Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 69 shown.

Eric Ewazen
Eric Ewazen: Bass Hits

Johannes Brahms
Eruptions: Orchestral Excerpts for Low Brass

Eric Ewazen
Ewazen-Lebens-Eklund Play Ewazen

Anthony Braxton
Four Compositions (Washington D.C.) 1998

Arcady Dubensky
From The Back Row

Robert Helps
Gay American Composers
albums (69) works (48) tracks (372)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Eric Ewazen: Bass Hits Eric Ewazen John Rojak, bass trombone; Paul Polivnick, Conductor; Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra; Stefan Sanders, bass trombone; David Taylor, bass trombone; Glen Cortese, Conductor; Jessica Zhou, harp; Charles Vernon, bass trombone; International Sejong Soloists play
Eruptions: Orchestral Excerpts for Low Brass Johannes Brahms Jessica Buzbee, trombone; Lee Rogers, trombone; Javier Colomer, trombone; David Bobroff, bass trombone; Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, tuba play
Ewazen-Lebens-Eklund Play Ewazen Eric Ewazen Eric Ewazen, piano; Niklas Eklund, trumpet; James C. Lebens, trombone; Michael Priddy, bass trombone; Yvan Moreau, trombone play
Four Compositions (Washington D.C.) 1998 Anthony Braxton Rafael Cohen, English horn; James Fei, bass clarinet; Jackson Moore, clarinet; Anthony Braxton, Conductor; Yosuke Oshima, oboe; Rob Brown, flute; Anita Miller, French horn; Chris Olness, bass trombone; Joe Fiedler, trombone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpet; Chris Washburne, tuba; Rachel Thompson, violin; Eric Ronick, piano; Anthony Braxton, E flat clarinet; Anthony Braxton, flute; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; Anthony Braxton, contrabass clarinet; Anthony Braxton, F saxophone; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; James Fei, clarinet; James Fei, alto saxophone; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Kevin Norton, percussion; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; David Novak, bassoon; David Novak, contrabassoon; Jonathan Zorn, bass; Peter Cafarella, accordion; Jackson Moore, tenor saxophone; Jackson Moore, alto saxophone; Joe Fonda, bass; Anthony Braxton, bass saxophone; Chris Jonas, soprano saxophone; Chris Jonas, alto saxophone; Chris Jonas, tenor saxophone; James Fei, baritone saxophone; Jonathan Zorn, accordion; Richard McGhee, soprano saxophone; Andre Vida, tenor saxophone; Andre Vida, baritone saxophone; Andre Vida, soprano saxophone; Brandon Evans, tenor saxophone; Brandon Evans, bass clarinet; Brandon Evans, C soprano saxophone; Brandon Evans, sopranino clarinet; Brandon Evans, flute; J. D. Parran, bass saxophone; J. D. Parran, soprano saxophone; Kevin O'Neil, electric guitar play
Fred Ho and the Green Monster Big Band: The Sweet Science Suite Fred Ho Bobby Zankel, alto saxophone; Jim Hobbs, alto saxophone; Bhinda Keidel, tenor saxophone; Salim Washington, tenor saxophone; Ben Barson, baritone saxophone; Fred Ho, baritone saxophone; Winston Byrd, trumpet; Stanton Davis, trumpet; Nabate Isles, trumpet; Amir El Saffar, trumpet; Bob Pilkington, trombone; Marty Wehner, trombone; Richard Harper, trombone; Earl McIntyre, bass trombone; David Harris, bass trombone; David Harris, tuba; Amanda Monaco, electric guitar; Art Hirahara, keyboard; Wes Brown, bass; Royal Hartigan, drums; Royal Hartigan, percussion; Haleh Abghari, voice; Whitney George, Conductor play
From The Back Row Arcady Dubensky Rebecca Bower Cherian, trombone; Craig Knox, tuba; Pittsburgh Symphony Low Brass Section; Murray Crewe, bass trombone; Peter Sullivan, trombone play
Gay American Composers Robert Helps Robert Helps, piano; Peter Stewart, baritone; Lee Hoiby, piano; Kronos Quartet; David Harrington, violin; John Sherba, violin; Hank Dutt, viola; Joan Jeanrenaud, cello; Anthony de Mare, piano; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; David Del Tredici, piano; Bart Feller, flute; Kathleen Nester, flute; Jonathan Spitz, cello; Fred Sherry, cello; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; Cummings Ensemble; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Larry Adams, baritone; Daryl Goldberg, cello; Conrad Cummings, keyboard; Andrew Sterman, woodwinds; Gregory Fulkerson, violin; Motter Forman, harp; Charles West, bass clarinet; Jon English, bass trombone; William Hibbard, Conductor; Jerry Hunt, electronics; Gamelan Sekar Kembar; William Colvig; Jacqueline Wiebe; Richard Vosper; Cindy Otterness; Andrew Ostwald; Trish Neilson; Alice Dahl; Larry Calame; Timothy Beswick; Robert Neilson; Lou Harrison; Michael Dash, baritone; Chris DeBlasio, piano play
High Anxiety Bones Jimmy Van Heusen Raymond Premru, trombone; Steven Witser, trombone; Andrew Hicks, bass trombone; Paul Ferguson, trombone; Edward A. Zadrozny, trombone; High Anxiety Bones play
Into the Future David Gompper Sean Truelove, bass trombone; Maurita Mead, clarinet; Gro Sandvik, flute; Kristin Thelander, horn; Mark Weiger, oboe; Benjamin Coelho, bassoon; Liang-fang Chang, piano; Nathan LeFeber, trombone; Yasmin Flores, bass clarinet; Amy Turnbull, E-flat clarinet; Matthew Hellenbrand, horn; Yasmin Flores, clarinet; Amy Phelps, cello; Kelly Arne, violin; Michele Bowen, bassoon; Megan Luljak, flute; Stuart Breczinski, oboe; Armine Chamasyan, violin; Gabrielle Harvey, violin; Alec Mariani, double bass; Ursula Dial, cello; Tom Yu, clarinet; Julia Immel, viola; Andrew Knapp, trombone; Tasondra Huyck, B-flat clarinet; Scott Conklin, violin; Tamara Thweatt, piccolo; Marian Lee, piano; Katie Wolfe, violin; Christine Rutledge, viola; Anthony Arnone, cello; Sean Truelove, trombone; Brian Umlah, trumpet; Andrew Brobston, soprano saxophone; Jeff Tilghman, bassoon; David Gompper, Conductor; Sara Haack, flute; Volkan Orhon, contrabass; Mark Fitkin, oboe; Pam Weest-Carrasco, harp; Ginny Armstrong, percussion; Tamara Thweatt, flute; Kazuo Murakami, piano; Christopher Sande, percussion play
Irwin Bazelon: Bazz Ma Tazz Irwin Bazelon Keith Underwood, flute; James Pugh, tenor trombone; Jonathan Haas, Conductor; Aspen Percussion Ensemble & Trombone Choir; Amali Premawardharra, cello; Matt Donello, percussion; Philip Everall, clarinet; Jonathan Haas, timpani; Thomas Hoyt, trumpet; William Moersch, marimba; Jonathan Haas, percussion; Dennis Masuzzo, bass; James McElwaine, clarinet; David Taylor, bass trombone play
Joey Sellars' Jazz Aggregation: El Payaso Joey Sellars Adam Kolker, baritone saxophone; Joey Sellars, musical director; Dave Ballou, flugelhorn; John O'Gallagher, soprano saxophone; Adam Kolker, flute; John Hebert, bass; Mike Sarin, drums; David Berkman, piano; Adam Kolker, bass clarinet; John O'Gallagher, flute; Dave Ballou, trumpet; John O'Gallagher, alto saxophone; Joe Fiedler, trombone; Tony Malaby, soprano saxophone; John O'Gallagher, clarinet; Joey Sellars, trombone; Tony Malaby, tenor saxophone; Taylor Haskins, trumpet; Taylor Haskins, flugelhorn; Nathan Durham, bass trombone play
John Cage Edition, Vol. 11: Orchestral Works 1 John Cage New England Conservatory Philharmonia; Petur Eiriksson, bass trombone; Michael Miller, oboe; Stephen Drury, Conductor; Fenwick Smith, flute; Chaim Parchi, voice; Avant Garde Ensemble of New England Conservatory; Walter Buckingham, voice; Semenya McCord, voice; Darrell Dunn, voice; Anthony D'Amico, bass play
John Harbison: The Flight Into Egypt John Harbison Andre Previn, Conductor; Boyde Hood, trumpet; Norman Pearson, tuba; Barry Gold, cello; David Howard, clarinet; Rachel Rudich, flute; Elizabeth Baker, violin; Bryan Pezzone, piano; Robert Watt, horn; Rob Roy McGregor, trumpet; John Harbison, Conductor; Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Jeffrey Reynolds, bass trombone; Ralph Sauer, trombone; Byron Peebles, trombone; David Hoose, Conductor; Janice Felty, mezzo-soprano; Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Roberta Anderson, soprano; Thomas Stevens, trumpet; Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group; Cantata Singers and Ensemble; William Lane, horn; Donald Green, trumpet; Jerry Folsom, horn; Carol Drake, horn play
John Luther Adams: Clouds of Forgetting, Clouds of Unknowing John Luther Adams Stephen Kolb, piano; David Wick, horn; Allen Patterson, horn; Stephen Carlson, trumpet; Rodney Martell, bass trombone; Vahn Armstong, violin; Debra H. Fong, violin; Michael Daniels, cello; Scott Harris, double bass; Barbara Chapman, celesta; Thomas Bishop, percussion; Robert W. Cross, percussion; JoAnn Falletta, Conductor; Apollo Chamber Orchestra; Debra Wendells Cross, piccolo; Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Laurie Baefsky, piccolo; Laurie Baefsky, flute; Patti Carlson, clarinet; Norm Schononbrick, clarinet; Norm Schononbrick, bass clarinet; Beverly Kane Baker, viola play
Lucia Dlugoszewski: Disparate Stairway Radical Other Lucia Dlugoszewski White Oak Ensemble; Conrad Harris, violin; Margaret Jones, violin; David J. Bursack, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Lucia Dlugoszewski, timbre piano; Norman Smith, trumpet; Edward Carroll, trumpet; David Langlitz, tenor trombone; Robert Routch, horn; David Taylor, bass trombone; Lucia Dlugoszewski, percussion; Gerard Schwarz, Conductor; Gerard Schwarz, trumpet play
Mark Harvey and the Aardvark Jazz Orchestra: An Aardvark Christmas Traditional Jay Keyser, trombone; Bill Lowe, trombone; Jerry Edwards, electric bass; Craig Ellis, drums; Arni Cheatham, soprano saxophone; Peter Bloom, flute; Jerry Marsanskis, bass trombone; Richard Nelson, guitar; Phil Scharff, saxophone; Mark Messier, saxophone; Bob Pilkington, trombone; Greg Kelley, trumpet; Mark Harvey, trumpet; Ken Filiano, bass; Donna Hewitt-Didham, voice; Harry Wellott, piano; Aardvark Jazz Orchestra; Mike Peipman, trumpet; Brad Jones, saxophone; Vinny Golia, bass clarinet; Jim Whitney, bass; Tom Hall, tenor saxophone play
Matthew Welch: Luminosity Matthew Welch Aaron Siegel, percussion; Leah Paul, flute; Sam Kulik, bass trombone; Katherine Young, bassoon; Josh Sinton, baritone saxophone; Christa Robinson, oboe; Matthew Welch, bagpipes; Jessica Pavone, viola; Danielle Brin, bagpipes; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Trevor Dunn, bass; Shelley Burgon, harp; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Ostravská banda; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Christopher Hoffman, cello; Matthew Welch, Conductor; Reuben Radding, bass; Juho Laitinen, cello; Petr Šumník, Conductor; Stuart Liddell, bagpipes; Josh Sinton, bass clarinet; Matthew Welch, alto saxophone; Jennifer Choi, violin; Zeena Parkins, harp; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Anthony Kerr, bagpipes; Leanne Darling, viola; Adam Quinn, bagpipes; Tom Blancarte, bass; Jeremiah Cymerman, clarinet; Glen Mitchell, bagpipes play
Michael Gandolfi: From the Institutes of Groove Michael Gandolfi Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Gil Rose, Conductor; Angel Subero, bass trombone; Richard Svoboda, bassoon; Kenneth Radnofsky, alto saxophone play
Minimalists Terry Riley Sepp Grotenhuis, piano; Orkest de Volharding; Dominique Zwartelé, clarinet; Michiel van Dijk, soprano saxophone; Michiel van Dijk, alto saxophone; Fie Schouten, clarinet; Nora Mulder, piano; Frido ter Beek, soprano saxophone; Frido ter Beek, baritone saxophone; Sjeng Schupp, bass; Jeroen Jongeling, trumpet; Jori de Vente, horn; Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano; Rutger van Otterloo, soprano saxophone; Rutger van Otterloo, tenor saxophone; Anton Weeren, trumpet; Jussi Jaatinen, Conductor; Victor Belmonte Albert, trombone; Anthony Fiumara, sampler; Jurgen Van Hattum, piccolo; Pablo Ruiz Henao, bass trombone; Tatiana Koleva, percussion; Jurgen Van Hattum, flute; Koen Kaptijn, trombone; Marc Kaptijn, trumpet play
Morton Feldman Edition, Vol. 9: Composing By Numbers: Graphic Scores 1950-67 Morton Feldman Taco Kooistra, violoncello; Frank Denyer, piano; Krijn van Arnhem, bassoon; Jun Okada, viola; Eduard van Regteren Altena, cello; Arjan Stroop, tuba; Philip Corner, piano; Edwin Wieringa, contrabass; Alex Geller, cello; Ann LaBerge, flute; Heidi Erbrich, violin; Egbert-Jan Louwerse, flute; Jos Tieman, contrabass; Kris Barczewski, cello; Jos Zwaanenburg, Conductor; Brigitta Leidelmeijer, flute; Gertjan Loot, trumpet; Marieke Keser, violin; Andries Boelens, oboe; James Fulkerson, bass trombone; John Anderson, clarinets; James Fulkerson, Conductor; Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Jos Zwaanenburg, oscillator; Taco Kooistra, cello; James Fulkerson, bass trumpet; Martin Kaaij, guitar; Elisabeth Smalt, viola; Wim Konink, percussion; Barton Workshop; Ulrike von Meier, harp; Hilary Jeffery, trombone; Reijer Dorresteijn, trumpet; Jeori de Vente, horn; Jos Zwaanenburg, flute; Judith van Swaay, cello play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page