Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 69 shown.

Chou Wen-Chung
Works by Chou Wen-Chung

Warren Smith
Warren Smith: Dragon Dave Meets Prince Black Knight from the Darkside of the Moon

Thad Jones
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Thad Jones Legacy

Vladimir Ussachevsky
Ussachevsky: Dialogues and Contrasts/Colloquy

Eric Ewazen
University of Maryland Brass Trio: Brass Trios

Anthony Braxton
Two Compositions (Orchestra) 2005
albums (69) works (48) tracks (372)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Works by Chou Wen-Chung Chou Wen-Chung Frank Cassara, percussion; William Trigg, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Jim Baker, percussion; Mary Rowell, violin; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Robert Ingliss, English horn; Hugh Hinton, piano; Judith Pearce, alto flute; Ron Borror, trombone; Hugh Eddy, trombone; Donald Hayward, bass trombone; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Christopher Oldfather, piano; William Purvis, horn; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Ronald Lowry, cello; Paul Guerguerian, percussion; Victoria Drake, harp; Elizabeth Brown, flute; New Music Consort; Michael Lipsey, percussion; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; Speculum Musicae; Marcia Butler, oboe; Ethan Silverman, bassoon; Donald Palma, Conductor; Boston Musica Viva; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Eric Charlston, percussion play
Warren Smith: Dragon Dave Meets Prince Black Knight from the Darkside of the Moon Warren Smith Kalaparusha Difda, bass clarinet; Kalaparusha Difda, tenor saxophone; George Barrow, bass clarinet; George Barrow, piccolo; George Barrow, tenor saxophone; Noel Scott, alto saxophone; Noel Scott, baritone saxophone; Courtney Wynter, soprano saxophone; Courtney Wynter, tenor saxophone; Courtney Wynter, clarinet; Courtney Wynter, flute; Vincent Chauncey, French horn; Jack Jeffers, bass trombone; Jack Jeffers, tuba; Jack Jeffers, trombone; Craig Harris, trombone; Bross Townsend, piano; Bross Townsend, Fender-Rhodes piano; David Moore, bass; David Moore, electric bass; Kenyatte Abdur-Rahman, percussion; Kenyatte Abdur-Rahman, vibraphone; Warren Smith, marimba; Warren Smith, tympani; Warren Smith, whistles; Jack Jeffers, voice; Kalaparusha Difda, voice; Warren Smith, voice; Craig Harris, voice; David Moore, voice play
Vinny Golia Octet: Low and Inside; (Close Call Anyway...) Music for Baritone Saxophone Vinny Golia Vinny Golia, baritone saxophone; Vinny Golia, contrabass saxophone; Gavin Tempelton, alto saxophone; Daniel Rosenboom, trumpet; George McMullen, trombone; George McMullen, bass trombone; Alex Noyce, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Matt Mayhall, drums play
Vinny Golia Large Ensemble: Decennium Dans Axlan Vinny Golia Mark Underwood, trumpet; Mark Underwood, flugelhorn; John Fumo, trumpet; John Fumo, flugelhorn; Rob Blakeslee, trumpet; Rob Blakeslee, flugelhorn; Bruce Fowler, trombone; Bruce Fowler, Conductor; Mike Vlatkovich, trombone; George McMullen, trombone; Phil Teele, bass trombone; William Roper, tuba; Emily Hay, piccolo; Emily Hay, flute; Steve Fowler, flute; Steve Fowler, alto saxophone; Bill Plake, flute; Bill Plake, alto flute; Bill Plake, soprano saxophone; Bill Plake, tenor saxophone; Vinny Golia, piccolo; Vinny Golia, alto flute; Vinny Golia, bass flute; Vinny Golia, sopranino saxophone; Vinny Golia, soprano saxophone; Vinny Golia, baritone saxophone; Vinny Golia, bass saxophone; Vinny Golia, clarinets; Vinny Golia, contra-alto clarinet; Vinny Golia, Conductor; David Ocker, clarinet; David Ocker, bass clarinet; David Johnson, chimes; David Johnson, tympani; David Johnson, vibraphone; David Johnson, marimba; Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, tympani; Brad Dutz, orchestra bells; Brad Dutz, percussion; Wayne Peet, keyboard; Wayne Peet, piano; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Jonathan Golove, cello; Dion Sorell, electric cello; Ken Filiano, contrabass; Joel Hamilton, contrabass; Alex Cline, drums; Alex Cline, percussion play
The Vinny Golia Large Ensemble: Commemoration Vinny Golia Vinny Golia, sopranino saxophone; Vinny Golia, bass saxophone; Phil Teele, bass trombone; David Ocker, clarinet; Alex Cline, drums; Wayne Peet, piano; Vinny Golia Large Ensemble; Bruce Fowler, trombone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Bill Plake, tenor saxophone; Brad Dutz, percussion; Harry Scorzo, violin; Wayne Peet, synthesizer; Ken Filiano, bass; Mark Underwood, trumpet; Steve Fowler, flute; Bill Roper, tuba; Joel Hamilton, bass; Michael Vlatkovich, trombone; David Johnson, marimba; Joel Hamilton, guitar play
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Thad Jones Legacy Thad Jones Jim McNeely, piano; Dick Oatts, flute; Dick Oatts, soprano saxophone; Dick Oatts, alto saxophone; Billy Drewes, clarinet; Billy Drewes, flute; Billy Drewes, soprano saxophone; Billy Drewes, alto saxophone; Ralph LaLama, clarinet; Ralph LaLama, flute; Ralph LaLama, tenor saxophone; Gary Smulyan, flute; Gary Smulyan, baritone saxophone; Joe Mosello, trumpet; Douglas Purviance, bass trombone; Jason Jackson, trombone; Vanguard Jazz Orchestra; Rich Perry, flute; Rich Perry, tenor saxophone; Ed Neumeister, trombone; John Mosca, trombone; Dennis Irwin, bass; John Riley, drums; Earl Gardner, trumpet; Scott Wendholt, trumpet; Glenn Drewes, trumpet play
Ussachevsky: Dialogues and Contrasts/Colloquy Vladimir Ussachevsky Michael Powell, trombone; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Robert Biddlecome, bass trombone; David Wakefield, horn; American Brass Quintet; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Maurice Abravanel, Conductor; Utah Symphony play
University of Maryland Brass Trio: Brass Trios Eric Ewazen The University of Maryland Brass Trio; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Gregory Miller, horn; Matthew Guilford, bass trombone; Chris Gekker, flugelhorn; Matthew Guilford, tenor trombone play
Two Compositions (Orchestra) 2005 Anthony Braxton Leah Paul, flute; Leah Paul, piccolo; Peter Standaart, flute; Peter Standaart, piccolo; Colin Stetson, soprano saxophone; Libby Van Cleve, English horn; Julie Strand, clarinet; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; Michael Rabinowitz, bassoon; Adam Lane, bass; Mark Taylor, French horn; Jamie Marci, French horn; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpet; Reut Regev, trombone; Jacob Garchik, bass trombone; Jay Rozen, tuba; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Jonathan Chen, violin; Christina Courtin, violin; Sam Bardfeld, violin; Jennifer Curtis, violin; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Rachel Thompson, violin; Mio Alt, violin; Jessica Pavone, viola; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Amy Cimini, viola; Daniel Levin, cello; Tomas Ulrich, cello; Carl Testa, bass; Jonathan Zorn, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jennifer Caputo, percussion play
Tuba Safari Compositions by Gregory Fritze Gregory Fritze Larry Sarvey, tuba; Jason Worzbyt, Conductor; Geoff Durbin, euphonium; Ryan Wilson, trombone; Jay Hildebrandt, euphonium; Christian Dickinson, trombone; Oak Grove Symphony Orchestra; Grant Shearer, euphonium; Justin Beish, tuba; Christian Dickinson, euphonium; Mary Ann Craig, euphonium; Kevin Eisensmith, trumpet; HoodleBug Brass; Gregory Fritze, tuba; Gary Bird, Conductor; Shane Velsor, percussion; David Ferguson, trumpet; Jay Hildebrandt, bass trombone; Gary Bird, tuba; Dan Kerstetter, euphonium; Jack Scandrett, horn; Jon Wylie, tuba; Bob Powers, euphonium; Jack Stamp, Conductor; Colonial Tuba Quartet; Steven Fassnacht, tuba; Megan Johnson, percussion play
Trillium R: Shala Fears for the Poor - Composition No. 162 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, Conductor; Matthew Pass, voice; Lisa Bielawa, voice; Melissa Fathman, voice; Elizabeth Henreckson-Farnum, voice; Heather Dea Jennings, voice; Benjamin Sosland, voice; Melton Sawyer, voice; Gregory Purnhagen, voice; Peter Stewart, voice; David Bindman, tenor saxophone; Rob Brown, flute; Joseph Celli, oboe; Brandon Evans, bass clarinet; Perry Robinson, clarinet; Aaron Stewart, baritone saxophone; Steve Swell, trombone; Libby Van Cleve, English horn; Mark Whitecage, soprano saxophone; Gregor Kitzis, violin; Sara Parkins, violin; Jason Kao Hwang, violin; Marlene Rice, violin; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Ralph Ferris, violin; Gwen Laster, violin; Heather Paauwe, violin; Julie Goodale, viola; Martha Mooke, viola; Alva Anderson, viola; Jay Elfenbein, viola; Catherine Bent, cello; Mark Stewart, cello; Michelle Kinney, cello; Niyoko Workman, cello; Joe Fonda, bass; John Menagin, bass; Alen Cox, flute; Ned Rothenberg, flute; Amy Hersh, flute; Randy McKean, clarinet; Chris Speed, clarinet; Cory Wright, clarinet; Amy Platt, bass clarinet; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Rafael Cohen, oboe; Chris Jonas, soprano saxophone; Ted Reichman, accordion; Mike Rabinowitz, bassoon; Larissa Gelman, bassoon; Meg Owens, English horn; Michael Attias, alto saxophone; Herb Robertson, trumpet; Chris Matthay, trumpet; Marshall Seeley, French horn; Mike Heffley, trombone; Joe Fiedler, trombone; Ron Fornier, bass trombone; Ron Caswell, tuba; Kevin Norton, percussion; Gino Robair, percussion; Reggie Nicholson, percussion; Victoria Panzer, harp play
Tribute to Chou Wen-chung Chou Wen-Chung Empyrean Ensemble; Karen Rosenak, piano; Anna Presler, violin; Seungmi Suh, daegum; Erika Johnson, percussion; Jonathan Russell, B-flat clarinet; Mi Ryung Song, piccolo; Amanda Thompson, percussion; Matt Gaziano, bass trombone; Thalia Moore, cello; Peter Josheff, clarinet; Chris Froh, percussion; Ellen Ruth Rose, viola; Esther Landau, flute; Yu-Hui Chang, piano; J. Karla Lemon, Conductor; Tania Simoncelli, cello; Ellen Gronningen, violin; Ian Shaw, contrabass trombone; Aaron Priskorn, trumpet in C; Jody Levitz, viola; Bettina Mussumeli, violin; Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello; John Sackett, clarinet; Hannah Addario-Berry, cello; Keisuke Nakagoshi, piano; Jonathan Russell, clarinet; Ensemble Parallèle; Nicole Paiement, Conductor; Graham Taylor, trumpet in D; Laura Snodgrass, piccolo; New Music Ensemble of the San Francisco Conservatory; Rebecca Van de Ven, oboe; Brandis Moylan, percussion; Karla Avila, E-flat clarinet; Nick Elder, percussion; Alison Sawyer, horn; Katie Curran, trombone; Benjamin Paysen, cello; Adelle-Akiko Kearns, cello; Elizabeth Choi, violin play
The New York Trumpet Ensemble: All Praise Be Thine David Taylor David Taylor, bass trombone; Mark Gould, voice; David Taylor, voice; Mark Gould, trumpet; Moppa Elliott, bass; Peter Evans, trumpet; C.J. Camerieri, trumpet play
Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet: Apparent Distance Taylor Ho Bynum Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jim Hobbs, alto saxophone; Bill Lowe, bass trombone; Bill Lowe, tuba; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums play
Taylor Ho Bynum 7-tette: Navigation (Possibility Abstracts XII & XIII) Taylor Ho Bynum Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jim Hobbs, alto saxophone; Bill Lowe, bass trombone; Bill Lowe, tuba; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums; Tomas Fujiwara, vibraphone; Chad Taylor, drums; Chad Taylor, vibraphone play
Sylvan Winds Plays American Composers George Tsontakis Scott Temple, horn; Svjetlana Kabalin, flute; Mark Hill, oboe; Sylvan Winds; Charles McCracken, bassoon; Michael Tree, violin; Svjetlana Kabalin, piccolo; John Smith, horn; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Katherine Fink, flute; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Henry Schuman, oboe; Steven Hartman, clarinet; James Scott, tenor trombone; Lowell Hershey, trumpet; James Hamlin, trumpet; Melissa Coren, horn; Susan Carlson, flute; Todd Kaufman, tuba; C. Michael Richardson, bass trombone; Terry Pierce, tenor trombone; Ann Yarbrough, horn; Richard Hagen, horn; Janet Uhrlass, horn; Lauren Goldstein, contrabassoon; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Robert Botti, English horn; David Rowland, oboe; Jeffrey Marchand, bassoon; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; Katherine Hoover, flute; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Charles Neidich, clarinet play
Starer/Thorne Robert Starer Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Dr. James S. Imhoff, Conductor; Crane Concert Choir; Stephen Bell, guitar; David Alan Miller, Conductor; John Rojak, bass trombone; American Brass Quintet; David Wakefield, horn; Michael Powell, trombone; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Albany Symphony Orchestra play
Samuel Adler: Cantos for Solo Instruments Samuel Adler Jan Gippo, piccolo; Thomas Stacy, English horn; Judith LeClair, bassoon; Franklin Cohen, clarinet; John Sampen, saxophone; David Bilger, trumpet; Charles Vernon, bass trombone; William VerMeulen, French horn play
Regenesis Music of Renewal Anthony Plog Texas Christian University Wind Symphony; Bobby R. Francis, Conductor; American Brass Quintet; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Kevin Cobb, trumpet; David Wakefield, horn; Michael Powell, trombone; John D. Rojak, bass trombone play
Ralph Shapey: Praise Ralph Shapey Robert Rushford, trumpet; Robert Bauchens, bass trombone; Robert Morgan, oboe; Edward Poremba, tympani; Michael Geller, bass; Linda Bolle, viola; James Mattern, trombone; Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Chorus of the Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; James Ross, percussion; Ralph Shapey, Conductor; Everett Zlatoff-Mirsky, violin; Jill Brindel, cello; Elliott Golub, violin; Brian Perry, trumpet; Edward Kocher, trombone; Jane Marvine, oboe; Michael Green, percussion; Benedict Sedivy, percussion; Terry Applebaum, percussion; Paul Geiger, bass-baritone play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page