Items 1 – 20 of 346 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Xenakis Edition, Vol. 7: Percussion Works
|
Iannis Xenakis
|
Shannon Wettstein, harpsichord; Rob Esler, percussion; Morris Palter, percussion; John Mark Harris, harpsichord; Don Nichols, percussion; Philip Larson, voice; Greg Stuart, percussion; Ivan Manzanilla, percussion; Ross Karre, percussion; Gustavo Aguilar, percussion; Stephen Schick, percussion; Patti Cudd, percussion; Lisa Tolentino, percussion; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Steven Schick, percussion; red fish blue fish; Vanessa Tomlinson, percussion; Aiyun Huang, percussion; Terry Longshore, percussion; Brett Reed, percussion; David Shively, percussion |
|
Wuorinen/Lieberman
|
Charles Wuorinen
|
Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Patricia Spencer, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Susan Barrett, oboe; Josef Marx, oboe; Ronald Sell, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Barry Benjamin, horn; David Jolley, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New Music Consort; David Stanton, clarinet; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Glenn Lieberman, Conductor; New York String Ensemble; Claudio Bloom, violin; Katherine Cash, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Linda Quan, violin; David Sills, viola; Miriam Dye Corey, viola; Marion Lutzke, cello; Guillermo Zucia, bass; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor |
|
Works by Parsi, Lifchitz, Sierra
|
Roberto Sierra
|
Mary Landolfi, flute; Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet; Paul Gallo, clarinet; John Beal, bass; Gabriel Morales, cello; Nancy Elan, violin; Roger Wendt, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Charles McCracken, contrabassoon; Mitchell Weiss, clarinet; Lucille Goeres, flute; Louise Scribner, oboe; William Scribner, bassoon; Sharon Moe, horn; Marsha Heller, oboe; Marsha Heller, English horn; Brad Garner, flute; The Bronx Arts Ensemble; Evangelina Colon, soprano; Puli Toro, mezzo-soprano; Joseph Kubera, piano |
|
Works by Michelle Ekizian & Louis Karchin
|
Michelle Ekizian
|
Benjamin Hudson, violin; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Henry Schuman, oboe; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Bonnie Hartman, cello; Robert Chausaw, violin; Jeanne LeBlanc, cello; Dennis Lee, violin; Dennis Cleveland, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Linda Moss, viola; Stephen Paysen, percussion; Aleck Karis, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Patricia Spencer, flute; Andrea Cawelti, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor |
|
Works by Erickson, Sollberger, Rhodes, Dugger, and Westergaard
|
Phillip Rhodes
|
Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Robert DiDomenica, flute; Jack Kreielman, bass clarinet; Frank Harmantas, trombone; Paul Vander Gheynst, trombone; Bernard Kadinoff, viola; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Stephen Geber, cello; Max Winder, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Kiefer, tape; Lawrence Dwyer, trombone; Jack Kreielman, clarinet; Lynn Newton, trombone; Robert Sylvester, cello; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Robert DiDomenica, piccolo; David Epstein, Conductor; Thomas Nyfenger, "Flute"; David Gilbert, "Flute"; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Peter Bowman, oboe; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Stuart Dempster, trombone |
|
Works by Chou Wen-Chung
|
Chou Wen-Chung
|
Richard Pittman, Conductor; Eric Charlston, percussion; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Donald Hayward, bass trombone; Hugh Eddy, trombone; Ron Borror, trombone; Judith Pearce, alto flute; Hugh Hinton, piano; Robert Ingliss, English horn; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Mary Rowell, violin; Jim Baker, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; William Trigg, percussion; William Purvis, horn; Frank Cassara, percussion; Ronald Lowry, cello; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Boston Musica Viva; Donald Palma, Conductor; Ethan Silverman, bassoon; Marcia Butler, oboe; Speculum Musicae; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; Michael Lipsey, percussion; New Music Consort; Elizabeth Brown, flute; Victoria Drake, harp; Paul Guerguerian, percussion |
|
The Wishing Tree – Choral Music of Robert Maggio
|
Robert Maggio
|
Anthony Wise, trombone; Pennsylvania Youth Chorale; Charles Salinger, clarinet; Suzanne du Plantis, mezzo-soprano; Robert Skoniczin, trumpet; Stephanie Wilson, oboe; Bucks County Choral Society; Karen McCommon, horn; Paul Rosenberg, horn; Patricia Schweingruber, horn; Paul LaFollette, horn; Jonathan Schubert, trombone; Paul Bryan, trombone; Jon Gaarder, bassoon; Leonard Bass, bassoon; Adam Hollander, oboe; Thomas Cook, trumpet; Arne Running, clarinet; Thomas Lloyd, Conductor; Katherine Gentry, soprano; Chamber Singers of Haverford and Bryn Mawr Colleges; David P. DeVenney, Conductor; West Chester University Concert Choir; Kirsten Gwynn, soprano |
|
Wind Concertos By Cimarosa, Molique, And Moscheles
|
Domenico Cimarosa
|
Alex Klein, oboe; Paul Freeman, Conductor; Czech National Symphony Orchestra; Mathieu Dufour, flute |
|
William Moylan: Origins
|
William Moylan
|
Beate Ann, flute; David Martins, clarinet; Marianne LeMentec, harp; Thomas Stumpf, piano; Marka Young, violin; Anne Moyls, alto; Erin Donovan, percussion; Jean Danton, soprano; Anne Moyls, oboe |
|
William Bolcom: Symphony #4/Session 1
|
William Bolcom
|
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor; Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Jan Gippo, piccolo; John Sant'Ambrogio, cello; Thomas Dumm, viola; George Berry, bassoon; Timothy Myers, trombone; Jacob Berg, flute; Richard O'Donnell, percussion; Jacob Berg, alto flute; Barbara Herr, English horn; Peter Bowman, oboe; Joan Morris, mezzo-soprano |
|
William Bergsma: Scenes from "The Wife of Martin Guerre"
|
William Bergsma
|
Regina Sarfaty, mezzo-soprano; William Sparks; Richard Kuelling; Francis Barnard; Frank Poretta; Stephen Harbachick, baritone; Annamaria Saritelli; John Parella; Lynn Clarke; Aldo Simonelli, clarinet; Morris Newman, bassoon; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Harold Levine, violin; Robert Nagel, trumpet; Frederic Waldman, Conductor; Herbert Feldman, viola; Mary Judd, soprano; Georges Andre, bass; Elayne Jones, percussion; Philip Cherry, cello; Andrew Lolya, flute; Lorin Bernsohn, cello; Paul Wolfe, violin; Kenneth Schmidt, flute; Robert P. Bobo, horn; Christine Stavrache, harp |
|
Walter Zimmermann: Schatten der Ideen
|
Walter Zimmermann
|
Ensemble Recherche; Lucas Fels, cello; Barbara Maurer, viola; Melise Mellinger, violin; Klaus Steffes-Holländer, piano; Christian Dierstein, percussion; John Stobart, horn; Jacqualine Burk, oboe; Uwe Möckel, clarinet; Martin Fahlenbock, flute |
|
Walter Thompson: PEXO
|
Walter Thompson
|
Steve Rust, double bass; Jim Whitney, double bass; Christian Brandjes, voice; Christopher Washburne, tuba; Christopher Washburne, trombone; Michael David Gordon, voice; Gil Selinger, cello; Leese Walker, voice; Todd Reynolds, Conductor; Julie Ferrara, English horn; Rob Henke, trumpet; Sarah Weaver, trombone; Rolf Sturm, guitar; Julie Ferrara, oboe; Andrea Pryor, percussion; Todd Reynolds, violin; Steve Rust, electric bass; Michael Attias, baritone saxophone; Greg Stare, percussion; Jody Espina, alto saxophone; Michael Attias, alto saxophone; Walter Thompson, Conductor; Rolf Sturm, synthesizer |
|
Voices of Change: Voces Americanas
Three Songs on Poems by Nicolas Guillen
|
Robert Xavier Rodríguez
|
Dwight Shambley, bass; Christopher Adkins, cello; Emanuel Borok, violin; Voices of Change; Jo Boatright, piano; Ross Powell, clarinet; James Rives-Jones, Conductor; Maria Schleuning, violin; Harvey Boatright, flute; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Dwight Shambley, bass; Enric Madriguera, guitar; Howard Rogene, oboe; Virginia DuPuy, soprano; Deborah Mashburn, percussion |
|
Vivaldi: Oboe Concertos
|
Antonio Vivaldi
|
Alex Klein, oboe; New Brandenburg Collegium; Anthony Newman, Conductor |
|
Vittorio Rieti: Music for Harpsichord & Instruments
|
Vittorio Rieti
|
Mark Kroll, harpsichord; Marina Minkin, harpsichord; Moshe Epstein, flute; Zvi Carmeli, viola; Ella Toovy, cello; Julia Rovinsky, harp; Carol Lieberman, violin; Yoel Zamir, oboe; Richard Paley, bassoon |
|
Vintage America
A Musical Meritage
|
Daniel Gregory Mason
|
Theresa Treuenfels, bassoon; Eileen Holt Helwig, flute; Rong-Huey Liu, oboe; Rong-Huey Liu, English horn; Rachel Berry, horn; Kathryn Nevin, clarinet; Eileen Holt Helwig, piccolo; Calico Winds |
|
Vermeer Quartet: Britten & Bliss
|
Arthur Bliss
|
Richard Young, viola; Mathias Tacke, violin; Vermeer Quartet; Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin; Mark Johnson, violoncello; Alex Klein, oboe |
|
Turbulent Winds
Music from Eastern Europe
|
Ferenc Farkas
|
Timothy McGovern, bassoon; Susan Warner, clarinet; David Griffin, horn; Jonathan Keeble, flute; The Prairie Winds; Jelena Dirks, oboe |
|
Trythall/Hudson/McClellan
|
Joe Hudson
|
Ursula Oppens, piano; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Joseph Anderer, horn; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Rolf Schulte, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Jane Taylor, bassoon; David Shulman, Conductor; Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Karl Kraber, flute; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Dorian Woodwind Quintet |
|