Album Results

Items 21 – 39 of 39 shown.

Richard Wilson
Music of Richard Wilson

Nicolas Roussakis
Nicolas Roussakis: Chamber & Solo Works

Otto Luening
Otto Luening: Chamber Works

Dániel Péter Biró
Perspectives of New Music 43.2/44.1

Peter Westergaard
Peter Westergaard: Chamber and Vocal Works

Vladimir Ussachevsky
Pioneers Of Electronic Music
albums (39) works (20) tracks (133)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Music of Richard Wilson Richard Wilson The Muir String Quartet; Lucy Chapman Stoltzman, violin; Bayla Keyes, violin; Steven Ansell, viola; Michael Reynolds, cello; Blanca Uribe, piano; Nancy Allen, harp; Paul Sperry, tenor; Rolf Schulte, violin; Ursula Oppens, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Yoko Matsuda, violin; Fred Sherry, cello play
Nicolas Roussakis: Chamber & Solo Works Nicolas Roussakis Xun Pan, piano; Gregory Charnon, percussion; Ronald Borror, trombone; Stephen Paysen, vibraphone; Ruotao Mao, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Sophie Sollberger Quest, flute; Macalester Concert Choir; Dale Warland, Conductor; Harold Chaney, harpsichord play
Otto Luening: Chamber Works Otto Luening Sinnhoffer Quartet of Munich; Werner Grobholz, violin; Igor Sinnhoffer, violin; Herbert Blendinger, viola; Franz Amann, cello; Ursula Oppens, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Max Pollikoff, violin; Andrew Willis, piano; Sue Ann Kahn, flute play
Perspectives of New Music 43.2/44.1 music around Benjamin Boretz Dániel Péter Biró Dániel Péter Biró, voice; Hans Zischler, speaker; Greg Campbell, drums; Michael Fowler, piano; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; La Jolla Symphony; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; J. K. Randall; Ensemble SurPlus; James Avery, Conductor; Benjamin Boretz, piano; Wieland Hoban, voice; Jesse Canterbury, clarinet; Tom Baker Quartet; Tom Baker, fretless guitar; Brian Cobb, bass play
Peter Westergaard: Chamber and Vocal Works Peter Westergaard Elizabeth DiFelice, celesta; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Jack D. Litten, tenor; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Group for Contemporary Music; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, harpsichord; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Maria Tegzes, soprano; Composer's Ensemble at Princeton; Theophanis Dymiotis, violin; Joyce Hammen-Feibel, violin; John Arrucci, percussion; Marcia Butler, oboe; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Louise Schulman, viola; Chris Gekker, trumpet; André Emelianoff, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Michael Pratt, Conductor play
Pioneers Of Electronic Music Vladimir Ussachevsky Vladimir Ussachevsky, tape; Donald Marcone, percussion; Bülent Arel, tape; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Pril Smiley, tape; Vladimir Ussachevsky, computer; Richard Fitz, percussion; Mario Davidovsky, tape; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Alice Shields, tape; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Otto Luening, tape; Howard van Hyning, percussion play
R. Wilson/McPhee Colin McPhee Rolf Schulte, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Grant Johannesen, piano; Ursula Oppens, piano; Carlos Surinach, Conductor play
Roger Reynolds: Whispers Out of Time [works for orchestra] Roger Reynolds Kotaro Sato, Conductor; Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Edwin London, Conductor; La Jolla Symphony; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor play
Roger Reynolds: Whispers Out of Time/Transfigured Wind II Roger Reynolds Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; San Diego Symphony Ensemble; John Fonville, flute; Yun-Jie Liu, viola; Peter Farrell, cello; János Négyesy, violin; Bertram Turetzky, contrabass play
Sollberger/Lerdahl: Chamber Works Harvey Sollberger Charles Wuorinen, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Robert Miller, piano play
SONOR Ensemble plays Steiger, Ferneyhough, Yuasa & Reynolds for woodwind sextet Rand Steiger Sonor Ensemble; Steven Schick, percussion; Aleck Karis, piano; Doug Hall, French horn; Tim Brandt, trumpet; Frank Garcia, bass clarinet; Frank Garcia, clarinet; Jane Rigler, flute; Jane Rigler, piccolo; Matthew Zory, contrabass; Glen Campbell, cello; Frank Cox, cello; Karen Elaine, viola; Nancy Hill, violin; Alyze Dreiling Rozsnyai, violin; Erik Ulman, violin; Eric Dries, synthesizer; Richard Gordon, trombone; Michael Fellinger, trombone; Conrad Bruderer, viola; Arun Bharali, violin; Joan Zelickman, violin; Päivikki Nykter, violin; Warren Gref, French horn; Eunjoo Lee, cello; Francesca Savage, viola; David Savage, bassoon; Robert Zelickman, bass clarinet; Agnes Gottschewski, violin; Mary Oliver, viola; Ruth Neville, synthesizer; Daniel Koppelman, synthesizer; Edwin Harkins, trumpet; Bertram Turetzky, bass; János Négyesy, violin; Peter Farrell, cello; John Fonville, flute; Rand Steiger, Conductor; Warren Gref, horn; Peggy Michel, oboe; Ellen Waterman, flute; Susan Barrett, English horn; Robert Zelickman, clarinet; John Fonville, Conductor; Carol Plantamura, soprano; Fred Benedetti, guitar; Robert Zelickman, clarinets; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; John Fonville, piccolo play
Sydeman/Cortés: Chamber Works William Sydeman Ed Altshuler; Bonnie Lichter; Anton Swensen; Albert Fine; Jerry Kuhl; Susan Cohn; Martin James; Lloyd Rosevear; Mary Anne Stephens; James Byers; William H. Lewis; Janice Miner; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Max Neuhaus, percussion; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Jacob Glick, viola; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Henry Schuman, oboe; Charles Russo, clarinet; Robert Sylvester, cello; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Lloyd Rosevear, instrument; Albert Fine, instrument; Jerry Kuhl, instrument; James Byers, instrument; Janice Miner, instrument; Mary Anne Stephens, instrument; Ed Altshuler, instrument; Susan Cohn, instrument; Bonnie Lichter, instrument; Martin James, instrument; William H. Lewis, instrument; Anton Swensen, instrument; Charles McCracken, cello play
Tribute to Otto Luening Otto Luening Eleanor Lawrence, flute; Eleanor Lawrence, piccolo; Paige Brook, alto flute; Paige Brook, flute; Paige Brook, piccolo; Florence Nelson, flute; Peggy Schecter, flute; John Solum, flute; John Heiss, flute; New York Flute Club; Rachel Rudich, flute; Susan Deaver, alto flute; Peter Ader, piccolo; Polly Meyerding, piccolo; Russell Dedrick, flute; Mary Schmidt, flute; Lisa Johnson, flute; Kathleen Nester, flute; Rheva Kaplan, flute; Peter Bacchus, flute; Wendy Rolfe, alto flute; Rie Schmidt, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Sue Ann Kahn, flute; John Wion, flute; Carol Wincenc, flute; Gerardo Levy, flute; Harold Jones, flute; Marcia Butler, oboe play
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works Ursula Mamlok Christopher Finckel, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Samuel Baron, flute; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Phyllis Bryn-Julson; Harvey Sollberger; Fred Sherry; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Parnassus; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, flute; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Donald Palma, bass; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Vocal Music of Rhodes, Smith, Ronsheim & Mamlok Phillip Rhodes Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Speculum Musicae String Quartet; Eugene Drucker, violin; Daniel Reed, violin; John Graham, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Hilda Harris, soprano; Zita Carno, piano; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond Des Roches, vibraphone; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Westergaard/G. Wilson/R. Wilson Peter Westergaard Thomas Howell, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Ken Ferrantino, trumpet; Thomas Siwe, percussion; University of Illinois Contemporary Chamber Players; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Peter Griffith, guitar; Jack D. Litten, tenor; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Yoko Matsuda, violin; Edwin London, Conductor; Thomas Fredrickson, bass; Fred Sherry, cello; Peter Farrell, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; John Leisenring, trombone; Thomas Holden, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, harpsichord; Ronald Dewar, bass clarinet; Daniel Perlongo, accordion; Paul Martin Zonn, clarinet; John Garvey, violin play
Wolpe/Crumb: Chamber Works George Crumb David Gilbert, alto flute; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Aeolian Chamber Players; Lloyd Greenberg, clarinet; Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Jacob Maxin, piano; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Joel Krosnick, cello play
Works by Michelle Ekizian & Louis Karchin Michelle Ekizian Lois Martin, viola; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Henry Schuman, oboe; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Bonnie Hartman, cello; Robert Chausaw, violin; Jeanne LeBlanc, cello; Dennis Lee, violin; Dennis Cleveland, violin; Linda Moss, viola; Stephen Paysen, percussion; Aleck Karis, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Patricia Spencer, flute; Andrea Cawelti, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin play
Wuorinen/Lieberman Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Patricia Spencer, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Susan Barrett, oboe; Josef Marx, oboe; Ronald Sell, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Barry Benjamin, horn; David Jolley, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New Music Consort; David Stanton, clarinet; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Glenn Lieberman, Conductor; New York String Ensemble; Claudio Bloom, violin; Katherine Cash, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Linda Quan, violin; David Sills, viola; Miriam Dye Corey, viola; Marion Lutzke, cello; Guillermo Zucia, bass; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page