjolin; Arthur Shaw, banjolin; Arthur Gray, banjolin play
Nora Bayes and Jack Norworth: Together and Alone Will Letters Nora Bayes; Jack Norworth; Nora Bayes, soprano; Gertrude Lang; Irving Fisher play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1909 "Talk of Your Scand'lous Times" Jack Norworth Elise Stevenson, soprano; Frank C. Stanley, bass; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Miss Walton, soprano; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Harold Jarvis, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Blanche Ring; Will Oakland, countertenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; The Sousa Band; Victor Light Opera Company; Harry Lauder; Columbia Quartette; Albert Campbell, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Clarice Vance; Eddie Morton, baritone; Harry Tally, tenor; Haydn Quartet; John Bieling, tenor; S. H. Dudley, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1914 "Her Memory Haunts You" Jack Mahoney American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert D. Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Will Oakland, countertenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Alma Gluck, soprano; Rosario Bourdon, cello; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Heidelberg Quintet; George MacFarlane, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Joe Hayman; Helen Clark, mezzo-soprano; Eddie Morton, baritone; Ada Jones, soprano; Billy Watkins, tenor; Chauncey Olcott, tenor; Victor Military Band; Elida Morris, contralto; Peerless Quartet; John Meyer, bass play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1916 "The Country Found Them Ready" Lena Guilbert Ford Frederick Wheeler, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; James Reed [pseudonym of Reed Miller], tenor; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; Prince's Band; Orpheus Quartet; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Al Jolson, tenor; Anna Chandler, mezzo-soprano; American Quartet; ____ Redmond, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Albert Campbell, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Marguerite Farrell, soprano; Joseph Cawthorn; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Columbia Mixed Double Quartette play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1919 "Jazzin' Around and Paintin' the Town" J. Turner Layton Marion Harris; Selvin's Novelty Orchestra; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Fields, tenor; Nora Bayes; Al Jolson; Bert Williams; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Jack Kaufman, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; John Steel, tenor; Charles Hart, tenor; Lewis James, tenor; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Billy Murray, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Dance Orchestra; John McCormack, tenor; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Nicholas Orlando's Orchestra play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1920 "Even Water's Getting Weaker" Irving Berlin Al Jolson; Billy Murray, tenor; Selvin's Novelty Orchestra; Bert Williams; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Charles Hart, tenor; Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, clarinet; Marion Harris; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Edith Day, soprano; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Harry Raderman, trombone; Al Jolson, baritone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Nora Bayes, soprano; Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, alto saxophone; Hale Byers, soprano saxophone; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Warren Luse, slide whistle; Kentucky Serenaders; John Steel, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Eddie Cantor; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, voice play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1921 "Make Believe and Smile" Henry Busse Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, clarinet; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Al Jolson; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Marion Harris; Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Russ Gorman, clarinet; Aileen Stanley; Eddie Cantor; Henry Burr, tenor; Zez Confrey, piano; Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, alto saxophone; Walter Kahn, clarinet; Dave Klein, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; Dick Reynolds, piano; John Lucas, drums; Isham Jones Orchestra; Louis Panico, cornet; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Criterion Quartet; John Young, tenor; Frank Mellor, tenor; George Reardon, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Leo Reisman and his Orchestra; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; J. Russel Robinson, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Benny Krueger, saxophone play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1922 "An Angel's Voice I Hear" George Gershwin Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Phil Ohman, celeste; Fanny Brice; Al Jolson; Eddie Cantor; Isham Jones Orchestra; Billy Jones, tenor; Ernest Hare, baritone; Club Royal Orchestra; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; George Tjordy, violin; Tommy Gott, trumpet; (not credited), trombone; Warren Luce, slide whistle; Hugo Frey, piano; Harry Reser, banjo; John Helleberg, tuba; Billy Murray, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Marion Harris; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Isham Jones, tenor saxophone; Al Mauling, alto saxophone; Artie Vanasec, soprano saxophone; Leo Murphy, violin; Louis Panico, cornet; Carroll Martin, trombone; Al Eldridge, piano; Charles McNeill, banjo; John Kuhn, tuba; Lucy Isabelle Marsh, soprano; Royal Dadmun, baritone; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Isabelle Patricola, voice; The Virginians; Henry Busse, trumpet; Tommy Gott, cornet; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Ross Gorman, clarinet; Hale Byers, alto saxophone; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Jack Barsby, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Ed Gallagher; Al Shean; Hale Byers, tenor saxophone; Don Clark, alto saxophone; Vaughn De Leath, contralto; American Quartet; John H. Meyer, baritone; Frank Croxton, bass play
Real Ragtime Disc Recordings From Its Heyday George L. Lowry Vess L. Ossman, banjo; Arthur Collins, voice; Victor Military Band; Joseph P. Cullen, banjo; William G. Collins, banjo; The Sousa Band; Chris Chapman, xylophone; John J. Kimmel, accordion; American Quartet; Columbia Orchestra; William Parke Hunter, banjo; Collins and Harlan; Arthur Collins; Byron G. Harlan; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Arthur Pryor's Band; (not credited), piano; Samuel Siegel, mandolin; Roy Butin, Harp-Guitar; Guido Deiro, accordion; Van Eps Trio; Felix Arndt, piano; Eddie King, drums; Metropolitan Orchestra; Billy Murray, tenor; Earl Fuller's Rector Novelty Orchestra; Earl Fuller, piano; Teddy Brown, xylophone; Arthur Reeves, trombone; Dan Parish, piano; Romy Jones, tuba; Henry Bowser, drums; Pietro Deiro, accordion; Eddie Morton, baritone; Van Eps Banjo Orchestra; 'Gene Greene play
Six Brown Brothers: Those Moaning Saxophones Joseph M. Daly Brown Brothers Saxophone Quintette; The Six Brown Brothers play
Yes Sir, That's My Baby: The Golden Years of Tin Pan Alley, 1920-1929 Eddie Green Jack Smith; Ted Lewis; Rudy Vallee; Ethel Waters; Blossom Seeley; Al Jolson; Ruth Etting; Paul Whiteman; Sophie Tucker; Cliff Edwards; Gene Austin; Louis Armstrong play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page