Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 416 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

"Blue" Gene Tyranny
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory

Daniel Bachman
'Daniel Bachman: Jesus I''m a Sinner'

Daniel Rosenboom
'Daniel Rosenboom''s Book of Omens'

Sean Sonderegger
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined'

David Weinstein
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I
albums (416) works (167) tracks (2909)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory "Blue" Gene Tyranny Thomas Buckner, baritone; Steve Elson, saxophone; Jay Elfinbein, bass; Conrad Harris, violin; Pauline Kim, violin; Alan Johnson, Conductor; Lev Zhurbin, viola; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, piano; Ariane Lallemand, cello; Lloyd Maines, steel guitar; Ned Sublette, voice; Peter Gordon; Jimmy Daniel, drums; Tony Bass, bass; Tim Schellenbaum, guitar; Stan Harrison, saxophone; Lenny Pickett, saxophone; Ned Sublette Band; Luke Winslow-King, resonator guitar play
'Daniel Bachman: Jesus I''m a Sinner' Daniel Bachman Daniel Bachman, guitar play
'Daniel Rosenboom''s Book of Omens' Daniel Rosenboom Daniel Rosenboom, trumpet; Daniel Rosenboom, flugelhorn; Vinny Golia, tenor saxophone; Vinny Golia, contralto clarinet; Vinny Golia, alto flute; Jake Vossler, guitar; Tim Lefebvre, electric bass; Matt Mayhall, drums play
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined' Sean Sonderegger Areni Agabian, voice; Sean Sonderegger, tenor saxophone; Sean Sonderegger, bass clarinet; Curtis Fowlkes, trombone; Harvey Valdes, guitar; Greg Chudzik, bass; Joe Hertenstein, drums play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I David Weinstein Tohban Djan; Arto Lindsay, guitar; Robin Holcomb, prompter; Ursula Oppens, piano; Robert James, tapes; Luli Shioi, bass guitar; Anthony Coleman, keyboard sampler; M.E. Miller, drums; Erik Friedlander, cello; Carol Emanuel, harp; David Shea, effects; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; David Shea, tapes; Vicki Bodner, English horn; Ron Kuivila, electronics; Christian Marclay, turntables; Shelley Hirsch, voice; John Zorn, reeds; Robert James, sound effects; Hahn Rowe, violin; Zeena Parkins, electronics; Luli Shioi, voice; Jonathan Storck, double bass; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Jim Pugliese, drums; Billy Bang, violin; Jeanne Lee, voice; David Shea, turntables; Mary Rowell, violin; Vicki Bodner, oboe; Arto Lindsay, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Ron Kuivila, computer; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Don Byron, clarinet; David Weinstein, keyboard sampler; Jim Pugliese, sampler; Jim Staley, trombone; Wayne Horvitz, electronic keyboard; Chris Cochrane, electric guitar; Zeena Parkins, electric harp; Ikue Mori, drums; Bill Frisell, electric guitar; Ursula Oppens, piano play
AB2 Bill Banfield Tim Adams, percussion; Bill Banfield, guitar play
Ablehearts: The Flood Thomas Arsenault Thomas Arsenault, electronics; Thomas Arsenault, voice; Michael Beharie, electric guitar; Thomas Arsenault, guitar; Hilary Zarabi-Aazam, field recording; Hilary Zarabi-Aazam, voice; Yahote Kokayi, percussion; David Wessels, keyboard play
Acrobats: Music Of David Leisner David Leisner Denis Azabagic, guitar; Cavatina Duo; Eugenia Moliner, flute; Katinka Kleijn, violoncello; Joshua Rubin, clarinet play
Akemi Naito: Strings and Time Akemi Naito John Whitfield, violoncello; Oren Fader, guitar; William Anderson, guitar; Martin Christ, piano; John Whitfield, cello; Ulrich Krieger, saxophone; Akemi Naito, electronics; Miharu Yoshida, viola; Shirabe Aoki, violin; Chiyoko Noguchi, violin; Yoichi Sugiyama, Conductor; Yusuke Sugakata, contrabass; Ichiro Hasebe, violoncello; Aiko Hosokawa, viola; Ai Kikuchi, violin; Noriko Matsuda, violin; Momoko Yamada, violin; Isaji Michio, violin; Madoka Suzuki, violin; Hisako Takahashi, violin; Miho Nakamura, cello; Mis en Loge String Ensemble; Michio Isaji, violin; Miho Nakamura, violoncello; Norio Sato, guitar play
Alan Sondheim and Myk Freedman: Julu Twine Myk Freedman Alan Sondheim, banjo; Alan Sondheim, zither; Alan Sondheim, guitar; Myk Freedman, lap steel guitar play
Alan Tormey: Theories of Place Alan Tormey Anna Elder, electronics; Kevin Sapp, electronics; Alan Tormey, guitar; Alan Tormey, electronics; Destinee Tormey, voice; Heidi Matthews, keyboards; Jessica Marino, electronics; Haley Harrison, electronics; Damani Phillips, saxophone; Alan Tormey, keyboards; Jim Platania, percussion play
Aldo Clementi: Works With Guitar Aldo Clementi Susan Pierotti, violin; Stephen Robinson, oboe; Peter Morrison, cello; Peter Neville, percussion; Benjamin Marks, trombone; Peter Neville, vibraphone; Marshall McGuire, harp; Dorit Herskovits, contrabass; Ken Murray, mandolin; Garth O'Rafferty, trumpet; Deborah Kayser, voice; Geoffrey Morris, guitar; ELISION Ensemble; Brian Catchlove, clarinet; Erkki Veltheim, viola; Carl Rosman, Conductor; Paula Rae, flute; Andrew Uren, clarinet play
Alec Wilder: Four Suites Alec Wilder Charles Tibbetts, horn; Michael Forbes, tuba; Vincent Fuh, piano; Maurita Murphy Marx, clarinet; William Hoyt, horn; David Kappy, horn; Ricardo Almeida, horn; Vincent Fuh, harpsichord; Henning Backhaus, guitar; Henning Backhaus, bass; Henning Backhaus, drums play
Alice Gerrard: Follow The Music Traditional Alice Gerrard, voice; Alice Gerrard, guitar; Alice Gerrard, banjo; Alice Gerrard, fiddle; Bobby Britt, fiddle; Brad Cook, voice; Brad Cook, bass; Phil Cook, voice; Phil Cook, banjo; Phil Cook, electric guitar; Phil Cook, piano; Rayna Gelbert, viola; Gail Gillespie, banjo; Kay Justice, guitar; Terry Lonergan, drums; Clelia Stefanini, fiddle; M.C. Taylor, guitar play
All the Rage: Mandolin Ensemble Music From 1897-1924 H. F. Odell Nashville Mandolin Ensemble; Bruce Sweetman, mandolin; Antoine Silverman, mandolin; Paul Martin Zonn, Conductor; Charlie Derrington, mandola; Butch Baldassari, mandolin; John Hedgecoth, mandocello; David Spicher, bass; Fred Carpenter, mandolin; Rob Haines, mandolin; Walter Carter, mandola; Gene Ford, guitar; Peter Hyrka, mandolin; Steve Dudash, mandolin; Richard Kriehn, mandolin; Antoine Silverman, violin play
Allan Bryant: Space Guitars Allan Bryant Allan Bryant, electronics; Allan Bryant, guitar play
Allison Cameron: Raw Sangudo Allison Cameron Colin Couch, tuba; Robert W. Stevenson, bass clarinet; Adele Armin, violin; Joan Watson, French horn; Beverley Johnson, percussion; Gary Kulesha, piano; Michael J. Baker, Conductor; ARRAYMUSIC; Bill Brennan, percussion; Jim Tait, guitar; John Abram, guitar; James Tenney, Conductor; John Hess, electric piano; Linda Catlin, organ; Shannon Peet, synthesizer; Roberto Occhipinti, bass; Elissa Poole, transverse flute; Colin Tilney, harpsichord; John Brownell, Conductor; Nic Gotham, alto saxophone; James Gardiner, trumpet; Shannon Peet, bassoon; Sound Pressure; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Bruno Degazio, electric piano; Adele Armin, electric violin; Trevor Tureski, percussion; Casey Sokol, piano; Dana Maiben, baroque violin; Nan Mackie, viola da gamba; Les Coucous Bénévoles; Alan Hetherington, percussion play
Alternative Schubertiade Nick Didkovsky Phil Kline, synthesizer; Hester Laten, sumnumbuguitar; Kitty Brazelton, alto; Evelyne Luest; Nick Didkovsky, computer; Annie Gosfield, keyboard sampler; Phil Kline, computer; Chien Yin Chen, piano; Jonathan Bepler, baritone; Roger Kleier, electric guitar; Jed Distler, piano; Dafna Naphtali, mezzo-soprano; Renée Santer, soprano; Kitty Brazelton, voice; Danny Tunick, vibraphone; David First, electric guitar; Carla Lother, piano; Gordon Minette, piano; D.J. Firehorse; Hester Laten, guitar; John Myers, electric guitar play
Alumni Orchestra (Wesleyan) 2005 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Pheeroan akLaff, percussion; Michael Attias, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Amy Crawford, piano; Tom Crean, guitar; James Fei, saxophones; Walter Frank, piano; Dave Kadden, oboe; Tim Keiper, percussion; Charlie Kohlhase, saxophones; Steve Lehman, saxophones; Seth Misterka, saxophones; Jackson Moore, saxophones; Kevin O'Neil, guitar; Daniel Raimi, guitar; Reut Regev, trombone; Scott Rosenberg, saxophones; Jay Rozen, tuba; Dave Ruder, clarinet; Juliya Salkovskaya, French horn; John Shiurba, guitar; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Carl Testa, bass; Rachel Thompson, violin; Kevin Uehlinger, synthesizer; Dirck Westervelt, bass; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Jonathan Zorn, electronics play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page