Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 321 shown.

Anthony Iannaccone
Anthony Iannaccone: Music for Winds

Charles Wuorinen
Archæopteryx

Ted Koehler
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound

Milton Ager
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound, Vol. 2

Arthur Berger
Arthur Berger Retrospective

Arthur Berger
Arthur Berger: The Complete Orchestral Music
albums (321) works (272) tracks (1533)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Anthony Iannaccone: Music for Winds Anthony Iannaccone Hill-Plank Duo; Max Plank, alto saxophone; Julie Stone, flute; William Zirk, horn; Stone-Luevano-Pederson Trio; Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet; Garik Pedersen, piano; David Pierce, bassoon; Kristy Meretta, oboe; Eastern Winds; Rodney Hill, flute play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Argento/Ahrold/Hervig Richard Hervig Eldon Obrecht, bass; John Simms, piano; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; William Hibbard, Conductor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Leopold La Fosse, violin; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano; Corrine Curry, mezzo-soprano; Eric Wilson, cello; Edward Brewer, harpsichord; Thomas L. Davis, percussion; Linda Quan, violin; Betty Bang Mather, flute; Thomas Ayres, clarinet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Members of the London Symphony Orchestra; Harold Farberman, Conductor play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound Ted Koehler Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Art Hickman, piano; Hickman Trio play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound, Vol. 2 Milton Ager Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Hickman Trio; Walter Beban, tenor saxophone; Art Hickman, piano play
Arthur Berger Retrospective Arthur Berger Sheryl Henze, flute; Robert Wagner, bassoon; Phyllis Lanini, oboe; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Joel Krosnick, cello; David Starobin, guitar; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Donald Stewart, clarinet play
Arthur Berger: The Complete Orchestral Music Arthur Berger Joanna Kurkowicz, violin; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Gil Rose, Conductor; Ann Bobo, flute; Ian Greitzer, clarinet; Ronald Haroutunian, bassoon; Peggy Pearson, oboe play
Arthur Levering: Parallel Universe Arthur Levering Sequitur; Erin Lesser, flute; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Philip Everall, bass clarinet; Peggy Kampmeier, piano; Matthew Gold, percussion; Andrea Schulz, violin; Miranda Cuckson, violin; Daniel Panner, viola; Gregory Hesselink, cello; Jeremy McCoy, bass; Paul Hostetter, Conductor; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Gil Rose, Conductor; Krista River, mezzo-soprano; Franziska Huhn, harp; Amanda Romano, harp; Donald Berman, piano; John McDonald, piano; Scott Wheeler, Conductor play
At the Still Point Thomas Whitman Michal Schmidt, cello; Paul Demers, bass clarinet; Network for New Music; Angela Zator Nelson, percussion; Elizabeth Masoudnia, English horn; Elizabeth Masoudnia, oboe; Susan Nowicki, piano; William Newman, guitar; John Koen, cello; Mary Wheelock Javian, double bass; Marshall Taylor, soprano saxophone; Hirono Oka, violin; Linda Reichert, piano; Burchard Tang, viola; Arne Running, clarinets; Jan Krzywicki, Conductor; Marshall Taylor, baritone saxophone; Ohad Bar-David, cello play
Balada/Lees/Zwilich: Concerti Leonardo Balada Lorin Maazel, Conductor; William Caballero, French horn; Cynthia Koledo de Almeida, oboe; Nancy Goeres, bassoon; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra play
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 1 Tom Johnson Robert Black, bass; Robert Black, bass; William Doerrfeld, Emulator sampler; Chris Vassiliades, piano; Kate Light, violin; Karl Parens, cello; Kathleen Nester, flute; Andrew Sterman, bass clarinet; Jim Baker, marimba; Scott Lindroth, Conductor; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Ted Kuhn, violin; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Claude Lamothe, cello; Alain Giguere, violin; Vincent Dhavernas, percussion; Francis Ouelet, horn; Brian Bacon, viola; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Rene Gosselin, bass; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Boo Elmer, trombone; Jean Moncrieff, kempli ; John Van Buskirk, piano; Karen Phenpimon, percussion; Rob McEwan, percussion; Danny Tunick, percussion; John Ferrari, percussion; Laura Goldberg, violin; Muneko Otani, violin; Michiko Oshima, viola; Anna Cholakian, cello; Daniel Kennedy, Conductor play
Bassett/Erb/Edwards/MacDougall George Edwards Andrew Jennings, violin; William Wrzesien, clarinet; John Graham, cello; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Timothy Eddy, cello; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Bruce Coppock, cello; George Haas, oboe; Eric Wilson, viola; Paul Ingraham, horn; Concord String Quartet; Allan Dean, trumpet; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; John Kochanowski, viola; Thompson Hanks, tuba; John Heiss, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Dunkel, flute; Mark Sokol, violin; Boston Musica Viva; John Swallow, trombone; Contemporary Music Ensemble; Marcus Thompson, viola; New York Brass Quintet; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Robert Nagel, trumpet play
Bells Themselves Eric Richards Alan Zimmerman, cowbell; Molly Paccione, clarinet; Eric Richards, whistling; Paul Marquardt, piano; Greg Purnhagen, baritone; David Keck, bass-baritone; Kay Stonefelt, percussion; Paul Schiavo, oboe; Adam Alter, bass clarinet play
Ben Johnston: Ponder Nothing Ben Johnston Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Marti Sweet, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Tony Falanga, bass; Scott Kuney, guitar; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Elizabeth Mann, flute; James Pugh, trombone; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, piccolo; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Music Amici; Melanie Feld, English horn; William Blount, clarinet; Mark Shuman, cello; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Robert Carlisle, French horn; Melanie Feld, oboe play
Beuger.Cage John Cage Kathryn Gleasman Pisaro, oboe play
Black Manhattan, Volume 2 Eubie Blake Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Mat Fieldes, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; Mike Dobson, percussion; Arthur Sato, oboe; James Musto III, percussion; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Anita Johnson, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Robert Mack, tenor; Linda Thompson Williams, contralto play
Blue Gene Tyranny: Country Boy Country Dog (How to Discover Music in the Sounds of Your Daily Life) "Blue" Gene Tyranny "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics; Gregory Barber, bassoon; Norman Peck, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, flute; George Mealy, bassoon; Johannes Mager, trombone; Carole Klein, trumpet; Robin May, oboe; William Wohlmacher, clarinet; Mel Graves, bass; Ward Spangler, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, piccolo; Dan Smiley, violin; Rae Imamura, celesta; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Ami Radunskaya, cello; Robin May, English horn; Betsy London, viola; Arch Ensemble; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics play
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets Ralph Shapey Samuel Baron, alto flute; New York Woodwind Quintet; Charles Neidich, clarinet; American Brass Quintet; Samuel Baron, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Ronald Roseman, English horn; Charles Neidich, bass clarinet play
Broken Consort Sebastian Currier Cygnus Ensemble; Cygnus Ensemble; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Oren Fader, guitar; William Anderson, guitar; John Whitfield, cello; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; Joan Forsyth, piano play
Brunswick/Gideon/Newlin Miriam Gideon Ynez Lynch, viola; Liza Marketta, piano; Ralph Froelich, horn; William Strickland, Conductor; Julius Baker, flute; Morris Newman, bassoon; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Karel Horitz, cello; Alexander Kougell, cello; Robert Listokan, clarinet; Jack Rothstein, violin; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; London Czech Trio; Imperial Philharmonic of Tokyo play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page