Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 25 shown.

Zhou Long
Zhou Long: Nature and Spirit

Michelle Ekizian
Works by Michelle Ekizian & Louis Karchin

Chou Wen-Chung
Works by Chou Wen-Chung

Ursula Mamlok
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works

David Sanford
Speculum Musicae: Music of Sanford, Rosenzweig, Moe

Susan Blaustein
Speculum Musicae plays Blaustein, Rakowski, Anderson & Clement
albums (25) works (7) tracks (43)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Zhou Long: Nature and Spirit Zhou Long Victor Kioulaphides, double bass; Wu Man, pipa; Composers Conference Ensemble; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Barbara Siesel, flute; Victoria Drake, harp; Wu Man, zheng; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Erik Charlston, percussion; Speculum Musicae; Victor Kioulaphides, bass; Frank Cassara, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Donald Palma, Conductor play
Works by Michelle Ekizian & Louis Karchin Michelle Ekizian Lois Martin, viola; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Henry Schuman, oboe; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Bonnie Hartman, cello; Robert Chausaw, violin; Jeanne LeBlanc, cello; Dennis Lee, violin; Dennis Cleveland, violin; Linda Moss, viola; Stephen Paysen, percussion; Aleck Karis, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Patricia Spencer, flute; Andrea Cawelti, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin play
Works by Chou Wen-Chung Chou Wen-Chung Frank Cassara, percussion; William Trigg, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Jim Baker, percussion; Mary Rowell, violin; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Robert Ingliss, English horn; Hugh Hinton, piano; Judith Pearce, alto flute; Ron Borror, trombone; Hugh Eddy, trombone; Donald Hayward, bass trombone; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Christopher Oldfather, piano; William Purvis, horn; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Ronald Lowry, cello; Paul Guerguerian, percussion; Victoria Drake, harp; Elizabeth Brown, flute; New Music Consort; Michael Lipsey, percussion; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; Speculum Musicae; Marcia Butler, oboe; Ethan Silverman, bassoon; Donald Palma, Conductor; Boston Musica Viva; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Eric Charlston, percussion play
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works Ursula Mamlok Christopher Finckel, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Samuel Baron, flute; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Phyllis Bryn-Julson; Harvey Sollberger; Fred Sherry; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Parnassus; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, flute; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Donald Palma, bass; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Speculum Musicae: Music of Sanford, Rosenzweig, Moe David Sanford Erik Charlston, bassoon; Michael Willens, double bass; William Purvis, French horn; Dennis Smylie, clarinets; Speculum Musicae; David Carroll, bassoon; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Curtis Macomber, violin; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Aleck Karis, piano; William Purvis, Conductor; James Baker, percussion; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; David Krakauer, clarinet; Michael Willens, bass; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Carol Zeavin, violin; Morris Rosenzweig, Conductor; Erik Charlston, percussion; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Donald Palma, Conductor play
Speculum Musicae plays Blaustein, Rakowski, Anderson & Clement Susan Blaustein Speculum Musicae; Charles Descarfino, percussion; John Graham, viola; Christopher Finckel, cello; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Susan Palma Nidel, piccolo; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Donald Palma, bass; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Robert Black, Conductor; Stephen Taylor, English horn; Eric Bartlett, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Lois Martin, viola; Donald Palma, Conductor; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Jonathan Taylor, trombone; Laura Conwesser, piccolo; David Braynard, tuba; Marji Danilow, bass; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Allen Blustine, B-flat clarinet; William Purvis, French horn; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Phyllis Bryn-Julson Laura Clayton Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Palma, flute; Laura Conwesser, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Susan Jolles, harp; Aleck Karis, celesta; Christopher Finckel, cello; Michael Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Fabian Sydnor, soprano; Nancy Young, soprano; Joel Lester, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin play
New Music for Virtuosos Harvey Sollberger Robert Black, piano; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Daniel Shulman, piano; Claire Heldrich, vibraphone; Kevin Aanerud, piano; Ellen Weckler, piano; Donald Sinta, saxophone; Donald Palma, bass; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Bertram Turetzky, bass; William O. Smith, clarinet play
Music of Tobias Picker Tobias Picker Linda Quan, violin; Aleck Karis, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; American Composers Orchestra; Paul Dunkel, Conductor; Ursula Oppens, piano; Tobias Picker, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Speculum Musicae; Michael Parloff, flute; Jerry Grossman, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Donald Palma, bass; Joseph Passaro, Conductor play
Music of Paul Moravec Paul Moravec Carnegie Chamber Players; Maria Bachmann, violin; Richard Goldsmith, clarinet; Yari Bond, cello; Jon Klibonoff, piano; Eliza Garth, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello; Anthony de Mare, piano; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Susan Palma Nidel, piccolo; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Donald Palma, Conductor play
Music of Max Lifchitz Max Lifchitz John Wion, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Times Square Basstet; Dennis James, bass; Walter Trampler, viola d'amore; Jamie Austria, bass; Michael Willens, bass; Max Lifchitz, piano; The Bronx Arts Ensemble; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Walter Trampler, viola; William Scribner, bassoon; Louise Scribner, oboe; Max Lifchitz, Conductor; Lawrence Dutton, viola play
Music of Hall Overton/Lester Trimble Lester Trimble Ransom Wilson, flute; Elizabeth Kane, harp; Donald Palma, bass; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Garrett List, trombone; Richard Frisch, baritone; Eric Wilson, cello; Romuald Teco, violin; David Jolley, horn; The Ensemble; Charles Nussbaum, bassoon; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; James Stubbs, trumpet; Max Lifchitz, piano play
Music of Fred Lerdahl Fred Lerdahl Rolf Schulte, violin; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Beverly Morgan, mezzo-soprano; Collage New Music; Ann Hobson Pilot, harp; Christopher Keyes, piano; John Damian, electric bass guitar; Henry Gwiazda, electric guitar; Ronald Knudsen, viola; Paul Fried, alto flute; Thomas Gauger, percussion; Frank Epstein, percussion; Fred Lerdahl, Conductor; Musical Elements; Syoko Aki, violin; Karl Parens, cello; William Moersch, percussion; David Krakauer, clarinet; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Keith Underwood, flute; Robert Beaser, Conductor; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Boston Symphony Chamber Players; Charles Smith, percussion; Arthur Press, percussion; Everett Firth, percussion; Jules Eskin, cello; Burton Fine, viola; Joseph Silverstein, violin; David Epstein, Conductor play
Monod/Weber/Shifrin Seymour Shifrin Frank Morelli, bassoon; Claus Adam, cello; Abram Loft, cello; George Sopkin, violin; Maria Parisella, mandolin; New Music Quartet; Bernard Zaslow, viola; Patricia Spencer, flute; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Susan Barrett, oboe; Merja Sargon, soprano; Thomas James, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Fine Arts Quartet; Leonard Sorkin, violin; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Jacques-Louis Monod, Conductor; Broadus Earle, violin; Donald Palma, bass; Amy Shulman, harp; Walter Trampler, viola; Maria Parisella, violin; Frederic Hand, guitar; Michael Martin, horn play
Microtonal Works by Partch, Cage, La Barbara & Drummond Dean Drummond, arr. Stefani Starin, flute; Joan La Barbara, voice; Dean Drummond, cup gong; William Trigg, gong; William Trigg, steel bowl; Dominic Donato, drum synthesizer; James Pugliese, cymbals; Dominic Donato, tambourine; Elizabeth Rogers, synthesizer; William Trigg, zoomoozophone; Dominic Donato, sleigh bells; Lewis Paer, bass; Dean Drummond, zoomoozophone; Dominic Donato, zoomoozophone; Newband; Dean Drummond, Conductor; Donald Palma, bass; Ron Lawrence, viola; James Pugliese, zoomoozophone; Gregory Charnon, zoomoozophone; Dominic Donato, cymbals play
Lieberson/Lundborg Erik Lundborg Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Light Fantastic Players; Peter Lieberson, Conductor; Ursula Oppens, piano; Donald Palma, bass; Thomas James, piano; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; David Holzman, piano; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Speculum Musicae; Susan Jolles, harp; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Daniel Reed, violin; Louise Shulman, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Rolf Schulte, violin; Paul Dunkel, flute play
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan Lee Hyla Donald Palma, Conductor; Marji Danilow, double bass; Lydian String Quartet; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Judith Eissenberg, violin; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Curtis Macomber, violin; Rhonda Rider, cello; Donald MacCourt, contrabassoon; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Susan Palma Nidel, alto flute; Tim Berne, baritone saxophone; Yann Ghiro, clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; New York Concert Singers; Aleck Karis, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Daniel Stepner, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; John Moses, clarinet; Stewart Rose, French horn; Mike Powell, trombone play
Kicking and Screaming: Music of Eric Moe Eric Moe Speculum Musicae; Donald Palma, Conductor; Eric Moe, piano; Eric Moe, keyboard sampler; Rachel Rudich, flute; Aleck Karis, piano play
Hodkinson/Heiss/Ung Chinary Ung David Starobin, guitar; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Stephen Johns, tuba; William Albright, organ; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Nancy Elan, violin; Joseph Passaro, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Susan Jolles, harp; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Louis Ranger, trumpet; Louise Schulman, viola; John T. Clark, horn; Richard Fitz, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Porter Poindexter, trombone play
Hiller: Portfolio/Yttrehus: Quintet/Maslanka: Pieces for Clarinet Lejaren Hiller Gregg Smith Singers; Phillip Rehfeldt, clarinet; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Donald Palma, Conductor; Jerry Grossman, cello; Ursula Oppens, piano; Speculum Musicae; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Michael Parloff, flute; Gregg Smith, Conductor; Barney Childs, piano play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page