Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 151 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

Richard Wilson
Affirmations: Four Works by Richard Wilson

Alec Wilder
Alec Wilder: Music for Winds and Brass

Allison Cameron
Allison Cameron: Raw Sangudo

Anthony Braxton
Alumni Orchestra (Wesleyan) 2005

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Almost New York
albums (151) works (104) tracks (743)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
Affirmations: Four Works by Richard Wilson Richard Wilson Richard Lalli, baritone; Mary Ann Hart, mezzo-soprano; Stephen Johns, tuba; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Blanca Uribe, piano; David Fedele, flute; Rolf Schulte, violin; Richard Wilson, piano play
Alec Wilder: Music for Winds and Brass Alec Wilder Robert Levy, trumpet; David Jolley, horn; Chris Gekker, trumpet; John Harmon, piano; Sam Pilafian, tuba; Kevin Meidl, Conductor; Lawrence University Wind Ensemble; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Appleton Boychoir; Studs Terkel, narrator; Robert Levy, Conductor; David Taylor, trombone play
Allison Cameron: Raw Sangudo Allison Cameron Colin Couch, tuba; Robert W. Stevenson, bass clarinet; Adele Armin, violin; Joan Watson, French horn; Beverley Johnson, percussion; Gary Kulesha, piano; Michael J. Baker, Conductor; ARRAYMUSIC; Bill Brennan, percussion; Jim Tait, guitar; John Abram, guitar; James Tenney, Conductor; John Hess, electric piano; Linda Catlin, organ; Shannon Peet, synthesizer; Roberto Occhipinti, bass; Elissa Poole, transverse flute; Colin Tilney, harpsichord; John Brownell, Conductor; Nic Gotham, alto saxophone; James Gardiner, trumpet; Shannon Peet, bassoon; Sound Pressure; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Bruno Degazio, electric piano; Adele Armin, electric violin; Trevor Tureski, percussion; Casey Sokol, piano; Dana Maiben, baroque violin; Nan Mackie, viola da gamba; Les Coucous Bénévoles; Alan Hetherington, percussion play
Alumni Orchestra (Wesleyan) 2005 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Pheeroan akLaff, percussion; Michael Attias, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Amy Crawford, piano; Tom Crean, guitar; James Fei, saxophones; Walter Frank, piano; Dave Kadden, oboe; Tim Keiper, percussion; Charlie Kohlhase, saxophones; Steve Lehman, saxophones; Seth Misterka, saxophones; Jackson Moore, saxophones; Kevin O'Neil, guitar; Daniel Raimi, guitar; Reut Regev, trombone; Scott Rosenberg, saxophones; Jay Rozen, tuba; Dave Ruder, clarinet; Juliya Salkovskaya, French horn; John Shiurba, guitar; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Carl Testa, bass; Rachel Thompson, violin; Kevin Uehlinger, synthesizer; Dirck Westervelt, bass; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Jonathan Zorn, electronics play
Alvin Lucier: Almost New York Alvin Lucier Charles Curtis, cello; Joseph Kubera, piano; Robert Dick, flute; Danny Tunick, vibraphone; Robin Hayward, tuba play
Alvin Lucier: Orchestra Works Alvin Lucier Janáĉek Philharmonic Orchestra; Christian Arming, Conductor; Petr Kotik, Conductor; Zsolt Nagy, Conductor; Charles Curtis, cello; Demarre McGill, flute; Andrea Overturf, oboe; Anthony Burr, clarinet; Valentin Martchev, bassoon; Benjamin Jaber, horn; John Wilds, trumpet; Kyle Covington, trombone; Jonathan Piper, tuba; Jeff Thayer, violin; Jisun Yang, violin; Che-Yen Chen, viola; Yao Zhao, cello; Jeremy Kurtz-Harris, bass play
Americantus: Meridian Arts Ensemble Plays Britton Theurer Britton Theurer Daniel Grabois, horn; Laura Carter, horn; Brian McWhorter, trumpet; Adam Fussell, trombone; Meridian Arts Ensemble; John Ferrari, percussion; Benjamin Herrington, trombone; Alex Jackson, trumpet; David Felton, tuba; Chris Neverse, trumpet; Jon Nelson, trumpet; Raymond Stewart, tuba play
Angels & Demons Alfred Reed Timothy Buzbee, tuba; Faith DeBow, piano play
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006 Anthony Braxton Andrew Raffo Dewar, clarinet; Nicole Mitchell, piccolo; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Reut Regev, flugelbone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpbone; Nicole Mitchell, bass flute; Nicole Mitchell, alto flute; Andrew Raffo Dewar, c-melody saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, voice; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; James Fei, clarinet; Stephen H. Lehman, sopranino saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, flute; Jay Rozen, euphonium; Anthony Braxton, contra-alto clarinet; Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Jessica Pavone, violin; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; James Fei, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Sara Schoenbeck, suona; Stephen H. Lehman, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, double bass; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, shell; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; James Fei, alto saxophone; Carl Testa, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; The Anthony Braxton 12+1tet; Reut Regev, trombone play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Asbury Brass Quintet Witold Lutoslawski Charles Schuchat, tuba; Adolph Herseth, trumpet; Mark Fisher, euphonium; Neal Berntsen, trumpet; Mark Fisher, trombone; Gregory Flint, horn; Asbury Brass Quintet; Hartman Kevin, trumpet play
Barbara Benary: Sun On Snow Barbara Benary Jody Kruskal, gamelan; Jon Gibson, soprano saxophone; Barbara Benary, violin; Daniel Goode, clarinet; Nick Didkovsky, electric guitar; Jody Kruskal, concertina; Phyllis Clark, percussion; Phyllis Clark, soprano; Chris Nappi, marimba; Barbara Benary, vibraphone; Chris Nappi, drums; Peter Zummo, trombone; Peter Thompson, clarinet; Barbara Benary, gamelan; Chris Nappi, vibraphone; Steven Silverstein, clarinet; David Simons, gamelan; Daniel Goode, gamelan; David Demnitz, gamelan; Lisa Karrer, gamelan; Joseph Kubera, piano; Laura Liben, gamelan; Patrick Grant, gamelan; Bill Ruyle, marimba; Marcus Rojas, tuba play
Bassett/Erb/Edwards/MacDougall George Edwards Andrew Jennings, violin; William Wrzesien, clarinet; John Graham, cello; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Timothy Eddy, cello; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Bruce Coppock, cello; George Haas, oboe; Eric Wilson, viola; Paul Ingraham, horn; Concord String Quartet; Allan Dean, trumpet; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; John Kochanowski, viola; Thompson Hanks, tuba; John Heiss, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Dunkel, flute; Mark Sokol, violin; Boston Musica Viva; John Swallow, trombone; Contemporary Music Ensemble; Marcus Thompson, viola; New York Brass Quintet; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Robert Nagel, trumpet play
Born to be Mild Bruce Broughton Michael Atkinson, horn; Jacob Cameron, tuba; Avatar Brass; Justin Emerich, trumpet; Randall Hawes, trombone; Richard Stoelzel, trumpet; Tianshu Wang, piano; Jeremy Moeller, trombone play
Brad Dutz: Railroads Brad Dutz Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, xylophone; Brad Dutz, vibraphone; Brad Dutz, bells; Brad Dutz, glass marimba; Brad Dutz, zarb; Jim Hershman, mandolin; Jim Hershman, banjo; Jim Hershman, electric guitar; Jim Hershman, acoustic guitar; Trey Henry, bass; Trey Henry, tuba; Kim Richmond, soprano saxophone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Kim Richmond, clarinet; Kim Richmond, bass clarinet; Kim Richmond, flute play
Brass etcetera Karel Husa Frederic Balazs, Conductor; Simon Karasick, Conductor; Brass Ensemble Society of New York; Russell Brown, trombone; Connie Klausmeier, horn; Stephen Jones, trumpet; Donald Bullock, trumpet; Robert Whaley, tuba; Western Brass Quintet; Hamburg Symphony Orchestra play
Brazen Cartographies Leslie Bassett Bruce Barrie, piccolo trumpet; Christopher Moore, piccolo trumpet; Brett Shuster, trombone; Christopher Moore, trumpet; Marian Hesse, horn; Bruce Barrie, trumpet; Jay Krush, tuba; Chestnut Brass Company; Jay Krush, euphonium play
Burkhard Schlothauer: ChamberEvents Burkhard Schlothauer Jongah Yoon, piano; Manuel Moser, violoncello; Craig Shepard, trombone; Reinhold Friedl, percussion; Franz Hautzinger, trumpet; Alexander Frangenheim, double bass; Melvyn Poore, tuba; Luca Venitucci, accordion; Burkhard Schlothauer, violin; Raymond Kaczynski, percussion; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet; Ulrich Krieger, saxophone; Zeitkratzer; Antoine Beuger, flute; Burkhard Schlothauer, clarinet; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet play
Buzzed Christer Danielsson Stefan Jon Bernhardsson, horn; Juliana Elin Kjartansdottir, violin; Thorir Johannsson, violin; Thorarinn Mar Baldursson, viola; Helga Steinunn Torfadottir, violin; Judy Thorbergsson, piano; Jessica Buzbee, trombone; Timothy Buzbee, tuba; Emil Fridfinnsson, horn; Thorkell Joelsson, horn; Joseph Ognibene, horn; Bryndis Bjorgvinsdottir, cello play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page